North match results for week commencing 06.06.16

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Alan Talbot, Dave’s Tackle, 45-5-0 peg 3 Spey caster edge F1s carp
2 Alan Whalley, Gidlow Angling, 36-14-0 peg 13 Spey
3 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 31-11-0
4 B Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 27-6-0
5 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 27-3-0
6 F Mac, Dave’s of Middlewich, 26-1-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (21 pegs)
1 Mark Phillips, St Helen’s, 43-6-0 peg 88 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 28-5-0 peg 112 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
3 B Kelly, St Helen’s, 26-4-0
4 J Rimmer, Skelmersdale, 25-0-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Alice Springs & Meadow Pools (24 pegs)
1 Dave Keating, Lobol AC, 66-8-0 Rock Pool corn meat and maggot edge carp 12lb skimmers crucians tench
2 Mal Turney, Lobol AC, 58-8-0
3 R Smith, Hampton Springs, 58-6-0
4 L Butler, Hampton Springs, 54-0-0

McMillan Charity (Tues)
Greaves End Fishery (14 pegs)
1 T Marsh, Tri-Cast Calder, 42-12-0
2 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 39-4-0
3 M Bowers, Bramley, 38-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Tues)
Maple Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 93-10-0
2 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 83-4-0
3 M Cameron, Lindholme, 38-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 135-5-0 peg 162 Canal 6 pellet 13m and caster shallow 6m carp F1s
2 Ste Openshaw, Lingmere, 127-4-0 peg 101 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
3 P Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 114-2-0
4 M Farres, Partridge Lakes, 103-7-0
5 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 98-8-0
6 D Mearman, Partridge Lakes, 94-7-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (21 pegs)
1 Dave Simpson, Home Guard AS, 162-0-0 peg 17 Trio maggot shallow 5m carp 3lb F1s
2 Harry Munro, Rochdale Angling, 126-2-0 peg 51 Tri maggot shallow 6m carp 4lb F1s ide
3 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 121-8-0
4 C Hendry, Blundell’s, 115-5-0
5 R Munro, Rochdale Angling, 113-10-0
6 L Cavanagh, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 113-7-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (27 pegs)
1 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 88-3-0 peg 42 Match Lake castor shallow 13m F1s ide
2 Peter Hodge, Royal Mail, 78-1-0
3 P Shannon, Lingmere, 73-1-0
4 G Edwards, Lobol AC, 59-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 285-1-0 Ash Lake peg 2 paste 4m carp 5lb
2 Richie Newton, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 245-13-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 234-3-0
4 C Kendall, Middy, 233-10-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Keith Leatherbarrow, Partridge Lakes, 102-6-0 peg 151 Canal 5 paste 4m carp F1s
2 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 62-7-0 peg 163 Canal 5
3 A Richards, Partridge Lakes, 60-8-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 52-10-0
5 A McMahon, Partridge Lakes, 50-1-0
6 J Steele, Partridge Lakes, 47-13-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Tony Portas, Woodland Tackle, 136-0-0 Skylark peg 18 long pole pellet carp 12lb
2 Paul Fletcher, Woodland Tackle, 95-1-0 Partridge peg 23
3 S Wilson, Woodland Tackle, 84-14-0
4 D Ullathan, Woodland Tackle, 82-14-0


THURSDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash & Pine Pools (12 pegs)
1 L Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 79-14-0
2 J Fairhurst, Blundell’s, 68-3-0
3 S Wilding, Trafford Tackle, 51-15-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (30 pegs)
1 Chad Maughan, Newton-le-Willows, 11-10-0 peg 29 Method feeder pellet carp bream
2 Eddie Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 8-6-0 long pole caster ide roach eels perch
3 J Corkish, St Helen’s, 7-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (13 pegs)
1 Jem Paveley, The Oaks, 61-13-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 49-0-0
3 J Michaels, The Oaks, 47-5-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 113-3-0 peg 88 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 111-12-0 peg 42 Canal 3 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
3 M Reed, Garbolino Elton, 99-15-0
4 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 86-13-0
5 B Brander, Partridge Lakes, 86-2-0
6 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 82-4-0


FRIDAY

Moorfields Farm (Fri PM)
Small Lake (12 pegs)
1 J Waters, Moorfields, 63-0-0
2 P Cannon, Mosella, 62-0-0
3 A Rogerson, Ben Lee, 52-0-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (35 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 207-1-0 peg 39 Trio white maggot 5m and meat edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Mike Gillespie, Edgeley Sports, 185-11-0 peg 5 Trio caster shallow 5m carp 4lb F1s ide
3 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 170-0-0
4 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 155-4-0
5 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 154-0-0
6 T Bowler, Blundell’s, 150-14-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 63-4-0 peg 21 pellet 14m and edge F1s
2 Nick Butterworth, Bailey’s AC, 58-10-0 peg 35
3 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 56-12-0
4 J Beaver, Lowhills AC, 56-0-0
5 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 55-14-0
6 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 48-2-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Moors & Suez Canal Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Mark Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 60-4-0 peg 10 Suez
2 Craig Goldstraw, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 59-12-0 peg 6 Moors
3 P Wright, Halkon Hunt, 55-5-0
4 G Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 53-12-0
5 P Shone, Wheatsheaf, 53-1-0    

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Sat)
Woodland Lakes, all lakes (146 pegs)
1 Greg Cooper, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 79-2-0 Skylark Lake peg 8 long pole pellet shallow carp 9lb
2 Ray Shaw, Wigan Angling Centre,78-8-0 Partridge Lake peg 5 bomb and pellet carp 12lb
3 C Kendall, Middy, 68-12-0
4 T Bainbridge, Matrix Halifax, 67-14-0
5 B Hollingsworth, Gidlow Angling, 65-2-0
 
Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Bridge & Match Lakes (25 pegs)
1 D Johnson, Maver Gold, 184-8-0
2 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 181-12-0
3 M Barwell, Maver Gold, 153-12-0

High Heyes Fishery (Sat)
Lake 3 (18 pegs)
1 John Brogden, Ted Carter Southport, 57-8-0 peg 12 maggot 14m carp ide F1s
2 Paul Banks, Izaak’s MG, 56-12-0 peg 14 chopped worm and caster 11m barbel
3 E Pilkington, Ted Carter Preston, 47-0-0
4 D McGuire, Mosella, 45-8-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 Alan Dewhurst, Lingmere, 121-4-0 peg 19 maggot shallow and deck 14m F1s ide skimmers
2 Carl Fletcher, Lingmere, 114-7-0
3 J Cloney, Vine Baits, 93-0-0
4 P Wright, Lingmere, 88-14-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (20 pegs)
1 Harry Bignell, Hull Angling Centre/Bag ‘Em Baits, 136-8-0 peg 19 long pole pellet carp skimmers ide
2 Matt Parker, CTS Shopfitters, 112-0-0 peg 45
3 M Booth, Goole Bikers, 69-0-0
4 S Naylor, Moorfields, 66-4-0
5 N Robinson, Hull, 63-0-0
6 C Riley, Browning Ossett, 54-9-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (18 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 100-5-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 84-11-0
3 S Stott, The Oaks, 71-6-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (64 pegs)
1 Gareth Gibbons, Mosella NW, 108-10-0 peg 100 Canal 4 pellet 13m and caster edge carp F1s
2 Dave Brown Jnr, Poplars AC, 107-8-0 peg 171 Canal 6 caster shallow 6m F1s
3 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 102-15-0
4 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 102-12-0
5 M Derbyshire, Partridge Lakes, 102-7-0
6 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 99-3-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (18 pegs)
1 Gary Makin, Thornhill AC, 20-9-0 peg 43 caster 12m roach perch and a bream
2 Luke Wrozsek, Dino Floats, 13-14-0 peg 51 maggot and worm 14m perch skimmers
3 A Turner, Slaithwaite DAA, 13-2-8
4 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 12-9-0
5 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 10-12-0
6 S Wain, Maver NW, 9-1-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Dragonfly Lake (10 pegs)
1 G Horrocks, Colmic Woodlands, 26-7-0
2 D Thompson, Woodland Tackle, 24-6-0
3 C Cooper, Woodland Tackle, 24-4-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (29 pegs)
1 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 96-10-0
2 C Liddell, JR Angling, 94-8-0
3 B Halliwell Elton Tackle, 89-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
West Lodge, Pine & Trio Pools (35 pegs)
1 John Kerwin, Fisherman’s Way Bury, 144-15-0 peg 49 Trio pellet edge carp 3lb F1s
2 Mark Wright, Elton Tackle, 144-0-0 peg 17 Trio chopped worm and caster 5m carp 4lb F1s
3 G Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 137-2-0
4 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 123-0-0
5 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 117-6-0
6 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 113-14-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Nick Butterworth, Baileys, 72-0-0 peg 18 Willow pellet 16m and maggot edge carp F1s skimmers ide
2 John Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 64-12-0 peg 35 Snake pellet 14m and edge F1s
3 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 61-0-0
4 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 59-0-0
5 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 56-14-0
6 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 53-10-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Moors & Panama Canal Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Jamie Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 125-7-0 peg 20 Panama  
2 Paul Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 78-9-0 peg 3 Panama
3 J Robinson, Beg ‘Em Baits, 55-8-0
4 K Shone, Team Cudmore, 52-13-0  
5 M Davy, Team Cudmore, 52-5-0
6 B Gilchrist, Team Cudmore, 47-15-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal & Match Pools (26 pegs)
1 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 119-9-0
2 A Adams, Heronbrook, 112-14-0
3 K Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 109-10-0

Leeds DASA Spring Series (Sun)
Moor Monkton Pools, Match & Cyprio Pools (31 pegs)
1 Dave Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 100-6-0 peg 31 Match long pole paste carp 6lb
2 Steve Mazza, Leeds, 99-10-0 peg 46 Match pellet 16m to island carp 9lb
3 M Dodsworth, Leeds, 96-14-0
4 K Priestley, Leeds, 82-7-0
Series result:
1 Ollie Hewitt, 75pts
2 Dave Wright, 71
3 A Middleton, 68
4 E Boldison, 67

Mirfield AC (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal (42 pegs)
1 Alan Smith, Bury, 3-14-0 peg 34 long pole red maggot perch skimmers
2 Pete Barron, Tackle 2U, 3-6-0
3 B Foster, Tackle 2U, 3-4-0
4 D White, Maver/Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 3-3-8
5 J Poucher, Barnsley, 3-2-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Chris Kendall, Middy, 220-5-0 Ash Lake peg 2 maggot and meat 5m and edge carp 5lb
2 Chris Hall, The Oaks, 205-7-0
3 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 188-5-0
4 R Bennett, The Oaks, 181-14-0
5 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 175-15-0
6 A Hampson, The Oaks, 170-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (85 pegs)
1 Dave White, Maver Midlands, 134-4-0 peg 1 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 101-15-0 peg 159 Canal 5 pellet over groundbait 12m and edge F1s
3 P Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 97-8-0
4 S Standish, Garbolino Elton, 96-13-0
5 C Mayor, Drennan NW, 90-0-0
6 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 87-9-0

St Helen’s AA Champion Feed Festival (Fri-Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (80 pegs)
Overall result:
1 David Rigby, St Helen’s, 3pts
2 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 6
3 M Phillips, Manchester, 7 (70-12-0)
4 K Hall, Champion Feed, 7 (56-4-0)
5 G Lambert, Swinton, 8

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Partridge, Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Dave Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 104-10-0 Partridge Lake peg 17 shallow pellet 16m carp 10lb
2 Andy Barker, Garbolino Elton, 99-5-0
3 S Rothery, Garbolino Lindholme, 88-6-0
4 D Smith, Woodland Tackle, 78-8-0
5 M Pearson, Maver, 74-9-0
6 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 59-14-0