Midlands match results for Saturday January 27

Catch More Media Tunnel Barn Farm Winter Champs (Sat)
House, New, Extension & High Pools (67 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru/ABC Baits, 89-14-0 peg 27 High maggot 16m F1s
2 Adam Rumble, Maver Midlands, 84-14-0 peg 43 High maggot 6m F1s
3 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 72-8-0
4 A Bailey, Daiwa Dons, 61-7-0
5 N Matthews, Rugeley, 60-13-0
6 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 55-5-0

Colmic Golden Rod Angling Championship Qualifier (Sat)
Barston Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Paul Wright, Dynamite Baits/Halkon Hunt, 68-8-0 peg 19 Hybrid feeder wafters and pellet carp F1s
2 Tony Johnson, Deeping St James, 63-10-0, peg 103 Method feeder pellet and wafters carp F1s including a 22lb carp
3 M Vials, Preston Innovations, 33-10-0
4 P Solski, London, 32-6-0
5 M Jones, Tredegar Tackle, 28-0-0
Qualifiers: P Wright; P McMahon and T Johnson

Drennan Decoy Winter League (Sat)
Decoy Lakes, Beastie, Horseshoe, Willows, Cedar, Damson & Lou’s Lakes (65 pegs)
1 Chris Barley, Dynamite Baits, 104-5-0 Lou’s peg 6 Method feeder pellet carp 9lb
2 Steve Freeman, Decoy, 64-10-0 Willow peg 21 maggot 6m and 9m carp F1s barbel
3 J Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 63-8-0
4 B Brighton, Boston, 60-13-0
5 S Wheeler, Daiwa/Van Den  Eynde, 59-14-0
6 M Freeman, Decoy, 59-5-0
League:
1 Jon Whincup, 7pts
2 Chris Barley, 8 (section countback)
3 S Godfrey, 8

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure Winter League (Sat)
Ash, Windmill, Island, Boundary & Middle Pools (25 pegs)
1 Ian McCulloch, Brown’s Angling, 49-2-0 peg 9 Boundary pellet 14m F1s carp skimmers
2 Gary Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 48-2-0 peg 23 Island
3 B Sutor, Astwood Bank, 43-0-0
4 T Grigorjevs, Angling Times, 42-0-0
5 F Donachie, Mosella, 41-8-0
6 M Wakeman, Astwood Bank, 41-0-0
League:
Jt1 Frank Donachie and Ben Sutor, both 7pts
jt3 N McKinnon and T Grigorjevs, both 9
5 G Whyman, 11
jt6 M Burgoyne, S Atkins, G Picton, S Rich and I McCulloch, all 12

Garbolino Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Meadowlands Fishery, Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (51 pegs)
1 Darren Cox, Garbolino, 24-12-0 Lambsdown peg 38 cage feeder maggot skimmers roach
2 Sean Ashby, Sensas, 22-0-0 peg 4 Warren caster 11m roach
jt3 R Reynolds, Daiwa Dorking and K Green, both 21-8-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools Winter League (Sat)
Oak, Willow & Sycamore Pools (26 pegs)
1 Chris Haines, Wolves, 63-2-0 Sycamore peg 13 maggot 13m carp 71b skimmers
2 Gary Gollins, Swan, 34-1-0 Willow peg 16 maggot and pinkie 7m carp 5lb skimmers
3 D Craggs, Maver Midlands, 31-10-0
4 P Hemming, Monkhall, 28-7-0 

Little John Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Robin Hood Lake (20 pegs)
1 D Crewe, Little John, 59-0-0
2 P Tatley, Little John, 34-10-0
3 T Newton, Little John, 24-15-0
League:
1 P Tatley, 10pts
2 D Crewe, 11 (superior weight)
3 S Keyworth, 11

Preston Innovations Feedermasters Winter Pairs (Sat)
Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery, Moat, Croft & Bridge Pools (56 pegs)
1 Sean Cameron, Dynamite Baits, 22-8-0 peg 68 Moat cage feeder maggot skimmers and a carp
2 Lee Coupe, 22-0-0 peg 9 Croft cage feeder maggot skimmers
jt3 L Kerry, Preston Innovations and J Harrison, Matrix/Bait-Tech, both 16-8-0
5 M Reeves, Peterborough, 16-0-0
Pairs:
1 Sean Cameron and Dean Jacques, 31-8-0
2 Lee Coupe and Neil Swannock, 29-7-0
3 M Pillay and M Benwell, 28-1-0
League:
1 Lee Kerry and Will Freeman, 103-1-0
2 Mick Vials and Tommy Pickering, 96-11-0
3 S Cameron and D Jacques, 96-1-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Front & Back Deans & Arles Pools (30 pegs)
1 Andy Powell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 16-8-0 peg 29 Arles pinkie 6m caster 11m roach skimmers
2 Simon Nickless, Sensas Black Country, 15-14-0 peg 43 Back Deans
3 C Vallender, Daiwa Gordon League, 13-0-0
4 T Troth, Fisherman’s Friend, 11-2-0
League
Jt1 Andy Powell and Charlie Vallender, both 6pts
3 T Troth, 7
jt4 K Woodfield, G Townsend and D Jarman, all 8

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Canal Pool (16 pegs)
1 P Moore, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 54-7-0
2 A Farden, Marukyu, 37-9-0
3 A Welding, Marukyu, 35-15-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (12 pegs)
1 H Bossman, Stanton Hall, 74-4-0
2 R Attwell, Notts, 38-4-0
3 M Perkins, Dynamite Baits, 25-0-0