South match results from week commencing Sept 12, 2016

MONDAY

White Acres Gold Residents (Mon)
Twin Oaks, Canal, Acorn & Trelawney Lakes (95 pegs)
1 Alan Smith, Ivy House Lakes, 99-6-0 peg 17 Twin Oaks pellet 4m carp
2 Neil Dimmick, Stoke-on-Trent, 97-0-0 peg 14 Trelawney pellet and caster shallow 6m carp
3 C Shaw, Middy/Fishermania, 79-15-0
4 R Seward, Angler’s Corner Hull, 71-14-0
5 G Page, Allan’s Tackle, 70-6-0
6 M Baston, Swindon Tribe, 67-14-0


WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (15 pegs)
1 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 121-2-0
2 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 80-11-0
3 D Simons, Oakfield, 78-4-0

White Acres Bronze Residents (Weds)
Twin Oaks, Acorn, Canal & Trelawney Lakes (66 pegs)
1 Richard Cook, Commercial AC Nottingham, 120-9-0 peg 10 Twin Oaks paste 5m carp   
2 Andrew Bradley, Hare & Hounds AC, 120-0-0 peg 17 Twin Oaks corn maggot edge carp
3 B Yates, Bulmer’s AC, 67-8-0
4 S Rouse, Telford Tackle, 67-0-0
5 L Grinnett, AJ Tackle, 61-8-0
6 T Churchill, Woodford Angling, 58-14-0


THURSDAY

Medway Tackle Two Day Festival (Weds & Thurs)
Bough Beech Reservoir (18 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Brian Nesbitt, APR, 38-10-0 Yacht Club feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Geoff Vallance, Preston Innovations Delcac, 22-4-0
3 S Ellis, 21-0-0
Day two result:
1 Brian Nesbitt, APR, 86-9-0 shallows feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 G Vallance, Preston Innovations Delcac, 79-11-0
3 S Hutter, RAF, 47-0-0
Overall result:
1 Brian Nesbitt, APR, 125-3-0
2 Geoff Vallance, Preston Innovations Delcac, 101-15-0
3 S Ellis, 72-1-0
 
White Acres Residents Rover (Thurs)
All lakes (142 pegs)
1 Martin Williams, Ackworth AC, 163-14-0 peg 16 Twin Oaks pellet shallow 14.5m and deck 6m carp
2 Dean Richmond, Ackworth AC, 134-8-0 peg 18 Twin Oaks long pole worm carp
3 R Cook, Commercial AC Nottingham, 108-2-0
4 C Telling, Colmic, 90-2-0
5 R Baston, Swindon Tribe, 85-12-0
6 K Appleton, York Nomads, 84-4-0
Top lady: N Powell, 21-6-0
Top junior: M Hotston, 13-4-0


SATURDAY

Anglo-Dutch Classic (Mon – Sat)
River Ijssel, Holland (40 pegs)
1 Steve Michaels, Tri-Cast Calder, 60pts
2 Kevin Dyer, Preston Innovations Delcac, 59 (better dropped score)
3 K Humphreys, Daiwa Angling Direct, 59
4 G Hubbard, Daiwa Angling Direct, 58 (better dropped score)
5 B Kluunhann, Zwolle, 58

Bait-Tech Viaduct (Sat)
Campbell & Cary (33 pegs)
1 Phil Cardwell, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 301-1-0, Cary peg 86 bomb pellet carp 9lb
2 Steve Ford, Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost, 284-12-0
3 N Chedzoy, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 194-9-0
4 A Bordick, Tri-Cast, 185-10-0
5 D White, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 181-11-0
6 A Mitchell, Frenzee, 168-15-0
Top Silver: D Chatterside, Viaduct, 38-0-0 

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (16 pegs)
1 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 97-13-0
2 I Edwards, Oakfield, 78-9-0
3 J Blavins, GOT Baits, 72-5-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 159-0-0
2 L Neale, Gold Valley, 150-4-0
3 J Light, Gold Valley, 140-4-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sat)
Lake Daisy (10 pegs)
1 P Hyde, Browning Wickford, 44-3-0
2 P Grant, Redbridge, 41-1-0
3 G Penny, Hollow Angling/Promaster, 36-15-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat) 
Horseshoe Lake (20 pegs)
1 George Manoli, Angling Direct, 266-8-0 peg 12 pellet top kit carp 12lb skimmers
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 265-0-0 peg 40 pellet 12m and meat edge carp 10lb skimmers
3 C Fuller, Lake John, 255-0-0
4 G Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 187-0-0
5 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 183-0-0
6 J Hunt, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 163-4-0


SUNDAY

Angling Direct/Essex Summer League (Sun)
River Chelmer (44 pegs)
1 Mark Campion, Sensas Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 13-5-0 breadpunch 7m and 11m roach
2 Pete Steward, Browning Wickford Red, 9-13-0
3 P Lamb, Sensas Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 9-9-8
4 M Banks, Bill’s Tackle White, 8-6-0
5 D Lewis, Phoenix, 7-14-0
6 P Durrant, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 7-10-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Wickford Red, 37pts
2 Bill’s Tackle Black, 31
3 SEEFAS MG, 29
4 Sensas Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 28
5 Browning Wickford Blue, 26
5 Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 26
Final league: 
1 Browning Wickford Blue, 166pts
2 Browning Wickford Red, 154
3 Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 148
4 Bill’s Tackle Black,     146
5 Sensas Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 123
6 SEEFAS MG, 121

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Lodge Lake (16 pegs)
1 V Paine, Vespe Army, 88-14-0
2 D Romaine, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 87-10-0
3 P Elmes, Mosella, 81-7-0 

Dave Pankhurst Memorial Trophy (Sun)
River Medway, Barming up & down (50 pegs)
1 Adrian Davies, Medway Musketeers, 11-8-8 peg 71 upstream waggler tares roach
2 Dave Roberts, Advanced Pole Repairs, 10-1-0
3 S Cottingham, Maver Cardinals, 9-7-0
4 P Udell, Delcac Old Boys, 8-3-0
5 G Fuller, Billingshurst Baggers, 8-2-0
6 K Pack, Drennan Bordon Angling, 5-15-0

Lorraine Talbot Memorial (Sun)
Sinah Warren Lake (24 pegs)
1 Dave Self, Homestores Southampton, 12-13-0 long pole caster roach rudd and a tench
2 Mike Alsop, Portsmouth DAA, 10-4-0 groundbait feeder pellet skimmers
3 G Tappenden, Homestores Southampton, 8-9-0
4 M Kiy, Farnham AS, 8-1-0
5‎ I Snook, Allan’s Marine, 7-1-0
6 B Height, Farnham AS, 6-1-0

Medway Tackle Feeder-Only (Sun)
Bough Beech Reservoir (32 pegs)
1 Tony Docker, APR, 60-0-0 Woody Point skimmers bream groundbait feeder worm maggot
2 Paul Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 31-8-0 grassy bank roach skimmers bream groundbait feeder maggot
3 B Nesbitt, APR, 25-10-0
4 J Whitehouse, 20-0-0
5 G Vallance, Preston Innovations, Delcac, 19-12-0
6 I Carley, Browning SE, 19-8-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle, (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (44) pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 161-14-0 peg 48 pellet 14m carp 9lb
2 Jason Collins, Preston Innovations, 114-14-0 peg 37 pellet 14m carp 8lb
3 R Spence, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 107-0-0
4 D Swift, Matrix, 101-2-0
5 D Bugg, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 94-2-0
6 S Mould, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 91-10-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (18 pegs)
1 San Phung, Sniper Bros, 59-11-0 peg 18 pinkie 13m ide skimmers roach tench
2 S Crawley, Redbridge, 38-15-0
3 J Young, Redbridge, 38-8-0
4 I Copeland, Redbridge, 36-14-0
5 M Phung, Sniper Bros, 34-13-0
6 T Parker, Robertson’s Usual Suspects, 30-8-0

Upper Thames Champs 2016 (Sun)
River Thames, Radcot, Clanfield & Lechlade (132 pegs)
1 Ed Warren, Garbolino, 26-14-0 Clanfield peg 59 waggler maggot shallow chub
2 Paul Passmore, Turner’s Tackle & Bait, 21-8-0 whip maggot dace bleak
3 M Denton, Drennan Oxford, 18-14-0
4 A Ottoway, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 18-10-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Oxford Yellow, 117pts
2 Drennan Oxford Black, 94
3 Garbolino, 89
4 Daiwa Dorking, 88
5 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 86