South match results for Sunday November 12

Angling Trust Kent Winter League (Sun)
Nicholls Pit (40 pegs)
1 Fred Brown, Browning SE, 25-12-0 peg 2 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Richard Taylor, Browning SE, 17-14-0 peg 6 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
3 D Botley, Maver Cardinals, 15-6-0
4 N Stanley, Maver Cardinals, 15-2-0
5 J Ford, APR, 14-13-0
6 J Morgan, Browning SE, 14-12-0
Teams:
1 Browning SE, 31pts
2 Preston Innovations Delcac, 29
3 Maver Cardinals, 22
League:
1 Preston Innovations Delcac, 7pts
jt2 Browning SE and Maver Cardinals, both 10
4 APR, 14

Angling Trust Oxfordshire Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Upper & Lower Dunmill (48 pegs)
1 John Taylor, Sensas A4, 15-12-0 Upper Dunmill worm over chopped worm and caster 12m perch 2lb
2 Steve Townsend, Drennan Oxford Aqua, 13-8-0 Upper Dunmill lock worm and maggot over chopped worm 13m perch skimmers
3 C Eland, Drennan Oxford Blue, 12-6-0
4 R Rosinski, Sensas Reading, 9-9-0
5 G Lewendon, Drennan Oxford Aqua, 8-10-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Oxford Blue, 38pts
2 Drennan Oxford Aqua, 33
3 Sensas Reading, 29
League:
1 Drennan Oxford Blue, 8pts
2 Drennan Oxford Aqua, 10
3 Sensas Reading, 12

Angling Trust Upper Thames Winter League Practice (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Wolfhall - Great Bedwyn (55 pegs)
1 Mark Gaylard, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 10-11-0 wharf section maggot and worm over groundbait 12m skimmers perch roach and a 3lb bream
2 Ian Dunlop, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 10-2-0 station section worm over groundbait 13m skimmers perch roach
3 J Carty, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 9-6-0
4 M Howard, Daiwa Gordon League, 7-7-0
5 S Hebditch, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 7-3-0
6 K Rowles, Colmic Devizes, 6-15-0

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Silverfish Winter League (Sun)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 28-0-0 Lodge peg 59 caster 14.5m roach skimmers
2 Steve White, Westinghouse, 23-2-0 Cary peg 70 caster 13m skimmers perch
3 G O’Shea, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 22-6-0
4 M Parsons, M5 Angling, 18-11-0
5 N Easton, Langport, 18-3-0
6 P Greenwood, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 18-2-0
League:
1 C Edmunds, 3pts
jt2 S White, T Rixon and S Jackson, all 4

Bill Milton Memorial RBL Poppy Appeal Open (Sun)
Bristol Avon, Keynsham – Newbridge (90 pegs)
Raised £1,700 for RBL
1 Kev Boltz, King Billy, 59-1-0 peg 43 Newbridge Bream Hole groundbait lobworm bream 6lb
2 Craig Pinker, Ridgeway, 37-0-0 Newbridge Boathouse groundbait feeder worm bream
3 A Curry, Fry’s MG, 32-5-0
4 T Ford, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 23-10-0
5 A Cranston, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 21-7-0
6 M Barrett, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 20-14-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (13 pegs)
1 J Arthur, Drennan, 53-1-0
2 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 42-9-0
3 D Wilson, Oakfield, 40-12-0

Essex Winter League (Sun)
Blind Lane Fishery (40 pegs)
1 Paul Chambers, Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Green, 87-0-0 Old Lake corn 14.5m carp 5lb
2 Wayne Candy, Browning Wickford Blue, 83-8-0
3 J Shepard, Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Black, 71-0-0
4 P Rossington, Harwich MG, 52-4-0
5 R Bibbey, Coleman’s Cottage Bait & Tackle, 48-12-0
6 R Bishop, Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Green, 46-8-0
Teams:
1 Browning Wickford Blue, 32pts
2 Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Green, 27
jt3 Browning Wickford Red and Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Black, both 23
5 Maver Matchpack, 22
6 Harwich MG, 21
League:
1 Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Green, 79
2 Harwich MG, 74
3 Bill’s Tackle, 71
4 Phoenix, 68
5 Browning Wickford Red, 66
6 Browning Wickford Blue, 63

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate & Gold Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Andy Quarmby, Drennan Bordon Angling, 95-0-0 Syndicate peg 113 bomb and edge pellet carp 10lb
2 Stefan Gent, Drennan Bordon Angling, 92-10-0
3 P Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 78-4-0
4 C Dalton, Browning Crowsports, 76-8-0
5 J Light, Guildford Bait-Tech, 61-0-0
6 D Lewis, Drennan Bordon Angling, 52-0-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (39 pegs)
1 Micky Wallis, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 130-8-0 peg 8 pellet 13m carp 8lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 115-12-0 peg 4 pellet 13m and 6m carp 6lb skimmers
3 D Harold, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 107-12-0
4 G Hughes, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 97-8-0
5 S Murray, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 94-0-0
6 J Penhaligon, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 85-12-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (10 pegs)
1 S Phung, Sniper Bros, 23-15-0
2 S Crawley, Robbo’s, 19-7-0
3 M Phung, Sniper Bros, 16-13-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

South match results for Saturday November 11

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell Lake (15 pegs)
1 P Hardwick, Burt Baits, 95-12-0
2 R Lucas, Wiltshire Angling, 92-2-0
3 J King, Bridgewater, 69-10-0
Top silverfish weight: T Burrell, Viaduct, 27-9-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (14 pegs)
1 N Kiddier, Kamasan, 112-5-0
2 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 87-2-0
3 F Lawther, Oakfield, 69-2-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (15 pegs)
1 P Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 141-8-0
2 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 135-8-0
3 T Harrison, Daiwa Dorking, 77-8-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (20 pegs)
1 Andy Bolt, Robbo’s, 158-0-0 peg 54 meat 6m carp 8lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 139-0-0 peg 60
3 D Harold, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 96-0-0
4 J Eldrid, Tyler’s Common, 95-0-0
5 G Dack, Marukyu, 81-0-0
6 L Krawczyk, Tyler’s Common, 72-0-0

South match results for Wednesday November 8

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (17 Pegs)
1 F Lawther, Oakfield, 51-1-0
2 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 37-15-0
3 C Davis, Dynamite Oakfield, 34-11-0

Framfield Fishery (Weds)
Spring Lake (20 pegs)
1 Nobby Whiting, Hemming’s Tackle, 101-0-0 peg 39 maggot and pellet 10m carp 8lb perch roach
2 Alan Stewart, Framfield, 70-3-0
3 K Harper, Warlingham, 57-5-0
4 L Nightingale, Framfield, 43-9-0
5 D Cooper, Framfield, 40-0-0
6 K Barnard, Framfield, 39-0-0

South match results for Thursday November 9

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Wally Adcock, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 41-15-0 peg 128 Campbell bomb pellet carp 8lb
2 Adrian Jeffery, Avon Angling, 40-12-0 peg 85 Cary
3 D Stephenson, Viaduct, 39-10-0
4 S Diment, Viaduct, 38-10-0
Top silverfish weight: V Brown, Mosella Bathampton, 15-7-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (11 pegs)
1 D Smith, Sensas Coleman’s Cottage, 55-8-0
2 D Hutchinson, Maver Matchpack, 50-0-0
3 R Bibbey, Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 49-8-0

South match results for Sunday November 5

Angling Trust Avon Valley Winter League (Sun)
Gold Valley Lakes & Basingstoke Canal (90 pegs)
1 Marc Illingworth, Homestores Mosella, 169-8-0 peg 123 Syndicate waggler pellet and corn edge carp 9lb
2 Pemb Wrighting, Daiwa Dorking, 123-4-0 peg 114 Syndicate bomb pellet and edge carp 10lb
3 C Dalton, Browning Crowsports, 111-10-0
4 R Flint, Tubertini South, 103-6-0
5 A Quarmby, Drennan Bordon Angling, 94-8-0
6 L Sheriff, Guildford Bait-Tech, 93-0-0
Teams:
1 Drennan Bordon Angling, 71pts
2 Daiwa Dorking, 61
3 Browning Crowsports, 57
4 Homestores Mossella, 51 (section countback)
5 Rive Bordon, 51
6 Guildford Bait-Tech, 47
League:
Jt1 Daiwa Dorking and Drennan Bordon Angling, both 6pts
jt3 Arun MG and Homestores Mosella, both 17
5 Tubertini South, 23
6 Browning Crowsports, 24

Angling Trust Oxfordshire Winter League Practice (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Upper & Lower Dunmill (44 pegs)
1 Paul Glenfield, Drennan Oxford, 10-1-0 end peg Upper Dunmill red maggot and chopped worm 13m perch skimmers
2 Martin Phipps, Drennan Oxford, 9-2-0 end peg Lower Dunmill pinkie and squatt 11m roach
3 T Hobbs, Drennan Oxford, 8-5-0
4 S Page, Drennan Oxford, 7-12-0

Angling Trust South West Winer League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal (40 pegs)
1 Tom Moretti, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 11-11-0 King’s Arms section caster and chopped worm 13m breadpunch 9m perch roach
2 Rob Jones, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 7-3-0
3 A Cranston, Die Hards, 6-8-0
4 M Withy, Sensas Nomads, 5-15-0
5 J Carty, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 5-7-0
6 R Lacey, Mosella Bathampton, 5-4-0
Teams:
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 32pts
2 Mosella Bathampton, 28
3 Sensas Nomads, 25.5
4 Die Hards, 20.5
5 M&N Electrical, 13
League:
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 7pts
2 Mosella Bathampton, 9
3 Sensas Nomads, 16
4 Die Hards, 16
5 M&N Electrical, 27

Angling Trust Upper Thames Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, The Pile - Seend Park (48 pegs)
1 Andy Jane, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 12-0-0 Shepherd’s Pound worm over groundbait 13m skimmers roach
2 Simon Hebditch, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 11-5-0 peg 1 Shepherd’s pinkie and maggot over groundbait 6m roach skimmers hybrids
3 Nigel Evans, Daiwa Gordon League, 8-7-0                      
4 Mark Brush, Daiwa Gordon League, 8-6-0                      
5 Paul Waddington, Daiwa Gordon League, 7-9-0                      
6 Kev Abigail, Garbolino Blackmore Vale, 7-6-0                
Teams:
1 Daiwa Gordon League, 40pts
2 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 36
3 Colmic Devizes MG, 29       
4 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 23                        
5 Browning Andover MG, 21                        
6 Matrix Talisman, 19                        
League:
1 Daiwa Gordon League, 6pts
2 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 7
jt3 Matrix Talisman and Colmic Devizes MG, 15       
5 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 18           
6 Browning Andover MG, 23

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (18 pegs)
1 J Billett, Tip Top Tackle, 117-1-0
2 D White, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 81-2-0
3 S Parker, Southampton, 79-4-0
Top silverfish weight: T Burrell, Viaduct, 16-14-0

Bristol PSV V South West Over 50’s & Disabled (Sun)
Acorn Fishery, Paddock Lake (30 pegs)
1 Mike Laird, South West Over 50’s & Disabled, 123-2-0 peg 10 corn top kit carp 6lb
2 Mark Radford, Bristol PSV, 88-10-0 peg 19 pellet 14m carp 5lb
3 A Healey, Bristol PSV, 78-12-0
4 M Walsh, South West Over 50’s & Disabled, 77-5-0
5 R Lee, South West Over 50’s & Disabled, 66-7-0
6 B Smith, Bristol PSV, 51-14-0
Teams:
1 South West Over 50’s & Disabled, 521-3-0
2 Bristol PSV, 446-4-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Wood Lake (26 pegs)
1 Alan Lee, Bill’s Tackle, 61-8-0 peg 19 pellet 14m and 5m carp F1s
1 Tony Martin, Coleman’s Cottage Fishery, 61-8-0 peg 27 pellet 13m F1s skimmers
3 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 51-0-0
4 M Brown, Browning Wickford, 47-0-0
5 D Smith, Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 46-0-0
6 J Fensom, Harlow Tackle, 42-7-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (18 pegs)
1 C Davis, Dynamite Oakfield, 66-4-0
2 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 48-13-0
3 J Blavins, GOT Baits, 46-12-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Bungalow Lake (12 pegs)
1 G Hellier, Gold Valley, 90-6-0
2 M Eves, Ringer Baits, 83-0-0
3 N Smith, Gold Valley, 67-8-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (47 pegs)
1 Graham Dack, Marukyu, 124-1-0 peg 43 pellet 14m carp 8lb
2 Micky Wallis, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 98-4-0 peg 59
3 R Harold, Matrix, 94-10-0
4 P Pike, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 72-8-0
5 M Higginbottom, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 70-1-0

Stafford Moor Silvermaniac Final (Sun)
Tanner’s Lake (18 pegs)
1 Andy Dare, Garbolino Bolingey, 11-0-0 peg 15 chopped worm and caster over groundbait 13m skimmers roach
2 Adam Lee, Banstead, 10-1-0 peg 5
3 C Edmunds, Mosella, 9-9-0
4 D Smith, Stafford Moor, 9-8-0
5 C Symons, BK Fisheries, 8-10-0
6 S Kitteridge, Thyer’s, 7-6-0

 

 

South match results for Saturday November 4

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Butcher, Wiltshire Angling, 125-2-0
2 C Dyer, Viaduct, 85-2-0
3 M Poppleton, Colmic SW, 75-7-0
Top silverfish weight: R Lucas, Wiltshire Angling, 18-2-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Brook & Red Kite Lakes (17 pegs)
1 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 95-0-0
2 J Blavins, GOT Baits, 90-0-0
3 D Hammond, Banbury Gunsmiths, 75-0-0

Gold Valley Lakes Teams of Four (Sat)
Syndicate & Middle Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Geoff Ball, Browning, 108-6-0 Syndicate peg 117 splasher waggler and bomb and pellet and corn edge carp 12lb
2 Callum Dicks, Daiwa Dorking, 106-4-0
3 A Flint, Browning, 101-2-0
4 I Spitz, Farnham AS, 99-10-0
5 J Attwood, Bomb Squad, 97-0-0
6 D Carey, Springlakes, 84-0-0
Teams:
1 Daiwa Dorking, 34pts
2 Browning, 33
3 Guildford Bait-Tech, 29
jt4 Burt Baits and Farnham AS, both 22
6 Bomb Squad, 21
League:
1 Daiwa Dorking, 3pts
2 Guildford Bait-Tech, 7
3 Browning, 13
4 Burt Baits, 14
5 Hybrids, 15
jt6 Farnham AS and Banstead, both 18

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (19 pegs)
1 Cliff Adams, Browning Wickford, 211-0-0 peg 44 pellet 14.5m carp 8lb skimmers
2 Andy Bolt, Robbo’s, 206-0-0 peg 54
3 P Beck, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 121-0-0
4 G Dack, Marukyu, 109-0-0
5 J Hunt, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 106-0-0
6 G Manoli, Angling Direct, 104-0-0

Stafford Moor Silvermaniac Qualifier (Sat)
Oaks, Pines, Woodpecker & Tanner’s Lakes (70 pegs)
1 Mark Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 15-14-0 peg 19 Woodpecker caster 11m and chopped worm and groundbait 14.5m skimmers roach
2 Shawn Kitteridge, Thyer’s, 15-6-0 peg 18 Tanners
3 A Morrison, Browning, 15-4-0
4 D Snowden, Stafford Moor, 13-5-0
4 G Bambury, Roman Urn AS, 13-5-0
6 J Harvey, Preston Innovations, 12-7-0

South match results for Thursday October 2

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Jim Butcher, Wiltshire Angling, 106-1-0 peg 128 Campbell pellet 14m and bomb carp 9lb skimmers
2 Dave White, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 64-13-0 peg 115 Campbell
3 P Dare, Viaduct, 59-5-0
4 M Rowe, Viaduct, 57-5-0
5 R Worth, Tackle UK, 54-10-0
6 T Leney, Sillybait, 43-0-0
Top silverfish weight: V Brown, Mosella Bathampton, 32-0-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 73-0-0
2 A Greenwood, Coleman’s Cottage, 43-0-0
3 D Hutchinson, Maver Matchpack, 42-0-0

South match results for Thursday October 19

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Nick Jones, Plymouth, 199-5-0 peg 85 Cary bomb pellet and meat 12m and edge carp 9lb skimmers
2 Roy Worth, Tackle UK, 138-0-0 peg 129 Campbell
3 M Rogers, MFS, 124-15-0
4 R Baker, Thyer’s, 124-11-0
5 B Ludwell, Wiltshire Angling, 114-13-0
6 S Shaw, Mosella, 108-12-0
Top silverfish weight: Vince Brown, 28-10-0
 

South match results for Sunday October 15

Angling Trust Avon Valley Winter League (Sun)
Gold Valley Lakes & Basingstoke Canal (90 pegs)
1 Callum Dicks, Daiwa Dorking, 145-0-0 peg E5 Syndicate Lake Method feeder and bomb pellet carp 12lb
2 Paul Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 143-4-09 peg A9 Gold Lake waggler shallow and bomb pellet carp 10lb
3 P Franklin, Guildford Bait-Tech, 125-2-0
4 W Raison, Daiwa Dorking, 112-8-0
5 S Sylvester, Tubertini South, 106-12-0
6 M Kiy, Allan’s Marine, 98-12-0
Teams:
1 Daiwa Dorking, 80pts
2 Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 69
3 Arun MG, 59
4 Guildford Bait-Tech, 50 (section countback)
5 Homestores Mosella, 50
6 Tubertini South, 38
League:
1 Daiwa Dorking, 2pts
2 Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 4
3 Arun MG, 6
4 Homestores Mosella, 9
5 Tubertini South, 11
6 Guildford Bait-Tech, 12

Angling Trust Kent Winter League (Sun)
Royal Military Canal, West Hythe (40 pegs)
1 Steve Holding, Maver Matchpack, 11-3-0 peg 40 pinkie and maggot 13m skimmers
2 Graham Docker, APR, 8-1-0 peg 22 pinkie and maggot 14.5m skimmers roach
3 K Dyer, Preston Innovations Delcac, 6-9-0
4 P Hamlyn, Preston Innovations Delcac, 6-7-0
5 C Gore, Maver Cardinals, 5-11-0
6 I Germaney, Preston Innovations Delcac, 5-8-0
Teams:
1 APR, 28pts
2 Maver Cardinals, 27
3 Preston Innovations Delcac, 25
4 Browning SE, 24
5 Maver Matchpack, 19
League:
Jt1 Preston Innovations Delcac and Maver Cardinals, both 4pts
3 APR, 5
4 Browning SE, 7
5 Maver Matchpack, 10

Angling Trust Oxfordshire Winter League (Sun)
River Thames, Medley & Folly (48 pegs)
1 Steve Townsend, Drennan Oxford Aqua, 26-5-0 Osney Bridge end peg caster over groundbait 10m roach perch
2 Gary Barclay, Drennan Oxford Blue, 22-9-0 Osney Bridge caster over groundbait 13m roach perch
3 T Hobbs, Drennan Oxford Blue, 21-13-0
4 P Harrop, Sensas Reading, 20-2-0
5 J Taylor, Sensas A4, 19-9-0
Teams:
1 Drennan Oxford Blue, 34pts
2 Drennan Oxford Aqua, 32
3 Sensas A4, 31
League:
Jt1 Sensas A4 and Drennan Oxford Aqua, both 4pts
3 Drennan Oxford Blue, 5

Angling Trust Upper Thames Winter League (Sun)
Bristol Avon, Melksham - Chippenham (48 pegs)           
1 Andy Jane, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 22-11-0 Sea Cadets section worm 14m and blockend feeder maggot chub bream
2 Dave Burns, Browning Andover MG, 21-4-0 Chippenham trees caster over groundbait 13m bream skimmers
3 M Gale, Matrix Talisman, 18-5-0                  
4 J Fowles, Daiwa Gordon League, 14-12-0                 
5 R Randall, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 12-15-0                 
6 D McDonald, Colmic Devizes, 12-0-0                 
Teams:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 32pts (section wins)
2 Daiwa Gordon League, 32      
3 Matrix Talisman, 30                   
4 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 29                    
5 Colmic Devizes, 25                    
6 Browning Andover MG, 20                    
League:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 2pts
2 Daiwa Gordon League, 4
3 Matrix Talisman, 7       
4 Colmic Devizes, 8                    
5 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 9                    
6 Browning Andover MG, 12

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Silverfish Winter League (Sun)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (51 pegs)
1 John Fuidge, Mosella, 34-8-0 peg 96 Cary maggot 14m skimmers roach
2 Ricky Mills, Bristol, 31-13-0 peg 97 Cary
3 M Rayet, Mosella Bathampton, 30-3-0
4 B Gullick, Mosella, 28-1-0
5 G Skarba, Mosella, 25-7-0
6 S Powell, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 24-10-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Wood Lake (26 pegs)
1 Mark Brown, Browning Wickford, 124-8-0 peg 14 pellet 13m maggot 6m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Lewis Fensome, Harlow Angling Centre, 122-8-0 peg 40
3 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 121-0-0
4 A Lee, Bill’s Tackle, 114-4-0
5 G Bell, Lakelands, 106-8-0
6 I Wright, Cariers RAPS, 96-8-0

Essex Winter League (Sun)
River Cam, Pike & Eel - Baitsbite Lock (40 pegs)
1 Russ Foulger, Harwich MG, 20-4-0 Baitsbite Lock section chopped worm and caster 14m bream skimmers
2 Mark Campion, Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Green, 10-0-0 Baitsbite Lock section
3 C Nada, Browning Wickford Blue, 7-3-8
4 S Clark, Phoenix, 6-7-0
5 P Rossington, Harwich MG, 5-1-0
6 P Grant, Browning Wickford Red, 4-5-0
Teams:
1 Harwich MG, 36pts
2 Bill’s Tackle, 28
jt3 Phoenix and Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Green, both 26
5 Spectrum, 22
6 Sensas Coleman’s Cottage Black, 19

Gillingham AA Winter Championship (Sun)
River Stour, Highbridge - Double Ditch (24 pegs)
1 Jason Randall, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 15-6-0 peg 49 Catholics stick float maggot chub dace
2 Dave Sealey, Gillingham AA, 12-14-0 peg 46 Catholics stick float maggot caster dace
3 S Collings, Gillingham AA, 11-1-0
jt4 J Collings and R Fripp, both Gillingham AA, both 8-4-0
6 P Edwards, Gillingham AA, 6-14-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Bungalow Lake (13 Pegs)
1 L Simmons, Guildford Bait-Tech, 88-10-0
2 M Bond, Gold Valley, 62-10-0
3 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 46-14-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (45 pegs)
1 Steve James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 100-4-0 peg 12 pellet 14m carp 6lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 97-2-0 peg 38 pellet 14m and dead maggot and groundbait edge carp 7lb skimmers
3 B Ryley, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 94-12-0
4 D Swift, Matrix/Sonubaits, 88-14-0
5 K Miles, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 83-4-0
6 S Samms, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 79-6-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (12 pegs)
1 S Phung, Sniper Bros, 38-13-0
2 M Phung, Sniper Bros, 26-1-0
3 S Crawley, Robbo’s, 17-1-0

Sensas Commercial House Winter League (Sun)
Bristol Avon, Swinford – Fry’s (54 pegs)
1 Glen Bailey, Stand & Deliver Promotions, 27-2-0 Jack White’s 4m whip to hand maggot over groundbait roach dace
2 Paul Issacs, Mosella Bathampton B, 26-10-0 Swinford Bitton Brook waggler and Crowquill maggot caster chub roach dace
3 I Curry, Maver, 21-2-0
4 I Paulley, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 18-3-0
5 M Barratt, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 13-4-0
6 P Purchase, M&N Electrical, 12-15-0
A Division teams:
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 22pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 21
3 Mosella Bathampton A, 18
4 Mosella Bathampton B, 17.5
5 DW Builders, 12
B Division teams:
1 Maver, 17pts
2 Stand & Deliver Promotions, 16
3 Sensas Nomads, 15
4 M&N Electrical, 12
A Division league:
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 69pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 63
3 Mosella Bathampton A, 61
4 Mosella Bathampton B, 49.5
5 DW Builders, 27.5
B Division league:
1 Maver, 51.5pts
2 Stand & Deliver Promotions, 46
3 Sensas Nomads, 44
4 M&N Electrical, 38.5

 

 

South match results for Saturday October 14

Bait-Tech Viaduct Silverfish All-Winners Final (Sat)
Campbell, Spring & Cary Lakes (53 pegs)
1 Richard Ahearn, Frenzee, 53-2-0 peg 2 Spring chopped worm and caster over groundbait 14m skimmers
2 Gabriel Skarba, Mosella, 36-10-0 peg 26 Spring
3 N Easton, Langport, 32-1-0
4 S Wilson, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, 31-5-0
5 S Kedge, Somerset Angling, 31-0-0
6 C Edmunds, Mosella, 30-12-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (13 pegs)
1 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 180-10-0
2 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 160-0-0
3 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 117-10-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Gold Lake (18 pegs)
1 K Fields, Guildford Bait-Tech, 73-4-0
2 A King, Winchester, 71-8-0
3 T Molloy, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 64-8-0

Todber Manor Fishery (Sat)
Hill View & Ash Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Bobby Gullick, Mosella, 144-0-0 peg 75 Ash pellet 14m and edge carp skimmers
2 Ash Tomkins, Tackle UK, 112-14-0 peg 50 Hill View
3 M Poppleton, Colmic SW, 108-12-0
4 D Mayers, Tackle UK, 107-5-0

South match results for Friday October 13

Preston Innovations Festival (Mon – Fri)
White Acres Holiday Park (180 pegs)
1 Andy Geldart, MAP/Dynamite Baits, 36pts
2 Tony Curd, MAP/Bait-Tech, 35 (dropping seven points – 429-6-0)
3 J Collins, MAP, 35 (dropping seven points – 407-15-0)
4 D Shipp, Preston Innovations, 34 (dropping seven points)
5 K Wadge, Colmic, 34 (dropping six points – 369-15-0)
6 K Rich, Middy, 34 (dropping six points – 277-5-0)

Stafford Moor Autumn Festival (Mon – Fri)
Tanner’s, Woodpecker, Oak & Pine Lakes (67 pegs)
1 Steve Ford, Mosella/Old Ghost, 4pts
2 Pete Upperton, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 5
3 M Keeper, London, 6
4 L Wherrett, Middy/Bait-Tech, 7

South match results for Thursday October 12

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Steve Denmead, Team Keyford, 116-6-0 peg 80 Cary bomb pellet and meat 12m carp
2 Alan Perkins, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 88-4-0 peg 113 Campbell
3 A Jeffery, Avon Angling, 84-8-0
4 S Seagar, Veal’s, 81-10-0
5 J Alexander, Bordon Angling Centre, 78-6-0
6 R Worth, Tackle UK, 73-13-0
Top silverfish weight: G Etheridge, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 29-2-0

South match results for Sunday October 8

Angling Trust Avon Valley Winter League Practice (Sun)
Basingstoke Canal, Chequers - Fox & Hounds (45 pegs)
1 Richard Hicks, Tubertini South, 11-11-0 Malthouse Bridge breadpunch 11m roach and a perch!
2 Anthony Flint, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 8-5-0 breadpunch 12m roach skimmers
3 D Self, Homestores Mosella, 7-9-0
4 A Gregory, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 7-1-0
5 M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking, 6-9-8
6 M Ellyatt, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 6-7-0

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sun)
River Medway, Barming (43 pegs)
1 Gary Fuller, 7-4-0 peg 63 maggot 13m and waggler roach chublets
2 Steve Palmer, Maver Cardinals, 5-9-0 peg 55
3 Tony Marshall, 5-5-0
4 M Nowicki, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 5-2-0
5 D Luker, Maidstone Victory, 4-14-0
6 J Saunders, Wantsum AA, 4-8-0
Qualifiers: S Colwell, P Dent and G Fuller

Angling Trust South West Winter League (Sun)
Bristol Avon (40 pegs)
1 Warren Bates, Mosella Bathampton, 13-11-0 maggot and worm 14m roach and a 6lb bream
2 Paul Elmes, Sensas Nomads, 12-7-0
3 M Harper, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 11-0-0
4 M Challenger, Bathampton, 9-3-0
5 A Curry, M&N Electrical, 9-1-0
6 M Wippit-Williams, Sensas Nomads, 8-11-0
Teams:
1 Mosella Bathampton, 31pts
2 Sensas Nomads, 28
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 25
4 Die Hards, 23
5 M&N Electrical, 13
League:
1 Mosella Bathampton, 3pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 4
3 Sensas Nomads, 5
4 Die Hards, 8
5 M&N Electrial, 10

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Cary Lake (19 pegs)
1 C Davis, Bristol, 205-6-0
2 J Billett, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 159-8-0
3 S Shaw, Mosella, 154-8-0
Top silverfish weight: J Bradford, Viaduct, 17-4-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Stepfield Lake (13 pegs)
1 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 91-0-0
1 T Martin, Coleman’s Cottage, 91-0-0
3 P Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 88-0-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (17 pegs)
1 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 179-13-0
2 A Hayle, Oakfield, 119-15-0
3 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 119-5-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Middle, Gold & Syndicate Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Paul Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 164-0-0 peg 47 Gold waggler and bomb pellet carp 8lb skimmers
2 John Budd, Willinghurst, 143-0-0
3 P Franklin, Guildford Bait-Tech 127-0-0
4 L Humphries, Old Boys, 100-0-0
5 M Illingworth, Hansford’s, 102-0-0
6 O Tilley, Arun MG, 94-0-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (37 pegs)
1 Bill Reynolds, Guru, 161-8-0 peg 98 meat edge carp 9lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 119-4-0 peg 11 pellet 13m maggot and groundbait edge carp 7lb
3 G Dack, Marukyu, 118-8-0
jt4 M Hood, Ockendon Bait & Tackle and A Tuck, Angling Direct Suffolk, both 102-0-0
6 D Swift, Matrix/Sonubaits, 99-10-0

Oxford DAA (Sun)
River Thames, Medley (40 pegs)
1 Gary Pook, Daiwa Dorking, 19-2-0 Channel section maggot over groundbait 13m roach perch
2 Carl Eland, Drennan Oxford, 18-12-0 Medley bottom end worm 9m and caster 13m perch 2lb roach
3 S Townsend, Drennan Oxford, 17-5-0
jt4 J Beesley and T Hobbs, both Drennan Oxford, both 16-12-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (10 pegs)
1 G Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins, 46-4-0
2 S Crawley, Robbo’s, 28-10-0
3 G Penny, Hollow Angling/Pro-Master, 26-14-0

Sensas M5 Somerset Autumn League (Sun)
King’s Sedgemoor Drain (44 pegs)
1 Brian Slipper, Sensas Gold, 10-680 peg 21 caster 14m roach skimmers
2 Nicky Collins, Sensas M5 Angling, 8-950 peg 20
3 A Dunn, Chard A, 8-640
4 T Goodland, Somerset Angling, 8-500
Teams:
1 Sensas 88 Gold, 37pts
2 Chard B, 31
jt3 Sensas M5 Angling and Somerset Angling, both 29
5 Sensas Taunton, 27
jt6 Langport Nomads and Chard A, both 24
League:
1 Somerset Angling, 7pts
2 Sensas 88 Gold, 10
3 Sensas Taunton, 15
jt4 Sensas M5 Angling and Monkey’s Marauders, both 20
6 Sensas 88 Silver, 23

Wessex Winter League (Sun)
Upper River Thames (30 pegs)
1 J Williams, Swindon Isis B, 6-1-0
2 G Bayliss, Swindon Isis C, 5-10-0
3 C Allan, Radcot, 5-6-0
Teams:
1 Radcot, 23pts
2 Pewsey AA, 21
3 Swindon Isis B, 17
League:
1 Radcot, 19pts
2 Pewsey AA, 41
3 Swindon Isis A, 35

South match results for Saturday October 7

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell Lake (21 pegs)
1 J Billett, Bait Tech Viaduct, 156-8-0
2 C Kitchin, Matrix Halifax, 156-5-0
3 A Borduik, Tri-Cast, 127-9-0
Top silverfish weight: S White, Viaduct, 38-7-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (17 pegs)
1 N Dean, Oxford, 139-14-0
2 N Kiddier, Kamasan, 90-0-0
3 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 83-11-0

Gold Valley Lakes Teams of Four (Sat)
Middle & Syndicate Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Geoff Ball, Browning, 159-2-0 peg 110 Syndicate Method feeder and edge pellet carp 9lb
2 Zac Brown, Daiwa Dorking, 135-0-0 peg 121 Syndicate
3 M Elliott, Burt Baits, 109-0-0
4 W Raison, Daiwa Dorking, 106-12-0
5 L Sherriff, Guildford Bait-Tech, 81-8-0
6 M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking, 70-15-0
Teams:
1 Daiwa Dorking, 38pts
2 Guildford Bait-Tech, 31
3 Browning, 26
4 Burt Baits, 24
5 Hybrids, 23
6 Banstead, 19

Redbridge Lakes (Sat)
Both lakes (16 pegs)
1 M Armfield, Redbridge Terrapins, 30-1-0
2 P Grant, Browning Wickford, 29-8-0
3 S Arno, Redbridge Terrapins, 21-1-0

South match results for Friday October 6

Maver Festival (Mon - Fri)
White Acres Holiday Park (180 pegs)
1 Rob Harbour, Mosella Quaker, 36pts
2 Andy Power, Preston Innovations, 35 (dropping eight points – 430-7-0)      
3 S Hutter, Drennan RAF, 35 (dropping eight points – 387-2-0)
4 J Jowett, Preston Innovations/Fisherman’s Way, 35 (dropping seven points)
5 R Lidgard, Brigg, 34 (dropping eight points)
6 L Riley, Bait-Tech, 34 (dropping seven points)

South match results for Thursday October 5

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Phil Hardwick, Burt Baits, 134-9-0 peg 130 Campbell bomb pellet meat edge carp 9lb skimmers
2 Mace Graham, Viaduct, 113-14-0 peg 125 Campbell
3 A Jeffery, Avon Angling, 107-3-0
4 C Kitchin, Leeds, 97-14-0
5 B Ludwell, Rode, 94-3-0
6 J Darby, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 86-6-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 31-3-0