Midlands match results for Saturday January 14

Barford AA (Sat)
Warks Avon, Barford (17 pegs)
1 Will McCranor, Guru, 12-12-0 maggot feeder chub
1 Tom Hitchman, Lane’s Bait, 12-12-0 maggot 13m chub dace
3 I Patrick, Barford AA, 12-7-0
4 A Reynold, Quorn, 10-7-0
5 M Davies, Barford AA, 10-5-0

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (17 pegs)
1 D Jarvis Daiwa Angling Direct, 61-14-0
2 R Bond, Matrix Image, 47-6-0
3 S Elliott, Wensum Valley Angling, 47-4-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Silver Lake (10 pegs)
1 G Garrod, Wold View, 44-0-0
2 N Hewiss, Wold View, 27-12-0
3 D Over, Wold View, 27-0-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (15 pegs)
1 A Sellars, R&R Sports, 58-2-0
2 J Barningham, Fantackletastic, 35-1-0
3 P Elliott, Leegem Angling, 18-9-0

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Willows & Lou’s Lakes (20 pegs)
1 J Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 92-6-0
2 S Godfrey, Decoy, 77-9-0
3 G West, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 57-5-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure Winter League (Sat)
Island, Middle & Boundary Pools (21 pegs)
1 Liam Dennick, Colmic/Marukyu, 90-0-0 peg 3 Middle bomb and 14m pellet carp F1s
2 Glen Picton, Colmic, 51-2-0 peg 8 Boundary
3 G Donachie, Colmic, 47-6-0
4 P Cassidy, Bailey’s of Warwick, 42-10-0
5 M Burgoyne, Manor Farm Leisure, 41-14-0
League:
1 Glen Picton, 9pts
2 Frank Donachie, 10
jt3 I McCulloch and S Partington, both 11

Drennan Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Rycroft Fishery (40 pegs)
1 Nathan Hughes, Nathan’s of Derby, 19-5-0 Carp Lake peg 10 dead maggot over groundbait 13m and caster 6m perch roach
2 Steve Winters, Drennan, 16-4-0
3 C Hughes, Rive, 15-12-0
4 S Ashby, Sensas, 15-2-0
5 A Chisholm, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 14-3-0
League:
1 S Ashby, 92-3-0
2 D Bickerton, 86-10-0
3 J Eccles, 75-12-0
4 C Jenkinson, 71-4-0
5 R Dowding, 70-14-0

Erewash Valley Winter League (Sat)
Erewash Canal, Ilkeston (47 pegs)
1 Andy Beesley, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 5-4-0 above Hallam Fields Lock bloodworm 12m roach
2 Asa Cooper, Mill Tackle, 3-5-8 below Potters Lock bloodworm 11m roach
3 P Hunt, Mill Tackle, 2-15-0
4 G Smith, Matchman Supplies, 2-5-0
5 N Pitfield, Matchman Supplies, 2-2-0
6 M Hall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 2-0-8
Teams:
1 Mill Tackle, 22pts
2 Matchman Supplies, 25
3 Three Counties, 29
4 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 31
5 Long Eaton Fed, 34
5 Team 1779, 34
League:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 10pts
2 Matchman Supplies, 11
3 Three Counties, 14
4 Long Eaton Fed, 15
4 Team 1779, 15
4 Mill Tackle, 15

Little John Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Maid Marion Lake (20 pegs)
1 G Bennett, MAP Mansfield, 34-10-0
2 I Nicholls, Little John, 20-11-0
3 M Thackeray, Little John, 13-12-0
League:
1 G Kitchener, 8pts
2 G Bennett, 9 (weight)
3 C Brown, 9

Moorlands Farm (Sat)
Meadow Pool (13 pegs)
1 D Williams, Halesowen RBL, 12-12-0
2 A Gethin, Steven’s Tackle, 12-7-0
3 P Bailey, Moorlands, 11-1-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Front & Back Deans, Arles & High Pools (40 pegs)
1 Simon Farmer, Middy, 16-8-0 peg 34 Arles maggot over chopped worm 13m roach skimmers
2 Mike Williams Wales, 15-0-0 peg 8 Arles
3 P Bishop, Maver Harescombe, 11-4-0
4 C Lee-Hopps, Woodlands, 10-11-0
League:
1 Lee Edwards, 2pts
2 Jon Harvey, Simon Nickless and Andy Pollard, all 3

Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League (Sat)
House, Extension, Canal, Jenny’s, New, Top & House Pools (104 pegs)
1 Alex Hulme, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Yew, 47-4-0 Top peg 12 dobbed bread and maggot 12m F1s
2 Des Shipp, Guru, 45-6-0 House peg 23 pellet 14.5m and 11m F1s
3 M Dawes, Matrix Yew Fives, 44-0-0
4 S Little, MAP Bait-Tech, 39-9-0
5 J Brown, Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits Bag ‘Em Baits, 36-12-0
6 P Wheeler, Yorkers, 36-2-0
Teams:
1 Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits Bag ‘Em Baits, 88pts
2 MAP Bait-Tech, 81
3 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Yew, 80
4 Guru, 79
5 Rugeley Miners, 69
6 ABC, 67
League:
1 MAP Bait-Tech, 568pts
2 Guru, 542
3 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 494
4 Match Fishing Drawbags, 491
5 Matrix Yew Fives, 482
6 Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits Sonubaits, 463