Midlands match results for Sunday 4th December, 2016

Angling Trust East Midlands Winter League Practice (Sun)
Factory Bank, Raveley Drain & Old River Nene, Benwick (54 pegs)
1 Rob Wright, Garbolino, 19-4-0 Factory Bank peg 1 4m whip pinkie over groundbait roach
2 Dave Rowell, Stanjay Gold, 16-6-0 peg 6 Factory Bank whip pinkie over groundbait roach perch
3 C Oakman, Browning Hotrods, 15-9-0
4 P Vasey, Matrix Image, 14-0-0
5 A Ogilvie, Sensas Mark One White, 13-0-0
6 A Moss, Browning Hotrods, 12-11-0

Angling Trust Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League (Sun)
New & Extension Pools (40 pegs)
1 Dave Bowen, Frenzee, 40-10-0, peg 39 New maggot 11m and 6m F1s
2 Andrew Mann, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 37-10-0
3 D Stockton, Haines Angling, 22-14-0
4 A Mansfield, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 21-4-0
5 M Malin, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 17-0-0
6 L Whetton, Generation 8, 16-13-0
Teams: 
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 16pts
2 Frenzee, 19
3 Haines Angling, 24
4 Generation 8, 28
5 Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 32
League: 
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 6pts
2 Frenzee, 8
3 Generation 8, 12
4 Haines Angling, 14
5 Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 20

Angling Trust Warwickshire Winter League (Sun)
Birmingham/Fazeley Canal (48 pegs)
1 Steve Dudley, Sensas Black Country, 5-9-0 peg 118 bloodworm 11m roach
2 Tony Smith, Three Counties, 4-3-4
3 T Yearby, Sensas Dams & Lock, 4-1-4
4 M Hatchard, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 4-8-0
5 P Bostock, Browning Central, 3-14-8
6 D Massey, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 3-2-4
Teams: 
1 Sensas Dams & Lock, 22pts
2 Three Counties, 24
3 Drennan Leicester Sensas, 29
4 Sensas Black Country, 32
5 Browning Central, 30
6 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 31
League: 
1 Sensas Dams & Lock, 8pts
2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 14
3 Sensas Black Country, 18
4 Three Counties, 21
5 Drennan Leicester Sensas, 21
6 Browning Central, 23

Climax Wold View Fishery Winter League (Sun)
Silver Lake (20 pegs)
1 Dave Mountford,Wold View,  75-0-0 peg 24 corn 11m F1s carp
2 Ian Marshall, Wold View, 44-8-0 peg 30
3 T Wood, Wold View, 34-8-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sun)
Hockwold (10 pegs)
1 R Ashwell, Mad Baits, 75-8-0
2 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 58-0-0
3 J Thompson, Cross Drove, 48-4-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Teams of Four (Sun)
Moat, Bridge & Croft Pools (32 pegs)
1 Steve Clark, Grebe All-Stars, 27-2-0 Moat peg 50 long pole pellet skimmers
2 Arnie Payling, Dynamite Baits, 26-15-0 Croft peg 27 long pole pellet skimmers
3 I Littlewood, Northern Inn, 26-5-0
4 G Gibson, Max Tackle, 24-13-0
5 L Sears, Daiwa, 12-11-0
6 G Smith, Daiwa Sensas, 22-4-0

Frenzee Winter League (Sun)
Packington Somers, Geary’s Level, Molands Mere, Little Geary’s & Siblings Pools (63 pegs)
1 Keith Palfrey, Packington, 8-10-0, Little Geary’s peg 11 long pole pinkie F1s
2 Carl-Lee Hopps, Packington, 8-4-0, Geary’s Level peg 9 long pole maggot skimmers
3 K Wynn, Lane’s Bait, 8-0-0
4 M Green, Packington, 7-8-0
5 M Sidwell, Packington, 6-13-0 

Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits Winter League (Sun)
Decoy Lakes, Beastie Lake (30 pegs)
1 Jimmy Brooks, Middy, 94-8-0 peg 9 long pole pellet F1s skimmers
2 Simon Godfrey, Decoy, 88-10-0
3 N Baxter, Bag ‘Em Baits, 41-10-0

Hereford DAA Winter League (Sun)
River Wye, Hereford (70 pegs)
1 Chris Holmes, ABC Bait, 26-0-0 peg 93 bolo and waggler maggot dace
jt2 Larry Salter, Sensas Nomads A and Roy Downey, Fishtastic Tackle, both 9-10-0
4 J Robbins, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 9-3-0
5 C Haupt, Wizards, 4-5-0
6 S Maher, Wizards, 1-8-0
Teams: 
1 Wizards, 34pts
2 Sensas Nomads A, 30
3 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 24
4 ABC Baits, 23
jt5 Woody’s Premier and Fishtastic, both 21
League: 
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 45pts
2 Woody’s Premier, 41
3 Sensas Nomads A, 35
4 Bait-Tech/DH Angling, 34
5 ABC Bait, 28
6 Fishtastic Tackle, 27

Larford Lakes Winter League (Sun)
Specimen & Match Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Max Galaszewski, PR Floats, 66-10-0 Specimen Lake peg 30 Method feeder maggot carp skimmers
2 Rob Skellett, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, 55-0-0 Match Lake peg 44 long pole and Method feeder maggot carp F1s
3 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 40-2-0
4 W Jennings, Bag ‘Em Baits, 37-6-0
5 M Harrell, Larford, 36-11-0
6 C Senter, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 35-9-0
Teams: 
1 Bag ‘Em Baits, 14pts
2 Cooky’s Monsters, 25 (superior weight)
3 Maver, 25
4 Tredegar Tackle, 25
5 Salad Dodgers, 26
League: 
1 Winter Wonders, 63pts
2 Tredegar Tackle, 75
jt3 Garbolino and Larford, both 77

Moorlands Farm (Sun)
Bank & Middle Pools (10 pegs)
1 A Jackson, Rockland, 47-7-0
2 I Mills, Robin’s Timber, 44-1-0
3 A Morrison, Fisherman’s Friend, 35-13-0 

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Willow & Sycamore Pools (14 pegs)
1 C Wynn, Tri-Cast Weston, 60-4-0
2 C Reynolds, Bilston Angling Centre, 46-0-0  
3 T Woolaston, Fatty’s Baits, 39-7-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
High Pool (18 pegs)
1 S Laurence, WMT, 33-4-0
2 R Wilson, St Stevens, 31-8-0
3 D Hicken, Woodlands, 22-12-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (18 pegs)
1 Richard Evans, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 49-10-0 peg 54 long pole pellet carp 4lb
2 Lee Plackett, Alfreton Angling, 43-7-0 peg 30
3 R Martin, Kinky Pellet Club, 35-12-0
4 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 33-8-0
5 P Carline, Alfreton Angling, 33-1-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Top & Bottom Pools (28 pegs)
1 M Bingham, Mosella, 53-10-0
2 S Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 27-1-0
3 A Fint, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 21-12-0