Open match results for midlands - Sunday

Castle Ashby Lakes
Grendon Pond (24 pegs)
Result: 1 K Garrett, Castle Ashby, 34-4-0; 2 P Wintle, Milton Keynes AA, 32-8-0; 3 P Bardell, Milton Keynes AA, 32-0-0; 4 S Bull, Chiltern Baits, 29-0-0; 5 K Folwell, Drennan Oxford, 28-8-0; 6 C Garrett, Castle Ashby, 23-10-0.

Cross Drove Fishery
Hockwold (25 pegs)
Result: 1 S Wheeler, Daiwa/Dynamite Baits, 127-9-0; 2 N Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 92-9-0; 3 D Pearce Jnr, Wisbech, 74-0-0; 4 T Watling, Cross Drove, 73-8-0; 5 R Smart, Norwich, 65-0-0; 6 W Martin, Sensas Barford Tackle, 63-8-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery
Moat& Bridge Pools (37 pegs)
Result: 1 A Oldham, Maltby, 156-12-0; 2 S Cameron, Garbolino Lindholme, 141-2-0; 3 N Speed, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 119-12-0; 4 S Gray, Worksop, 80-14-0; 5 G Gibson, Worksop, 79-15-0.

Dams & Lock Summer League (round one)
Birmingham/Fazeley Canal, Tyburn (70 pegs)
Result: 1 N Clayton, Rugeley MG, 15-7-2; 2 P Turner, Maver Tipton Red, 9-7-0; 3 I Hingley, Maver Tipton Red, 9-1-5; 4 D Lewis, Shakespeare, 8-11-0; 5 J Cunningham, Shakespeare, 8-10-0; 6 D McCall, Shakespeare, 8-0-0.
Teams: 1 Maver Tipton Red, 8; 2 Browning Lifestyle Red, 17; 3 Rugeley MG, 19; 4 Shakespeare Blue, 28; 5 Dams & Lock A, 29; 6 Shakespeare Green, 30.

Decoy Lakes
Beastie Lake (25 pegs)
Result: 1 J Whincup, Matrix/Bait-Tech, 151-9-0; 2 A Leathers, Browning Hot Rods, 113-8-0; 3 S Godfrey, Sensas Mark One, 101-1-0; 4 N Baxter, Bag ‘Em Baits, 100-2-0; 5 T Sargent, Decoy, 98-8-0; 6 I Chestney, Peterborough, 94-15-0.

Dynamite Baits Makin’s Fishery
Lake 4, 5 & Derwent Pool (30 pegs)
Result: 1 M Higgott, Gone Fishing Hinckley, 145-0-0; 2 S Brown, Leicester, 134-8-0; 3 L Wright, Matrix Trentmen, 126-8-0; 4 P Yates, Drennan, 95-2-0; 5 S Desmond, Grantham, 88-8-0; 6 A Allen, Subfish, 73-10-0.

Furnace Mill Fishery
Mill & Willow Pools (12 pegs)
Result: 1 D Homer, HFN, 78-13-0; 2 B Hobbs, Ocean Blue Graphics, 76-8-0; 3 C Matthews, Furnace Mill, 72-12-0; 4 A Newton, Furnace Mill, 72-0-0; 5 P Evans, Furnace Mill, 69-14-0; 6 K Williams, Wolverhampton, 66-13-0.

Greensands Fishery
F1 Lake (16 pegs)
Result: 1 A Kleen, Garbolino, 50-10-0; 2 R Makins, GOT Baits, 43-0-0; 3 M Amos, Angling Direct, 42-14-0; 4 N Fawkes, Sensas Garbolino, 39-9-0; 5 D Theakstone, Poplett’s Tackle, 34-3-0; 6 P Nash, Greensands, 27-3-0.

Hillview Fisheries
Canal Lakes (24 pegs)
Result: 1 T King, Cap & Gown, 137-8-0; 2 N Groves, Foster’s, 109-10-0; 3 S Ford, Daiwa Gordon League, 104-6-0; 4 C Cork, Hillview, 88-0-0; 5 B Gallagher, Gloucester, 80-4-0; 6 N Seabright, Cheltenham, 70-8-0.

King of the Fens (round one)
North Level Drain, Tydd (63 pegs)
Result: 1 T Nash, Browning Hot Rods, 186-11-0; 2 T Harding, Maver Bait-Tech A, 21-3-0; 3 G Butler, Maver Bait-Tech B, 11-5-0; 4 P Chesterton, Maver Bait-Tech B, 10-13-0; 5 B Wiggington, Maver Bait-Tech B, 10-8-0; 6 K Jerram, Browning Hot Rods, 10-6-0.
Teams: 1 Sensas Mark One Black, 18; 2 Maver Image, 20; 3 Browning Hot Rods, 23; 4 Maver Bait-Tech A, 25; 5 Maver Bait-Tech B, 34; 6 Stanjay Gold, 37.

Lakeview Fishery
Serpent, Canal & Harbour Pools (35 pegs)
Result: 1 K Daws, Sensas Mansfield, 107-2-0; 2 S Huggins, Dynamite Baits, 101-15-0; 3 S Haywood, Middy, 98-5-0; 4 K Kania, Lakeview Select, 84-1-0; 5 S Kemp, Lakeview Select, 84-0-0; 6 G Woodcock, Gerry's of Nottingham, 69-10-0.

Lincoln DAA
River Trent, Laughterton (32 pegs)
Result: 1 J Abbott, Drennan, 28-15-0; 2 A Henry, Dynamite Baits/Shimano, 25-6-0; 3 N Atkins, Chesterfield, 22-11-0; 4 P Mountrey, Scunthorpe, 22-9-0; 5 R Wakenshaw, Lincoln Whisby, 16-3-0; 6 C Inglis, Lincoln, 13-9-0.

Ludlow Commercial League (round two)
Froggats Pools (38 pegs)
Result: 1 D Roberts, Tri-Cast/Bait-Tech, 84-11-0; 2 J Evans, Browning SPA MG, 76-7-0; 3 N Colcumb, Hereford, 63-15-0; 4 M Davenport, Matrix Total Angling, 52-8-0; 5 M Harris, Matrix Total Angling, 51-11-0; 6 S Greaves, Docklow Tackle, 47-4-0.
League: 1 Browning SPA MG, 45pts; 2 Matrix Total Angling, 44 (weight); 3 Hereford Academy, 44.

Manor Farm Leisure
Boundary Pool (13 pegs)
Result: 1 L Wainwright, Platt Bridge AC, 65-0-0; 2 M Hughes, Platt Bridge AC, 61-8-0; 3 D Howard, Platt Bridge AC, 59-12-0; 4 J Waterhouse, Mosella Selby, 49-8-0; 5 I Swanson, Sensas Cardiff Nomads, 35-0-0; 6 L Richards, Sensas Cardiff Nomads, 31-0-0.

Maver Larford Lakes
Specimen Lake (22 pegs)
Result: 1 P Cook, Maver/Mark’s Tackle, 90-1-0; 2 L Bolton, Woodland Tackle, 72-2-0; 3 M Barnes, White Hall, 67-7-0; 4 G Ellett, Larford, 63-1-0; 5 T Doyle, Hereford, 61-2-0; 6 C Ives, Sensas A4, 57-6-0.

Moon Lake Fishery
Moat Lake (13 pegs)
Result: 1 D Senkiw, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 111-8-0; 2 P Clarke, Sleaford, 72-9-0; 3 S Wilcox, Dave’s Peg, 53-6-0; 4 P Harsley, Dave’s Peg, 51-2-0; 5 D Daniels, Ruskington AC, 50-0-0; 6 M Arnold, Spalding, 44-7-0.

Packington Somers
Little Geary’s Pool (18 pegs)
Result: 1 A Findlay, Preston Innovations, 95-5-0; 2 S White, Kobra, 79-4-0; 3 S Smith, Kobra, 67-2-0; 4 D Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 64-8-0; 5 R Ellis, Smithy’s Angling, 55-2-0; 6 J Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 52-12-0.

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools    
Ash & Oak Lakes (21 pegs)
Result: 1 G Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 129-14-0; 2 A Kyte, Maver Midlands, 121-11-0; 3 T Probert, Boldings, 116-2-0; 4 D Barnard, Rod & Gun, 102-2-0; 5 M Harrell, Maver Midlands, 99-9-0; 6 E Bancroft, Rod & Gun, 95-1-0. 

Solhampton Pools
Valley Pool (12 pegs)
Result: 1 D Harrison, Birmingham, 133-4-0; 2 K Stephens, Solihull, 121-8-0; 3 C Telling, Colmic, 118-10-0; 4 A Crowshaw, Leicester, 91-9-0; 5 M Wall, Lichfield, 76-10-0; 6 P Bailey, Ultima, 68-2-0.

Sonu Baits Qualifier
Preston Innovations Woodland View, Front & Back Deans Pools (20 pegs)
Result: 1 D Baker, Tedegar Tackle, 210-3-0; 2 A Cleaver, Maver West Mids Police, 110-4-0; 3 S Pearce, Stourport, 109-8-0; 4 W Panting, ABC, 101-12-0.

Tunnel Barn Farm
Top & House Pools (30 pegs)
Result: 1 P Newell, Redditch, 155-7-0; 2 S Palser, Middy/Banbury Gunsmiths, 152-7-0; 3 R Avery, Kingfisher, 127-14-0; 4 J Hall, All Seasons Angling, 124-15-0; 5 R Biggs, OHMS, 121-2-0; 6 P Bick, Shakespeare, 118-0-0.

Westwood Lakes
Kestrel Lake (18 pegs)
Result: 1 S Lane, Marukyu Baits/Westwood Lakes, 97-11-0; 2 L Morley, Westwood Lakes, 95-4-0; 3 C Newbold, Westwood Lakes, 89-2-0; 4 M Griggs, Middy, 59-2-0; 5 S Pell, Spalding, 49-6-0.

Wychavon Championships Qualifier
Warks Avon, Evesham (76 pegs)
Result: 1 N Crouch, Bankside Tackle, 86-8-0; 2 M Godfrey, Sensas, 15-7-0; 3 R Badham, Evesham, 10-7-8; 4 S Ashmore, Sensas WB Clarke, 10-1-0; 5 M Nowicki, Colmic Talisman, 10-10-0; 6 S Hemming, Evesham, 8-10-0.