Midlands match results for Sunday September 3

Angling Trust/Canal & River Trust Canal Pairs Qualifier (Sun)
Trent & Mersey Canal, Shardlow & Willington (62 pegs)
1 Rob Wright, Long Eaton Fed, 27-8-0 Shardlow marina mouth groundbait feeder and 16m worm bream 3lb
2 Darren Massey, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 26-12-0 Shardlow marina mouth maggot 14.5m bream 3lb  
3 Vince Ley, Sheffield, 24-13-0
4 N Clayton, Browning Lifestyle, 11-14-0
5 S Bird, Ted Carter Preston, 11-4-0  
6 S Brookes, Kettering, 11-1-0  
Pairs:
1 Vince Ley and David Frost, 6pts
2 Darren Massey and James South, 7 (superior weight)
3 S Broome and N Clayton, 7
4 D Trafford and S Bird, 13
5 D Smith and M Smith, 19 (superior weight)
6 S Roberts and A Shepherd, 19  

Anthony Jordan Memorial (Sun)
Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Specimen & Match Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Ian Giddins, Bag ‘Em Baits, 150-1-0 Match Lake peg 24 Method feeder pellet carp F1s
2 Martin Harrell, Bag ‘Em Baits Larford, 148-14-0 Match Lake peg 14 bomb pellet carp F1s
3 G Butler, Marukyu, 134-10-0
4 M Blackmore, Garbolino, 132-3-0
5 M Galaszewski, Bag ‘Em Baits, 123-2-0
6 D Baker, Tredegar Tackle, 105-12-0

Bedford Hospitals Cup (Sun)
River Great Ouse, Oakley – Kempston (65 pegs)
1 Pete Jayes, Leicester, 14-4-0 Kempston hemp 13m roach
2 Pete Wills, Tackle & Bates, 14-3-0 Kempston hemp 14.5m roach
3 P Hawley, Olney, 13-3-0
4 N Hack, Leicester, 12-6-0
5 P Chapman, Milton Keynes, 9-1-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sun)
Hockwold (13 pegs)
1 R Bond, Matrix Image, 79-0-0
2 S Parker, Daiwa Angling Direct, 71-4-0
3 K Brooks, Thetford, 70-4-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Moat & Croft Pools (57 pegs)
1 Steve Clark, Mansfield, 107-10-0 peg 35 Moat groundbait feeder maggot worm 13m carp 10lb skimmers
2 Pete Miles, Doncaster, 99-9-0 peg 41 Moat pellet 14m corn 5m carp 16lb
3 P Elliott, Leegem Angling, 97-12-0
4 A Berisford, Leegem Angling, 84-13-0
5 S Donahue, Doncaster, 70-10-0.

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Beastie & Horseshoe Lakes (28 pegs)
1 B Townsend, Matrix/Spotted Fin, 215-6-0
2 J Pace, Bag ‘Em Baits, 207-6–0
3 S Cheetham, Decoy, 154-5-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Island Pool (23 pegs)
1 Paul Pickett, Manor Farm Leisure, 74-6-0 peg 6 pellet 13m and edge carp F1s
2 Steve Ford, Mosella, 73-6-0 peg 37
3 J Hudson, Colmic/Marukyu, 64-6-0
4 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 63-0-0
5 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 54-4-0

Packington Somers (Sun)
Molands Mere Pool (26 pegs)
1 J Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 63-9-0
2 D Mills, Packington, 56-1-0
3 R Jackymontysh, Tusse’s Tackle, 51-12-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Ash & Oak Lakes (22 pegs)
1 Eric Bancroft, Boldings, 129-1-0 Ash peg 9 pellet and paste edge carp 9lb
2 Paul Hemming, Monkhall, 107-11-0 Oak peg 13 maggot edge carp 8lb
3 C Reynolds, Bilston Angling Centre, 87-0-0
4 D Doughty, Boldings, 83-14-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun PM)
Arles & High Pools (25 pegs)
1 Mark Taylor, Guru, 147-6-0 peg 32 High pellet 5m and edge carp 14lb skimmers tench
2 Phil Taylor, Woodlands, 127-1-0 peg 25 Arles
3 T Jones, Golden Maggot AC, 121-8-0
4 W Panting, Peg One, 100-12-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
New Pool (21 pegs)
1 P News, Tunnel Barn Farm, 109-3-0
2 M Bingham, Mosella/Spotted Fin, 99-7-0
3 P Holland, Guru/ABC Baits, 96-15-0