Midlands match results for Saturday March 4

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sat)
Match Lake (33 pegs)
1 Neil Colcombe, Larford, 75-6-0 Match Lake peg 48 pellet 14m carp skimmers F1s
2 Jack O’Sullivan, Oakengates Angling Centre, 53-14-0 Match Lake peg 13 bomb pellet carp skimmers
3 P Edwards, Larford, 35-10-0
4 T Rust, Larford, 32-9-0
5 R Martin, Hereford, 32-6-0
6 C Shepherd, Pontypandy, 32-1-0

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway & Willow Lakes (19 pegs)
1 R Finch, Deben, 56-11-0
2 S Swallow, Guru, 55-11-0
3 B Gill, Barford Tackle, 51-15-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sat)
Hockwold (12 pegs)
1 J Shepherd, Coleman’s Cottage, 58-6-0
2 D Sparrow, Viscount Tackle, 37-13-0
3 R Heath, Chestnut Pool, 34-13-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Saturday League (Sat)
Moat Pool (23 pegs)
1 Ben Holmes, Dynamite Baits, 89-2-0 peg 19 pellet and maggot 14m carp skimmers
2 Andy Oldham, Frenzee, 61-7-0 peg 36 pellet 14m and maggot 6m carp skimmers
3 C Greenside, Dynamite Baits, 45-14-0
4 M Thorpe, Chesterfield, 39-12-0
5 S Clark, Mansfield, 30-0-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Middle Pool (10 pegs)
1 T Shepherd, Banbury Gunsmiths, 90-6-0
2 T Winstone, Bonehill Mill, 45-8-0
3 S Partington, Marukyu, 37-8-0

Golden Reel Angling Champs Qualifier (Sat)
Decoy Lakes (66 pegs)
1 John Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 137-15-0 Oak peg 20 pellet 14.5m carp
2 Richard Bond, Matrix Image, 131-1-0 Yew peg 9 14.5m and bomb pellet carp
3 D Brighton, 120-14-0
4 D Shepherd, Maver, 106-0-0
5 M Freeman, Decoy, 100-9-0
6 A Playford, Dersingham AC, 100-8-0

Moorlands Farm Winter Pairs (Sat)
Silver & Meadow Pools (24 pegs)
1 R Kings, Mosella, 84-10-0
2 C Pace, Colin Pace Academy, 69-1-0
3 T Homer, Club 2000, 57-15-0.
Pairs:
Jt1 C Pace and M Watson and D Williams and P Hadlington, both 4pts
3 D Hill and C Hill, 5
League:
1 J Watson and S Poynton, 34pts
2 C Pace and M Watson, 39
3 R Kings and I Mills, 42

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (15 pegs)
1 I Keywood, Solihull Angling Centre, 67-6-0
2 R Beasley, Packington, 64-12-0
3 S Edwards, Packington, 51-9-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Larch & Willow Pools (29 pegs)
1 Morgan Davidson, Monkhall, 73-3-0 Larch peg 26 maggot and pellet 13m and 5m carp roach skimmers
2 Gary Morris, Boldings, 71-0-0 Larch peg 16 corn and pellet 10m and 4m carp 6lb skimmers
3 S Hall, Oswestry, 59-3-0
4 M Stobbs, Oakengates Angling Centre, 55-4-0

Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat)
Magpie Lake (22 pegs)
1 Simon Godfrey, Tackle & Bates, 61-5-0 peg 1 bread and corn 14.5m and 16m carp
2 Mick Morris, Tackle & Bates, 53-5-0 peg 27 bread and corn 14m carp
3 L Marlow, Bag ‘Em Baits, 39-14-0
4 R Chamberlain, Tackle & Bates, 31-14-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Canal & Jenny’s Pools (30 pegs)
1 Alex Harper, Mosella, 73-7-0, Canal peg 16 pellet 14m, 6m and edge F1s
2 S Black, Milo, 70-7-0
3 P Holland, Guru, 67-14-0
4 P Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 66-6-0
5 J Murfitt, Mosella Banks & Burr, 61-10-0
6 S Pulsar, Guru, 59-5-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (15 pegs)
1 I Palfremen, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 70-0-0
2 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 49-4-0
3 H Bossman, Stanton Hill, 38-8-0