North match results for Saturday January 28

Angler’s World Holidays Saturday Series (Sat)
Yorkshire Ouse, Linton & Hunter’s Lodge (40 pegs)
1 Eddie Bridon, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 8-5-0 peg 282 Linton Botton maggot over groundbait 13m roach dace
2 Stan Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 6-2-0 peg 216 Hunter’s Lodge Bungalows bolo rod maggot roach
3 D Miles, Aireborough, 5-6-0
4 D Pollitt, Mirfield AC, 5-2-0
5 J Wilkinson, Aireborough, 5-0-0
6 D Grace, Pontefract, 4-11-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (18 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 26-11-0 peg 63 Pine waggler pellet carp 4lb
2 Lee Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 22-13-0 peg 46 Ash waggler and bomb bread carp 4lb
3 S Boyd Snr, Mersey Dockers, 20-13-0
4 P Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 16-0-0
5 M Kaye, Elton Tackle, 13-2-0
6 M Sykes, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 13-0-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Meadow & Snake Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 33-2-0 peg 15 Meadow maggot and bread 16m and 14.5m F1s skimmers ide
2 Ste Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 27-4-0 peg 13 Meadow
3 A Tollitt, Matrix/Bait-Tech, 24-4-0
4 T Bowler, Brookside, 22-0-0
5 P Casson, Ted Carter Preston, 20-0-0
6 F Staniuszko, Maver NW, 17-0-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Silverfish Only (Sat)
Rock & Meadows Pools (17 pegs)
1 S Loyley Chester Tackle Locker, 13-4-0
2 J Osbourne, Hampton Springs, 12-9-0
3 J Davies, Hampton Springs, 10-6-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (17 pegs)
1 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 52-0-0
2 D Woodworth, Lingmere, 37-12-0
3 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 32-9-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (48 pegs)
1 A Twist, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 28-1-0 peg 101 Canal 5 maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Colin Mulholland, Burt Baits, 19-0-0
3 C Dumphey, Partridge Lakes, 18-8-0
4 A Stoner, Partridge Lakes, 18-0-0
jt5 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies and D Rigby, St Helen’s Angling, both 16-14-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (30 pegs)
1 Simon Stott, St Helen’s, 7-3-0 peg 147 groundbait feeder maggot roach skimmers
2 Paul Cliburn, St Helen’s, 6-14-0 peg 6 groundbait feeder maggot roach skimmers
3 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 5-3-0
4 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, 3-13-0

Thornhill AC Pairs (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (22 pegs)
1 Chris Storey, Matrix Halifax, 3-0-0 peg 1a bloodworm 13m roach skimmers
2 Donald Pierson, Thornhill AC, 0-11-0 peg 3 bloodworm 12m roach perch
3 N Storr, Matrix Halifax, 0-9-0
jt4 T Guthrie, Matrix Halifax and B Davies, Tri-Cast Calder, both 0-8-0
6 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 0-5-0
Pairs:
1 Brian Kellett and Mick Sharpe, 10pts
2 Robbie Schindler and Terry Guthrie, 9
3 J Sedgwick and K Ackroyd, 7
League:
1 Brian Kellett and Mick Sharpe, 40pts
2 Robbie Schindler and Terry Guthrie, 34
3 J Sedgwick and K Ackroyd, 27

Ulley Reservoir (Sat)
Rotherham (19 pegs)
1 Pete Allott, Poleking, 15-4-0 peg 11 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Roy Palmer, Rotherham, 13-13-0
3 J Farmer, Tri-Cast Calder, 8-12-0
4 M Hope, Ripon, 6-2-0
5 A Anderson, Normanton, 5-6-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough (28 pegs)
1 J Clayton, Hindley MG, 5-1-8
2 T Fairhurst, Lancs MG, 3-11-8
3 D Trafford, Ted Carter Preston, 3-5-0