North match results for Sunday June 4

Aire & Calder Canal Spring League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Rawcliffe (34 pegs)
1 Steve Aldridge, Aireborough, 33-10-0 peg 36 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers
2 Gordon Smith, Sensas North, 24-14-0 peg 35 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
3 S Allinson, Tri-Cast Calder, 14-10-0
4 J Goodwin, Sensas North, 10-13-0
Final league:
1 Dave Hiley, Sensas North, 30pts
2 Bob Bell, Sheffield, 28 (section countback)
3 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 28 (section countback)
4 S Raper, Mirfield AC, 28
5 B Clarke, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 27 (section countback)
6 A Anderson, Normanton, 27

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (38 pegs)
1 Steve Kay, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 153-2-0 peg 16 corn 14m and edge carp 8lb
2 R Jacques, Ted Carter Preston, 151-0-0
3 M Ruddy, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 137-0-0
4 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 128-14-0
5 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 115-14-0
6 A Feeney, Wayne’s Tackle, 113-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Pine Pools (24 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Mosella/Dynamite Baits, 170-13-0 peg 29 Trio pellet 4m and edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 168-15-0 peg 45 Trio pellet shallow 7m carp 3lb F1s
3 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 155-3-0
4 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 140-0-0
5 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 112-3-0
6 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 110-2-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Andy Butler, Mosella, 129-4-0 peg 12 Willow pellet 13m and maggot edge carp 6lb F1s skimmers ide
2 Keith Padmore, Ted Carter Preston, 79-2-0 peg 43 Snake
3 J Law, Tri-Cast Highfield, 74-6-0
4 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 71-6-0
5 J Shellam, Eye Level, 70-0-0
6 S Birchall, Woolston Tackle, 61-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal & Meadow Pools (49 pegs)
1 Robbie Griffiths, Preston Innovations, 123-7-0 Meadow peg 24 pellet and meat 6m carp F1s
2 Andy Perrins, Stoke-on-Trent, 122-2-0
3 M Senior, Heronbrook, 120-7-0
4 S Williams, Edgeley Sports, 120-6-0
5 A King, Maver Gold, 116-10-0
6 K Oldham, Connect Tackle, 108-2-0

Huddersfield Canal Teams of Four Spring League (Sun)
Huddersfield Broad Canal, Long & Match Lengths (54 pegs)
1 Nigel Storr, Matrix Halifax Grey, 6-6-0 Long Length caster 14.5m bream
2 Pete Baron, Mirfield AC, 5-15-0 Long Length caster 13m bream
3 S Crossley, Maver NW Red, 5-2-0
4 I Daley, Mirfield AC, 5-1-0
5 S Webster, Tri-Cast Calder Black, 5-0-0
Teams:
1 Mirfield AC, 46pts
2 Matrix Halifax Grey, 45
3 Team Willy Worms, 42
4 Tackle 2U, 35
Final league:
1 Mirfield AC, 200pts
2 Maver NW Black, 192
3 Tri-Cast Calder Black, 182
4 Team Willy Worms, 174

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sun)
Maver Hayfield Lakes (120 pegs)
1 Keiron Rich, Middy, 171-14-0 Island peg 19 pellet shallow 14m and waggler carp 10lb
2 Neil Wifcek, Dalton Prog AC, 110-4-0, Island peg 21 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 9lb
3 P Wright, Halkon Hunt/Dynamite Baits, 97-12-0
4 T Potter, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 97-6-0
5 D Burley, Champion Feed, 83-4-0
6 S Cooke, Garbolino, 79-2-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (40 pegs)
1 Steve Poulton, Southport, 87-4-0 peg 24 pellet feeder carp 3lb
2 Phil Henry, Lingmere, 71-0-0 peg 14 paste 8m carp 6lb
3 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 67-12-0
4 K Wilson, Elton Tackle, 67-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Ray Shorrocks, Farnworth, 9-3-12 peg 42 maggot 14m bream eels
2 Harry Newton, Warrington, 3-11-0 peg 46 chopped worm and caster 13m roach eels
3 M Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 3-7-8
4 E Hankinson, St Helen’s, 2-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Lee Harrison, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 231-4-0 peg 10 Ash maggot 5m carp 4lb
2 Phil Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 224-15-0 Sycamore peg 20 paste top kit carp 5lb
3 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 216-10-0
4 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 198-5-0
5 B Poole, The Oaks, 193-1-0
6 A Barker, The Oaks, 186-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (75 pegs)
1 Bob Brander, Warrington, 93-2-0 peg 83 Canal 4 maggot and groundbait 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 85-13-0 peg 81 Canal 4 maggot and groundbait 13m and edge carp F1s
3 P Jones, St Helen’s Angling, 79-9-0
4 G Sayner, Partridge Lakes, 71-8-0
5 K Lavelle, Saints, 71-7-0
6 J Jowett, Preston Innovations/Fisherman’s Way, 71-1-0

St Helen’s AA (Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (30 pegs)
1 Darren Taylor, Saints, 35-2-0 peg 81 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers bream
2 Mick Lever, St Helen’s, 27-8-0 peg 86
3 M Phillips, St Helen’s, 27-4-0
4 A Wilson, St Helen’s, 26-15-0

Scunthorpe DAA Spring League (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal (31 pegs)
Jt1 Brian Hawkes, Sensas North and James Cameron, Normanton, both 11-0-0 pegs 294 and 5 groundbait feeder worm and maggot 14,5m skimmers
jt3 C Singleton, Scunthorpe and J Freeborn, Sensas North, both 10-14-0
5 P Kitwood, Goole, 10-12-0.
Final league:
1 James Cameron, Normanton, 49pts
2 Mick Bower, Browning Ossett, 47
3 B Hawkes, Sensas North, 45

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark, Partridge & Curlew Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Keith Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 122-2-0 Skylark peg 16 chopped worm and caster 14.5m carp 8lb skimmers
2 Dave Geldart, Leeds, 106-2-0 Skylark peg 29 Method feeder pellet carp 9lb
3 D Fowler, Woodland Tackle, 103-15-0
4 C Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 99-10-0
5 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 96-1-0
6 J Donald, Woodland Tackle, 81-12-0