North match results for Sunday April 30

Aire & Calder Spring League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Pollington (36 pegs)
1 Trevor Hewitt, Leeds, 23-11-0 peg 36 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream roach perch
2 Nick Crooks, Browning Ossett, 22-9-0 peg 412 groundbait feeder and 14m maggot and worm bream skimmers roach
3 B Bell. Sheffield, 21-10-0
4 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 20-8-0
5 G Smith, Sensas North, 20-6-0
6 C Gowling, Mosella Quaker, 16-14-0

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (22 pegs)
1 A Ackers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 114-8-0
2 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 109-4-0
3 I Burns, Preston Innovations, 100-2-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Oak Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Richie Wilson RW Floats, 129-7-0 peg 47 Trio pellet corn edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Kev Marler Tight Lines Shaw, 77-12-0 peg 45 Trio chopped worm and caster edge carp 4lb F1s  
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 76-11-0
4 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 72-3-0
5 W Pollitt, Advanced Batteries, 65-9-0
6 S Gallagher, Blundell’s, 64-6-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Willow & Snake Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Nick Butterworth, Woolston Tackle, 87-12-0 peg 5 Willow pellet 13m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Mike Smith, Tri Cast Highfield, 59-0-0 peg 56 Snake
3 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 52-10-0
4 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 50-4-0
5 S Conroy, Kamasan, 49-2-0
6 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 46-6-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal & Moors Pool (27 pegs)
1 Mark Kearns Browning Lifestyle, 80-10-0 peg 1 Moors pellet meat 6m and edge carp F1s ide tench
2 Rob Mason, Cudmore, 61-10-0 peg 15 Moors
3 A Everill, Browning Lifestyle, 53-10-0
4 G Billinge, Team Cudmore, 51-1-0
5 D Pickering, Nathan’s Tackle, 49-13-0
6 G Kirby, Team Cudmore, 44-2-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal & Meadow Pools (40 pegs)
1 Paul Brandrick, Heronbrook, 135-14-0 Canal peg 10 pellet 13m carp F1s
2 John Chapman, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 121-12-0
3 N Dale, Heronbrook, 129-5-0
4 A Lindsey, Maver Gold, 116-6-0
5 D Johnson, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 112-7-0
6 D Bracken, Garbolino, 111-14-0

Huddersfield Canal Teams of Four League (Sun)
Long, Match & Incinerator Lengths (51 pegs)
1 Jan Verbruggen, Maver NW Black, 5-14-0 Long length caster 14m bream perch
2 Tom Bowater, Matrix Halifax Gold, 5-6-0 Long length caster 13m bream roach
3 N Speight, Mirfield AC, 5-0-0
4 G Colbran, Tackle 2U, 4-11-0
5 C Lees, Tri-Cast Calder Red, 4-7-0
Teams:
1 Maver NW Black, 43pts
2 Mirfield AC, 40
3 Matrix Halifax Grey, 39
4 Tri-Cast Calder Black, 38
5 Tri-Cast Calder Green, 35
League:
1 Maver NW Black, 83pts
2 Mirfield AC, 82
3 Matrix Halifax Grey, 77
4 Tri-Cast Calder Green, 74
jt5 Tri-Cast Calder Black and Tackle 2U, both 66

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sun)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes (103 pegs)
1 John Allerton, Tri-Cast/Bag ‘Em Baits, 137-3-0 Bonsai peg 48 maggot 7m and pellet edge carp 11lb F1s barbel
2 Lee Kerry, Preston Innovations, 115-11-0 Bonsai peg 38 maggot 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers barbel
3 L Thornton, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 107-10-0
4 J Firth, 91-0-0
5 L Millen, Frenzee, 79-7-0
6 J Hall, Browning, 78-10-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Billy Aston, Leigh, 6-1-0 peg 70 caster 14m roach
2 Mark Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 5-1-12 peg 72 pinkie and maggot 13m roach perch
3 J Easton, Liverpool, 4-4-0

Nu-Fish Spring League (Sun)
Southfield Reservoirs (60 pegs)
1 Dean Jacques, Leeds, 83-12-0 peg 3 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Mick Axon, Doncaster, 81-5-0 peg 5 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
3 A Gregg, Doncaster, 75-10-0
4 M Arrowsmith, Maver NE, 71-12-0
Final league:
1 Dean Jacques, 5pts
2 Dave Berry, 6 (superior weight)
3 S Walker, 6
4 N Thewliss, 7
5 C Robinson, 8
6 M Fawcett, 9

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Andy Dargue, Mosella Quaker, 128-4-0 Ash Lake peg 13 maggot 5m carp 6lb
2 Andy Nelson, Mosella Quaker, 123-5-0
3 W Rudd, The Oaks, 113-2-0
4 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 110-2-0
5 P Newman, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 108-5-0
6 C Tidswell, The Oaks, 106-5-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (78 pegs)
1 Paul Forber, St Helen’s Angling, 69-6-0 peg 98 Canal 4 maggot 6m carp F1s ide
2 Daz Shaw, Maver NW, 67-6-0 peg 143 Canal 5 chopped worm and caster edge F1s
3 A Jones, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-1-0
4 A Greaves, Garbolino Elton, 63-13-0
5 B Harrison, Daiwa Adlington Angling Centre, 63-12-0
6 M Gutwhistle, Partridge Lakes, 62-13-0

Scunthorpe DAA Spring League (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal (27 pegs)
1 J Freeborn, Sensas North, 30-9-0
2 M Bower, Browning Ossett, 17-0-0
3 B Hawkes, Browning Ossett, 15-6-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Partridge, Wagtail & Curlew Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 137-7-0 Partridge peg 36 Method feeder pellet carp 9lb
2 John McGarrell, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre 103-1-0 Partridge peg 8 pellet 6m carp 10lb skimmers
3 J Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 96-10-0
4 T Neesam, Woodland Tackle, 90-0-0