Midlands match results for week commencing 01.08.16

MONDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Mon)
Bridge Pool (16 pegs)
1 Roger Holmes, Notts AA, 88-5-0 peg 9 outer pole 11m pellet
2 Paul Schoof, Leegem, 82-1-0 peg 31 outer paste hemp pellets 12m
3 R Brooks, Sheffield, 75-15-0
4 D Speight, Sheffield, 62-3-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon)
Extension Pool (18 pegs)
1 Pete Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 176-6-0 peg 25 long pole and edge pellet carp F1s
2 Graham Young, Young’s MG, 122-8-0 peg 19
3 D Chapman, Swan Baits, 116-3-0
4 D Lutwyche, Hawkesbury, 114-7-0
5 B Hodgetts, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 113-1-0
6 C Neale, Rutlanders AC, 104-15-0 


TUESDAY

Moorlands Farm (Tues)
Silver Pool (15 pegs)
1 J Hudson, PR Floats, 92-4-0
2 D Johnson, Steven’s Tackle, 73-0-0
3 P Bailey, Dave Highfield Academy, 67-3-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Tues)    
Sherwood Lake (19 pegs)
1 Fred Bispham, Peg One Angling Centre, 111-5-0 peg 44 long pole bread carp 10lb
2 Andy Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies, 71-15-0 peg 40 long pole pellet shallow carp 6lb
3 D Sellars, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 66-2-0
4 D Round, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 48-12-0

Starlets Packington Somers Vets (Tues)
Geary’s Level Pool (19 pegs)
1 Ray Quinney, Packington, 69-12-0 peg 12 pellet waggler carp
2 John Downing, Packington Vets, 57-9-0 peg 9 paste 9m skimmers crucians
3 J Johnson, Packington Vets, 55-6-0
4 P Barron, Packington Vets, 44-6-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Over 50’s (Tues)
Canal & Jenny’s Pools (32 pegs)
1 Alan Lynes, Banbury Gunsmiths, 116-3-0 Jenny’s peg 8 pellet shallow 6m F1s
2 Phil Sutor, Arthur’s Angling Supplies, 105-0-0 Jenny’s peg 25
3 D Chapman, Swan Baits, 98-11-0
4 J Johnson, Notts AA, 91-5-0
5 D Lutwyche, Hawkesbury, 90-0-0
6 D Kingerlee, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 80-3-0

Wold View Fisheries (Tues)
Ultimate Lake (15 pegs)
1 Tony Booth, Wold View, 79-0-0 peg 8 pellet shallow 10m F1s
2 M Ellison, Wold View, 29-8-0
3 T Burnham, Wold View, 29-4-0

Woodland View (Tues)
Arles Pool (20 pegs)
1 Stu Campbell, Kidderminster, 119-2-0 peg 16
2 J Baker, Woodlands, 96-8-0
3 S Panton, Woodlands, 79-4-0


WEDNESDAY

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Weds)
Island Pool (16 pegs)
1 R Seymour, Banbury Gunsmiths, 115-8-0
2 S Rich, Moaning Sods, 83-4-0
3 B Duggan, Bailey’s of Warwick, 77-4-0

Lakeview Fisherys Vets (Weds)
Marina & Stream Pools (19 pegs)
1 Keith Daws, Lakeview Vets, 55-6-0 peg 10 Marina
2 C Shore, Lakeview Vets, 50-12-0
Jt 3 A Parker & P Cliffe, both Lakeview Vets, both 49-2-0
5 J Cooke, Lakeview Vets, 44-9-0
6 R Holmes, Lakeview Vets, 44-5-0
    
Manor Farm Leisure (Weds)
Island Pool (16 pegs)
1 Ryan Seymour, Banbury Gunsmiths, 115-8-0 peg 20 pole straight lead pellet
2 S Rich, Moaners, 83-4-0 peg 33
3 B Duggan, Bailey’s of Warwick, 77-4-0
4 G Dovey, MFL, 76-8-0
5 S Partington, MFL, 68-4-0

Moorlands Farm (Weds)
Bank, Moors & Island Pools (18 pegs)
1 Terry Homer, Moorlands, 131-0-0 peg 12 Island pellet 12m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Pete Bailey, Old Ghost, 129-10-0
3 K Roderick, Dave Highfield Academy, 107-12-0

Newark Fed (Weds)
River Trent, Rolleston & East Stoke (22 pegs)
1 Stan Piecha, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 13-7-0 Rolleston peg 29 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Tony Marshall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 13-5-0 Rolleston peg 21 long pole hemp roach
3 J Urruty, Alfreton Angling Centre, 13-2-0
4 A Reynolds, Quorn, 12-7-0
5 T Moroz, Chesterfield, 9-13-0
6 T Bunting, Quorn, 9-0-0

Nisa (Weds)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Lake 2 (20 pegs)
1 John Adamson, Nisa Feeders, 108-4-0 peg B17 Method feeder pellet carp
2 Daz Shaw, Team Makin’s, 105-12-0 peg A12 Method feeder pellet carp
3 T Phillips, Attleborough Angling, 103-10-0
4 S Tilson, Foster’s Team Army, 91-0-0
5 P Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 78-14-0
6 D Hipkiss, Ridgemere AC, 53-12-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Weds)
Holmedale Lake (28 pegs)
1 Nigel Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 174-10-0 peg 19 pellet 5m carp 7lb
2 Daz Staley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 131-0-0 peg 4 worm 13m and edge carp 9lb
3 L Hendley, Gateford Angling Supplies, 81-6-0
4 R Parker, Gateford Angling Supplies, 80-4-0
4 P Hodgetts, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 80-4-0
6 M Laurie, Lindholme Lakes, 80-1-0

Wednesday 03.08.16 OAP & Disabled Open Match Results; 
Held on Covey 1, 2, 3, 4 with 64 anglers fishing. 
1. John Warburton - peg 100 - 121.06 lbs
2. Keith Leatherbarrow - peg 82 - 106.12 lbs
3. Kenny Ogder - peg 85 - 83.07 lbs
4. Eddie Battersby - peg 54 - 80.08 lbs
5. Gary Dodsworth - peg 21 - 78.02 lbs
6. Dennis Shaw - peg 72 - 76.05 lbs
SSolihull Angling Centre (Weds PM)
Packington Somers, Molands Mere Pool (21 pegs)
1 Daniel Tresigne, Alvechurch Fisheries, 126-3-0 peg 56 long pole pellet shallow F1s
2 John Burchell, Packington, 123-10-0 peg 60 long pole pellet shallow F1s
3 L Richards, Packington, 120-2-0
4 L Myers, Packington, 105-10-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Weds)
Hockwold (21 pegs)
1 J Barrowman, PW Angling, 81-8-0 peg 15
2 J Cartwright, Stanjays, 69-0-0
3 A Leathers, BHR, 59-11-0
4 D Pearce Jnr, Wisbech, 58-8-0
5 A Moore, Avenue Angling, 58-6-0
6 T Guy, Venue Expert, 56-12-0
1. John Warburton - peg 100 - 121.06 lbs
2. Keith Leatherbarrow - peg 82 - 106.12 lbs
3. Kenny Ogder - peg 85 - 83.07 lbs
4. Eddie Battersby - peg 54 - 80.08 lbs
5. Gary Dodsworth - peg 21 - 78.02 lbs
6. Dennis Shaw - peg 72 - 76.05 lbs
Wednesday 03.08.16 OAP & Disabled Open Match Results; 
Held on Covey 1, 2, 3, 4 with 64 anglers fishing. 
1. John Warburton - peg 100 - 121.06 lbs
2. Keith Leatherbarrow - peg 82 - 106.12 lbs
3. Kenny Ogder - peg 85 - 83.07 lbs
4. Eddie Battersby - peg 54 - 80.08 lbs
5. Gary Dodsworth - peg 21 - 78.02 lbs
6. Dennis Shaw - peg 72 - 76.05 lbs 


THURSDAY

Manor Farm Leisure (24 pegs)
1 Phil Smith, Throckmorton, 84-0-0 peg 3 pole bomb pellet mixed bag
2 Steve Partington, MFL, 78-0-0 peg 13
3 S Marshall, Stoke, 53-0-0
4 S Plant, MFL, 50-0-0
5 M Lane, Moaning Sods, 48-8-0
6 N Cooke, Angel AC,  46-0-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Vets Summer League (Thurs)
Moat Pool (30 pegs)
1 Roger Holmes, Notts AA,  78-12-0 peg 89 outer pole 11m carp
2 Jack Hobson, Sheffield, 70-8-0 peg 58 outer cat meat pellet 9m
3 G Hiley, Woodhouse Angling, 64-9-0
4 D Whiting, March, 61-9-0
5 D Clegg, DJK Floats, 61-5-0
6 P Schoof, Leegem, 61-3-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Thurs)
Island Pool (24 pegs)
1 Phil Smith, Throckmorton, 84-0-0 peg 3 pellet feeder and pellet 14m carp F1s
2 Steve Partington, Manor Farm Leisure, 78-0-0 peg 13
3 S Marshall, Stoke, 53-0-0
4 S Plant, Manor Farm Leisure, 50-0-0
5 M Lane, Moaning Sods, 48-8-0
6 N Cooke, Angel AC, 46-0-0

Jansons Fishery (Thurs)
Match & Munroes Pool (19 pegs)
1 Colin Spencer, GOT Baits, 440-8-0 Match Pool peg 14 paste pellet margins
2 G Woodcock, Jansons, 260-15-0
3 P Sisson, Jansons, 240-14-0
4 P Carlisle, Jansons, 214-4-0
jt5 R Robinson & G Wright, both Jansons, both 203-3-0

Moorlands Farm (Thurs)
Meadow Pool (11 pegs)
1 P Hodge, Moorlands, 139-10-0
2 Z Lees, Moorlands, 74-8-0
3 L Haldrin, Moorlands, 63-13-0

Nisa (Thurs)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Snake & Reptile Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Bob Greenbury, Leicester, 95-10-0 peg 13 Reptile pellet 14m and 5m carp
2 Pete Eden, Syston Casters, 94-0-0 peg 17 Reptile pellet 14m and maggot edge carp
3 C Neale, Rutlander    s, 63-10-0
4 S Johnstone, Match Catch    , 60-14-0
5 P Twigger, Attleborough Angling, 55-8-0
6 K Winfield, Leicester, 44-8-0

Packington Somers Vets (Thurs)
Little Geary’s, Molands Mere & Siblings A & B Pools (49 pegs)
1 John Downing, Packington Vets, 77-5-0 peg 19 Little Geary’s paste 6m F1s skimmers
2 Les Moody, Packington Vets, 77-2-0 peg 5 Little Geary’s long pole pellet F1s
3 B Calcott, Packington Vets, 65-8-0
4 T Gibbons, Packington Vets, 61-1-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets (Thurs)
New, House & Extension Pools 65 pegs
1 Steve Stokes, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 93-11-0 New peg 23 paste shallow top kit F1s
2 Ken Turner, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 82-11-0 New peg 44 paste edge F1s
3 J Merchant, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 80-5-0
4 G Mills, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 79-1-0
5 T McGuire, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 78-6-0
6 C Constable, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 76-2-0


FRIDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Fri PM)
Moat Pool (14 pegs)
1 Steve Robbins, Leegem, 163-5-0 peg 44 island pole pellet carp
2 D Oldfield, Sheffield, 92-11-0 peg 49 island pellet meat carp
3 J Hobson, Sheffield, 89-15-0
4 D Whiting, March, 81-1-0
5 A Cordall, Bryden AC, 70-1-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Fri)
Extension Pool (17 pegs)
1 Adam Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 126-3-0 peg 7
2 P Black, Milo/ Fosters, 125-14-0, peg 1
3 P Caton, Drennan/ Banbury Gunsmiths, 96-8-0
4 C Neal, Rutlanders, 86-12-0
5 G Makin, Miracle Baits, 85-14-0
6 J Khan, Moseley AC, 85-8-0


SATURDAY

Cross Drove Fishery
Hockwold (22 pegs)
1 L Coomber, Cross Drove, 81-10-0 peg 18
2 J Barrowman, PW Angling, 76-9-0
3 A Tuck, Angling Direct, 64-15-0
4 S Bracey, Dynamite Baits, 58-10-0
5 D Pearce Jnr, Wisbech, 50-7-0
6 B Coulson, Littleport, 44-10-0

Little John Lakes
Friar Tuck (21 pegs)
1 R Evans, MAP Mansfield, 152-5-0
2 S Keyworth, Little John, 147-8-0
3 P Tatley, Little John, 114-5-0.

Manor Farm Leisure
Middle Pool (13 pegs)
1 Neil McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 166-6-0 peg 12 pole and pellet
2 S Rich, Maoners, 117-12-0 peg 19
3 A Smith, Bristol Angling, 75-0-0
4 J Nugent, Ashton Angling, 71-8-0

Moorlands Farm
Meadow & Moors (29 pegs)
1 C Hill, Mosella, 149-6-0
2 A Jackson, TBF, 117-12-0
3 G Hodge, DHA, 111-4-0.

Tunnel Barn Farm
Extension Pool (22 pegs)
1 G Edwards, Guru, 177-14-0 peg 2
2 M Bingham, Mosella, 154-3-0 peg 25
3 D James, Mosella, 146-12-0
4 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 130-2-0
5 A Foster, TBF,  120-12-0
6 J Khan, Moseley AC, 117-14-0

Willow Lakes
Match Lakes (15 pegs)
1 P Morris Jn, Notts, 132-4-0
2 D Booker, Mansfield, 107-4-0
3 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits, 106-8-0

Woodland View
Barley & Hay Lakes (18 pegs)
1 Charley Vallender, Lobbies, 126-0-0 peg 3 Hay short pole pellet
2 R Edmunds, Woodlands, 120-7-0
3 P Edunds, Veterans, 112-2-0
4 A Powell, Lobbies, 107-4-0

SUNDAY

Cross Drove Fishery
Hockwold (25 pegs)
1 Dave Pearce Snr, Wisbech, 88-4-0 peg 18
2 S Parker, DAD, 81-8-0
3 T Brooks, Thetford, 77-15-0
4 J Gill, Norwich, 72-2-0
5 D Bates, Matchfloat.com, 55-2-0
6 M Pollard, Matrix Dynamite, 48-13-0

Decoy Lakes
Elm Lake (14 pegs)
1 B Townsend, Matrix, 218-7-0
2 A Leathers, Browning Hotrods, 200-1-0
3 S Coaton, Jed’s Tackle, 192-8-0.

Larford Lakes (Sun)
Specimen Lake (23 pegs)
1 G Reynolds, Frenzee, 206-5-0
2 S Pointon, Old Ghost, 164-8-0
3 P Cook, Marks Tackle, 114-14-0

Manor Farm Leisure
Island Pool (15 pegs)
1 Jason Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 134-4-0 peg 12 bomb Method carp F1s
2 G Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 93-0-0 peg 14
3 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 85-8-0
4 M Hemming, Lodge Park, 67-14-0
5 R Seymour, Banbury Gunsmiths, 62-0-0

Moorlands Farm
Silver Lake (17 pegs)
1 C Hill, Mosella, 95-4-0
2 M Watson, DGL, 82-8-0
3 P Wedge, ABC Baits, 80-5-0

Packington Somers
Molands (15 pegs)
1 D Hartshorn, Swann Baits, 77-8-0
2 M Haycock, Tusses Tackle, 77-5-0
3 K Folwell, Drennan, 66-0-0

Tunnel Barn Farm
New Pool (24 pegs)
1 G Edwards, Guru, 145-13-0 peg 23
2 A Mansfield, MAP,  137-7-0
3 A Jackson, Rocklands, 127-12-0
4 D James, Mosella, 125-13-0
5 P Goodward, Browning Bucknall Bikes, 114-14-0
6 L Wetton, Mosella, 95-0-0

Woodland View
Deans Pool (20 pegs)
1 Chris Newton, Smithy’s, 208-12-0 peg 57 short pole pellet maggot
2 N Jukes, Smithy’s, 204-10-0
3 K Slade, Cannock, 185-0-0
4 J Newton, Smithy’s, 181-4-0