North match results for week commencing 05.07.16

Monday

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 93-13-0 peg 2 Ribbon paste edge carp F1s
2 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 85-13-0 peg 4 Ribbon caster shallow 6m F1s ide skimmers
3 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 68-9-0
4 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 63-14-0
5 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 63-13-0
6 D Blears, Partridge Lakes, 63-4-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (20 pegs)
1 Mick Lever, St Helen’s, 28-15-0 peg 86 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Graham Dawes, Ted Carter Preston, 28-11-0 peg 75 groundbait feeder worm and maggot bream skimmers
3 D Rigby, St Helen’s, 24-8-0
4 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 18-1-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Meadows, Long Island & Rock Pools (31 pegs)
1 Howard Williams, Tri-Cast Weston, 72-12-0 Rock Pool carp 6lb skimmers roach pellet waggler
2 Peter Hodge, The Tackle Store, 65-2-0
3 M Potter, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 63-1-0
jt4 D Walsh, Wirral BC and M Turley, Lobol AC, both 59-11-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 131-13-0 peg 149 Canal 5 pellet 12m and maggot shallow 6m carp F1s ide
2 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 122-9-0 peg 165 Canal 6 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
3 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 107-12-0
4 G Vernon, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 106-10-0
5 J Fairhurst, Partridge Lakes, 100-0-0
6 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 96-13-0

Thornhill AC McMillan Charity (Tues)
Greave End Fishery (15 pegs)
1 W Redfearn, Old Bank AC, 74-2-0
2 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 46-2-0
3 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 45-2-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (18 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 201-8-0 peg 5 Trio pellet shallow 6m carp 3lb F1s
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 197-4-0 peg 17 Trio meat edge carp 4lb F1s
3 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 156-3-0
4 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 141-14-0
5 C Jones, Crewe Carp & Match, 141-4-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 137-14-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (28 pegs)
1 Phil Shannon, Lingmere, 77-15-0 peg 5 double red maggot 6m F1s skimmers
2 Mark Greasley, Maver Cheshire, 76-14-0
3 J Swain, Lingmere, 76-1-0
4 P Jones, Lingmere, 69-10-0

Moorfields Farm (Weds PM)
Small Lake (15 pegs)
1 C Martin, Moorfields Ant Farm, 135-12-0
2 A Waters, Moorfields, 116-12-0
3 S Ellis, Moorfields, 82-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 332-15-0 Ash peg 6 paste 4m carp 5lb
2 Chris Kendall, Middy, 218-10-0 Sycamore peg 15
3 A Hampson, The Oaks, 209-15-0
4 B Poole, The Oaks, 199-10-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (59 pegs)
1 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 105-2-0 peg 126 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s
2 John Wilson, Partridge Lakes, 99-7-0 peg 107 Canal 5
3 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 84-15-0
4 D Greenhough, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 75-5-0
5 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 72-15-0
6 T Livesey, Partridge Lakes, 72-13-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Jon Kenning, Lindholme, 160-0-0 Partridge peg 33 bomb pellet and pellet 14m carp 10lb
2 Nathan Fisher, Woodland Tackle, 159-14-0 Partridge peg 36
3 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 144-4-0
4 J Roper, Woodland Tackle, 102-0-0


THURSDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash & Pine Pools (14 pegs)
1 W Rooke, Tackle Saver, 144-2-0
2 D Shaw, Maver NW, 117-15-0
3 S Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 81-7-0

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, North Clifton (24 pegs)
1 Alan Houlton, Lincs County, 11-9-0 long pole maggot roach and a bream
2 Terry Moroz, Chesterfield, 8-8-0 waggler maggot roach
2 Col Williams, Brigg AC, 8-8-0 waggler maggot roach
4 R Moses, Brigg AC, 7-8-0
5 D Clayton, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 6-11-0
6 M Firmstone, Lincs County, 6-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (30 pegs)
1 Jeff Stirratt, Liverpool, 12-4-0 peg 17 long pole maggot bream roach
2 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 12-2-0 peg 27 long pole maggot bream roach
3 M Sanders, Leigh, 9-3-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 196-13-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 167-3-0
3 C Kendall, Middy, 130-4-0

Partridge Lakes Thurs
Covey Canal Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 182-1-0 peg 8 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Mick Reed, Garbolino Elton, 120-7-0 peg 87 Canal 4
3 M Gallimore, Partridge Lakes, 103-14-0
4 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 94-0-0
5 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 93-10-0
6 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 90-14-0


FRIDAY

Moorfields Farm (Fri PM)
Small Lake (13 pegs)
1 D Lumley, Marshlands AC, 105-0-0
2 J Smith, Drynets, 61-0-0
3 D Wain, Moorfields, 43-0-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (31 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 214-3-0 peg 41 Trio pellet shallow 6m meat edge carp 5lb F1s
2 Alan Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 171-6-0 peg 29 Trio paste 6m carp 4lb F1s
3 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 165-11-0
4 M Tregear, Blundell’s, 124-0-0
5 A Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 112-12-0
6 I Lowman, Blundell’s, 102-6-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Willow & Snake Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Mike Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 99-2-0 peg 9 Willow pellet 16m and maggot edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 97-14-0 peg 28 Snake
3 M Gallimore, Atomic Bait, 97-10-0
4 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 93-2-0
5 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 84-4-0
6 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 81-12-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Bridge, Canal & Match Pools (28 pegs)
1 A King, Maver Gold, 244-12-0
2 J Myers, Maver Cheshire Police, 236-12-0
3 K Oldham, Connect Tackle, 205-10-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Alan Dewhurst, Lingmere, 130-8-0 peg 5 maggot shallow edge carp F1s
2 Paul McCarthy, Jacob’s AC, 121-10-0
3 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 110-12-0
4 J Swain, Lingmere, 110-6-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (19 pegs)
1 Andy Waters, Moorfields, 115-2-0 peg 45 pellet 14m carp skimmers ide
2 Neil Robinson, Hull, 97-0-0
3 M Baxter, Moorfields, 85-14-0
4 S Naylor, Moorfields, 75-4-0
5 Tony Lynn, Moorfields, 73-2-0
6 Trevor Lynn, Moorfields, 67-10-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (22 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 182-3-0
2 G Lowery, Maver NE, 133-15-0
3 R Bennett, The Oaks, 107-14-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (51 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 152-9-0 peg 107 Canal 5 paste 3m F1s
2 Lee Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 139-9-0 peg 70 Canal 3 chopped worm caster 13m and edge carp F1s ide
3 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 116-3-0
4 P Eckershall, Garbolino Elton, 103-6-0
5 A Setters, Oldham Owls, 103-6-0
6 L Thornton, Middy, 101-10-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Skylark, Partridge, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (49 pegs)
1 Martin Wheeler, Woodland Tackle, 132-14-0 peg 25 Skylark bomb pellet and pellet edge carp 11lb
2 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 109-3-0
3 T Bainbridge, Matrix Halifax, 95-4-0
4 M Brittain, Woodland Tackle, 89-8-0
5 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 87-12-0
6 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 86-2-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sun)
River Tyne (58 pegs)
1 Steve Whitfield, Bag ‘Em Baits, 17-12-0 Corbridge peg 28 whip and maggot dace
2 Anthony Green, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 16-8-0 Bywell stick float maggot and bread chub dace
3 B Rigby, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 14-4-0
4 S Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 10-7-0
5 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 8-4-0
5 B Udell, Keswick, 9-10-0
Qualifiers: S Whitfield, A Green and S Lowther

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (28 pegs)
1 L Murphy, Ted Carter Southport, 109-4-0
2 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 103-4-0
3 C Duffy, Elton Tackle, 85-4-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Oak Pools (33 pegs)
1 Lee Thornton, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 117-2-0 peg 7 Trio meat 4m and edge carp 4lb F1s skimmers
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 117-0-0 peg 25 Trio pellet 4m meat edge carp 5lb F1s
3 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 107-3-0
4 M Tregear, Blundell’s, 89-10-0
5 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 82-1-0
6 G Bennett, Leeds, 80-7-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Chris Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 67-2-0 peg 49 pellet 14m F1s
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 64-2-0 peg 38
3 T Barlow, Maver NW, 61-4-0
4 Ste Conroy, Drennan NW, 60-4-0
5 I Ridgeway, Rochdale Angling, 60-2-0
6 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 58-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (10 pegs)
1 G Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 92-6-0
2 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 89-7-0
3 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 76-14-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (20 pegs)
1 A Molyneux, Mescar, 115-4-0
2 S Boyd, Sonubaits, 111-2-0
3 P Fletcher, Tackle Tart, 101-8-0

Mirfield AC (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (52 pegs)
1 Peter Barron, Tackle 2U, 32-14-0 Mexborough Estates groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Stan Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 17-4-0 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
jt3 D White, Maver/Drennan Barnsley Blacks and J Smiles, Middlesborough, both 17-1-0
5 A Bradley, Mirfield Willy Worms, 11-6-0
6 G Lawrence, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 11-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 Terry Speakman, Newton-le-Willows, 15-3-0 waggler pellet bream
2 Paul Holding, Liverpool, 13-9-0 peg 56 long pole caster roach bream
3 K Holding, Newton-le-Willows, 9-1-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Andy Barker, Oaks, 268-7-0 Sycamore peg 12 pellet 13m maggot 4m carp 4lb
2 Chris Kendall, Middy, 256-11-0
3 T Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 195-12-0
4 P Beech, The Oaks, 193-2-0
5 C Hall, The Oaks, 192-8-0
6 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 186-13-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (87 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Partridge Lakes, 107-8-0 peg 57 Canal 3 pellet groundbait 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Connor Barlow, Daiwa/Guru, 101-0-0, peg 45 Canal 2 pellet 12m shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
3 T Cook, Ray’s Tackle, 93-2-0
4 A Dennie, Barnsley, 90-11-0
5 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 90-6-0
6 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 84-14-0

Ripon Piscatorials Simpson Cup (Sun)
River Ure, Ripon (28 pegs)
1 B Sowerby, Builder’s Arms Darlington, 10-12-0
2 P Bendelow, Woodland Tackle, 6-4-0
3 J Taylor, Ripon Piscatorials, 4-13-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1 S Crossley, Maver NW, 5-6-0
2 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 5-3-0
3 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-13-0

Warrington AA (Sun)
River Mersey, Warrington (21 pegs)
1 Ant Higham, Warrington AA, 10-2-0 peg 59 skimmers roach perch groundbait feeder maggot
2 Derek Bibby, Warrington AA, 7-4-0 peg 45 roach long pole maggot
3 M Lenaghan, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 7-2-0
4 J Byrne, Shaw’s Tackle, 6-15-0
5 M Dent, Warrington AA, 6-4-0
6 R Fraser, Vale Royal Angling, 5-10-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Myers, Frenzee, 138-6-0
2 A Barker, Elton Tackle, 101-0-0
3 B Paton, Woodland Tackle, 77-15-0