North match results for Sunday January 8

Bait-Tech Canal Championships (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (40 pegs)
1 Alan Scotthorne, Drennan/Sensas, 21-0-0 peg 170 caster 14.5m bream skimmers roach perch
2 Cameron Hughes, Rive/Kamasan Starlets, 13-0-0 peg 169 bloodworm and caster 12m and 14.5m roach skimmers perch
3 J Woodrow, Colmic, 11-12-0
4 B Hawkes, Browning Ossett, 9-14-0
5 R Brothwell, Sheffield, 9-12-0
6 L Holmes, Thorne, 9-5-0

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (11 pegs)
1 S Hall, Bannister House, 35-4-0
2 T Cunliffe, Bannister House, 32-0-0
3 P Beardsworth, Bannister House, 31-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (33 pegs)
1 Gary Morgan, Iceland, 49-6-0 peg 51 Ash bomb breadpunch carp 14lb
2 Mark Harrison, TRAC MG, 42-11-0 peg 8 Oak breadpunch 16m carp 6lb
3 P Nelson, Irlam RBL, 24-6-0
4 J Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 19-11-0
5 A Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 12-5-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 11-9-0

Bob-Co Tackle Yorkshire Winter League (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge & Linton (80 pegs)
1 Tony Earnshaw, The Glen, 13-9-0 peg 253 Linton maggot feeder chub
2 Ricky Bonas, The Glen, 13-8-0 peg 219 Hunter’s Lodge 13m, slider and groundbait feeder maggot perch
3 C Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 10-10-0
4 P Baron, Tackle 2U, 10-5-0
5 A Benstead, Barlby Village Stores, 10-0-0
6 S Raper, Mirfield AC, 9-10-0
Teams:
1 Tackle 2U, 54pts
2 Angler’s World Holidays, 42
3 Barlby Village Stores, 41
Final league:
1 Tackle 2U, 12pts (match wins countback)
2 Angler’s World Holidays, 12
3 Mirfield AC, 16
4 Leeds DASA, 28
5 The Glen, 32
6 Barlby Village Stores, 34

Bradford No 1 AA (Sun)
River Ure (20 pegs)
1 J Leyland, Tackle 2U, 1-15-0
2 I Newby, Bradford No 1, 1-12-0
3 I Parker, Bradford No 1, 1-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Kingfisher & Snake Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Stewart Birchall, Bailey’s, 77-2-0 peg 2 Kingfisher pellet 11m carp F1s
2 Lewis Wightman, Drennan NW, 49-8-0 peg 51 Snake
3 S Boyd, Saints, 45-10-0
4 S Conroy, Kamasan, 43-0-0
5 A Harman, Drennan NW, 42-0-0
6 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 30-8-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Moors & Arena Pools (26 pegs)
1 Gary Billinge Cudmore 21-7-0 Arena Pool pinkie maggot 14.5m carp F1s skimmers roach perch
2 Ben Hanley Cudmore 18-7-0 Moors Pool
3 A Billinge, Cudmore, 17-8-0
4 P Holmes, Cudmore, 15-14-0
5 P Shone, Wheatsheaf, 13-9-0
6 A Everill, Browning Lifestyle, 13-5-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Silverfish Only (Sun)
Rock, Meadows & Long Island Pools (23 pegs)
1 Rob Denny, Rod ‘n Reel, 26-14-0 Rock Pool pellet 14m and caster 9m skimmers perch roach
2 John Cheetham, Hampton Springs, 25-8-0
3 I Gaskell, Hampton Springs, 24-4-0
jt4 P Roberts and S Davies, both Hampton Springs, both 23-10-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Meadow, Island & Canal Pools (50 pegs)
1 Ian Sinker, Heronbrook, 81-2-0 peg 13 Meadow bread and maggot 14m carp F1s
2 Jason Brown, Maver Midlands, 68-1-0 peg 18 Meadow maggot 14m and 6m F1s carp
3 C Shelley, Trentside Tackle, 68-8-0
4 M Barwell, Maver Gold/Bag ‘Em Baits, 62-12-0
5 R Dale, Heronbrook, 62-6-0
6 A Langton, Heronbrook, 52-4-0

King of Canals (Sun)
Lancaster Canal, Dimples Lane (52 pegs)
1 Shaun Padden, Sensas NW Green, 4-10-0 bloodworm and joker 9m and 12m roach
2 Steve Wilson, Sensas NW Black, 3-14-8 blodoworm and joker 12m roach
3 C Blurton, Wigan MG Blue, 3-12-12
4 S Bird, Ted Carter Preston White, 2-9-8
Teams:
1 Maver NW Black, 5pts
2 Sensas NW Black, 11
3 Wigan MG Blue, 13
4 Sensas NW Green, 14

Messingham Sands Winter League (Sun)
Tripp Lake (18 pegs)
1 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 52-3-0
2 G Hansford, Grimsby, 48-2-0
3 N Houghton, Hull, 44-5-0

Messingham Sands (Sun)
Swan Pond (14 pegs)
1 S Piggott, Grimsby, 42-11-0
2 F Harrison, Grimsby, 13-14-0
3 B Hook, Grimsby, 12-5-0

Mosella Quaker Silverfish Series (Sun)
Woodland Lakes, Partridge, Kestrel, Skylark, Mallard & Dragonfly Lakes (59 pegs)
1 Jonny Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 23-11-0 peg 8 Mallard roach 11m maggot
2 Peter Whale, The Oaks, 23-4-0 peg 4 Mallard roach 13m maggot
3 T Wilson, Newcastle, 19-3-0
4 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 18-11-0
5 M Arrowsmith, Maver NE, 18-8-0
6 D Mullingar, Darlington Angling Centre, 18-7-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Vulcan Reservoir (25 pegs)
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 10-8-8 peg 25 bomb pellet carp F1s
2 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 8-8-0 peg 7 feeder worm F1s
3 J Mallett, Bolton, 6-1-0
4 E McClorrie, Newton-le-Willows, 4-13-8

None Go Bye Farm Silverfish Series (Sun)
Middle Lake (20 pegs)
1 Darren Briggs, Tackle 2U, 10-6-0 peg 1 caster 13m roach
2 Rick Taylor, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-11-0 peg 2 caster 11m roach
3 B Saunders, Tackle 2U, 4-14-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Josh Newton, Dynamite Baits, 75-5-0 Sycamore peg 77 pellet 13m carp 4lb
2 Dean Smith, Colmic Woodlands, 68-1-0
3 R Bennett, The Oaks, 57-6-0
4 N Rudd, The Oaks, 45-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (64 pegs)
1 Steve Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 44-13-0 peg 72 Canal 3 dobbed breadpunch 7m F1s
2 Phil Hardman, 34-4-0 Canal 1 peg 1 maggot 13m F1s ide
3 L Picken, Connah’s Quay, 34-1-0
4 C Barlow, Guru, 34-0-0
5 P Coventry, Patricoft AC, 32-11-0
6 T Bowler, Elton Tackle, 29-5-0

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (27 pegs)
1 Martin Bush, Ripon Piscatorials, 33-3-0 peg 5 waggler maggot chub
2 John Chew, Ripon Piscatorials, 15-12-0 peg 12/13 feeder bread chub
3 C Smith, Union, 5-12-0.
4 P Bendelow, Woodland Tackle, 4-8-0