South match results for Sunday May 20

Bait-Tech Fishery Viaduct Spring League (Sun)
Cary & Lodge Lakes (54 pegs)
1 Paul Elmes, Bristol, 255-11-0 peg 135 Campbell pellet shallow 14m and pellet edge carp 11lb
2 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 228-7-0 peg 114 Campbell
3 N Chedzoy, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 167-2-0
4 A Borduik, Tri-Cast, 148-0-0
5 T Magnall, Mosella, 136-9-0
6 K Newman, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 136-8-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (26 pegs)
1 Paul Asplen, Oakfield, 111-8-0 peg 6 caster shallow 14m and 12m F1s carp
2 Steve Bull, Oakfield, 85-15-0 peg 8
3 S Waters, Drennan Oxford, 82-12-0
4 P Dan, Oakfield, 67-14-0
5 D Williamson, RAF, 60-7-0
6 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 53-6-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (31 pegs)
1 Mark Illingworth, Gold Valley, 118-0-0 peg 117 pellet shallow 14m and 16m and waggler carp 10lb
2 Nick Smith, Gold Valley, 115-0-0 peg 122
3 J Light, Guildford Bait-Tech, 101-0-0
4 T Hellyer, Gold Valley, 89-4-0
5 D Smith, Gold Valley, 77-8-0
6 W Raison, Daiwa, 73-4-0

Harefield Tackle Spring League (Sun)
Royal Berkshire Fishery, Lake 3 (18 pegs)
1 Lindsay Scott, Harefield Tackle, 72-4-0 peg 9 pellet 14m carp F1s
2 Kevin Bennett, Team England Disabled, 40-0-0
3 D Blackwell, Preston Innovations, 38-4-0
4 K Hallsey, Yiewsley Angling, 33-12-0

Milton Keynes AA Spring League (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Milton Keynes (40 pegs)
1 James Drakulic, Lakes Lane Lads, 26-15-0 A section maggot and worm 14m bream skimmers
2 Terry Lambert, Maver Milton Keynes, 11-0-0
3 M Collerson, Browning Northants Black, 9-3-0
4 S Chiltern, Royal Oak, 8-10-0
Teams:
1 Browning Northants Black, 35pts
2 Lakes Lane Lads, 33
3 Royal Oak, 27
4 Maver Milton Keynes, 23
League:
1 Browning Northants Black, 98pts
2 Lakes Lane Bait, 88
3 Canal Allsorts, 81
4 Browning Central, 74

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (48 pegs)
1 Ricky Spence, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 124-14-0 peg 46 pellet shallow 14m groundbait and maggot edge carp 7lb skimmers
2 Simon Murray, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 107-0-0 peg 10
3 M Barnett, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 106-12-0
4 G Banbury, Oakwood Angling, 104-0-0
5 J Weeden, Matrix Image, 96-4-0
6 L Fensom, Harlow Angling, 95-4-0

Sensas M5 Angling Kennet & Avon Spring League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Hungerford (99 pegs)
1 Nick King, Wyvern Angling Gold, 17-13-0 Marsh section wires maggot over groundbait 13m bream skimmers
2 Lee Trivett, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 14-7-0 Lower Dunmill end peg maggot and worm 14m bream roach
3 J Williams, Drennan Oxford, 11-1-0
4 C Telling, Devizes MG Black, 10-12-0
5 D Webb, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 10-9-0
6 S Saunders, Bordon Angling Shop, 10-1-0
Teams:
1 Drennan Oxford, 96pts
2 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 92
3 Drennan Bordon Angling Red, 83
4 Sensas A4 Black, 82
5 Rive Homestores, 78
6 Sensas West Sussex, 75
Final league:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 329pts
2 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 317
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 283
4 Drennan Oxford, 277
5 Wyvern Angling Gold, 277
6 Drennan Bordon Angling Red, 275

SW Superleague Practice (Sun)
Gloucester Canal, Monk Meadow & Permali (25 pegs)
1 Jon Tocknell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 19-14-0 Permali end peg groundbait feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Dave Clapton, Colmic Devizes MG, 16-14-0 Permali end peg worm over groundbait 13m bream skimmers
3 R McKenzie, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 16-8-0
4 M Traves, Mosella Strike, 14-7-0
5 M Nowicki, Gabolino Blackmore Vale MG, 12-12-0
6 D Micklewright, Daiwa Gordon League, 11-8-0 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South match results for Saturday May 19


Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite & Brook Lakes (18 pegs)
1 G Keetley, Oakfield, 182-10-0
2 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 76-1-0
3 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 71-14-0

Fish O’Mania XXV Qualifier (Sat)
Monk Lakes, Lakes 1, 2, 3 & 4 (84 pegs)
1 Russ Berryman, Cresta/Gamakatsu, 174-12-0 peg 66 Lake 2 pellet 15m shallow and deck carp 8lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 120-2-0 peg 31 Lake 1 pellet shallow 14m and 16m carp 7lb F1s
3 S Skelton, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 115-4-0
4 S Brown, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 108-12-0
5 J Driscoll, Monk Lakes, 98-4-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Middle Lake (22 pegs)
1 D Churchward, Springlakes, 62-9-0
2 A Flint, Gold Valley, 58-8-0
3 R James, Willinghurst, 50-4-0

Norman Sterry Open (Sat)
Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery, Cary, Campbell & Lodge Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Lee Pesticcio, Mosella, 274-15-0 Campbell peg 110 pellet shallow 14m meat 5m carp 10lb skimmers
2 Mike Preston, Colmic SW, 237-0-0 peg 69 Lodge pellet 14m shallow and deck carp 9lb
3 A Murray, Mosella, 220-1-0
4 J Morrison, Tackle Trader, 210-13-0
5 M Wynne, Colmic SW, 117-12-0
6 G O’Shea, Bait-Tech, 154-6-0
Top silverfish weight: S Wilson, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, 62-8-0

Todber Manor Fishery (Sat)
Hill View & Ash Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Jim Butcher, Wiltshire Angling, 122-6-0 peg 72 Ash Method feeder pellet carp 5lb
2 Haydn Mayers, Devizes, 118-6-0 peg 49 Hill View edge corn pellet carp 8lb
3 D Falletto, Dino Floats, 116-10-0
4 D Chidzoy, Bridport, 116-8-0
Top silverfish weight: David Wilmott, Todber Manor, 113-10-0 peg 69 Ash caster shallow 5m skimmers tench

South match results for Friday May 18

Stafford Moor Fishery May Festival (Mon – Fri)
Oak, Pines, Tanner’s & Woodpecker Lakes (72 pegs)
1 Steve Ford, Mosella/Marukyu, 4pts (434-13-0)
2 Chris Cameron, Middy/Bait-Tech, 4 (327-14-0)
3 I Rowney, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 6

White Acres Guru Festival (Mon-Fri)
Pollawyn, Jenny’s, Trewaters, Twin Oaks, Trelawney & Bolingey Lakes & Porth Reservoir (175 pegs)
1 Des Shipp, Preston Innovations, 36pts (dropping eight points)
2 Pemb Wrighting, Guru, 36 (dropping seven points)
3 A Power, Preston Innovations, 36 (dropping six points - 434-0-0)
4 L Sears, Daiwa, 36 (dropping six points – 352-0-0)  
5 A Scotthorne, Drennan/Sensas, 36 (dropping three points)
6 S Clark, 35

South match results for Thursday May 17

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Glenn Bailey, Bristol, 137-0-0 peg 96 Cary pellet 14m meat edge carp 10lb
2 Ben Simmonds, Viaduct, 106-0-0 peg 86 Cary
3 A Perkins, Viaduct, 102-11-0
4 A Jeffery, Avon Angling, 100-1-0
5 M Hollister, Chard, 92-9-0
6 S Martin, Haines Angling, 80-5-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 27-9-0
 

South match results for Wednesday May 16

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (12 pegs)
1 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 137-4-0
2 M Worrall Snr, Oakfield, 98-5-0
3 M Giles, RS Baits, 75-9-0

Edenbridge AS (Weds)
Weir Wood Reservoir (14 pegs)
1 A Fabian, Eastbourne, 15-8-0
2 G White, Edenbridge AS, 14-12-0
3 F Brown, Browning SE, 13-8-0

South match results for Tuesday May 15

Acorn Fishery (Tues)
Paddock Lake (19 pegs)
1 Callum Dicks, Maver, 131-3-0 peg 39 pellet 13m and edge carp 7lb
2 Craig Challingsworth, Craigy Baits, 80-15-0 peg 22
3 S Barnett, Acorn, 79-10-0
4 M Hill, Bristol, 63-0-0
5 M Laird, SW Over 50’s & Disabled, 56-6-0
6 I Currie, Acorn, 48-14-0
Top silverfish weight:  D Wryde, Weston-Super-Mare, 28-10-0

South match results for Sunday May 13

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Lodge Lake (13 pegs)
1 C Dyer, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 97-1-0
2 C Davis, Bristol, 64-0-0
3 T Burrell, Foster’s Team Army, 62-0-0
Top silverfish weight: B Curry, Viaduct, 23-9-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Wood Lake (25 pegs)
1 Alan Lee, Bill’s Tackle, 116-8-0 peg 10 pellet 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Kim Hollick, Coleman’s Cottage, 97-8-0 peg 26
3 A Dearing, Coleman’s Cottage, 76-0-0
4 M Brown, Browning Wickford, 70-8-0
5 S Daniels, Coleman’s Cottage, 62-8-0
6 M Banks, Bill’s Tackle, 56-8-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (12 pegs)
1 P Dan, Oakfield, 98-2-0
2 D Simons, Oakfield, 84-8-0
3 T Need, Oakfield, 73-1-0

Gillingham AA Spring Open (Sun)
Todber Manor Fishery, Whitepost Lakes (17 pegs)
1 J Stamp, Gillingham AA, 110-14-0
2 M Harper, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 80-12-0
3 G Manton, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 77-1-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Middle & Bat Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Dave Churchwood, Willinghurst, 61-8-0 Middle peg 63 pellet 6m F1s skimmers
2 Ryan James, Willinghurst, 39-0-0 peg 98 Middle
3 A Flint, Drennan Bordon Angling, 37-8-0
4 P Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 35-8-0
jt5 M Illingworth, Hansford’s and M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, both 33-0-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (49 pegs)
1 Pat Pike, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 117-8-0 peg 71 pellet 14m and 6m, corner edge carp 9lb
2 Will Reynolds, Guru, 104-14-0 peg 75 pellet 14m and 12m carp 8lb
3 D Stanstead, Harlow, 103-10-0
4 B Earnshaw, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 96-8-0
5 J Brooks, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 93-4-0
jt6 M Andrews, S&J Baits and R Conniff, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, both 85-0-0

Rye DAS League (Sun)
Royal Military Canal, Hythe (44 pegs)
1 Grenville Weston, APR, 20-10-0 Prince of Wales section chopped worm and caster 13m bream skimmers
2 Jerry Morgan, Browning SE Xitan, 15-10-0 golf course section worm 14m tench
3 G Clifford, Cinque Ports AS, 13-11-0
4 B Chapman, Maver SE White, 11-15-0
5 T Docker, APR, 10-13-8
6 T Hoad, NG Floats, 10-13-0
Teams
1 APR, 34
2 Maver SE Green, 33
3 Maver SE White, 29
4 Preston Innovations Delcac A, 27
League:
1 Maver SE Green, 66
2 APR, 60
3 Browning SE Xitan, 56
jt4 Preston Innovations Delcac A and Maver SE White, both 55

Sensas M5 Angling Kennet & Avon Teams of Four (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Great & Little Bedwyn (107 pegs)
1 Tom Boyce, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 26-3-0 peg A1 Church Reach maggot over groundbait and chopped worm 14m bream skimmers
2 Nick King, Wyvern Angling Gold, 23-11-0 station section maggot and pinkie over groundbait 13m skimmers
3 M Berntsen, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 19-2-0
4 N Evans, Daiwa Gordon League, 11-14-0
5 A Langan, Devizes MG White, 8-3-0
6 N McCartney, Wyvern Angling Gold, 7-9-0
Teams:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 89pts
2 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 86
3 Devizes MG White, 77
4 Wyvern Angling Gold, 76
jt5 Drennan Bordon Angling Red, Drennan Oxford and Sensas Oakwood Angling, all 73
League:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 264pts
2 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 225
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 219
4 Wyvern Angling Gold, 209
5 Devizes MG White, 202
jt6 Sensas A4 and Drennan Bordon Angling Red, both 192

 

 

South match results for Saturday May 12

Colmic Golden Reel Angling Championship Qualifier (Sat)
Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery, Campbell, Cary, Lodge & Spring Lakes (83 pegs)
1 Paul Morris, Barnstaple, 184-8-0 Campbell peg 121 pellet edge carp 9lb
2 Nicky Miller, Mosella, 130-14-0 Campbell peg 111 bomb pellet and pellet 5m carp 9lb
3 D Crandon, South Wales, 128-2-0
4 D Bache, Bag ‘Em Baits, 116-8-0
5 T Gilbert, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 112-0-0
6 C Kitchen, Matrix Halifax, 103-8-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite & Brook Lakes (15 pegs)
1 P Hanlon, Oakfield, 49-0-0
2 P Bennett, Bag ‘Em Baits, 45-0-0
3 P Asplen, Oakfield, 43-6-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 110-0-0
2 P Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 79-12-0
3 S Gardner, Milo/Bait-Tech, 78-8-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (20 pegs)
1 Andrew Farley, Tyler’s Common, 332-0-0 peg 32 paste edge carp 12lb
2 Andy Bolt, Robbo’s, 210-8-0 peg 4
3 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 142-0-0
4 G Manoli, Angling Direct, 127-0-0
5 S Reynolds, Bait-Tech, 111-0-0
6 J Eldridge, Tyler’s Common, 96-8-0

South match results for Thursday May 10

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Matt Tomes, GOT Baits, 188-4-0 peg 111 Campbell pellet 14m and meat 5m and edge carp 10lb
2 Nigel Easton, Langport, 130-0-0 peg 90 Cary pellet 14m carp 8lb
3 G Bailey, Avon Angling, 106-12-0
4 M Rowe Viaduct, 106-9-0
5 A Jeffery Avon Angling, 86-15-0
6 R Sturman Viaduct, 85-14-0
Top silverfish weight: W Adcock, Viaduct, 34-3-0

White Acres Residents Rover (Thurs)
All lakes (75 pegs)
1 Gareth Price, Offley AC 115-12-0 peg 15 Twin Oaks pellet feeder carp 8lb
2 Dan Ballan, Gravel Hill AC, 104-11-0 peg 13 Acorn pellet shallow 14m carp 5lb F1s
3 A Potts, Rolls Royce, 98-14-0
4 A Maitland, Boss Windows, 85-4-0
5 M Showering, Castle Bromwich Remembrance, 78-6-0
6 C Talbot, Barford AA, 70-1-0
Top lady: L Pearce, 8-0-0

South match results for Wednesday May 9

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (14 pegs)
1 T Need, Oakfield, 121-15-0
2 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 104-4-0
3 P Hanlon, Oakfield, 72-3-0

White Acres Bronze Residents (Weds)
Twin Oaks Lake (24 pegs)
1 Martin Ballan, Gravel Hill AC, 98-0-0 peg 21 Twin Oaks pellet feeder carp 6lb
2 Daniel Brading, Dartmouth, 72-2-0 peg 13 Twin Oaks Method feeder pellet and pellet waggler carp 7lb
3 M Pearce, Devizes AC, 69-2-0
3 G Price, Offley AC, 69-2-0
5 A Omant, Ackworth AC, 66-13-0
6 N Kendrick, Lancashire Brass Band, 66-12-0

South match results for Monday May 7

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Mon)
Cary & Lodge Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Nick Ewers, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 193-2-0 peg 90 Cary pellet 14m and edge carp 11lb skimmers
2 Stu Holmes, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 188-13-0 peg 85 Cary
3 J Attwood, Springlakes, 173-5-0
4 R Pedlar, Viaduct, 144-14-0
5 J Sarboch, Viaduct, 124-10-0
6 N Easton, Langport, 121-15-0
Top silverfish weight: C Davies, Bristol, 17-8-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Bank Holiday Pairs (Mon)
Wood & Pathfield Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Pemb Wrighting, Guru, 272-0-0 peg 17 Pathfield pellet shallow 14.5m and 12m carp 7lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 266-0-0 peg 20 Wood worm shallow 14m carp 8lb F1s
3 G Bridge, Coleman’s Cottage, 173-8-0
4 J Fowler, Browning Wickford, 162-0-0
Pairs:
1 Pemb Wrighting, Guru and Jason Collins, MAP/Bait-Tech, 6pts
2 Alex Reynolds and Pete Steward, both Browning Wickford, 9
3 R Bibbey, Coleman’s Cottage and J Fowler, Browning Wickford, 11

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Mon)
Red Kite Lake (10 pegs)
1 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 166-6-0
2 C Davis, Dynamite Oakfield, 107-3-0
3 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 103-12-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Mon)
Middle & Bat Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Mark Motter, Gold Valley, 85-4-0 peg 100 Middle pellet 6m and edge F1s
2 Robbie Taylor, Guru, 77-4-0 peg 90 Middle pellet 13m F1s skimmers
3 A Lee, Drennan Bordon Angling, 73-8-0
4 R James, Willinghurst, 67-8-0
jt5 A King, Alton and D Carter, Guildford Bait-Tech, both 65-0-0

Lake John (Mon)
Top Lake (28 pegs)
1 Josh Blavins, GOT Baits, 147-12-0 peg 38 pellet edge carp 12lb skimmers
2 Rob Knott, Lake John, 122-8-0 peg 18
3 G Baker, Lake John, 95-0-0
4 A Southgate, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 90-0-0
5 M Oliver, Lake John, 85-0-0
6 A Gregory, Drennan Bordon Angling, 84-8-0

White Acres Gold Residents (Mon)
Twin Oaks, Trelawney & Acorn Lakes (49 pegs)
1 Andy Maitland, Boss Windows, 115-0-0 peg 5 Trelawney pellet 13m carp 6lb
2 Daz Newman, Leegem Angling, 82-2-0 peg 25 Trelawney bomb pellet and paste 13m carp 8lb
3 J Robertshaw, Leicester Gas AC, 77-6-0
4 D Ballan, Stanley AC, 71-0-0
5 M Davies, Barford AA, 68-14-0
6 M Williams, Ackworth AC, 67-8-0

South match results for Sunday May 6

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Spring League (Sun)
Cary, Campbell & Lodge Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Aiden Borduik, Tri-Cast, 344-2-0 peg 123 Campbell meat shallow 14m and edge carp 10lb
2 Andy Power, Preston Innovations, 323-13-0 peg 59 Lodge waggler and 14m shallow pellet carp 12lb
3 A Murray, Sign Solutions, 299-0-0
4 C Edmunds, Mosella, 277-2-0
5 B Giles, Milo, 273-10-0
6 P Curry, Tip Top Tackle, 226-4-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Stepfield Lake (25 pegs)
1 Cliff Adams, Browning Wickford, 147-0-0 peg 10 pellet shallow 14m and edge F1s carp
2 Paul Bird, Coleman’s Cottage, 125-8-0 peg 35
3 D Booth, Coleman’s Cottage, 116-0-0
4 T Martin, Coleman’s Cottage, 106-8-0
5 G Bridge, Coleman’s Cottage, 103-2-0
6 A Dearing, Coleman’s Cottage, 91-0-0

Daiwa Gordon League Spring League (Sun)
Gloucester Canal, Hempsted – Cambridge Arms (100 pegs)
1 Shane Williams, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle Black, 43-8-0 Cam mouth groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Scott Geens, Kamasan Starlets, 31-7-0 peg 223 Rea maggot over groundbait 14m bream skimmers
3 T Smith, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 24-8-0
4 M Howard, Daiwa Gordon League Gold, 23-0-0
5 J Wigett, Stroud AC, 21-2-0
6 P Bendall, Daiwa Gordon League Gold, 19-5-0
Teams:
1 Daiwa Gordon League Gold, 24pts
2 Stroud AC, 29
3 Hereford, 30
4 Preston Innovation Thatcher’s, 33 (section wins)
5 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle Green, 33
6 Bream Slayers, 35
League:
1 Daiwa Gordon League Gold, 13pts
2 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle Green, 20 (cumulative points)
3 Sensas 88 Gold, 20
4 Stroud AC, 24
5 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 25
6 Sensas Lobby’s Black, 27

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (21 pegs)
1 Steve Waters, Drennan Oxford, 169-14-0 peg 10 pellet 14m and 16m carp 8lb
2 Pete Bennett, Bag ‘Em Baits, 129-5-0 peg 12
3 D Williamson, RAF, 70-0-0
4 P Hanlon, Oakfield, 67-5-0
5 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 62-9-0
6 N Kiddier, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 61-8-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (29 pegs)
1 O Tilley, Arun, 170-0-0
2 Z Brown, Preston Innovations, 155-0-0
3 M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 128-12-0

Harefield Tackle Spring League (Sun)
Royal Berkshire Fishery, Lake 3 (18 pegs)
1 D Richardson, Harefield Tackle, 81-0-0
2 G Whiting, Apollo Angling, 79-0-0
3 D Blackwell, Preston Innovations, 77-10-0

Milton Keynes AA Spring League (Sun)
Grand Union Canal (40 pegs)
1 Carl Smith, Browning Central, 12-2-0 chopped worm and caster 14m skimmers
2 Dave Tebbutt, Lakes Lane Lads, 10-8-0 maggot and caster 13m and 14.5m roach skimmers
3 S Taylor, Browning Central, 10-2-0
Teams:
1 Browning Central, 36pts
2 Browning Northants, 33
3 Lakes Lane Lads, 31
League:
1 Browning Northants Black, 63pts
2 Canal Allsorts, 61
3 Browning Central, 57

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (45 pegs)
1 Billy Lucas, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 154-8-0 peg 9 pellet shallow 14m carp 9lb
2 Graham Dack, Marukyu, 153-0-0 peg 61 meat 5m groundbait and maggot edge carp 9lb
3 W Reynolds, Guru, 150-14-0
4 D Martin, Team Martin, 146-4-0
5 D Harold, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 141-0-0
6 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 134-4-0

Preston Innovations Todber Manor Fishery Festival (Sat – Mon)
Ash, Hill View, Whitepost & Homeground Lakes 72 pegs
Day one winner: Des Shipp, Preston Innovations, 189-7-0.
Day two winner: Nigel Hiscock, Todber Manor, 187-14-0.
Day three winner: Andrew Cranston, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 237-8-0.
Overall result:
1 Des Shipp, Preston Innovations, 4pts (524-7-0)
2 Ash Tomkins, Tackle UK, 4 (476-14-0)
3 S Puddy, Frenzee SW, 4 (375-12-0)
4 B Hagg, Guru, 5 (420-15-0)
5 S Tucker, Garbolino/Bait-Tech, 5 (414-0-0)
6 J Parkhouse, Exeter, 5 (394-2-0)

South West Over 50s & Disabled (Sun)
Acorn Fishery, Paddock Lake (24 pegs)
1 B Smith, South West Over 50s & Disabled, 84-15-0
2 J Stones, South West Over 50s & Disabled, 75-12-0
3 B Feltham, South West Over 50s & Disabled, 72-2-0

 

 

South match results for Saturday May 5

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Cary & Lodge Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Dave Chedzoy, Colmic, 171-3-0 peg 60 Lodge pellet shallow 13m and edge carp 9lb
2 Alex Murray, Sign Solutions, 170-14-0 peg 69 Lodge
3 T Burrell, Foster’s Team Army, 125-6-0
4 T Gilbert, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 113-13-0
5 S Holmes, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 108-15-0
6 P Cooper, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 102-2-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 37-6-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite & Brook Lakes (18 pegs)
1 R Ives, Ernest Turner, 135-5-0
2 J Griffiths, Oakfield, 126-13-0
3 D Simons, Oakfield, 105-11-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Middle Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 123-0-0
2 W Raison, Daiwa, 121-2-0
3 D Churchwood, Gold Valley, 75-0-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (21 pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 362-0-0 peg 52 pellet 14m and 16m carp 12lb
2 Colin Fuller, Lake John, 225-0-0 peg 57
3 L Edwards, Tyler’s Common, 183-0-0
4 G Parker, Tyler’s Common, 177-8-0
5 C Adams, Browning Wickford, 169-8-0
6 A Bolt, Robbo’s, 167-8-0

South match results for Friday May 4

Guru/Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Festival (Weds - Fri)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (54 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Gary O’Shea, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 246-14-0 peg 110 Campbell pellet shallow 14m carp 9lb
2 Craig Challingsworth, South Wales, 230-14-0
3 P Canning, Frenzee, 207-12-0
Day two result:
1 James Evans, Ridgemere AC, 272-3-0 peg 123 Campbell bomb pellet carp 11lb
2 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 225-14-0
3 D White, Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 210-6-0
Day three result:
1 Phil Hardwick, Burt Baits, 226-1-0 peg 124 Campbell pellet 14m meat edge carp 11lb
2 Steve Tucker, Garbolino/Bait-Tech, 224-0-0
3 C Williams, Frenzee, 210-14-0
Overall result:
1 Phil Canning, Frenzee, 3pts
2 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 5
3 L Pesticcio, Mosella, 6
4 S Hutter, Drennan RAF, 7 (superior weight)
5 D White, Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 7
6 C Williams, Frenzee, 8

South match results for Tuesday May 1

Acorn Fishery (Tues)
Paddock Lake (22 pegs)
1 Martin Rayet, Mosella Bathampon, 149-7-0 peg 5 pellet 14m and maggot and groundbait edge carp 6lb
2 Rich Lovering, Acorn, 99-4-0 peg 19 pellet 14m
3 M Laird, SW Over 50’s, 93-12-0
4 S Barnett, Acorn, 71-12-0
5 C Chellingsworth, Acorn, 71-8-0
6 D Wryde, Weston-Super-Mare, 70-13-0
Top silverfish weight: J Barker, Acorn, 22-11-0

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Tues)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Gary O’Shea, Bait-Tech, 245-9-0 peg 112 Campbell
2 Matt Rowe, Viaduct, 160-0-0 peg 116 Campbell
3 S Tucker, Garbolino/Bait-Tech, 157-2-0
4 G Woodhead, Viaduct, 128-12-0
5 D Wykes, Viaduct, 91-9-0
6 C Dyer, Langport, 89-11-0
Top silverfish weight: R Eagle, Langport, 30-14-0

South match results for Sunday April 29

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Lodge & Cary Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 244-15-0 Cary peg 77 pellet 14m meat 5m carp 11lb
2 Ben Hagg, Guru, 175-0-0 peg 81 Cary pellet 16m carp 10lb
3 G O’Shea, Bait-Tech, 121-15-0
4 N Merry, Colmic SW, 114-5-0
5 G Grnow, Cardiff, 107-12-0
6 N Fuidge, Mosella, 107-10-0
Top silverfish weight: J Alexander, Catchy Baits, 47-11-0

Daiwa Gordon League Spring League (Sun)
Gloucester Canal, Castle Up & Down (100 pegs)
1 Dave Clapton, Misfits, 57-0-0 peg 338 groundbait feeder dead maggot bream tench
2 Lee Trivett, Preston Innovation Thatcher’s, 51-14-0 peg 337 groundbait feeder maggot worm bream
3 T Davies, Mix & Match, 32-11-0
4 S Bryan, Daiwa Gordon League Blue, 16-6-0
5 D Amos, Glevum AC, 10-14-0
6 J Jones, Preston Innovation Thatcher’s, 9-10-0
Teams:
1 Sensas 88 Gold, 11pts
2 Daiwa Gordon League Gold, 12 (section countback)
3 Mix & Match, 12
4 Daiwa Gordon League Red, 13
5 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle Green, 15
6 Sensas 88 Silver, 16

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (18 pegs)
1 P Dan, Oakfield, 52-4-0
2 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 49-15-0
3 R Wall, Dynamite Oakfield, 47-1-0

Kent League (Sun)
Royal Military Canal, Hythe (44 pegs)
1 Dean Hunt, Preston Innovations Delcac B, 18-2-0 Princess of Wales section chopped worm and caster 14.5m bream tench
2 Graham Docker, APR, 16-12-0 Princess of Wales section chopped worm and caster 14m bream tench
3 R Taylor, Browning SE Xitan, 11-13-0
4 I Richie, Blean Angling, 10-7-0
5 S Clifford, Preston Innovations Delcac B, 7-2-0
6 I Germaney, Preston Innovations Delcac B, 6-5-0
Teams:
1 Preston Innovations Delcac B, 35pts
2 Preston Innovations Delcac A, 31
3 Blean Angling, 29
Final league:
1 Browning SE Xitan, 244pts
2 Maver SE Red, 221
3 APR, 190
4 Preston Innovations Delcac A, 185

Gillingham AA Spring Series (Sun)
Lodden Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Mark Harper, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 39-12-0 peg 28 caster over groundbait 13m skimmers bream
2 Guy Manton, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 24-12-0 peg 9 caster and dead maggot over groundbait 14m skimmers bream
3 R Fripp, Gillingham AA, 21-4-0
4 J Stamp, Gillingham AA, 20-10-0
5 K Murchie, Gillingham AA, 14-0-0
jt6 D Roper and D Anders, both Gillingham AA, both 13-12-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (27 pegs)
1 Jeb Attwood, Gold Valley, 83-0-0 peg 122 bomb pellet meat carp 9lb
2 Stefan Gent, Drennan Bordon Angling, 82-8-0 peg 124
3 C Datson, Rive Homestores, 81-0-0
4 J Light, Springlakes, 77-0-0
5 D Smith, Gold Valley, 71-12-0
6 W Raison, Daiwa, 71-2-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (46 pegs)
1 Tom Martin, Team Martin, 103-0-0 peg 24 pellet 14m carp 8lb
2 Jimmy Bullard, Guru/Daiwa Dorking, 102-0-0 peg 22 pellet 14.5m carp 7lb
3 K Miles, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 100-4-0
4 S Murray, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 94-8-0
5 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 91-0-0
6 M Andrews, S&J Baits, 87-2-0

Sensas M5 Angling Kennet & Avon Spring League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Wooton Rivers - Trout Reach (108 pegs)
1 Rob Randall, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 16-10-0 Farmer’s section dead maggot over groundbait 11m and 13m bream skimmers
2 Matt Barnett, Drennan Bordon Angling Red, 14-1-0 Farmer’s section chopped worm and caster 14m skimmers hybrids
3 G Williamson, Devizes MG White, 11-8-0
4 C Telling, Devizes MG Black, 10-10-0
5 L Pagesmith, Sensas A4 Black, 10-5-0
jt6 G Smith, Preston Innovations Black Horse and D Scott, Drennan Oxford, both 6-3-0
Teams:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 90pts
2 Devizes MG White, 80
3 Drennan Bordon Angling Red, 78
4 Wyvern Angling Gold, 77
5 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 76
6 Devizes MG Black, 68
League:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 175pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 160
3 Sensas A4 Black, 149
4 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 139
5 Wyvern Angling Gold, 133
6 Daiwa Gordon League, 132

Todber Manor Fisheries (Sun)
Hill View, Ash & Homeground Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Des Shipp, Preston Innovations, 132-7-0 peg 40 Hillview Method feeder and edge pellet carp 5lb
2 Ben Dukes, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 117-4-0 peg 45 Hillview
3 R Kelly, Todber Manor, 116-14-0
4 D Mayers, Devizes, 111-12-0

 

South match results for Saturday April 28

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Cary Lake (20 pegs)
1 D White, Spotted Fin, 174-13-0
2 C Burrow, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 129-5-0
3 M Hayman, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 109-12-0
Top silverfish weight: D Cockayne, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 15-10-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite & Brook Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Joff Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 63-13-0 Red Kite 34 pellet 14.5m F1s
2 Dave Hawkins, Oakfield, 51-0-0 Red Kite 32
3 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 36-4-0
4 P Asplen, Oakfield, 33-15-0
5 P McLoughlin, Dynamite Oakfield, 33-0-0
6 S Waters, Drennan Oxford, 28-6-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Middle Lake (25 pegs)
1 Will Raison, Daiwa, 60-0-0 peg 92 pellet 14m and 5m F1s skimmers
2 Callum Dicks, Maver, 55-0-0 peg 82
3 A Lee, Guildford Bait-Tech, 49-0-0
4 T Arnott, Drennan Bordon Angling, 46-0-0
L Kendrick, Gold Valley, 42-8-0
5 J Attwood, Springlakes, 42-0-0

Sensas Southern Canal League (Sat)
Grand Union Canal, Ivinghoe (20 pegs)
1 Ian Madden, Sensas A4, 16-025 caster and maggot 14m bream skimmers
2 Carl Steffen, Drennan Bordon Angling, 9-050 chopped worm and caster 13m bream skimmers
3 A Donnelly, Sensas, 6-850
League:
1 Charlie Somerton, 5pts (superior weight)
2 James Carty, 5
3 T Boyce, 9

Stafford Moor Fishery (Sat)
Tanner’s & Woodpecker Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Ben Broxson, Viaduct, 167-14-0 peg 19 Tanner’s bomb pellet carp 12lb
2 Andy Dare, Bolingey Lakes, 101-4-0 peg 11 Woodpecker
3 C Davis, Bristol, 107-5-0
4 S Allen, Stafford Moor, 54-14-0
5 J Lavell, Stafford Moor, 80-11-0
6 O Newman, Stafford Moor, 45-6-0