Midlands match results for Saturday April 28

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (26 pegs)
1 D Goodwin, North Walsham, 71-1-0
2 M Wiles, Dynamite Baits, 51-2-0
3 M Jermyn, Barford Tackle, 47-3-0

Barston Masters Qualifier (Sun)
Barston Lakes (80 pegs)
1 Andy Leathers, Browning Hot Rods, 98-8-0 peg 124 Method feeder pellet carp F1s skimmers
2 Terry Winstone, Oxford, 56-12-0
3 A Kinder, Maver/Marukyu, 51-3-0

Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes (Sat)
Match Lake (20 pegs)
1 H Harris, Larford, 116-4-0
2 C Jones, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 105-11-0
3 K Dicks, Mosella Bathampton, 105-7-0

Colmic Golden Reel Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Decoy Lakes, Beastie, Cedar, Elm, Yew & Oak Lakes (85 pegs)
1 Adam Major, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling/Marukyu, 152-4-0 Beastie peg 4 dead maggot over pellet edge carp barbel skimmers
2 Jon Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 124-2-0 Beastie peg 7 pellet 14m carp F1s skimmers barbel
3 L Thornton, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 117-1-0
4 N Smith, 106-4-0
5 J Brooks, Angler’s Corner, 104-3-0
6 M Higgins, Neptune Angling, 97-13-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Windmill & Boundary Pools (20 pegs)
1 M Howard, Ringer Baits, 80-5-0
2 S Partington, Manor Farm Leisure, 74-2-0
3 G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 66-10-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Maid Marion Lake (22 pegs)
1 L Hardwick, Little John, 185-10-0
2 C Brown, Little John, 132-11-0
3 S Dales, Little John, 127-3-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Guru Makin’s Fishery (62 pegs)
1 Barry Smithson, Makin’s, 65-12-0 Avon Pool peg 19 expander pellet 13m & 14.5m and edge carp 9lb
2 Simon Duke, Oxford, 64-12-0 Severn Pool peg 11 pellet 14m and maggot over groundbait edge carp 6lb
3 C Barnfield, Ridgemere AC, 62-2-0
4 J Brown, Maver Midlands, 60-10-0
5 L Farmer, Sensas Chiltern Baits, 58-10-0
6 G Albutt, Drennan/Dynamite Baits, 56-14-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (16 pegs)
1 D Elliott, Packington, 67-10-0
2 I Keywood, Solihull Angling Centre, 47-2-0
3 G Beckwith, Packington, 46-10-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Willow & Chestnut Pools (20 pegs)
1 M Stevens, Stevens Tackle, 79-5-0
2 B Baker, Boldings, 77-3-0
3 P Nelson, Irlam, 74-4-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Ghost Pool (15 pegs)
1 J May, Bilston Angling Centre, 107-4-0
2 K Slade, Cannock, 78-4-0
3 C Robson, Woodlands, 50-5-0

Rookery Waters Summer Qualifier (Sat)
Magpie Lake (21 pegs)
1 Simon Easey, Tackle & Bates, 146-9-0 peg 2 pellet 16m to pads and edge carp 6lb
2 Simon Godfrey, Tackle & Bates, 130-0-0 peg 7
3 G Butler, Tackle & Bates, 129-5-0
4 A Archer, Hooked Newmarket, 126-10-

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Jenny’s Pool (18 pegs)
1 J Danby, Matchman Supplies, 78-15-0
2 L Cowlan, Miracle Baits, 50-4-0
3 S Lovell, Mosella, 44-10-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (12 pegs)
1 S Fisher, Newark, 88-8-0
2 I Palfremen, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 45-4-0
3 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits, 44-8-0