Midlands match results for Sunday April 1

Barford Lakes Keeping Abreast of Cancer Charity (Sun)
Railway Lake (32 pegs)
1 Stuart Elmar, Wensum Valley Angling, 68-11-0 peg 47 maggot 14m F1s
2 Bob Gill, Angling Direct, 60-10-0
3 N Swallow Barford Tackle, 59-3-0
4 J Boughton, Wensum Valley Angling, 58-8-0
5 S Kindleysides, Deben, 55-6-0
6 M Wiles, Dynamite Baits, 52-10-0

Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Pairs (Sun)
Match & Specimen Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Paul Cook, Frenzee, 121-8-0 peg 4 Specimen pellet 14m corn edge carp 15lb skimmers
2 Paul Bucknall, Little Dawley, 83-11-0
3 S Rocke, Larford, 58-14-0
4 P Jones, Colmic, 54-1-0
5 M Skidmore, Larford, 51-2-0
6 C Bradney, HT Angling, 48-13-0
Pairs:
1 Paul Bucknall and John O’Sullivan, 3pts
2 Paul Cook and Ray Lamb, 4 (superior weight)
3 M Skidmore and M Hawthorn, 4

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Beastie Lake (16 pegs)
1 A Flint, Drennan Bordon Angling, 136-4-0
2 G Butler, Decoy, 96-1-0
3 D Carlton, Decoy, 83-2-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Boundary & Island Pools (36 pegs)
1 Tim Davies, Newent AC, 83-8-0 peg 42 Boundary pellet 14m and 8m F1s carp skimmers
2 Mick Bull, Frenzee/Bag ‘Em Baits, 68-8-0 peg 4 Island
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 50-4-0
4 T Chalk, Cadence UK, 44-0-0
5 G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 41-8-0
6 J Cooke, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 40-6-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sun)
The Glebe Fishery & Mallory Park (111 pegs)
1 Damien Beggs, Garbolino Lindholme, 147-12-0 peg 47 Pool 3 feeder and 14m pellet carp 12lb
2 Dave Burley, Doncaster, 120-14-0 peg 6 Lake 1 waggler maggot carp 9lb
3 S Fry, Garbolino, 107-0-0
4 C Cameron, Middy/Bait-Tech, 85-5-0
jt5 C Mercer, Dave’s of Middlewich and M Tomes, Avon Angling, both 82-13-0

Packington Somers (Sun)
Siblings A & B Pools (14 pegs)
1 L Richards, Packington, 45-6-0
2 N Groves, Foster’s, 40-10-0
3 B James, Packington, 34-11-0

Peterborough DAA (Sun)
Ferry Meadows Country Park (39 pegs)
1 Graham Barry, Match Catch, 37-2-0 peg 66 Gunwade groundbait feeder worm bream
2 Nathan Gooderham, Bait-Tech, 22-4-0 peg 62 Gunwade groundbait feeder worm bream
3 P Wood, Melton Angling, 21-0-0
4 G Ringer, Ringer Baits, 20-6-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
House & Canal Pools (30 pegs)
1 Phil Moore, Maver Gold, 85-14-0 Canal peg 15 maggot 13m 7m and edge F1s
2 C Yeomans, Tunnel Barn Farm, 76-14-0
3 J Danby, Matchman Supplies/Dynamite Baits, 71-9-0
4 E Yeomans, Tunnel Barn Farm, 69-6-0
5 L Dennick, Marukyu, 54-12-0
6 C Partridge, Tunnel Barn Farm, 51-12-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Falcon Lake (26 pegs)
1 Brian Harding, Westwood Lakes, 30-8-0 peg 12 pellet 12m and 5m F1s
2 Lee Cowlan, Westwood Lakes, 30-0-0 peg 4
3 S Lane, Westwood Lakes, 29-10-0
4 M Stamp, Preston Innovations, 27-4-0

Wigston AS Dynamite Baits Canal League (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Loughborough (28 pegs)
1 Graham Smith, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 4-12-0
2 Paul Taylor, Wigston AS, 3-15-0
3 R Hemmings, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 3-1-0
4 P Greensmith, Leicester, 2-15-0
5 M Almen, Wigston AS, 2-14-8
Final league:
1 Graham Smith, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 5pts
2 Tom Pringle, Wigston AS, 6
3 A Pettit, Nuneaton, 7 (superior weight)
4 M Almen, Wigston AS, 7 (superior weight)
5 P Taylor, Wigston AS, 7