South match results for Thursday April 5

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Steve Shaw, Mosella, 221-11-0 peg 112 Campbell bomb pellet carp 11lb
2 Kev Dicks, Mosella Bathampton, 156-12-0 peg 111 Campbell
3 S Woolloff, Viaduct, 140-5-0
4 L Hancock, Bristol, 128-11-0
5 S Russell, Tackle UK, 109-3-0
6 D White, Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 89-3-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 38-0-0

South match results for Monday April 2


Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Mon)
Cary & Lodge Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 189-13-0 peg 81 Cary bomb pellet and 12m carp 9lb
2 Jason Hale, Newent, 101-11-0 peg 100 Cary
3 D Poole, Viaduct, 93-1-0
4 L Hancock, Bristol, 88-2-0
5 P Cardwell, Burt Baits, 70-8-0
Top silverfish weight: J Fuidge, Mosella, 54-11-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Bank Holiday Pairs (Mon)
Wood & Pathfield Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Jamie Thompson, Cross Drove, 132-0-0 peg 25 Wood pellet 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Ian Palmer, Coleman’s Cottage, 93-4-0 peg 26 Pathfield
3 R Heath, Chestnut Pool, 88-12-0
4 G Cooper, Bag ‘Em Baits, 71-4-0
5 G Ford, Browning Wickford, 57-12-0
Pairs:
Jamie Thompson and Rob Heath, 3pts (220-12-0)
2 Ian Palmer and Jamie McGuire, 3 (143-4-0)

Gold Valley Lakes (Mon)
Syndicate Lake (25 pegs)
1 Charlie Dalton, Rive Homestores, 68-0-0 peg 125 bomb and Method feeder pellet carp
2 Mark Eves, Ringer Baits, 66-4-0 peg 120 Hybrid feeder wafters carp
3 M Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 64-0-0
4 J Radford, Guildford Bait-Tech, 54-12-0

Lake John (Mon)
Top Lake (28 pegs)
1 Dave Whitman, Oakwood Angling, 36-8-0 peg 10 pellet 14m bream skimmers
1 Richard Bond, Tri-Cast/Van Den Eynde, 36-8-0 peg 39 pellet 13m maggot 8m skimmers and a carp
3 B Welfare, Lake John, 35-8-0
4 M Amos, Lake John, 33-0-0
5 P Vasey, Matrix Image, 32-8-0
5 A Gregory, Drennan Bordon Angling, 32-8-0

South match results for Sunday April 1

Bob Warden Memorial (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Malthouse - The George (22 pegs)
1 Glenn Bailey, Stand & Deliver Promotions, 10-8-0 The George breadpunch 5m pinkie and groundbait 11m roach and a 2lb skimmer
2 Rich Whitmarsh, Sensas Nomads, 8-10-0 Malthouse maggot and groundbait 5m and 12m roach bleak chublets
3 A Britt, Mosella Bathampton, 8-9-0
4 T Ford, Preston innovations Thatcher’s, 8-6-0
5 V Lunn, Mosella Bathampton, 7-10-0
jt6 D Gillman, Mosella Bathampton and M Barrett, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, both 6-10-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (15 pegs)
1 I Edwards, Oakfield, 74-15-0
2 P Asplen, Oakfield, 59-8-0
3 B Hutchings, Littlemore AS, 45-1-0

Gillingham AA Spring Open (Sun)
Lodden Lakes, Dave Hillier Lake (17 pegs)
1 J Shepherd, Gillingham AA, 15-0-0
2 M Hunt, Gillingham AA, 14-12-0
3 R Kiernan, Gillingham AA, 13-10-0

Gold Valley Lakes Section Winners Final (Sat)
Middle & Bat Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Phil Morris, Guildford Bait-Tech, 51-8-0 peg 10 Bat Lake pellet 5m and 14.5m F1s
2 Graham Clifford, Catch 22, 49-4-0 peg 12 Bat pellet 13m F1s
3 Z Brown, Preston Innovations, 31-14-0
4 R Flint, Tubertini South, 29-12-0
5 C Dalton, Rive Homestores, 24-12-0
6 S Gent, Drennan Bordon Angling, 22-0-0

Lake John Fishery (Sun)
Top Lake (17 pegs)
1 G Penny, Lake John, 66-0-0
2 J Lonergan, Lake John, 46-8-0
3 D Bates, Lake John, 45-14-0

Monk Lakes (Sun)
Lake 2 (26 pegs)
1 Adam Southgate, Oakwood Angling, 200-4-0 peg 49 pellet 14.5m carp
2 Pete Upperton, Guru, 171-12-0 peg 55 meat edge carp
3 M Orwell, Monk Lakes, 166-8-0
4 P Lamb, Browning SE, 146-14-0
5 F Brown, Browning SE, 105-8-0
6 N De La Haye, Maidstone Victory, 92-10-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (31 pegs)
1 Dave Saville, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 140-8-0 peg 100 pellet 6m and edge maggot 13m carp skimmers
2 Mick Higginbottom, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 128-6-0 peg 12 pellet 8m carp skimmers
3 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 122-2-0
4 B Rogers, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 111-2-0
5 R Miles, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 86-0-0
6 I Hutchinson, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 70-14-0

Todber Manor Fishery Silverfish Final (Sun)
Hill View, Ash & Homeground Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Mike Nicholls, Silver Fox, 33-14-0 peg 80 Homeground caster and dead maggot 13m roach skimmers
2 Tony Rixon, Mosella, 33-2-0 peg 61 Hill View caster 14.5m roach skimmers
3 C Albiston, Bournemouth, 32-8-0
4 G Boycott, Orchard Lakes, 31-2-0
jt5 J Stamp, Gillingham AA and D Lewis, Bristol, both 20-9-0

Tring Anglers (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Tring Station (14 pegs)
1 M Burrell, Tring Anglers, 2-14-0
2 A Allday, Tring Anglers, 1-10-0
3 T Stacey, Tring Anglers, 0-13-0

 

South match results for Saturday March 31

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Roland Lucas, Wiltshire Angling, 123-6-0 peg 102 Cary bomb pellet carp 8lb
2 Tony Gilbert, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 115-9-0 peg 127 Campbell
3 C Wojtyla, Mosella, 88-12-0
4 T Mackett, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 78-13-0
5 C Fox, Sensas Thyers, 76-15-0
6 M Jeffries, Mosella Bathampton, 75-0-0
Top silverfish weight: P Cardwell, Viaduct, 27-5-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (20 pegs)
1 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 68-2-0
2 D Wilson, Oakfield, 50-3-0
3 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 32-10-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (27 pegs)
1 W Raison, Daiwa, 66-6-0
2 S Hunt, Kennet Osprey, 59-12-0
3 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 48-0-0

Sensas Southern Canal League (Sat)
Oxford Canal, Frenchay Road & Rock of Gibraltar (20 pegs)
1 Matt Barnett, Drennan Bordon Angling, 11-500 Rock of Gibraltar marina chopped worm and caster 16m and 11m bream hybrids
2 Matt Herbert, Drennan Bordon Angling, 5-030 Rock of Gibraltar marina chopped worm and caster 14.5m bream skimmers
3 C Somerton, Sensas A4, 1-940
4 P Speakman, 1-740
5 T Boyce, Drennan Oxford, 1-685
6 M Harrington, Apollo Angling, 1-670

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Willow Lake (18 pegs)
1 Andy Bolt, Robbo’s, 75-0-0 peg 10 pellet 14m meat 5m carp 5lb
2 Wayne Candy, Browning Wickford, 69-0-0 peg 12
3 M Hood, Tyler’s Common, 67-0-0
4 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 62-0-0
5 C Fuller, Lake John, 55-0-0
6 J Chandler, Tyler’s Common, 51-0-0

Todber Manor Fishery King of the Manor Final (Sat)
Hill View, Ash & Homeground Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Craig Edmunds, Mosella, 128-14-0 peg 88 Homeground pellet 14.5m carp
2 Gareth Boycott, Orchard Lakes, 93-12-0 peg 90 Homeground pellet 13m carp
3 A Tomkins, Yeovil, 85-10-0
4 D Mayers, Salisbury 81-12-0
5 M Illingworth, Southampton, 75-3-0

South match results for Friday March 30

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Fri)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Phil Hardwick, Burt Baits, 182-8-0 peg 114 Campbell pellet 14.5m carp 9lb skimmers
2 Ben Hagg, Guru, 167-0-0 peg 129 Campbell
3 C Barrow, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 150-5-0
4 G O’Shea, Bait-Tech, 129-8-0
5 M Wynne, Colmic SW, 121-6-0
6 S Denmead, Team Keyford, 115-7-0
Top silverfish weight: G O’Shea, Bait-Tech 28-3-0

South match results for Thursday March 29

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Ben Hagg, Guru, 182-14-0 peg 110 Campbell pellet 16m carp 11lb
2 Steve Shaw, Mosella, 110-10-0 peg 78 Cary
3 N Miller, Viaduct, 101-15-0
4 P Cardwell, Viaduct, 91-8-0
5 C Davies, Bristol, 60-14-0
Top silverfish weight: M Tomes, Avon Angling, 37-1-0

White Acres Residents Rover (Thurs)
All lakes (34 pegs)
1 Darren Webster, Sinkey’s, 88-15-0 peg 5 Canal maggot shallow 4m F1s
2 Tom Pringle, Wigston AS, 74-2-0 peg 22 Pollawyn pellet 6m carp skimmers
3 B Hancock, Burt Baits, 72-0-0
4 D Tomlinson, Loxley Fisheries, 65-10-0
5 D Bruton, Burt Baits, 63-2-0
6 P Clark, Westwood Fisheries, 61-14-0
Top lady: J Stokes, 44-10-0

South match results for Sunday March 25

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (23 pegs)
1 K Dicks, Mosella Bathampton, 131-3-0
2 S Trevitt, Pewsey 71-8-0
3 T Ford, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 67-10-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 42-9-0 

Colmic Golden Reel Angling Championship Qualifier (Sat)
Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery, Spring, Campbell, Cary, Lodge Lakes (86 pegs)
1 Dan White, Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 178-0-0 Cary peg 85 bomb pellet and 8mm pellet 14m carp 15lb
Charlie Dalton, Rive/Homestores, 173-5-0 Spring peg 15 meat edge carp 12lb
3 L Hancock, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 152-7-0
4 M Blackmore, Garbolino/Dynamite Baits, 140-9-0
5 N Chedzoy, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 139-0-0
6 W Jennings, Bag ‘Em Baits, 138-6-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery Winter Matchman League Final (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (17 pegs)
1 Gary Thorpe, GOT Baits, 73-2-0 peg 22 maggot 14m and edge F1s skimmers
2 Alan Foulkes, Dynamite Oakfield, 43-9-0 peg 36
3 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 42-1-0
4 D Wilson, Oakfield, 39-2-0
5 R Ives, Ernest Turner, 31-3-0
6 P Asplen, Oakfield, 30-2-0

Gloucester Canal Championships (Sun)
Monks Meadow, Hempsted, Netheridge, Simms & Rea (46 pegs)
1 John Tocknell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 20-6-0 peg 62 Netheridge groundbait feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Neil Richards, Daiwa Gordon League, 18-12-0 peg 61 Netheridge maggot and worm 14.5m bream skimmers
3 A Richings, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 16-1-0
4 A Jane, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 7-0-0
5 N Evans, Colmic, 5-15-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (29 pegs)
1 Anthony Thomas, Kennet Ospreys, 87-0-0 peg 124 bomb and Method feeder pellet carp 12lb
2 Charlie Dalton, Gold Valley, 45-5-0 peg 119
3 S Sylvester, Drennan Bordon Angling, 42-0-0
4 S Gent, Drennan Bordon Angling, 28-4-0
5 G Rexhepi, Gold Valley, 27-0-0
6 P Kay, Drennan Bordon Angling, 26-8-0

Kent League (Sun)
Frant Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Kevin Tonge, Browning Sphere, 49-10-0 Stumps Lake pellet and corn 14.5m carp
2 Barry Chapman, Maver Cardinals Red, 44-2-0 Stumps Lake
3 P Lamb, Browning Xitan, 42-9-0
4 I Carley, Browning Xitan, 41-10-0
5 S Clifford, Preston Innovations Delcac B, 40-1-0
6 M Richardson, Browning Sphere, 38-10-0
Teams:
1 Browning Sphere, 36pts
2 Preston Innovations Declac B, 35
3 Browning Xitan, 33
4 Maver Cardinals Red, 30
jt5 APR, Preston Innovations Delcac A and Maver Cardinals Black, all 25
League:
1 Browning Xitan, 217pts
2 Maver Cardinals, 197
3 APR, 190
4 Browning Sphere, 187
5 Preston Innovations Delcac A, 185
6 Maver Cardinals Blacks, 166

Mainline Match Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Spring League (Sun)
Copse, Wood, Pathfield & Stepfield Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Danny Mason, Bill’s Tackle, 110-0-0 peg 21 Wood pellet 14m maggot edge carp F1s
2 Pat Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 64-0-0 peg 9 Stepfield
3 R Chapman, MAP, 62-0-0
4 M Brown, Browning Wickford, 82-8-0
jt5 D Harold, Ockendon Baiut & Tackle and L Fensom, Harlow Angling, both 60-0-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (43 pegs)
1 Barry Earnshaw, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 101-0-0 peg 7 pellet across and edge
2 Andy Hulme, Oakwood Angling, 100-8-0 peg 9
3 P Pike, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 79-8-0
4 A Tuck, Angling Direct Suffolk, 61-12-0
5 W Worts, The Darkside, 61-8-0
6 T Smith, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 60-12-0

Pewsey AA Teams of Four Winter Series (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal (36 pegs)
1 Lee Trevitt, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 5-6-0 Mill House section breadpunch 11m caster 14m roach and two bream
2 Stu Dabbs, Wyvern Anglers Gold, 3-1-8
3 A Brockett, Pewsey AA, 3-0-0
4 J Williams, Matrix Talisman, 2-7-8
5 I Spanswick, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 1-1-0
6 G Tappenden, Rive Homestores, 1-0-8
Teams:
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 27pts (superior weight)
2 Rive Homestores, 27
3 Wyvern Anglers Gold, 23 (superior weight)
4 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Marine, 23
Final league:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 108pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 103 (superior weight)
3 Rive Homestores, 103
4 Wyvern Anglers Gold, 93
5 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Marine, 73

Todber Manor Fishery (Sun)
Ash, Hillview & Homeground Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Ian Williams, Sturminster, 88-4-0 peg 34 Hillview bomb bread carp
2 Jack Stamp Gillingham AA, 86-14-0 peg 60 Hillview pellet corn 13m carp
3 H Mayers, Devizes, 84-14-0

 

South match results for Saturday March 24

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (19 pegs)
1 Steve Waters, Drennan Oxford, 68-5-0 peg 6 waggler and 14m maggot carp
2 Martin Stickley, Ernest Turner, 57-7-0 peg 2
3 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 47-6-0
4 P Abbott, Oakfield, 45-4-0
5 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 21-2-0
6 D Wilson, Oakfield, 18-1-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Middle Lake (13 pegs)
1 A Leith, Kennet Ospreys, 70-12-0
2 M Glynn, Guildford Bait-Tech, 49-0-0
3 J Radford, Guildford Bait-Tech, 44-0-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Ash & Willow Lakes (18 pegs)
1 George Manoli, Angling Direct, 122-12-0 peg 9 Ash pellet 13m carp 5lb
2 Clive Nada, Browning Wickford, 112-8-0 peg 22 Willow
3 C Fuller, Lake John, 106-0-0
4 G Dack, Marukyu, 105-8-0
5 A Roberts, Tyler’s Common, 104-4-0
6 B Townley, Tyler’s Common, 102-8-0

South match results for Thursday March 22

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Mark Poppleton, Colmic SW, 145-2-0 peg 114 Campbell bomb pellet and pellet 12m carp 9lb skimmers
2 Callum Craig, Whitemoor Lakes, 134-11-0 peg 110 Campbell
3 M Lenaghan, Avon Angling, 132-7-0
4 G Bailey, Avon Angling, 76-12-0
5 S Jackson, Garbolino/Bait-Tech, 67-4-0
6 C Dyer, Langport, 58-6-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 31-11-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (15 pegs)
1 K Choppin, Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 101-0-0
2 D Harold, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 94-8-0
3 P Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 93-0-0

South match results for Wednesday March 21

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (12 pegs)
1 B Hutchings, Littlemore AS, 57-1-0
2 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 41-10-0
3 T Need, Oakfield, 26-6-0

Monk Lakes Silverfish Only (Weds)
Puma Lake (20 pegs)
1 Fred Brown, Browning SE, 30-11-0 peg 31 Method feeder pellet skimmers
2 Richard Hall, Browning SE, 30-4-0 peg 19
3 M Leask, Monk Lakes, 24-3-0
4 J Robinson, Browning SE, 21-1-0
5 B Ramsden, Rye DAS, 17-4-0
6 L Goodwin, Gorilla Tackle, 9-14-0

South match results for Sunday March 18

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (16 pegs)
1 P Stone, Cresta/Gamakatsu, 50-0-0; 2 I Dixon, Dino Floats, 41-0-0; 3 J Ringer, Gold Valley, 30-12-0.

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Bat Lake (10 pegs)
1 L Sheriff, Guilford Bait-Tech, 33-0-0; 2 P Franklin, Guilford Bait-Tech, 28-0-0; 3 G Bulbeck, Guilford Bait-Tech, 15-8-0.

Mainline Match Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Spring League (Sun)
Pathfield, Wood & Stepfield Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Danny Mason, Bill’s Tackle, 63-0-0 peg 32 Pathfield maggot 13m carp F1s
2 Pat Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 54-8-0 peg 10 Wood
3 Pemb Wrighting, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 55-0-0
4 Mark Brown, Browning Wickford, 48-4-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (23 pegs)
1 Dean Swift, Matrix/SonuBaits, 154-0-0 peg 100 pellet 12m carp 5lb skimmers
2 Jay Martin, Team Martin, 107-8-0 peg 8
3 M Toulson, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 101-4-0
4 J Penhaligon, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 61-0-0
5 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 49-8-0
6 G Hughes, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 42-0-0

Southern Canal League (Sat)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Potts, Iron Bridge & Little Bedwyn (18 pegs)
1 James Carty, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 1-390 peg 19 D section breadpunch 11m and lobworm 8m two perch plus roach
2 Alex Clements, Sensas, 1-225 peg 8 B section chopped worm & caster down track five perch
3 D Self, Rive/Mosella Homestores, 1-095
4 V Camilleri, Arun MG, 0-930
5 C Somerton, Sensas A4, 0-885
6 B Cooper, Drennan Bordon Angling, 0-450

 

 

South match results for Saturday March 17

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (20 pegs)
1 P Arnold, Gold Valley, 58-1-0; 2 P Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 57-0-0; 3 P Stone, Cresta/Gamakatsu, 48-8-0.

Paul Garratt Memorial (Sat)
Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery, Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Phil Hardwick, Burt Baits, 209-8-0 Campbell peg 112 pellet 8m carp 9lb
2 Dom Sullivan, Mosella, 167-13-0 peg 111 Campbell
3 G O’Shea, Bait-Tech, 139-2-0
4 N Ewers, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 133-1-0
5 D Bull, Yeovil, 130-13-0
6 M Wynn, Colmic SW, 125-6-0
Top silverfish weight: G Skarba, Mosella, 31-1-0

South match results for Friday March 16

Stafford Moor Fishery Silverfish Festival (Mon - Fri)
Tanner’s, Woodpecker, Pines & Oak Lakes (41 pegs)
Day one winner: Des Shipp, Preston Innovations, 35-1-0
Day two winner: Mark Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 37-9-0
Day three winner: Gary Eales, Oakwood Angling, 20-5-0
Day four winner: Nick Crabbe, Springlakes, 20-10-0
Day five winner: Andy Dare, Bolingey, 31-7-0
Overall result:
1 Mark Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 5pts (98-8-0)
2 Des Shipp, Preston Innovations, 5 (85-6-0)
3 D Smith, 9
 

South match results for Thursday March 15

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (22 pegs)
1 Ashley Saunders, Viaduct, 148-9-0 peg 118 Campbell bomb pellet carp 8lb
2 Mark Poppleton, Colmic SW, 124-10-0 peg 128 Campbell
3 N Merry, Shaftesbury, 107-0-0
4 T Mackett, Isle of Wight, 106-3-0
5 B Chivers, Taunton, 93-15-0
6 J Attwood, Springlakes, 91-4-0
Top silverfish weight: J Barker, HLS, 24-11-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (11 pegs)
1 R Heath, Chestnut Pool, 86-0-0
2 J Church, Maver Matchpack, 82-0-0
3 A Lee, Bills Tackle, 70-8-0

South match results for Wednesday March 14

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (18 pegs)
1 Fred Lawther, Oakfield, 31-9-0 peg 32 pellet and maggot 14.5m F1s
2 Pete Neal, RAF Old Lags, 25-6-0 peg 26
3 J Smith, Oakfield, 21-10-0
4 M Snape, Oakfield, 20-12-0
5 R Mael, Oakfield, 20-0-0
6 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 17-0-0

Fish O’Mania XXV Qualifier (Weds)
Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery, all lakes (150 pegs)
1 Dave Romain, Colmic SW, 191-15-0 peg 77 Cary 11m to end of spit 8mm pellet carp 11lb
2 Lee Edwards, Maver, 145-0-0 peg 85 Cary bomb pellet carp 14lb
3 A Mitchell, Colmic SW, 137-1-0
4 S Puddy, Frenzee/Marukyu, 116-8-0
5 A Reeves, Newport, 106-12-0
6 M Bull, Frenzee/Bag ‘Em Baits, 103-2-0

South match results for Sunday March 11

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Teams of Five Winter League (Sun)
All lakes (90 pegs)
1 Mark Broomsgrove, Second Time Lucky, 108-12-0 Campbell peg 110 bomb meat and bread into corner carp 9lb
2 Phil Hardwick, Moaning Maggots, 105-11-0
3 B Hagg, Viaduct Guru, 83-2-0
4 M Parsons, M5 Angling, 74-10-0
5 D White, Team Keyford, 71-14-0
6 N Easton, Team Amigos, 67-6-0
Top silverfish weight: D Romaine, Colmic SW, 39-13-0
Teams:
1 Moaning Maggots, 62pts
2 Viaduct Guru, 60
3 Team Amigos, 59
4 M5 Angling, 58
5 Balti Boys, 56
6 Colmic SW, 52
Final league:
1 Colmic SW, 305pts
2 Mosella Bathampton, 298
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s Vets, 279
4 Second Time Lucky, 272
5 M5 Angling, 266
6 Guru Viaduct, 264

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Swallow Lake (15 pegs)
1 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 44-12-0
2 P Asplen, Oakfield, 43-12-0
3 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 36-9-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (28 pegs)
1 B Kearney, Guildford Bait-Tech, 51-8-0
2 G Barbato, Guildford Bait-Tech, 50-8-0
3 C Westwood, Gold Valley, 48-12-0

Lake John (Sun)
Top Lake (26 pegs)
1 Richard Bond, Matrix Image/Van Den Eynde, 65-12-0 peg 37 pellet 14m and 16m skimmers bream
2 Geoff Penny, Lake John, 59-0-0 peg 11
3 T Cassidy, Matrix Image, 47-12-0
4 B Everitt, Lake John, 46-8-0
5 L Edwards, Lake John, 37-8-0
6 G Baker, Lake John, 32-8-0

Mainline Match Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Spring League (Sun)
Wood, Pathfield, Stepfield & Copse Lakes (58 pegs)
1 Chris Sale, Bill’s Tackle, 63-8-0 peg 33 Pathfield maggot and pellet 13m and edge carp F1s
2 Gary Hill, Coleman’s Cottage, 62-12-0 peg 2 Stepfield
3 G Ford, Coleman’s Cottage, 49-8-0
4 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 57-0-0
5 R Harold, Matrix, 53-0-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (41 pegs)
1 Tony Smith, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 242-10-0 peg 95 corn 6m carp 9lb skimmers
2 Dave Saville, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 157-4-0 peg 99
3 A Martin, Team Martin, 124-12-0
4 M Toulson, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 95-12-0
5 R Panel, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 73-12-0
6 J Martin, Team Martin, 65-0-0

Pewsey AA Teams of Four (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal (36 pegs)
1 Les Thirlaway, Wyvern Anglers, 6-1-0 breadpunch 11m roach skimmers
2 Mark Russ, Pewsey AA, 4-1-0
3 B Dukes, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 2-10-0
4 R Randle, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 2-4-0
Teams:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 30pts
2 Pewsey AA, 25
jt3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s and Homestores Mosella, both 24
League:
1 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 89pts
jt2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s and Homestores Mosella, both 76
4 Wyvern Anglers Gold, 70

 

South match results for Saturday March 10

Don Sutherland Memorial (Sat)
Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery, Campbell, Spring & Cary Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Gary O’Shea, Bait-Tech, 38-2-0 Spring peg 3 waggler corn and caster 14m skimmers, roach, perch, tench
2 Ivan Currie, Weston-Super-Mare, 24-5-0
Jt3 R Worth, Tackle UK and R Shipp, Westerleigh, both 24-3-0
5 S White, Premier Angling, 24-0-0
6 J Page, Weston-Super-Mare, 21-11-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (14 pegs)
1 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 41-7-0
2 P Abbott, Oakfield, 40-14-0
3 P Asplen, Oakfield, 40-0-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Radford, Guilford Bait-Tech, 70-0-0
2 P Stone, Cresta/Gamakatsu, 52-0-0
3 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 51-8-0