South match results for week commencing Oct 31, 2016

WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (16 pegs)
1 S Duke, Drennan Oxford, 35-8-0
2 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 25-4-0
3 R Makins, GOT Baits, 22-10-0

Lake John (Weds)
Top Lake (16 pegs)
1 Rob Dean, Lake John, 85-0-0 peg 9 dead maggot over groundbait 12m and 6m skimmers roach bream
2 Martin Amos, Lake John, 58-8-0 peg 5
2 Trevor Stanley, Lake John, 58-8-0 peg 29
4 M Scanlon, Oakwood Angling, 57-0-0
5 S Crawley, Lake John, 44-8-0
6 D Lipscombe, Oakwood Angling, 42-4-0

Monk Lakes Silverfish Only (Weds)
Bridges Lake (20 pegs)
1 Simon Ellis, Monk Lakes, 40-1-0 peg 19 feeder pellet bream skimmers
2 Fred Brown, Browning SE, 22-7-0
3 M Leask, West Malling Angling, 15-7-0
4 S Clifford, Preston Innovations Old Boys, 15-1-0
5 P Hamlyn, Preston Innovations Old Boys, 14-12-0
 
Puddledock Farm (Weds)
Snake Lake (23 pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 104-14-0 peg 41 maggot 13m carp skimmers
2 Steve Mould, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 73-4-0 peg 48 pellet 7m carp
3 J Hunt, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 72-0-0
4 D Chipperfield, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 62-2-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Terry Leney, Sillybait, 57-2-0 peg 124 Campbell waggler corn carp 8lb
2 Dave Romaine, Viaduct, 48-14-0 peg 115 Campbell waggler corn carp 7lb
3 L Pesticcio, Mosella, 41-5-0
4 S Shaw, Mosella, 40-4-0
5 P Bowyer, HLS, 36-9-0
6 B Chivers, HLS, 27-4-0
Top silverfish weight: D Sullivan, Maver, 13-7-0
 
Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (16 pegs)
1 F Thomas, Browning Wickford, 64-8-0
2 G Ford, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 62-0-0
3 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 58-0-0


SATURDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell Lake (14 pegs)
1 C Edwards, Mosella, 76-6-0
2 P Bell, Gold Valley, 35-4-0
3 D Cockayne, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 25-13-0
Top silverfish weight: K Newman, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 12-5-0 

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite & Brook Lakes (20 pegs)
1 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 44-10-0
2 G Keetley, J&K Tackle, 40-5-0
3 D Wilson, Oakfield, 27-15-0

Lake John (Sat)
Bottom Lake (14 pegs)
1 R Stanley, Lake John, 53-4-0
2 A Gregory, Drennan-Bordon Angling/Spotted Fin, 42-2-0
3 P Dunn, Lake John, 42-0-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (24 pegs)
1 Graham Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 122-0-0 peg 14 maggot 13m and edge carp skimmers
2 Mick Hood, SSP Tyler’s Common, 67-8-0 peg 26 maggot 11m carp skimmers perch
3 J Hunt, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 66-8-0
4 G Forman, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 65-4-0
5 G Burton, SSP Tyler’s Common, 61-8-0
6 J Eldrid, SSP Tyler’s Common, 57-0-0

Stafford Moor Silvermaniac Qualifier (Sat)
Tanner’s, Pines, Oak & Woodpecker Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Andy Griffiths, Cheltenham, 18-7-0 peg 36 Tanner’s long pole red maggot skimmers tench roach
2 Rob Henrick, Long Eaton Victoria, 13-11-0 peg 4 Tanner’s
3 S Clark, Stafford Moor, 12-6-0
4 A Marshall, Banstead, 11-2-0
5 P Randell, Sensas, 10-2-0
6 A Lee, Preston Innovations Delcac, 9-12-0 


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Avon Valley Winter League (Sun)
Wey Navigation Canal, Parvis Bridge - Blackboys Bridge (80 pegs)
1 Brett Cooper, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 11-1-0 below Scout Hut long pole breadpunch roach
2 Steve Beeby, Tubertini Apollo, 6-8-0 G section long pole breadpunch roach
3 K Chubb, Homestores Mosella, 6-4-0
4 M Ellyatt, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 5-3-0
5 D Pool, Homestores Mosella, 4-11-0
5 J Brownlie, Browning Crowsports, 4-11-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 64pts
2 Arun MG, 57
3 Homestores Mosella, 51
4 Tubertini Apollo, 46
5 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 43
6 Browning Crowsports, 42
League: 
1 Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 4pts
2 Homestores Mosella, 9
3 Arun MG, 14
4 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 15
5 Browning Crowsports, 22
6 Tubertini Apollo, 23

Angling Trust South West Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Melksham (40 pegs)
1 Geoff Sibley, Sensas Nomads, 4-1-0 King’s Arms long pole dead maggot over groundbait skimmers
2 Tony Gilbert, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 3-13-0 King’s Arms long pole maggot over groundbait skimmers
3 S Townsend, Mosella Bathampton, 3-3-0
4 I Currie, Sensas Nomads, 2-14-0
5 S Caswell, Amalgamation, 2-13-0
6 L Braddell, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 2-10-0
Teams
1 Sensas Nomads, 13.5pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 29
3 Amalgamation, 24
4 Mosella Bathampton, 22
5 Gerry’s Angels, 13.5
League: 
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 8pts
2 Mosella Bathampton, 10
3 Sensas Nomads, 14
4 Gerry’s Angels, 20
5 Amalgamation, 27

Angling Trust Upper Thames Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Pile – Seend Park (48 pegs)
1 John Williams, Matrix Talisman, 11-8-0 New Marina long pole worm and maggot over groundbait skimmers
2 Michael Berntsen, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 11-3-0 Wides long pole pinkie and maggot over groundbait skimmers perch
3 J Rock, Browning Andover MG, 11-0-0
4 P Passmore, Devizes MG, 8-7-0
5 P Townsend, Matrix Talisman, 8-3-0
6 A Chatterley, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 7-8-8-0
Teams: 
1 Matrix Talisman, 34pts
2 Devizes MG, 29
3 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 28 (section wins)
4 Daiwa Gordon League, 28
5 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 26
6 Browning Andover MG, 23
League: 
1 Devizes MG, 8pts
2 Daiwa Gordon League, 10
3 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 13
4 Matrix Talisman, 14
5 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 15
6 Browning Andover MG, 24

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (24 pegs)
1 N Reid, Dynamite Oakfield, 43-12-0
2 D Hawkins, Oakfield, 39-7-0
3 N Dean, Oxford, 32-14-0

Gillingham AA Winter Championship (Sun)
River Stour, Deepwater - Catholics (32 pegs)
1 Rich Fripp, Gillingham AA, 17-0-0 Catholics peg 56 stick float maggot and feeder worm chub
2 Ken Murchie, Gillingham AA, 9-12-0 Catholics swimming pool maggot feeder chub
3 B Machin, Gillingham AA, 4-15-0
4 D Sealey, Gillingham AA, 4-14-0
5 J Searle, Gillingham AA, 4-8-0
6 D McCoy, Gillingham AA, 2-13-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (25 pegs)
1 P Arnold, Fisherman’s Cabin, 71-6-0
2 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 50-4-0
3 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 45-10-0 

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (42 pegs)
1 Gary Rolfe, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 71-12-0 peg 75 pellet 13m and 5m carp 9lb
2 Tony Todd, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 71-0-0 peg 63 pellet and maggot 11m carp 6lb
3 D Harold, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 70-8-0
4 R Harold, Matrix, 60-8-0
5 G Hughes, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 55-12-0
6 J Penhaligan, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 54-8-0

Oxfordshire Winter League Practice (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Upper Dunmill (40 pegs)
1 Geoff Lewendon, Drennan Oxford, 8-14-0 Big tree above the lock long pole lobworm and squatt perch 2lb 8oz roach
2 Martin Kirk, Sensas A4, 8-5-0 end peg long pole lobworm and squatt perch roach
3 J Beesley, Drennan Oxford, 6-6-0
4 K Holmes, Sensas A4, 6-3-0

Stafford Moor Silvermaniac Final (Sun)
Tanner’s Lake (18 pegs)
1 Andy Griffiths, Cheltenham, 10-5-0 peg 36 skimmers roach and odd tench long pole red maggot
2 Bradley Gibbons, Maver, 10-0-0 peg 4 long pole pellet and maggot and cage feeder skimmers and a tench
3 C Bailey, Stafford Moor, 8-10-0
4 C Davies, Bristol, 5-13-0
5 P Randell, Sensas, 5-8-0
6 A Marshall, Banstead, 5-7-0