North match results for Tuesday 29th November, 2016

McMillan AC (Tues)
Greavesend Fishery (18 pegs)
1 Gary Makin, Thornhill AC, 30-4-0 peg 20 maggot 12m bream F1s
2 Tony Darson, Ryburn AS, 15-4-0 peg 10 long pole maggot worm bream
3 L Simpson, Tri-Cast Calder, 12-12-0
4 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 11-4-0
5 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 10-12-0
6 G Bateman, Tri-Cast Calder, 8-0-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Tripp Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Crosby, Grimsby, 61-14-0
2 P Maddinson, Winterton, 28-0-0
3 S Buckley, Scunthorpe, 24-12-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Spey & Piper Canal Lakes (15 pegs)
1 A Hicks, Partridge Lakes, 34-10-0
2 J Woods, Partridge Lakes, 23-11-0
3 C Mulholland, JW Pole Repairs, 21-8-0

North match results for Monday 28th November, 2016

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (23 pegs)
1 Graham Stokes, Tri-Cast, 33-2-0 peg 4 Ribbon maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 26-5-0 peg 15 Spey
3 A Whalley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 22-4-0
4 K Dawber, St Helen’s Angling, 20-12-0
5 J Partridge, Partridge Lakes, 20-6-0
6 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 17-8-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (25 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 19-11-0 peg 151 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Phil Scholes, Manchester, 14-11-0 peg 86
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 8-2-0
4 P Platt, St Helen’s, 7-10-0

North match results for week commencing Nov 21, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey & Marsh Canal Lakes (13 pegs)
1 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 18-5-0
2 A Talbot, Partridge Lakes, 16-12-0
3 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 14-8-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (17 pegs)
1 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 40 -1-0
2 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 26-12-0
3 L Addy, Drennan NW, 16-1-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Long Island, Meadow & Rock Pools (32 pegs)
1 John Cheetham, Widnes Angling Centre, 36-14-0 Long Island Pool bomb corn carp 5lb skimmers
2 Phil Sinnott, Lobol AC, 29-9-0
3 R Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 28-2-0
4 P Cooke, Lobol AC, 27-5-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Swan Pond (14 pegs)
1 P Preston, Scunthorpe, 25-4-0
2 T Biggins, Grimsby, 18-14-0
3 T Wilson, Scunthorpe, 17-13-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Paul Coyle, Preston Innovations, 33-13-0 peg 97 Canal 4 maggot and breadpunch 13m to bridge F1s
2 Micky Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 19-4-0 peg 85 Canal 4
3 M Astbury, Poplars AC, 16-13-0
4 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 16-4-0
5 W Rooke, Trafford Tackle, 16-0-0
6 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 15-9-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Willow Pool & East & West Lodges (14 pegs)
1 H Billing, Garbolino, 30-9-0
2 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 26-13-0
3 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 23-6-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (37 pegs)
1 Mal Turley, Lobol AC, 45-15-0 peg 54 Main Lake Method feeder dead red maggot carp skimmers
2 Jimmy Rogers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 31-8-0
3 G Selby, Lobol AC, 29-10-0
4 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 29-0-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Swan Pond (12 pegs)
1 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 29-2-0
2 T Bolton, Grimsby, 17-11-0
3 M Brumpton, Grimsby, 15-6-0
 
Old Bank AC (Weds)
Mirfield Canal (17 pegs)
1 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 12-2-0 peg 6 squatt and pinkie 6m roach
2 Ian Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 10-2-0 peg 2 breadpunch 6m and caster 12m roach
3 A Gower, Saltaire, 10-1-0
4 D Chadwick, Matrix Halifax, 8-10-0
5 M Taylor, Matrix Halifax, 8-5-0
6 P Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 8-0-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Rob Smith, Partridge Lakes, 26-5-0 peg 46 Canal 2 maggot 6m and 11m F1s
2 Steve Hunt, Partridge Lakes, 21-14-0 peg 75 Canal 4
3 D Olly, Olly Motors, 20-2-0
4 B Wrench, Partridge Lakes, 18-5-0
5 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 16-4-0
6 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 15-12-0


THURSDAY

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Swan Pond (18 pegs)
1 G Lewis, Grimsby, 24-11-0
2 D Ruffles, Grimsby, 22-2-0
3 K Johnson, Messingham, 17-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Ben Summerscales, Partridge Lakes, 39-1-0 peg 74 Canal 3 dobbed bread 13m F1s
2 Micky Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 37-15-0 peg 100 Canal 4
3 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 31-15-0
4 S Parry, Guru, 26-1-0
5 B Brander, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 23-2-0
6 S Physick, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 22-9-0


FRIDAY 

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Islands Lake (15 pegs)
1 P Hewitt, Messingham, 27-13-0
2 M Brumpton, Grimsby, 15-6-0
3 D Former, Grimsby, 15-5-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
East & West Lodges, Ash, Pine & Willow Pools (15 pegs)
1 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-10-0
2 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 45-3-0
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 28-2-0

Brookside Fishery (Sat)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Nick Butterworth, Bailey’s, 35-0-0 peg 31 maggot 12m F1s
2 Ste Barlow, Brookside, 24-14-0 peg 39
3 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 20-2-0
4 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 20-0-0
5 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 13-0-0
jt6 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies and Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, both 11-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez Canal (16 pegs)
1 G Billinge, Cudmore, 26-6-0
2 M Kearns, Chessy Boys, 18-8-0
3 K Stevenson, Cudmore, 16-9-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Island & Meadow Pools (25 pegs)
1 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 57-4-0
2 A King, Maver Gold, 44-12-0
3 R Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 44-4-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (15 pegs)
1 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 35-12-0
2 G Baugh, Saints, 26-2-0
3 A Amos, Drennan NW, 16-12-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Tripp Lake (12 pegs)
1 T Grice, Doncaster, 42-12-0
2 D Hudson, Scunthorpe, 26-4-0
3 K McNee, Grimsby, 20-9-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (40 pegs)
1 Ian Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 11-4-0 peg 17 roadside long pole caster roach skimmers and a chub
2 Phil Austin, Barlby Village Stores, 10-0-0
3 B Foster, Tackle 2U, 9-13-0
4 R Jackson, Maver NW, 8-3-0
5 J Collett, Browning, 7-12-0
6 P Dwyer, Manchester, 7-9-0 

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Cakemills (24 pegs)
1 R Pulford, Hull, 17-10-0
2 S Field, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 14-10-0
3 P Cannon, Mosella, 13-6-0
League: 
1 W Easter, 54pts
2 R Pulford, 52
3 P Iveson, 45

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (18 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 62-14-0
2 J Newton, Bag ‘Em Baits, 41-7-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 38-5-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Jason Berry, Partridge Lakes, 31-9-0 peg 161 Canal 5 long pole maggot F1s
2 Dave Rigby, Partridge Lakes, 27-13-0
3 D Whiteley, Partridge Lakes, 27-10-0
4 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 23-2-0
5 T Wright, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 22-11-0
6 P Humphries, Rochdale Angling, 21-12-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (32 pegs)
1 Gareth Lambert, Manchester, 15-10-0 peg 157 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Sean Fletcher, Bury, 10-13-0 peg 88 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 10-0-0
4 P Platt, St Helen’s, 9-4-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (10 pegs)
1 C Storey, Matrix Halifax, 0-15-0
2 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 0-9-0
3 G Makin, Thornhill AC, 0-7-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Navigation (22 pegs)
1 D Edgerley, Wigan MG, 1-0-0
2 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 0-9-4
3 J Leeds, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 0-9-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (19 pegs)
1 A Boggy, Woodland Lakes, 37-8-0
2 L Exley, Woodland Tackle, 36-0-0
3 S Dudley, Woodland Tackle, 34-8-0  


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Ancholme Winter League (Sun)
River Ancholme (64 pegs)
1 Graham Bontoft, Scunthorpe Tackle, 23-2-0 Broughton peg 1 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Paul Moutrey, Lincs Tide Chasers, 19-13-0 Springs peg 31 groundbait feeder worm maggot tench skimmers
3 J Turner, Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 14-6-0
4 D Smith, Lincs Tide Chasers, 14-5-0
5 D Lloyd, Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 14-4-0
6 S Bontoft, Scunthorpe Blue, 13-12-0
Teams: 
1 Scunthorpe Tackle, 51pts
2 Lincs Tide Chasers, 47
3 Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 46
League: 
1 Lincs Tide Chasers, 6pts
2 Scunthorpe Tackle, 8
3 Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 10 

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (54 pegs)
1 Brian McManus, Ted Carter Southport, 49-12-0 Lake 2 pellet 13m and edge carp skimmers
2 A Davis, IZAAK’S MG, 47-6-0
3 P Richmond, Ted Carter Southport, 35-2-0
4 I Morrison, Ted Carter Southport, 29-6-0
5 C Gorrell, Ted Carter Southport, 28-0-0
6 J Brooks, St Anthony’s AC, 26-8-0
Teams: 
1 Ted Carter Southport, 17pts
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 19
3 IZAAK’S MG, 27
League: 
1 Ted Carter Southport, 7pts
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 17
3 IZAAK’S MG, 19
4 St Anthony’s AC, 20
5 Burscough Angling Supplies, 21
6 Standish MG, 25

Angling Trust Wigan Winter League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal (112 pegs)
1 John Clayton, Hindley MG, 8-0-15 Parbold long pole breadpunch skimmers
2 Ian Fewtrell, Sensas NW, 7-10-0
3 D Walker, Hindley MG, 6-7-4
4 J Leeds, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 4-11-3
5 D Shaw, Maver NW, 4-5-8
6 D Martin, Wigan MG, 4-3-0
Teams: 
1 Hindley MG, 40pts
2 Sensas NW, 42
3 Wigan MG, 48
League: 
1 Wigan MG, 167pts
2 Sensas NW, 188
3 Ted Carter Preston, 204
4 Maver NW, 221

Bait-Tech Canal Championships (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (35 pegs)
1 James Dent, MAP/Sensas, 16-12-0 peg 165 long pole caster and bloodworm skimmers perch
2 Ben Roberts, Tri-Cast Weston Team Wales, 15-2-0 peg 224 long pole bloodworm caster roach skimmers
3 P Kitwood, Sensas North, 12-12-0
4 M Godfrey, Match Fishing Magazine, 11-1-0
5 L Kerry, Preston Innovations, 10-14-0
6 J Freeborn, Sensas North, 10-12-0

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (11 pegs)
1 A Horton, DF Floats, 36-12-0
2 D Langton, Bannister House, 27-8-0
3 T Maston, Bannister House, 14-4-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (39 pegs)
1 Mark Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 120-15-0 peg 63 Pine bomb long pole and waggler bread carp 10lb
2 Lee Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 38-12-0 peg 49 Ash waggler bread pellet carp 10lb
3 S Woodward, Cheshire Angling, 37-3-0
4 P Cox, March Stream, 30-1-0
5 R Salmon, Cheshire Angling, 16-6-0
6 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 15-13-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Silverfish Only (Sun)
Rock, Meadows & Alice Springs Pools (23 pegs)
1 Ian Jones, Fishing in the North West, 27-4-0 Alice Springs Pool long pole caster roach skimmers perch crucians
2 Rob Denny, Rod ‘n Reel, 23-0-0
3 A Spencer, Chester Tackle Locker, 20-8-0
4 C Davies, Hampton Springs, 16-6-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
All pools (96 pegs)
1 Trevor Robinson, Maver Midlands, 91-10-0 Bridge peg 22 bomb and breadpunch carp F1s
2 Craig Willett, Matrix Stapeley Angling, 88-0-0
3 A Adams, Warburton’s, 83-13-0
4 R O’Connor, Drennan NW, 79-8-0
5 D Childs, Rugeley, 77-6-0
6 A Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru, 72-8-0
Teams: 
1 Maver Midlands Gold, 8pts
jt2 Tri-Cast Guru and Drennan NW, both 9
jt4 Maver Gold, Maver Midlands Mango, Nathan’s Tackle and Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, all 10
League: 
1 Tri-Cast Guru, 36pts
2 Drennan NW, 41
3 Maver Gold Oak, 55
4 Maver Midlands, 56
5 Nathan’s Tackle, 57
6 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 58 

Leeds DASA (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge - Linton (42 pegs)
1 Steve Wilson, Knaresborough, 24-6-0 Hunter’s Lodge bungalows groundbait feeder worm bream
2 Andy Hampson, Mirfield Willy Worms, 6-0-0
3 D White, Maver/Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 5-6-0
jt4 M Highe, Mirfield AC, I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks and J Latza, Leeds, all 4-14-0

Drennan Silverfish Winter League (Sun)
Messingham Sands, Islands Lake (20 pegs)
1 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 32-2-0
2 S Richardson, Scunthorpe, 31-14-0
3 P Seed, Grimsby, 26-9-0
 
Messingham Sands Winter League (Sun)
Tripp Lake (17 pegs)
1 T Grice, Doncaster, 66-10-0
2 L Harrison, Scunthorpe, 64-7-0
3 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 57-11-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (20 pegs)
1 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 156-6-0
2 P Roberts, Old Swan, 85-3-0
3 P Charnock, Liverpool Dockers, 53-6-0

Nathan’s Tackle Cudmore Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Panama & Suez Canal Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Andy Everall, Browning Lifestyle, 44-5-0 peg 19 Panama long pole maggot F1s skimmers
2 Paul Carnwell, Bait-Tech, 32-14-0 peg 15 Panama
3 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 27-12-0
4 G Kirby, Cudmore, 21-10-0
5 J Glover Snr, Cudmore, 19-9-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Lifestyle, 12pts
1 Nathan’s Tackle, 15
3 Ted Carter Southport, 19 (section countback)
4 Garbolino Cudmore 19
League: 
1 Ted Carter Southport, 58pts
2 Nathan’s Tackle, 61
3 Browning Lifestyle, 63
4 MAP Drennan NW, 65 

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 102-14-0 Ash peg 19 pellet 11m carp 4lb
2 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 89-6-0
3 R Harbour, Mosella Quaker, 87-1-0
4 A Lumb, Tri-Cast Calder, 83-1-0
5 A Nelson, Mosella Quaker, 80-14-0
6 P Newman, Cleveland Angling Centre, 69-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (59 pegs)
1 Roy Bradshaw, Partridge Lakes, 42-11-0 peg 100 Canal 4 maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Andy Greaves, Garbolino Elton, 34-7-0 peg 115 Canal 5 long pole maggot F1s
3 B Cross, St Helen’s Angling, 34-3-0
4 P Humphries, Rochdale Angling, 30-3-0
5 S Dunn, Partridge Lakes, 29-10-0
6 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 26-4-0 

Partridge Lakes Winter League (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (52 pegs)
1 James Howarth, Tri-Cast/Drennan, 35-0-0 peg 74 Canal 3 dobbing bread and maggot 13m F1s
2 Shaun Cook, Matrix, 34-4-0, peg 50 Canal 3 maggot under bridge 12m F1s ide
3 P Holland, Guru, 33-1-0
4 P Healey, POHAS, 28-8-0
5 J Jowett, Maver NW, 23-6-0
6 C Scott, Garbolino Elton, 21-4-0
Teams: 
1 Guru, 16pts
2 Tri-Cast/Drennan, 17pts (76-4-0)
3 Maver NW, 17 (61-15-0)
League: 
1 Maver NW, 34pts
2 Guru, 38
3 Garbolino Elton, 40

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Gordon Poole, Woodland Tackle, 50-3-0 Kestrel peg bomb pellet carp
2 Steve Richards, Woodland Tackle, 46-4-0 Kestrel peg 33 long pole pellet carp skimmers
3 C Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 25-12-0
4 B Paton, Woodland Tackle, 22-0-0
5 S Cooper, Woodland Tackle, 18-8-0
6 M Webb, Woodland Tackle, 17-0-0

North match results for week commencing Nov 13, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Bob Fitz, Partridge Lakes, 45-5-0 peg 2 Spey bread 13m F1s
2 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 34-3-0 peg 2 Ribbon
3 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 31-6-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 30-1-0
5 K Entwhistle, Partridge Lakes, 28-2-0
6 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 22-4-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (19 pegs)
1 Steve May, Middlewich, 23-8-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Steve Ward, Manchester, 16-9-0 peg 76
3 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 14-12-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 12-8-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Meadows, Rock & long Island Pools (26 pegs)
1 Les Picken, Hampton Springs, 67-4-0 Meadows pool bomb bread and maggot 12m carp 9lb skimmers roach perch
2 Geoff Selby, Hampton Springs, 64-13-0
3 E Simpson, Hampton Springs, 52-3-0
4 N Harrop, Hampton Springs, 49-7-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Islands Lake (13 pegs)
1 P Preston, Scunthorpe, 26-6-0
2 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 21-0-0
3 T Bolton, Grimsby, 20-3-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Tony Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 69-11-0 peg 74 Canal 3 breadpuchc 13m F1s
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 63-11-0 peg 61 Canal 3
3 P Forber, St Helen’s Angling, 45-13-0
4 M Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 44-11-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 43-12-0
6 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 39-2-0


WEDNESDAY

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (35 pegs)
1 Les Picken, Connah’s Quay, 49-0-0 peg 49 Main Lake bomb bread carp F1s
2 Colin Biling, Cammell Lairds AC, 44-13-0
3 M Turley, Lobol AC, 33-9-0
4 N Patterson, Egremont Ferry, 32-10-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Islands Lake (15 pegs)
1 T Bolton, Grimsby, 38-9-0
2 T Woods, Grimsby, 26-6-0
3 S Riley, Grimsby, 22-2-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Sycamore Lake (11 pegs)
1 R Newton, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 170-14-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 163-12-0
3 J Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 148-1-0

Old Bank AC (Weds)
Battyford Canal (19 pegs)
1 Pete Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-8-0 peg 6 breadpunch 6m and 12m roach
2 Dave Chadwick, Matrix Halifax, 5-14-0 peg 12 maggot 13m chublets dace roach
3 L Simpson, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-0-0
4 R Jackson, Maver NW, 4-11-0
5 T Barlow, Maver NW, 4-9-0
6 D Kershaw, Matrix Halifax, 4-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (57 pegs)
1 Martin Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 54-11-0 peg 83 Canal 4 maggot 6m F1s
2 Steve Hunt, Partridge Lakes, 47-3-0 peg 128 Canal 5
3 D Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 39-2-0
4 T Ebbrell, Partridge Lakes, 37-13-0
5 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 36-12-0
6 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 33-11-0

Wigan DAA (Weds)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Adlington Marina (36 pegs)
1 Mick Hargreaves, Sensas NW, 54-10-8 Marina Bay caster and breadounch 14m bream
2 Brian Stevens, Wigan Angling Centre, 24-0-4
3 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 9-5-0
4 J Gilbert, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 8-9-8
5 C Whalley, Sensas NW, 7-12-8
6 J King, Sensas NW, 7-3-0


THURSDAY

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Tripp Lake (10 pegs)
1 T Hepburn, Grimsby, 36-3-0
2 T Woods, Grimsby, 34-10-0
3 T Bolton, Grimsby, 31-1-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Vulcan Reservoir (20 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 21-2-0 peg 7 long pole pellet F1s roach
2 Paul Hill, Widnes, 14-13-0 peg 18 bomb worm F1s
3 J Stirratt, Aintree, 6-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Jason Berry, Izaak Walton Leigh, 42-1-0 peg 62 Canal 3 maggot 11m and 7m F1s ide
2 John Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 41-0-0 peg 3 Canal 1
3 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 40-6-0
4 J Lyth, Partridge Lakes, 39-2-0
5 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 37-11-0
6 D Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 37-0-0


FRIDAY

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Swan Pond (12 pegs)
1 R White, Scunthorpe, 39-10-0
2 D Pattinson, Grimsby, 33-1-0
3 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 22-6-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Willow, Oak, Ash & Pine Pools (14 pegs)
1 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle &Bait, 45-12-0
2 T Maden, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 22-4-0
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 17-13-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (21 pegs)
1 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 38-0-0 peg 33 maggot 12m F1w
2 Franek Staniuszko, Maver NW, 37-14-0 peg 53
3 P Jones, Brookside, 28-0-0
4 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 27-4-0
5 Ste Conroy, Drennan NW, 25-4-0
6 J Cartwright, Tri-Cast Highfield, 24-0-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Roe, Egremont Ferry, 36-12-0
2 P McCarthy, Jacob’s AC, 33-0-0
3 B Ormesby, Jacob’s AC, 23-12-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Meadow & Match Pools (26 pegs)
1 R Griffiths, Preston Innovations, 100-8-0
2 P Hughes, Ultimate Pellet, 58-6-0
3 S Brown, Congleton, 46-14-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Hollywood Lake (14 pegs)
1 S Bingham, Upton, 39-5-0
2 B Collins, Grimsby, 11-0-0
3 N Tulloch, Grimsby, 9-3-0

Mirfield AC Canal & River Winter League (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (42 pegs)
1 Denis White, Maver/Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 16-6-0 Road section long pole chopped worm caster perch
2 A Beech, Wakefield, 10-10-0
jt3 B Foster, Tackle 2U and A Fox, Bradford, both 5-6-0
5 M Wood, Pontefract, 5-14-0
6 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 4-12-0 

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Cake Mills (30 pegs)
1 Wayne Easter, Scunthorpe, 8-14-0 peg 24 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Lee Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 7-15-0
3 R Benn, Scunthorpe, 6-14-0
4 D Dimmock, Scunthorpe, 6-7-0
5 A Denny, Scunthorpe, 6-6-0
6 R Pulford, Hull, 6-4-0
League: 
1 W Easter, 47pts
2 R Pulford, 45
3 P Iveson, 44

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonu Baits, 44-9-0
2 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 40-7-0
3 S Stock, The Oaks, 36-10-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 30-15-0 peg 20 Canal 1 maggot 6m and bread 13m F1s
jt2 Ray Rigby, Partridge Lakes and Neil Davis, POHAS, both 27-6-0
4 T Kenny, Partridge Lakes, 22-8-0
5 S Millward, Partridge Lakes, 22-2-0
6 D Rigby, Partridge Lakes, 21-3-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Mark Harris, Ringer Baits, 17-12-0 peg 91 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Ken Dooley, Liverpool, 13-7-0 peg 16
3 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 12-3-0
4 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 11-8-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Heaton’s Bridge (27 pegs)
1 S Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 6-3-8
2 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 4-6-8
3 K Stothers, Wigan Angling Centre, 2-12-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Kestrel, Curlew & Skylark Lakes (25 pegs)
1 M Britton, Woodland Tackle, 61-6-0
2 G Poole, Woodland Tackle, 48-5-0
3 G Malham, Malman Floats, 44-15-0 


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Ancholme Winter League (Sun)
River Ancholme (64 pegs)
1 Dave Bell, Scunthorpe Blue, 16-0-0 peg 1 Broughton peg 1 breadpunch 11m roach
2 Dave Lloyd, Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 14-13-0 peg 3 Broughton peg 3 breadpunch and pinkie 12m roach perch
3 L Waldron, Pelham, 13-5-0
4 G Tock, Scunthorpe Tackle, 13-0-0
5 A Dyer, Lincs County, 12-1-0
6 M York, Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 11-12-0
Teams: 
1 Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 41pts
jt2 Brigg AC and Lincs Tide Chasers, both 40
League: 
1 Lincs Tide Chasers, 4pts
jt2 Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, Scunthorpe Tackle and Lincs County, all 7

Angling Trust Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
All pools (54 pegs)
1 Craig Goldstraw, Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits, 130-1-0 Bridge peg 1 maggot 7m and bomb bread carp
2 Adam Rumble, Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits, 104-0-0
3 R Pellam, Browning Lifestyle, 100-0-0
4 A Moors, Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits, 98-3-0
5 A King, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 92-6-0
6 A Cattell, Browning Lifestyle, 83-12-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Lifestyle, 19pts
2 Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits, 27
3 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 30
4 Kenny’s Boys, 32
5 Heronbrook Gold, 36
6 Drennan NW, 35
League: 
1 Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits, 6pts
2 Drennan NW, 12
3 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 14
4 Browning Lifestyle, 15
5 Kenny’s Boys, 18
6 Heronbrook Gold, 23

Angling Trust North East Winter League (Sun)
River Tees, Bowesfield & Yarm (70 pegs)
1 Peter Rambow Snr, Yarm, 20-8-0 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers perch
2 Peter Close, Mosella Quaker, 19-2-0
3 C Routledge, Cleveland Angling Centre, 16-3-0
4 P Rambow Jnr, Darlington Angling Centre, 14-0-0
5 C Robinson, Maver NE, 13-13-0
Teams: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 53pts
2 Cleveland Angling Centre, 46
3 Maver NE, 43
4 Darlington Angling Centre, 41
5 Colmic Woodlands, 37
6 Yarm, 36
League: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 11pts
2 Maver NE, 14
3 Darlington Angling Centre, 16
4 Colmic Woodlands, 16
5 Cleveland Angling Centre, 19
6 Yarm, 29

Angling Trust Wigan Winter League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Appley Bridge (112 pegs)
1 Anthony Marsden, Wigan MG, 19-4-0 Back Waters Edge pub breadpunch 5m and caster 13m skimmers
2 Mark Addy, Saints, 12-12-0 peg A1 long pole breadpunch roach skimmers
3 G Jones, RAF, 6-6-0
4 S Walton, Farnworth Tackle & Bait, 6-0-12
5 S Ashworth, Maver NW, 5-6-0
6 L Ryding, Hindley MG, 5-5-2
Teams: 
1 Wigan MG, 36pts
2 Maver NW, 50
3 Sensas NW, 51
4 Farnworth Tackle & Bait, 55
League: 
1 Wigan MG, 119pts
2 Sensas NW, 146
3 Ted Carter Preston, 152

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (34 pegs)
1 Dave Hancock, Cheshire Angling, 54-2-0 peg 11 East Lodge maggot 14m carp 4lb F1s
2 Pete Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 34-5-0 peg 61 Pine bomb pellet carp 6lb
3 M Harrison, TRAC MG, 20-2-0
4 J Doran, Blundell’s, 18-0-0
5 D Williams, Cheshire Angling, 17-2-0
6 J Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 15-13-0

Bob-Co Yorkshire Winter League (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge & Linton (80 pegs)
1 Dave Armitage, Angler’s World Holidays, 6-0-0 peg 188 Hunter’s Lodge whip maggot bleak
2 Jim Jordan, Leeds, 4-14-0 peg 38 Widdington groundbait feeder worm bream roach
3 S Holt, Leeds, 4-11-0
4 T Hewitt, Tackle 2U, 3-15-0
5 N Hirst, Mirfield AC, 3-2-0
6 K Hobson, Mirfield AC, 3-1-0
Teams: 
1 Tackle 2U, 62pts
2 Angler’s World Holidays, 59
3 Mirfield AC, 49
League: 
Jt1 Mirfield AC, Angler’s World Holidays and Tackle 2U, all 9pts

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (15 pegs)
1 P Bottomley, Coppull Anglers, 68-4-0
2 D Hillard, Bannister House, 38-0-0
3 T Mason, Bannister House, 17-6-0 

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 S Knowles, Ted Carter Southport, 60-0-0
2 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 37-0-0
3 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 35-14-0 

Drennan Silverfish League (Sun)
Messingham Sands, Tripp Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 38-4-0
2 T Hepburn, Grimsby, 30-2-0
3 K Easton, Grimsby, 28-9-0

Messingham Sands Winter League (Sun)
Tripp Lake (18 pegs)
1 S Bingham, Upton, 104-9-0
2 M Lidgard, Brigg, 69-0-0
3 G Hansford, Grimsby, 40-10-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (29 pegs)
1 S Boyd, Saints, 78-2-0
2 M Kaye, Elton Tackle, 63-6-0
3 D Lang, Southport, 63-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA National Team Fundraiser (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 2-2-4 peg 16 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 2-1-12 peg 1 long pole pinkie roach
3 B Aston, Leigh, 2-1-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (17 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 113-3-0
2 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 103-10-0
3 R Harbour, Mosella Quaker, 78-5-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Mick Golding, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 48-14-0 peg 75 Canal 4 red maggot 6m F1s carp
2 Pete Humphries, Partridge Lakes, 41-0-0
3 J Kelly, JW Pole Repairs, 25-11-0
4 P Walsh, Partridge Lakes, 22-12-0
5 B Brander, Warrington, 22-5-0
6 S Berry, Ray’s Tackle, 21-5-0 

Saltaire AA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Saltaire (16 pegs)
1 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 7-2-0
2 P Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-10-0
3 N Hirst, Lowhills AC, 4-1-0

North match results for week commencing Nov 7, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 47-8-0 peg 13 Spey maggot 7m F1s skimmers
2 Roy Powell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 35-1-0 peg 10 Spey
3 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 30-8-0
4 A Worthington, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 30-3-0
5 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 28-5-0
5 A Whalley, Partridge Lakes, 28-5-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (27 pegs)
1 Steve May, Middlewich, 22-4-0 peg 86 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Paul Platt, St Helen’s, 20-8-0 peg 80
3 R Potts, St Helen’s, 19-3-0
4 J Leonard, St Helen’s, 12-13-0


TUESDAY

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lake 5 (15 pegs)
1 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 40-6-0
2 R Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 24-14-0
3 A Levey, Partridge Lakes, 18-5-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (12 pegs)
1 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 30-2-0
2 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 23-14-0
3 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 17-13-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (32 pegs)
1 Jimmy Edwards, Lobol AC, 54-10-0 peg 20 Match Lake maggot 6m F1s skimmers
2 Colin Billing, Cammell Lairds AC, 49-0-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 44-10-0
4 L Picken, Connah’s Quay, 42-10-0
 
Old Bank AC (Weds)
Mirfield Canal (14 pegs)
1 D Bradley, Maver NW, 7-6-0
2 P Duffy, Maver NW, 7-3-0
3 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Harry Fairhurst, Partridge Lakes, 29-7-0 peg 20 Canal 1 bread 12m F1s
2 Ron Smith, Bolton Angling Centre, 22-7-0 peg 57 Canal 3
3 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 16-4-0
4 J Hill, Partridge Lakes, 15-11-0
5 J Lindsey, Lowhills AC, 15-4-0
6 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 14-6-0


THURSDAY

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Ben Summerscales, Partridge Lakes, 58-5-0 peg 85 Canal 4 maggot 6m F1s
2 Ross Whiteman, Drennan NW, 56-6-0 peg 83 Canal 4
3 C Mulholland, JW Pole Repairs, 46-8-0
4 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 40-14-0
5 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 36-10-0
6 G Gibbons, Partridge Lakes, 35-10-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Willow, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (13 pegs)
1 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-12-0
2 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 38-11-0
3 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 33-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 54-0-0
2 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 44-4-0
3 A Butler, Mosella, 42-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries Rover (Sat)
Panama & Edwards Canal Lakes (12 pegs)
1 L Mansed, Cudmore Juniors, 38-10-0
2 C Day, Matrix, 22-9-0
3 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Tackle, 19-6-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal & Bridge Pools (19 pegs)
1 K Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 134-4-0
2 J Chapman, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 98-10-0
3 A King, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 96-10-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 G Baugh, Saints, 70-6-0
2 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 52-0-0
3 P Ashdown, Lingmere, 47-11-0

Mirfield AC River & Canal Winter Series (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (40 pegs)
1 John Ladza, Leeds, 4-8-0 peg 30 feeder lobworm bream
2 K Hobson, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 3-12-0
3 T Barlow, Maver NW, 3-8-0
4 G Scollick, Bradford, 3-0-0
5 G Lawrence, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 2-8-0  

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (14 pegs)
1 S Ellis, Moorfields, 52-12-0
2 M Turner, Moorfields, 42-0-0
3 A Waters, Moorfields, 27-14-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Cake Mills (25 pegs)
1 S Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 13-8-0
2 L Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 8-14-0
3 P Iveson, Scunthorpe, 8-2-0; 
League: 
1 W Easter, 40pts
2 R Pulford, 38
3 G Tock, 35

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (13 pegs)
1 M Baker, The Oaks, 40-4-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 35-8-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 29-3-0

Partridge Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Alan Lamb, POHAS, 53-2-0 peg 1 Canal 1 bread to bridge 13m F1s carp
2 Dave Pimlott, Garbolino Elton, 52-3-0 peg 74 Canal 3 maggot 12m and 6m F1s ide
3 S Knowles, Tri-Cast, 49-0-0
4 D Shaw, Maver NW, 45-5-0
5 W Kearney, Tri-Cast, 45-2-0
6 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 44-4-0
Teams: 
1 Tri-Cast 17pts (136-13-0)
2 Maver NW, 17 (126-4-0)
3 Garbolino Elton, 19
4 Maver Red, 20

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (31 pegs)
1 John Berry, Ray’s Tackle, 63-11-0 peg 162 Canal 6 maggot 5m F1s
2 B Harrison , Partridge Lakes, 50-4-0
3 D Meadows, Partridge Lakes, 49-15-0
4 B Conroy, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 35-9-0
5 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 33-15-0
6 P Jagger, Partridge Lakes, 28-10-0 

St Helen’s AA Christmas Match (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (56 pegs)
1 Steve May, Middlewich, 24-6-0 peg 7 groundbait feeder red maggot skimmers roach
2 John Bates, St Helen’s, 19-3-0 peg 89 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 17-12-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 13-14-0
5 D Alsop, St Helen’s, 13-9 -0
6 J Holland, St Helen’s, 12-11-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 2-4-0
2 G Makin, Thornhill AC, 2-2-0
3 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 1-11-0

Ulley Reservoir (Sat)
Rotherham (10 pegs)
1 G Owen, Ulley, 10-0-0
2 J Farmer, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-14-0
3 S Parker, Ulley, 5-6-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough (40 pegs)
1 Dave Nicholls, Liverpool Dockers, 11-10-8 peg 678 breadpunch 7m skimmers roach
2 Dave Trafford, Ted Carter Preston, 9-1-12
3 K Garry, Hindley MG, 8-7-0
4 D Massey, Wigan MG, 5-11-12
5 D Turner, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 5-3-8
6 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 2-14-4

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (22 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 132-1-0 Kestrel peg 12 hard pellet long
2 Gordon Poole, Woodland Tackle, 89-10-0 Kestrel peg 10 same
3 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 77-13-0
4 S Richards, Woodland Tackle, 63-10-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Ancholme Winter League (Sun)
River Ancholme (64 pegs)
1 Graham Bontoft, Scunthorpe Tackle, 20-7-0 Broughton peg breadpunch 11m roach
2 Mark Halksworth, Lincs Tide Chasers, 12-14-0 worm maggot 12m perch roach
3 A Dixon, Lincs County, 11-8-0
4 R Bettit, Scunthorpe Blue, 11-4-0
5 J Summerson, Lincs County, 10-12-0
6 B Howgate, Scunthorpe Tackle, 10-8-0
Teams: 
1 Scunthorpe Tackle, 54pts
2 Lincs Tide Chasers, 43
jt3 Lincs County and Scunthorpe Blue, both 39 

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Ian Brogden, St Anthony’s AC, 109-10-0 Lake 2 16m down edge corn carp
2 John Walker, St Anthony’s AC, 90-12-0
3 M Adams, Ted Carter Preston, 73-10-0
4 G Vernon, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-0-0
Teams:
1 St Anthony’s AC, 14pts
2 Ted Carter Preston, 24
jt3 Burscough Angling Supplies and IZAAK’S MG, both 29
5 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 32
6 Standish MG, 40
League: 
1 Ted Carter Preston, 6pts
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 10
jt3 IZAAK’S MG, St Anthony’s AC and Burscough Angling Supplies, all 16
6 Standish MG, 19 

Angling Trust Wigan Winter League (Sun)
Leeds- Liverpool Canal, Crook (110 pegs)
1 Mike Davis, Wigan MG, 6-13-7 Crook Village breadpunch 7m and 12m skimmers roach
2 Terry Price, Ted Carter Preston, 6-6-2
3 D Wells, Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 6-5-14
4 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 6-3-11
5 K Clarke, Wigan MG, 6-1-0
Teams: 
1 Sensas NW, 39pts
2 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 42
3 Wigan MG, 43
4 Maver NW, 50
5 Ted Carter Preston, 53
League: 
1 Sensas NW, 4pts
2 Ted Carter Preston, 5
3 Saints, 7
4 Maver NW, 7

Banister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (17 pegs)
1 D Bolton, Bannister House, 42-8-0
2 C Owen, Bannister House, 38-12-0
3 A Houghton, Bannister House, 34-0-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (45 pegs)
1 Mark Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 74-11-0 peg 69 Pine pellet waggler carp 10lb F1s
2 Lee Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 42-15-0 peg 45 Ash waggler pellet carp 8lb
3 D Hancock, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 42-12-0
4 J Smith, Trafford Tackle, 40-3-0
5 G Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 25-5-0
6 N Isherwood, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 25-4-0

Brighouse AA (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Brighouse - Eland (28 pegs)
1 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 5-8-0 Crematorium length breadpunch 6m, 10m and 12m roach
2 Ian Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-7-8 Pop Shop length long pole bloodworm and breadpunch roach
3 C Ellis, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-9-8
4 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-9-0
5 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-5-0
6 R Jackson, Maver NW, 3-11-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Steve Knowles, Ted Carter Southport, 80-0-0 peg 59 maggot pellet 12m F1s
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 36-4-0 peg 19
3 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 36-0-0
4 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 33-2-0
5 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 32-2-0
6 A Butler, Mosella, 31-0-0

Derwent Charity Match (Sun)
Derwent Reservoir (84 pegs)
1 Stuart Grimney, 21-0-0 bomb maggot roach
2 Tommy Marshall, Washington, 19-0-0 bomb maggot roach
3 J Dent, MAP/Sensas, 18-2-0
4 D Collier, Manchester, 18-0-0
5 J Burrows, Durham AC, 14-10-0
Teams of three winners: Manchester All Stars, 45-7-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (96 pegs)
1 Frank Gianoncelli, Drennan NW, 213-13-0 Match Lake peg 4 bomb breadpunch carp 17lb F1s
2 Andy Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru, 114-12-0 Meadow peg 44 bomb pellet carp F1s
3 D Lloyd, Maver Midlands White, 106-14-0
4 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast/Guru, 101-15-0
5 M Dawes, Drennan NW, 100-0-0
6 D Childs, Tri-Cast/Guru, 98-5-0
Teams: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 5pts
2 Drennan NW, 6
3 Maver Gold Oak, 7
4 EFS, 10
jt5 Heronbrook Red and Maver Gold Yew, both 11
League: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 27pts
2 Drennan NW, 32
3 Maver Midlands Yew, 42
4 Maver Midlands White, 45
5 Nathan’s Tackle, 47
6 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 48  

Leeds DASA Hammond Trophy (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge & Linton (50 pegs)
1 Craig Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 7-8-0 peg 222 Hunter’s Lodge whip maggot bleak
2 A Grandig, Pontefract, 6-13-0
3 K McLaughlin, Leeds, 6-12-0
4 K Hartley, Tackle 2U, 2-14-0
5 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 2-4-0
6 C Highe, Mirfield AC, 2-2-0 

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mescar Lake (27 pegs)
1 S Parry, Fazakerley, 100-8-0
2 S Boyd, Fazakerley, 97-8-0
jt3 J Gill, McGull and D Lang, Southport, both 95-0-0 

Newton-le-Willows AA Fundraiser (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 2-2-4 peg 16 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 2-1-12 peg 1 long pole pinkie roach
3 B Aston, Leigh, 2-1-0, roach on pole and pinkie

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (20 pegs)
1 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 116-6-0
2 P Limbert, The Oaks, 109-0-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 74-8-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (77 pegs)
1 Franek Staniuszko, Maver NW, 53-0-0 peg 70 Canal 3 maggot and bread 12m F1s carp
2 Graham Ramsdale, Partridge Lakes, 50-10-0 peg 135 Canal 5 maggot 6m and 4m F1s
3 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 49-0-0
4 S Carroll, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-6-0
5 J Graham, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-1-0
6 K Gallagher, Highfield, 41-12-0 

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (27 pegs)
1 L Turner, Leeds, 5-4-0
jt2 C Smith, Aireborough and B Higgins, Ripon, both 2-8-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (18 pegs)
1 D Webster, Robin Hood, 42-0-0
2 M Webb, Woodland Tackle, 39-2-0
3 A Dowell, Woodland Tackle, 25-3-0

North match results for week commencing Oct 31, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Roy Powell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-3-0 peg 12 Spey maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Keith Wilson, Ray’s Tackle, 42-1-0 peg 10 Spey
3 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 33-8-0
4 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 32-10-0
5 D Blears, Partridge Lakes, 32-1-0
6 A Whalley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 30-10-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (16 pegs)
1 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 25-10-0
2 M Lever, St Helen’s, 24-2-0
3 S Stott, St Helen’s, 21-14-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Long Island Pools (25 pegs)
1 Mike Jones, Hampton Springs, 60-5-0 Rock Pool bomb bread and maggot 8m carp 10lb skimmers roach perch
2 Ken Hough, Hampton Springs, 46-1-0
3 K Brockhouse, Hampton Springs, 45-14-0
4 J Cheetham, Hampton Springs, 38-13-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Islands Lake (12 pegs)
1 P Mountford, Grimsby, 40-14-0
2 T Woods, Grimsby, 38-13-0
3 P Hewitt, Messingham, 37-14-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Paul Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 56-12-0 peg 61 Canal 3 maggot 6m and 11m F1s ide
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 53-3-0 peg 42 Canal 2
3 P Billington, Partridge Lakes, 45-0-0
4 B Jones, Partridge Lakes, 42-14-0
5 C Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 41-8-0
6 S Walsh, St Helen’s Angling, 40-1-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (15 pegs)
1 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 93-5-0
2 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 46-2-0
3 I Woods, North West Angling Centre, 36-5-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (32 pegs)
1 Kenny Stewart, Egremont Ferry, 49-2-0 peg 48 Main Lake maggot 12m F1s skimmers carp
2 Dougie Walsh, Rivacre AC, 47-8-0
3 W Duckers, Connah’s Quay, 40-2-0
4 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 37-10-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Islands Lake (18 pegs)
1 T Woods, Grimsby, 41-13-0
2 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 38-3-0
3 K Easton, Grimsby, 34-2-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (10 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 129-10-0
2 M Goddall, The Oaks, 101-2-0
3 T Raine, The Oaks, 68-8-0
 
Old Bank AC (Weds)
Mirfield Canal (24 pegs)
1 Martin Blagborough, Slaithwaite DAA, 7-11-0 peg 23 caster 12m roach perch
2 Pete Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-7-8 peg 15 breadpunch maggot 13m roach perch
3 R Jackson, Maver NW, 4-6-0
jt4 C Lees, Brighouse AA and A Gower, Saltaire AA, both 3-12-0
6 T Barlow, Maver NW, 3-6-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (63 pegs)
1 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 50-7-0 peg 94 Canal 4 maggot 11m and 6m F1s
2 Harry Fairhurst, Partridge Lakes, 48-0-0 peg 20 Canal 1
3 D Olly, Olly Motors, 40-5-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 29-8-0
5 R Smith, Partridge Lakes, 28-9-0
6 B Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 28-2-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Skylark, Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Martin Wheeler, Woodland Tackle, 63-1-0 Curlew peg 2 Long pole pellet carp 10lb
2 Dave Laity, Woodland Tackle, 58-8-0 Wagtail peg 8 Method feeder pellet carp 8lb
3 V O’Connor, Woodland Tackle, 48-5-0


THURSDAY

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Tripp Lake (15 pegs)
1 I Taylor, Grimsby, 58-11-0
2 T Woods, Grimsby, 57-6-0
3 D Robinson, Grimsby, 55-12-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (23 pegs)
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 4-5-0 peg 17 long pole pinkie roach bream
2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s, 4-3-0 peg 7 long pole caster tench roach
3 J Stirratt, Liverpool AS, 3-6-0.
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 60-3-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 37-14-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 33-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 64-2-0 peg 51 Canal 3 maggot 12m and 6m F1s ide
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 58-5-0 peg 74 Canal 3
3 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 56-2-0
4 J Davies, Partridge Lakes, 47-14-0
5 F Staniuszko, Maver NW, 45-5-0
6 R Rigby, Partridge Lakes, 42-8-0


FRIDAY

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Swan Pond (10 pegs)
1 J Alderson, Scunthorpe, 125-15-0
2 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 67-12-0
3 D Hudson, Scunthorpe, 63-12-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (29 pegs) 
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 44-4-0 peg 21 Trio Method feeder bread and corn 14m carp 3lb F1s
2 Martin Kaye, Elton Tackle, 36-5-0 peg 23 West Lodge bread 12m carp 8lb
3 A Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 36-4-0
4 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 34-12-0
5 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 31-10-0
6 D Ballan, Trafford Tackle, 30-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 44-12-0
2 P Jones, Brookside, 38-6-0
3 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 30-4-0 

Cudmore Fisheries Winter League (Sat)
Suez Canal, Panama & Arena Pools (36 pegs)
1 Neil Machin, Garbolino, 85-14-0 peg 8 Panama red maggot 13m and track F1s carp skimmers
2 Lewis Breeze, MAP/Drennan NW, 38-2-0 peg 32 Suez
3 H Rushton, Maver Midlands, 39-7-0
4 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 37-9-0
5 C Moon, Bait-Tech, 36-5-0
Teams
1 MAP/Drennan NW, 10pts
2 Ted Carter Southport, 13
3 Nathan’s Tackle, 14
4 Browning Lifestyle, 20
League
1 Ted Carter Southport, 39pts
2 MAP/Drennan NW, 43
3 Nathan’s Tackle, 46
4 Browning Lifestyle, 51

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (36 pegs)
1 Craig O’Connor, Congleton, 90-7-0 Canal Pool peg 18 pellet 13m F1s
2 Adam Rumble, Maver Midlands, 87-2-0
3 D Childs, Rugeley, 79-12-0
4 D Brown, Maver Midlands, 70-6-0
5 A King, Maver Gold, 68-8-0
6 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 58-8-0 

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Jones, Maver, 64-0-0
2 C Doran, Widnes Angling Centre, 38-10-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 37-8-0

Messingham Sands Drennan Silverfish League (Sat)
Swan Pond (16 pegs)
1 G Mumby, Scunthorpe, 53-5-0
2 N Houghton, Hull, 48-11-0
3 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 40-14-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Hollywood Pond (14 pegs)
1 K McNee, Hull, 20-1-0
2 N Tulloch, Grimsby, 18-7-0
3 G Shepherd, Hull, 17-11-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal, Whitley & Heck (42 pegs)
1 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 13-6-0 peg 7 Whitley maggot over groundbait 6m roach
2 Dave Grace, Pontefract, 11-10-0
3 P Barron, Tackle 2U, 11-0-0
4 G Bass, Bradford, 10-12-0
5 R Jackson, Maver NW, 10-0-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (22 pegs)
1 Mick Heptonstall, Moorfields, 42-8-0 peg 31 maggot 13m carp roach perch skimmers ide
2 Tony Hankinson, Moorfields, 28-8-0
3 S Hoyle, Moorfields, 23-6-0
4 A Waters, Moorfields, 21-8-0
5 J Raspin, Marshland AC, 19-2-0
6 S Ellis, Moorfields, 18-4-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme Cake Mills (32 pegs)
1 Simon Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 8-0-0 peg 32 worm and caster 11m perch
2 Paul Cannon, Mosella, 6-4-0
3 P Iveson, Scunthorpe, 5-14-0
4 K Harrison, Scunthorpe, 5-0-0
5 I Parkinson, Scunthorpe, 4-14-0
6 C Camburn, Scunthorpe, 4-4-0
League: 
1 W Easter, 33pts
2 R Pulford, 32
jt3 R Bent, G Tock and G Bunnage, all 28

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 42-15-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 41-3-0
3 S Stock, The Oaks, 39-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (75 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 62-10-0 peg 75 Canal 4 maggot 12m and 6m carp F1s ide
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 46-4-0 peg 131 Canal 5 maggot 12m and 7m F1s
3 T O’Reilly, Partridge Lakes, 46-1-0
4 G Dodd, Partridge Lakes, 44-10-0
5 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 41-13-0
6 J Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 40-0-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (30 pegs)
1 Mark Gallon, St Helen’s, 21-14-0 peg 86 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Billy Thellwell, St Helen’s, 19-2-0 peg 80
3 A Turton, St Helen’s, 16-4-0
4 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 16 -14-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 4-2-0
2 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 3-15-0
3 N Storr, Matrix Halifax, 3-0-0

Ulley Reservoir (Sat)
Rotherham (16 pegs)
1 D Richardson, Tri-Cast Calder, 19-8-0
2 A Anderson, Normanton, 11-12-0
3 S Whitfield, Bag ‘Em Baits, 8-4-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Parbold (41 pegs)
1 Carl Blurton, Wigan MG, 4-0-12 Flats section breadpunch 12m roach
2 Kevin Garry, Hindley MG, 3-12-4
3 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 3-3-8
4 J Leeds, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 2-15-0
5 D Edgerley, Wigan MG, 2-8-4
6 J Clayton Hindley MG, 2-2-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Kestrel & Partridge Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Sean Walker, Woodland Tackle, 69-10-0 Kestrel peg 9 banded pellet long pole carp 8lb
2 Gaz Malham, Malman Floats, 54-8-0 Kestrel peg 7 banded pellet long pole carp 6lb
3 M Buttle, Woodland Tackle, 52-0-0
4 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 50-10-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
Selby Canal (40 pegs)
1 Dave Brooks Jnr, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 5-6-0 worm and maggot 11m and 6m perch
2 Mick Lodge, Browning Ossett, 5-2-0
3 N Crooks, Browning Ossett, 5-1-0
4 M Wainwright, Browning Ossett, 4-14-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Ossett, 13pts
2 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 19
3 Mosella Selby, 33 (section countback)
4 Sensas North, 33
Final league: 
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 8pts
2 Browning Ossett, 14
3 Sensas North, 16
4 Mosella Selby, 26

Angling Trust Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (56 pegs)
1 Alex Hulme, Maver Gold, 126-6-0 Match Pool peg 19 long pole maggot carp F1s
2 Ade Cattell, Browning Lifestyle, 112-14-0
3 D White, Maver Midlands, 94-15-0
4 J Myatt, Heronbrook, 90-9-0
5 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 88-4-0
6 A King, Maver Gold, 46-14-0
Teams: 
1 Maver Midlands, 19pts
2 Maver Gold, 22
3 Drennan NW, 28
4 Browning Lifestyle, 29
5 Kenny’s Boys, 37
6 Heronbrook Gold, 38
League: 
1 Maver Midlands, 4pts
2 Drennan NW, 6
3 Maver Gold, 11
4 Browning Lifestyle, 14
5 Kenny’s Boys, 14
6 Heronbrook Red, 17

Angling Trust North East Winter League (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (70 pegs)
1 Graham Lowry, Maver NE, 19-9-0 peg 86 above the town stick float and waggler maggot dace chub
2 Jonny Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 16-11-0 peg 182 Golf Course worm and maggot 13m roach perch dace
3 B Percival, Maver NE, 11-12-0
4 P Stevenson, Yarm, 10-10-0
5 J Newton, Mosella Quaker, 10-5-0
Teams: 
1 Maver NE, 58pts
2 Mosella Quaker, 54
3 Darlington Angling Centre, 39
4 Colmic Woodlands, 38
5 Cleveland Angling Centre, 33
6 Yarm, 30
League: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 10pts
jt2 Maver NE and Colmic Woodlands, both 11
4 Darlington Angling Centre, 12
5 Cleveland Angling Centre, 17
6 Yarm, 23

Angling Trust Wigan Winter League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Saracen’s Head (112 pegs)
1 Lawrence Clayton, Hindley MG, 10-15-5 long pole breadpunch skimmers roach
2 Sean Birchall, Sensas NW, 8-9-0 long pole breadpunch skimmers roach
3 R Gardom, Wigan MG, 8-9-3
4 G Mortimer, Tri-Cast Rochdale Black, 7-15-12
5 M Glover, Wigan MG, 6-14-5
Teams:
1 Ted Carter Preston, 36pts
2 Wigan MG, 40
3 Tri-Cast Rochdale Black, 46
4 Saints, 52
5 Liverpool AS, 54
6 Sensas NW, 56

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Gillard, Bannister House, 41-8-0
2 P Richmond, Ted Carter Southport, 39-0-0
3 S Hall, Bannister House, 38-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
East & West Lodges, Willow & Trio Pools (34 pegs) 
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 70-0-0 peg 37 West Lodge bread 13m carp 8lb
2 Tony Cleary, Advanced Batteries Supplies, 56-2-0 peg 37 Willow bomb pellet carp 10lb
3 M Murphy, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 43-6-0
4 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 41-9-0
5 G Moore, Tackle Saver, 29-3-0
6 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 29-1-0

Brookside Fisheries (
Sun)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Mike Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 61-0-0 peg 57 pellet 13m F1s
2 Mike Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 45-0-0 peg 23
3 S Colvin, Eye Level, 38-2-0
4 S Knowles, Ashton Angling Supplies, 37-4-0
5 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 36-0-0
6 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 33-14-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Arena Pool & Suez Canal (22 pegs)
1 Kev Roden, Team Cudmore, 17-15-0 peg 18 Suez maggot 12m and 5m F1s carp skimmers
2 Sam Bates, Stoke MG, 15-14-0
3 G Birks, Team Cudmore, 14-11-0
4 P Holmes, Team Cudmore, 14-9-0
5 T Jolley, Team Cudmore, 13-4-0
6 M Kearns, Chessy Boys, 10-15-0

Messingham Sands Winter League (Sun) 
Tripp Lake (17 pegs)
1 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 62-12-0
2 G Collins, Hull, 60-13-0
3 N Houghton, Hull, 55-15-0

Mirfield AC (Sun)
River Calder (50 pegs)
1 Chris Burton, Tadcaster, 18-13-0 Mexborough Estate stick float maggot roach
2 Craig Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 15-10-0
3 P Clark, Mirfield Willy Worms, 15-8-0
4 M Hughes, Tadcaster, 13-14-0
5 A Miller, Tackle 2U, 13-12-0
6 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 11-10-0 

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash & Beech Lakes (15 pegs)
1 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 177-4-0
2 D Hill, The Oaks, 101-15-0
3 M Britton, Colmic Woodlands, 90-10-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (59 pegs) 
1 Ian McManus, St Anthony’s AC, 55-15-0 peg 75 Canal 3 maggot 11m and 6m F1s
2 Colin Mulholland, JW Pole Repairs, 48-5-0 peg 98 Canal 4
3 G Entwhistle, Partridge Lakes, 38-13-0
4 M Hayes, Partridge Lakes, 37-9-0
5 G Ramsdale, Wigan Angling Centre, 37-8-0
6 G Walker, Partridge Lakes, 32-12-0

Partridge Lakes Teams of Four Winter League (Sun)
Covey Canal, Willow, Piper, Ribbon, Marsh & Spey Canal Lakes (80 pegs) 
1 Ste Parry, Garbolino Elton, 92-7-0 peg 24 Piper bread and pellet 12m carp F1s
2 Colin Scott, Garbolino Elton, 44-12-0 peg 169 Canal 5 maggot 11m F1s
3 A Nelson, St Helen’s Paul Forber, 43-12-0
4 P Coyle, Garbolino Select, 42-12-0
5 B Pope, Mosella NW Black, 41-1-0
6 A Foster, Weekend Warriors, 39-10-0
Teams:  
1 Tri-Cast, 6pts
2 Patricroft AC, 9
jt3 Garbolino Elton, Garbolino Select, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait and PNS Team, all 10

River Ancholme Championship (Sun)
River Ancholme (41 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Colmic, 13-2-0 peg 5 Broughton worm 11m perch
2 Lee Grimbleby, Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 12-8-0
3 B Howgate, Hull DAA, 11-2-0
4 N Watson, Louth, 9-0-0
5 D Lloyd, Scunthorpe, 8-12-0
jt6 A Dyer, Lincs County and T Moroz, Chesterfield, both 8-7-0
 
Steve Roberts Memorial (Sun)
River Tyne (48 pegs)
1 Stu Raynor, Matchman Supplies, 10-2-0 peg 38 stick float maggot dace
2 Andy Bell, Big Waters, 10-0-0 peg 25 stick float maggot dace
3 R Newton, Cleveland Angling Centre, 9-3-0
4 B Leonard, Bradford, 9-2-0
5 M Bradley, Durham, 7-4-0
6 T Richardson, Newcastle, 6-4-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Wagtail & Curlew Lakes (12 pegs)
1 L McGinley, Woodland Tackle, 69-11-0
2 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 52-2-0
3 D Jackson, Woodland Tackle, 51-6-0

North match results for week commencing Oct 24, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (24 pegs) 
1 Ken Wright, Oldham Owls, 57-0-0 peg 2 Spey maggot 6m F1s skimmers
2 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 48-0-0 peg 10 Ribbon
3 A Talbot, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 35-8-0
4 M Knox, Partridge Lakes, 34-9-0
5 R Powell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 33-4-0
6 M Kershaw, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 27-13-0 

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (25 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 24-10-0 peg 149 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers roach
2 Dave Alsop, St Helens, 20-4-0
3 J Leonard, St Helen’s, 17-2-0
4 L Addy, Drennan NW, 16-3-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Long Island, Meadow & Rock Pools (34 pegs)
1 Steve Worrall, Hampton Springs, 40-1-0 Rock Pool pellet and meat 6m and edge carp skimmers tench
2 Mick Potter, Hampton Springs, 37-3-0
3 N Harrop, Hampton Springs, 36-6-0
4 R Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 34-7-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Peter Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 89-15-0 peg 21 Canal 1 maggot 12m and 6m carp F1s
2 Tony Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 79-7-0 peg 89 Canal 4
3 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 77-2-0
4 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/ Bait-Tech, 76-4-0
5 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 64-4-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (15 pegs)
1 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 104-11-0
2 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 98-10-0
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 81-4-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (32 pegs) 
1 Lenny Bolton, Lingmere, 53-8-0 peg 43 Main Lake maggot 12m carp skimmers
2 Colin Billing, Cammell Lairds, 50-0-0
3 T Wilde, Lingmere, 42-0-0
4 J Rogers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 40-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (12 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 203-10-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 193-9-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 142-7-0

Old Bank AC (Weds)
Mirfield Canal (21 pegs)
1 Dave Wells, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 8-3-0 peg 2 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Pete Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-10-0 peg 3
3 M Taylor, Matrix Halifax, 6-0-0
4 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 5-12-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (80 pegs)
1 Dave Olly, Olly Motors, 73-12-0 peg 20 Canal 1 maggot 6m carp F1s ide
2 Ray Thompson, Partridge Lakes, 57-1-0 peg 7 Canal 1
3 B Breese, Partridge Lakes, 52-6-0
4 M King, Partridge Lakes, 50-1-0
5 S Hunt, Partridge Lakes, 47-7-0
6 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 44-3-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (16 pegs)
1 Col Williams, Brigg AC, 3-0-0 peg 36 groundbait feeder worm perch flatfish
2 Dave Thornley, Ashfield Angling, 2-15-0 peg 46 bolo rod and waggler maggot perch
3 M Firmstone, Lincs County, 1-0-0
4 R Moses, Brigg AC, 0-14-0
5 T Tarff, Daiwa Dons, 0-13-0
5 D Padley, Brigg AC, 0-13-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Yew Tree Reservoir (20 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 16-5-0 peg 21 long pole pellet bream perch
2 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 9-14-0 peg 13 long pole worm bream perch
3 J Wheeler, Newton-le-Willows, 3-13-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 79-7-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 73-13-0
3 J Paveley, The Oaks, 62-3-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (46 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 78-7-0 peg 83 Canal 4 maggot 6m and bread 13m carp F1s
2 Ben Summerscales, Partridge Lakes, 70-4-0 peg 2 Canal 1
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 70-0-0
4 S Milne, Partridge Lakes, 67-0-0
5 S Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 55-6-0


SATURDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sat)
Yorkshire Ouse (55 pegs)
1 Bob Cranmer, Matrix Halifax, 19-14-0 peg 279 Linton groundbait feeder caster and worm a 10lb 6oz barbel plus perch groundbait feeder with caster
2 John Mills, Tri-Cast Calder, 11-2-8 peg 188 Hunter’s Lodge maggot 11m roach
3 R Bonas, Mirfield Willy Worms, 98-8-0
4 S Tate, Helperby, 8-0-0
5 C Gowling, Mosella Quaker, 5-12-0.
Qualifiers: John Mills, Dave Pollitt and Bob Cranmer

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (18 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 115-14-0 peg 53 Ash pellet bomb carp 10lb
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 88-14-0 peg 51 Trio maggot 6m carp 3lb F1s
3 P Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 59-12-0
4 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 57-5-0
5 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 46-5-0
6 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 38-7-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 John Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 90-0-0 peg 38 pellet 13m F1s
2 Nick Butterworth, Bailey’s 55-14-0 peg 23
3 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 42-14-0
jt4 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling and A Butler, Mosella, both 38-0-0      
6 T Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 36-0-0 

Cudmore Fisheries Winter League (Sat)
Suez Canal, Moors, Arena & Panama Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Paul Carnwell, Bait-Tech 168-15-0 peg 8 Panama maggot and pellet 14m carp F1s skimmers
2 Paul Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 98-13-0 peg 11 Panama
3 S Jones, Trentside Tackle/Sonubaits, 80-1-0
4 P Richmond, Ted Carter Southport, 69-6-0
5 C Jones, Ted Carter Southport, 59-0-0
5 G Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 59-0-0
Teams
1 Ted Carter Southport, 12pts
2 Nathan’s Tackle, 23
3 MAP/Drennan NW, 14
4 Bait-Tech, 20
League
1 Ted Carter Southport, 26pts
2 Browning Lifesyle, 31
3 Nathan’s Tackle, 32
4 MAP/Drennan NW, 33

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal & Bridge Pools (28 pegs)
1 A Harman, Drennan NW, 158-10-0
2 P Tregear, Rugeley, 156-8-0
3 R Bestwick, Heronbrook, 153-12-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 J Oulton, Lingmere, 59-8-0
2 P Shannon, Lingmere, 59-0-0
3 P Ashdown, Lingmere, 57-8-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Cake Mills (26 pegs)
1 C Leyland, Daiwa Dons, 17-11-0
2 R Pulford, Hull, 13-11-0
3 A Denny, Castleford, 9-6-0 

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (25 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 79-2-0
2 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 71-8-0
3 D Birdsall, The Oaks, 68-0-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Spey, Marsh, Ribbon & Willow Pools (41 pegs)
1 Andy Greaves, Garbolino Elton, 66-13-0 peg 21 Spey maggot 6m carp F1s skimmers
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 56-6-0
3 P Hulme, Patricoft AC, 48-10-0
4 L Redman, Partridge Lakes, 45-5-0
5 J Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 38-4-0
6 C Ramsdale, Partridge Lakes, 38-13-0

Saltaire AA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Saltair (15 pegs)
1 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-2-0
2 K Ackroyd, Wakefield, 3-5-0
3 C Storey, Matrix Halifax, 3-3-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 1-5-0
2 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 0-14-8
3 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 0-14-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Heaton Bridge (35 pegs)
1 Carl Burton, Wigan MG, 9-6-0 narrows breadpunch 6m and squatt 12m roach skimmers
2 Jeff Stirratt, Liverpool AS, 7-1-8
3 M Topping, Ted Carter Preston, 6-9-4
4 M Rimmer, Lancs MG, 6-8-0
5 S Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 6-4-8
6 J Leeds, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 6-4-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Dave Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 80-1-0 Partridge peg 30 long pole banded pellet deck carp 9lb
2 Pete Jones, Woodland Tackle, 76-5-0
3 M Butler, Woodland Tackle, 74-2-0
4 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 71-3-0
5 A Fisk, Max Tackle, 64-15-0
6 R Pickles, Woodland Tackle, 63-9-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (54 pegs)
1 Craig Singleton, Sensas North, 35-8-0 long pole caster roach skimmers
2 Sam Wildsmith, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 31-10-0
3 J Dent, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 19-13-0
4 M Lodge, Browning Ossett, 18-4-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 13pts
2 Browning Ossett, 26
3 Sensas North, 29
4 Tri-Cast Calder, 34
League:
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 7pts
jt2 Browning Ossett and Sensas North, both 12
4 Mosella Selby, 23

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Richard Davies, Standish MG, 55-8-0 Lake 2 long pole pellet carp F1s skimmers
2 Pete Richmond, Ted Carter Preston, 49-6-0
3 S Kay, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-8-0
4 A Pickering, Burscough Angling Supplies, 44-15-0
Teams: 
1 Ted Carter Preston, 20pts
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 25
3 IZAAK’S MG, 26
4 Burscough Angling Supplies, 29
League: 
1 Ted Carter Preston, 4pts
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 5
jt3 IZAAK’S MG, Standish MG and Burscough Angling Supplies, all 13

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (17 pegs)
1 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 171-0-0
2 P Beardsworth, Bannister House, 152-0-0
3 S Hall, Bannister House, 84-4-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (42 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 118-12-0 peg 51 Ash bomb corn carp 10lb
2 Pete Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 109-10-0 peg 65 Pine pellet 16m carp 8lb
3 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 95-4-0
4 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 87-0-0
5 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 76-9-0
6 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 73-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 94-0-0 peg 22 Willow pellet 16m and edge carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Andy Grimes, Mosella, 78-4-0 peg 1 Willow
3 A Harman, Drennan NW, 75-14-0
4 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 74-4-0
5 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 62-14-0
6 F Staniuszko, Maver NW, 57-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Panama & Edwards Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Andy Dyson, Maver Gold/Dynamite Baits, 128-10-0 peg 21 Panama meat and corn 13m and maggot edge F1s carp tench
2 Stef Brown, Maver Gold/Dynamite Baits, 100-8-0 peg 20 Panama
3 C Moon, Nathan’s of Derby, 86-15-0
4 D Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle, 63-8-0
5 K Roydon, Nathan’s Tackle 49-1-0
6 A Perrins, Cudmore, 45-3-0

Feederfest Ireland (Tues – Mon)
Inniscarra Lake (100 pegs)
1 Steve Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 52-010
2 Neil Mazurek, Cootehill, 46-070
3 D Barlow, Drennan/Bait-Tech, 45-200
4 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 44-120
5 R Wootton, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 42-520
6 L Koot, Netherlands, 41-460

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
All lakes (96 pegs)
1 Simon Jones, Trentside Tackle, 161-10-0 peg 4 Island pellet feeder and 14m F1s
2 Craig Goldstem, Maver Midlands/Bag ‘Em Baits, 160-2-0 Island peg 12 long pole pellet carp
3 D Maxfield, Maver Midlands, 152-10-0
4 R Griffiths, Drennan NW, 143-6-0
5 D Deacon, Heronbrook, 140-8-0
6 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 119-2-0
Teams: 
1 Maver Midlands White, 7pts
jt2 Tri-Cast/Guru and Drennan NW, both 8
jt4 Maver Gold and Nathan’s Tackle, both 9
6 Browning Lifestyle, 10
League: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 22pts
2 Drennan NW, 26
3 Maver Midlands Youth, 28
4 Maver Midlands/Bag ‘Em Baits, 29
5 Browning Lifestyle, 34
5 Nathan’s Tackle, 35

John Gledhill Memorial (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Brighouse – Elland (37 pegs)
1 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 9-15-0 Pop Shop long pole breadpunch caster roach 1lb
2 Dave Balmforth, Maver NW, 8-15-0 Pop Shop long pole breadpunch roach and a 4lb ide
jt3 P Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder and T Darson, Ryburn AC, both 7-6-0
5 L Shaw, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-13-0
6 S Oddy, Lowhills AC, 5-7-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Terry Speakman, Lowton, 4-14-0 peg 16 waggler pinkie bream roach
2 Graham Sixsmith, St Helen’s, 4-5-8 peg 8 long pole pinkie roach perch
3 C Grehan, Warrington, 4-1-8

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (27 pegs)
1 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 188-14-0
2 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 180-4-0
3 A Barker, The Oaks, 168-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (76 pegs)
1 Bob Brander, Warrington, 85-3-0 peg 75 Canal 3 maggot 6m F1s
2 Mark Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 83-4-0 peg 83 Canal 4 maggot 13m and 5m carp F1s
3 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 75-12-0
4 S Parry, Guru, 68-11-0
5 S Cooke, Matrix, 68-2-0
6 K Owen, Firswood Fishery, 67-2-0 

Ripon Piscatorials Cyril Newstead Cup (Sun)
River Ure (25 pegs)
1 Nathan Proctor, Northern Angling Ripon, 11-8-0 peg 169 long pole and bolo rod maggot roach dace perch gudgeon
2 Brian Sowerby, Builder’s Arms Darlington, 8-15-0 peg 162 waggler maggot dace
3 D Robson, Selby, 7-4-0
4 J Taylor RSPS 6-4-0
5 K Lamb Ripon 5-8-0
6 P Bendelow, Woodland Tackle, 4-12-0
6 S Young, Helperby, 4-12-0

St Helen’s AA Preston Innovations/Sonubaits Three Day Festival (Fri – Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (64 pegs)
1 Sean Fletcher, St Helen’s, 4pts
2 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 5 (55-9-0)
3 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 5 (48-12-0)
4 L Addy, Drennan NW, 5 (44-4-0)
5 K Hall, Champion Feed, 6
6 D Knight, Wigan, 9

Tony Burdett Memorial (Sun)
Maver Hayfield Lakes (69 pegs) 
1 Oliver Scotthorne, Halkon Hunt, 111-4-0
2 Steve Pearson, Leeds, 66-0-0
3 M Firth, 60-12-0

North match results for week commencing Oct 17, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Jean Steele, Oldham Owls, 60-2-0 Spey peg 2 maggot 7m and edge F1s ide skimmers
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 58-13-0 Marsh peg 9
3 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 57-9-0
4 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 52-5-0
5 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 49-2-0
6 R Powell, Partridge Lakes, 41-4-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (27 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 35-3-0 peg 147 groundbait feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Paul Swift, Manchester, 28-12-0 peg 102
3 L Addy, Drennan NW, 27-3-0
4 A Turton, St Helen’s, 16-15-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Sykehouse Fishery, Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 51-12-0 peg 26 maggot 5m carp 7lb
2 Andy Lumb, Lowhills AC, 43-12-0 peg 14 mussels 14m carp 5lb
3 T Barlow, Maver NW, 40-6-0
4 G Bateman, Tri-Cast Calder, 32-8-0
5 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 30-0-0
6 K Garner, Lowhills AC, 27-9-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Alice Springs & Long Island Pools (28 pegs)
1 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 76-10-0 Long Island Pool maggot worm 4m and pellet edge carp 8lb tench ide
2 Ian Mellor, Hampton Springs, 74-6-0
3 I Simpson, Hampton Springs, 66-8-0
4 N Harrop, Hampton Springs, 64-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (23 pegs) 
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 67-4-0 peg 48 Canal 2 maggot 12m and shallow 7m F1s ide carp
2 Gavin Vernon, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-13-0 peg 24 Canal 2
3 D Green, Wigan, 59-8-0
4 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 54-12-0
5 S Walsh, St Helen’s Angling, 48-1-0
6 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 46-12-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (20 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 98-15-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 5m carp 10lb
2 Paul Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 84-5-0 peg 37 Trio corn pellet maggot 16m and edge carp 5lb F1s ide
3 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 81-4-0
4 H Billing, Garbolino, 80-3-0
5 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 64-5-0
6 W Rooke, Trafford Tackle, 63-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (12 pegs)
1 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 173-12-0
2 A Richards, Browning, 170-7-0
3 C Kendall, Middy, 163-9-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (75 pegs) 
1 Jeff Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 60-4-0 peg 36 Canal 2 maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Jean Steele, Oldham Owls, 57-10-0 peg 83 Canal 4
3 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 50-10-0
4 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 50-7-0
5 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 49-0-0
6 M King, Partridge Lakes, 46-9-0


THURSDAY

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
White Door Dam (26 pegs)
1 Dennis Bate, Warrington, 15-7-0 peg 15 Beech long pole pellet carp roach
2 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 15-0-0 peg 7 Beech long pole worm carp skimmers
3 M Collins, Newton-le-Willows, 14-13-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 J Paveley, The Oaks, 94-4-0
2 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 77-3-0
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 68-2-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (32 pegs) 
1 Paul Jones, Partridge Lakes, 126-3-0 peg 21 Canal 1 pellet 12m and maggot 6m F1s ide
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 116-2-0 peg 18 Canal 1
3 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 114-8-0
4 M Lucas, Mosella, 85-13-0
5 N Ashworth, Partridge Lakes, 81-0-0
6 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 77-15-0


SATURDAY

Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1 Richard Jackson, Maver NW, 1-12-5 peg 34 roach perch pinkie
2 N Pickethill, AC, 1-7-0
3 J Sedgwick, Tri-cast Calder, 1-0-5

The Oaks Lakes
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 T Peters, Tri Cast Calder, 122-15-0
2 C Hall, Oaks, 88-2-0
3 J Pavley, Oaks, 85-10-0

Wortley AC open
Aire & Calder Canal, Woodlesford (18 pegs)
1 Trevor Rymer, Wortley AC, 8-4-0 peg 3 caster maggot chub roach
2C Musgrove, Allerton Bywater, 7-9-0 peg 21
3 K Marshall, Tri-cast Calder, 6-6-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery
New Match Canal (17 pegs)
1 P Bottomley, Coppell Angling, 84-4-0
2 C Owen, 66-12-0
3 S Hall, Coppell Angling, 63-10-0

Highfield Fisheries
Beech Pool (19 pegs)
1 Nathan Lumb, Highfield, 30-10-0 peg 3 carp goldfish
2 G Holland, Highfield, 29-4-0
3 J Butcher, Blackpool & Layton, 21-14-0

Saltaire AA open
Leeds/Liverpool Canal, Hirstwood & Shipley Boats (18 pegs)
1 Warren McLeavy, Tricast Calder, 3-8-0 peg 9 caster bread roach bream
2 G Colbran, Keighley, 3-2-0
3 D Chadwick, Matrix Halifax, 2-14-0

The Oaks Lakes
Ash, Beech, Sycamore Lakes (16 pegs)
1 C Kendall, Middy, 200-1-0
2 A Barker, Oaks, 187-1-0
3 D Ebrell, Ashdon AS, 177-4-0

Wigan DAA
Leeds & Liverpool Canal, Gorst Lane (26 pegs)
1 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 4-9-8
2 S Doolan, Ted Carter Preston, 3-7-12
3 V Walsh, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 3-0-4

North match results for week commencing Oct 10, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 66-10-0 peg 10 Ribbon maggot edge carp F1s
2 Roy Powell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 64-4-0 peg 7 Spey
3 A Whalley, Wigan, 59-2-0
4 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 54-5-0
5 K Dawber, Oldham Owls, 53-0-0
6 J Ormesher, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 50-14-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (28 pegs)
1 Dave Alsop, St Helen’s, 25-6-0 peg 86 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers
2 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 24-3-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm skimmers bream
3 S Rowe, St Helen’s, 22-1-0
4 S Ward, Manchester, 17-4-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadows & Long Island Pools (30 pegs)
1 Peter Hodge, Tackle Store, 95-14-0 Rock Pool pellet 7m paste edge carp 12lb skimmers crucians roach
2 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 64-11-0
3 E Peters, Hampton Springs, 52-13-0
4 N Harrop, Hampton Springs, 42-0-0
 
McMillan Cancer Charity (Tues)
Greaves End Fishery (16 pegs)
1 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 105-4-0 peg 6 maggot 12m carp 10lb bream 5lb
2 Gary Makin, Thornhill AC, 64-8-0 peg 21 pellet and worm 12m carp 8lb
3 T Darson, Ryburn AC, 61-12-0
4 W Redfearn, Old Bank AC, 57-2-0
5 D Kershaw, Matrix Halifax, 45-1-0
6 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 34-1-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 68-2-0 peg 166 Canal 6 maggot 13m and shallow 6m F1s
2 George Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 61-2-0 peg 128 Canal 5
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 53-3-0
4 S Walsh, Partridge Lakes, 52-11-0
5 P Holland, Guru, 51-15-0
6 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 47-0-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (15 pegs)
1 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 180-0-0
2 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 145-12-0
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 124-5-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Phil Shannon, Lingmere, 72-14-0 peg 37 Match Lake maggot 6m F1s roach skimmers
2 Dave Lynch, Egremont Ferry, 66-4-0
3 B Carlson, Lobol AC, 55-12-0
jt4 D Walsh and L Pickup, both Lingmere, both 55-6-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (12 pegs)
1 C Watson, The Oaks, 227-8-0
2 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 213-12-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 189-11-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (54 pegs)
1 Martin Austin, Partridge Lakes, 89-2-0 peg 100 Canal 4 maggot 6m and edge carp F1s
2 Mick King, Partridge Lakes, 70-8-0 peg 85 Canal 4
3 D Shaw, Partridge Lakes, 51-11-0
4 R Powell, Partridge Lakes, 49-8-0
5 K Weader, Partridge Lakes, 48-0-0
6 T Aspinall, Atherton Tackle, 47-2-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (15 pegs)
1 C Williams, Brigg AC, 3-14-0
2 M Firmstone, Lincs County, 2-10-0
3 N Broadley, Brigg AC, 2-6-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Vulcan Reservoir (28 pegs)
1 Harry Newton, Warrington, 6-14-0 peg 22 long pole caster F1s roach
jt2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s and Chris Grehan, Warrington, both 6-1-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 117-14-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 108-0-0
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 98-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Mark Lucas, Mosella, 131-15-0 peg 92 Canal 4 maggot edge carp F1s
2 Mark Halliwell, RW Floats, 127-3-0 peg 100 Canal 4 maggot 6m and pellet edge carp F1s
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 95-10-0
4 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 86-6-0
5 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 84-15-0
6 D Sixsmith, Danny’s Pole Repairs, 83-6-0


SATURDAY

Allerton Bywater (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal, Oulton (10 pegs)
1 R Ellis, Allerton Bywater, 5-12-0
2 C Musgrove, Allerton Bywater, 4-7-0
3 D Williams, Allerton Bywater, 3-7-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (16 pegs)
1 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 112-13-0
2 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 87-4-0
3 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 84-11-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 68-2-0 peg 18 pellet 14m F1s
2 Nick Butterworth, Bailey’s, 61-2-0 peg 8
3 P Jones, Brookside, 51-14-0
4 A Butler, Mosella, 50-0-0
5 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 48-4-0
6 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 47-12-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez Canal & Moors Pools (17 pegs)
1 C Moon, Bait-Tech, 85-9-0
2 G Kirby, Team Cudmore, 31-0-0
3 P Holmes, Team Cudmore, 26-7-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Meadow, Canal & Bridge Pools (30 pegs)
1 John Chapman, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 190-0-0 peg 27 Meadow long pole pellet carp F1s
2 Jason Brown, Maver Midlands, 162-9-0
3 M Barwell, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 162-0-0
4 J Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 155-9-0
5 M Gallimore, Heronbrook, 147-15-0
6 B Parkes, Maver Midlands, 143-14-0

Leeds DASA (Sat)
Yorkshire Ouse (50 pegs)
1 Kevin Pybus, Yarm, 7-10-0 peg 293 groundbait feeder worm roach bream
jt2 Norman Thewliss, Mirfield AC and Matt Dukes, Helperby, both 6-6-0
jt4 I Pilgrim, Aireborough and I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, both 6-0-0
6 B Foster, Tackle 2U, 5-12-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 J Oulton, Lingmere, 44-8-0
2 P Shannon, Lingmere, 40-6-0
3 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 38-14-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs) 
1 Andy Waters, Moorfields, 122-13-0 long pole pellet carp 8lb skimmers
2 Alec Johnson, Majestic Garage, 97-12-0
3 D Fielder, Moorfields, 92-8-0
4 M Booth, Daiwa, 88-0-0
5 S Naylor, Moorfields, 87-12-0
6 M Heptonstall, Moorfields, 86-10-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Cake Mills (32 pegs)
1 Rob Beckett, Scunthorpe, 19-10-0 peg 33 long pole worm maggot roach plus a bream and a tench
2 Ronnie Benn, Scunthorpe, 15-11-0
3 K Clifton, Lincs County, 14-10-0
4 R Pulford, Hull, 12-9-0
5 P Iveson, Scunthorpe, 12-4-0
6 G Tock, Scunthorpe, 11-9-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 M Baker, The Oaks, 70-13-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 58-0-0
3 B Howard, The Oaks, 57-8-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (72 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 72-8-0 peg 103 Canal 5 white maggot 12m and edge F1s
2 John Green, POHAS, 63-8-0 peg 125 Canal 5 maggot 13m, edge and shallow 6m F1s
3 M Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 62-5-0
4 A Stoner, POHAS, 61-15-0
5 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 59-9-0
6 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 56-4-0

St Helen’s Tackle & Bait Cancer Research Charity (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (126 pegs)
1 Gary Ainscough, Wigan, 37-7-0 peg 101 Method pellet bream skimmers
2 Tony Haynes, St Helen’s, 22-4-0 peg 98 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 L Addy, Drennan NW, 17-13-0
4 J Cook, St Helen’s, 16-12-0
5 S Halliwell, St Helen’s Angling, 15-7-0
6 S Pendlebury, St Helen’s, 14-2-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Appley Bridge (27 pegs)
1 M Topping, Ted Carter Preston, 3-13-12
jt2 V Walsh, Leigh Tackle & Bait and M Webb, Saints, both 2-9-4

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Kestrel Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 166-2-0 Partridge peg 30 pellet 14m and 5m carp 9lb
2 James Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 118-14-0 Skylark peg 10 pellet 13m and bomb carp 11lb
3 P Fletcher, Colmic Woodlands, 114-9-0
4 J Heron, Woodland Tackle, 107-4-0 


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (56 pegs)
1 John Waterhouse, Sensas North, 18-0-0 peg 260 long pole maggot caster skimmers
2 Brian Hawkes, Sensas North, 16-6-0
3 B Martin, Tri-Cast Calder, 15-3-0
4 R Marklew, Browning Ossett, 14-10-0
Teams: 
1 Sensas North, 17pts
2 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 21
3 Browning Ossett, 25
4 Mosella Selby, 34
League:
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 5pts
2 Sensas North, 6
3 Browning Ossett, 8
4 Mosella Selby, 14

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Ian Morrison, Ted Carter Southport, 75-12-0 Lake 2 pellet edge and Method feeder carp barbel skimmers
2 Dave Harding, St Anthony’s AC, 66-0-0
3 M Goulding, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-8-0
4 P Meadows, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 62-8-0
Teams: 
1 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 20pts
2 Ted Carter Southport, 24
3 Burscough Angling Supplies, 26
4 St Anthony’s AC, 27
5 Standish MG, 33
6 IZAAK’S MG, 38

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (19 pegs)
1 C Owen, Bannister House, 199-14-0
2 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 116-8-0
3 K Owen, Firswood, 109-9-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (41 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 120-6-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Sam Shorrock, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 107-7-0 peg 63 Pine maggot 10m carp 10lb
3 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 92-6-0
4 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 75-7-0
5 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 71-15-0
6 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 71-12-0

Bob-Co Yorkshire Winter League (Sun)
River Aire (90 pegs)
1 Mick Doyle, Leeds DASA, 25-0-0 peg 9 groundbait feeder chopped worm caster bream
2 Dave Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 19-5-0 long pole maggot over groundbait roach
3 J Jordan, Leeds DASA, 13-15-0
4 N Hirst, Mirfield Willy Worms, 13-5-0
5 S Lister, Yarm, 12-6-0
6 A Benstead, Pontefract, 12-0-0
Teams: 
1 Leeds DASA, 58pts
2 Mirfield Willy Worms, 55
3 Leeds Angler’s World Holidays, 53

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Andy Grimes, Mosella, 72-10-0 peg 7 Willow pellet 16m and edge carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Trevor Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 63-6-0 peg 50 Snake
3 S Knowles, Ted Carter Southport, 60-14-0
4 S Berry, Ray’s Tackle, 55-12-0
5 P Casson, Ted Carter Preston, 54-12-0
6 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 54-4-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
All pools (96 pegs)
1 Danny Hallam, Matrix Stapeley Angling, 154-0-0 peg 4 Island long pole pellet carp F1s
2 Connor Barlow, Guru, 150-4-0 peg 1 Bridge long pole pellet carp F1s
3 K Oldham, Connect Tackle, 149-9-0
4 M Dobson, Trentside Tackle, 136-14-0
5 H Rushden, Maver Midlands, 134-1-0
6 S Williamson, Reddish AC, 128-12-0
Teams: 
Jt1 Tri-Cast/Guru and Maver Midlands Youth, both 6pts
jt3 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits and Warburton’s, both 9
5 Maver Midlands Mango, 10
jt6 Drennan NW and Team Ginger, both 11
League: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 14pts
2 Maver Midlands Youth, 16
3 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 17
4 Drennan NW, 18
5 Browning Lifestyle Blue, 24
6 Maver Midlands White, 27

Loch Ken Two Day Festival (Sat & Sun)
Loch Ken (29 pegs)
Day one result: 
1 Mac Stevens, 27-2-0 peg 2 Twin Bridges groundbait feeder maggot caster roach skimmers
2 Mike Shaw, 23-14-0 peg 6 Robbins
3 D Barnes, 22-8-0
Day two result: 
1 Phil Murphy, 34-4-0 peg 2 Twin Bridges groundbait feeder maggot roach skimmers
2 Chris Stevens 33-0-0 peg 1 Twin Bridges
3 S Duxbury, 29-0-0
Overall result: 
1 Mac Stevens, 47-2-0
2 Phil Murphy, 41-6-0
3 D Barnes, 38-2-0
4 C Stevens, 36-2-0
5 M Trueman, 34-2-0
6 S Duxberry, 32-2-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (23 pegs)
1 A Molyneux, Mescar, 102-4-0
2 P Fletcher, Tackle Tarts, 100-0-0
3 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 95-2-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (24 pegs)
1 Terry Speakman, Lowton, 11-6-0 peg 46 waggler caster ide
2 Paul Hill, Widnes, 3-14-8 peg 33 bomb worm tench perch
3 K Senior, Golborne, 2-3-0
4 M Rogers, Haydock, 2-1-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 265-9-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 246-4-0
2 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 228-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (70 pegs)
1 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 104-7-0 peg 85 Canal 4 white maggot 12m and shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Matthew Ruddy, Mosella NW, 88-3-0 peg 2 Canal 1 maggot 14m and edge F1s ide carp
3 P Humphries, Rochdale Angling Centre, 85-5-0
4 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 76-7-0
5 A Szekeres, Partridge Lakes, 76-1-0
6 P Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 75-0-0 

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure (28 pegs)
1 Chris Smith, Bob-Co, 18-8-0 peg 14 maggot feeder maggot caster chub roach dace
2 Brian Sowerby, Darlington, 13-12-0 peg 16 bomb waggler maggot chub grayling
3 M Hope, Northern Angling Ripon, 12-12-0
4 R Pickles, KL Tackle, 7-6-0
5 S Young, Helperby, 6-15-0
6 J Taylor, RSPS, 5-7-0

Saltaire AA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Hirstwood (16 pegs)
1 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 16-13-0
2 W McLeavey, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-14-0
3 M Blagbrough, Slaithwaite DAA, 4-8-0

Thornhill AC (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 J Needham, Pudsey Angling Centre, 7-7-0
jt2 D Pierson, Thornhill AC and P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, both 1-15-8

Wigan DAA Autumn League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Crook (64 pegs)
1 Boyden Krupnyski, Maver NW Red, 39-10-0 Basin peg groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Alan Price, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 13-13-0 Basin peg groundbait feeder skimmers
3 C Blurton, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 7-11-0
4 S Dullan, Ted Carter Preston, 6-14-3
5 M Glover, Wigan MG, 6-14-2
Teams: 1 Wigan MG Green, 10pts
2 Maver NW Red, 10
3 Sensas NW Green, 12
jt4 Sensas NW Black and Ted Carter Preston White, both 13
League: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 33pts
2 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 55
3 Sensas NW Black, 58
4 Wigan MG Blue, 59
5 Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 61
6 Sensas NW Green, 68

North match results for week commencing Oct 3, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh, Ribbon & Covey Canal 2 Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Mick Bown, Partridge Lakes, 90-6-0 Ribbon peg 4 white maggot 6m deck F1s carp
2 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 85-14-0 Ribbon peg 9 caster shallow 6m F1s ide skimmers
3 R Birks, Partridge Lakes, 79-14-0
4 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 72-13-0
5 K Dawber, Partridge Lakes, 61-10-0
6 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 57-12-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 23-14-0 peg 148 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Les Hayes, St Helen’s, 23-2-0 peg 73
3 L Addy, Drennan NW, 18-12-0
4 D Knight, Wigan, 18-8-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Meadow, Rock & Long Island Pools (28 pegs)
1 Ian Mellor, Hampton Springs, 70-14-0 Long Island pellet paste corn edge carp 8lb skimmers crucians
2 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 67-12-0
3 D Furlong, Hampton Springs, 57-11-0
4 P Hodge, Tackle Store, 55-6-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (17 pegs)
1 Paul Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 168-0-0 peg 7 Trio maggot 7m carp 4lb F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 159-13-0 peg 51 Trio caster edge carp 4lb F1s
3 C Attenborough, Trafford Tackle, 149-13-0
4 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait 118-1-0
5 W Rooke, Trafford Tackle, 99-15-0
6 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 88-15-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (31 pegs)
1 Dennis Jones, Egremont Ferry, 131-0-0 peg 11 Match Lake maggot shallow 9m F1s
2 Kenny Stewart, Egremont Ferry, 92-15-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 60-11-0
4 J Rogers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 52-12-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (15 pegs)
1 C Watson, The Oaks, 240-1-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 217-3-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 211-6-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (71 pegs)
1 Ron Smith, Bolton Angling, 74-11-0 peg 75 Canal 4 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Ian Allock, Partridge Lakes, 72-12-0 peg 85 Canal 4
3 C Woods, Partridge Lakes, 72-5-0
4 M King, Partridge Lakes, 68-5-0
5 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 66-0-0
6 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 65-12-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Curlew, Partridge & Skylark Lakes (32 pegs)
1 James Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 157-1-0 Curlew peg 14 bomb pellet carp 12lb
2 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 152-2-0 Skylark peg 30 pellet long and short carp 9lb
3 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 130-10-0
4 M Pearson, Maver, 129-14-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (13 pegs)
1 C Williams, Brigg AC, 4-5-0
jt2 D Padley, Brigg AC and D Thornley, Ashfield Anglers, both 2-3-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Haydock Park Farm (22 pegs)
The Lagoon,
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 11-10-0 peg 14 Lagoon long pole pellet carp skimmers tench roach
2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s, 7-8-0 peg 16 Lagoon long pole maggot pellet tench skimmers roach
3 J Stirratt, Liverpool, 6-11-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Waddle, The Oaks, 131-15-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 114-15-0
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 110-4-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 114-2-0 peg 74 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and edge F1s carp ide
2 Kev Gallagher, Highfield, 112-13-0 peg 68 Canal 3
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 105-8-0
4 S Berry, Izaak Walton Leigh, 92-9-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 90-8-0
6 G Callaghan, Partridge Lakes, 73-4-0
 
Ripon Piscatorials Ure Festival (Tues – Thurs)
River Ure (36 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Martin Hope, Northern Angling Ripon, 21-0-0 stick float waggler maggot roach dace chublets
2 Fred Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 20-1-0
3 S Newns, KL Tackle, 11-10-0
Day two result:
1 Graham Skirrey, Mary’s Tackle, 17-4-0 waggler maggot chub
2 Chris Foyle, Ripon, 12-4-0
3 F Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 10-8-0
Day three result:
1 Chris Smith, Leeds, 44-14-0 waggler and bomb maggot chub dace grayling
2 Jim Taylor, RSPS, 10-2-0
3 R Pickles, KL Tackle, 7-12-0
Overall result:
1 Fred Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 4pts (37-11-0)
2 Jim Taylor, RSPS, 4 (21-2-0)
3 S Newns, KL Tackle, 5
4 M Hope, Northern Angling Ripon, 6 (31-2-0)
5 G Skirrey, Mary’s Tackle, 6 (21-14-0)
6 S Taylor, RSPS, 6 (11-14-0)


FRIDAY

Gowna Festival (Mon-Fri)
Lough Gowna (75 pegs)
1 Kevin Rowles, Devizes, 66-580 roach skimmers hybrids pole & feeder maggot & caster
2 Kevin Johnson, Messingham, 61-830
3 N Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 61-440
4 T Pickering, Preston Innovations, 60-130
5 P Danby, 59-290
6 K Greensmith, Nottingham, 57-570

Arva Festival 2016 (Mon-Fri)
Loughs Gowna & Oughter (72 pegs)
1 Neil Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 75-480 roach skimmers hybrids pole & feeder maggot & caster
2 Kevin Johnson, Messingham, 71-410
3 N Mallinson, Wakefield, 62-130
4 I Fieldhouse, Tackle 2U, 57-340
5 K Rowles, Devizes, 57-070
6 S Higginbottom, Boston, 55-570

King of Clubs 2016 (Mon-Fri)
Loughs Gowna & Oughter (81 pegs)
1 Kevin Rowles, Devizes, 63-280 roach skimmers hybrids pole & feeder maggot & caster
2 Leo Coote, Holland, 62-790
3 G Charles, Doncaster, 60-780
4 I Fieldhouse, Tackle 2U, 57-490
5 S Godfrey, Peterborough, 56-270
6 J Rodgers, Ted Carter Preston, 56-120


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (17 pegs) 
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 159-9-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 109-11-0 peg 17 Trio maggot 5m and edge carp 4lb F1s
3 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 84-14-0
4 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 82-0-0
5 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 78-2-0
jt6 S Boyd Jnr, Mersey Dockers AC and M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, both 60-12-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Brookside, 74-4-0 peg 51 pellet 13m and 5m F1s
2 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 72-6-0 peg 43
3 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 70-6-0
4 J Battersby, Garbolino Elton, 70-2-0
5 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 59-0-0
6 A Butler, Mosella, 52-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canals (15 pegs)
1 C Day, Matrix, 58-5-0
2 A Furnival, Ted Carter Preston, 46-0-0
3 D Pickering, Nathan’s Tackle, 41-13-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Meadow, Match, Canal & Bridge Pools (60 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 198-2-0 Meadow peg 39 pellet shallow 12m carp F1s
2 Dave Childs, Rugeley, 178-3-0 Meadow peg 29 pellet 13m carp F1s
3 N Matthews, Rugeley Miners, 159-2-0
4 J Myatt, Cheshire Police, 158-6-0
5 T Robinson, Maver Midlands, 156-2-0
6 S Gibson, Maver Midlands, 155-15-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (17 pegs)
1 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 78-4-0
2 A Kirk, Bidston, 71-12-0
3 P Price, Saints, 65-12-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (46 pegs)
1 Dave Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 13-12-0 Roadside section long pole caster roach
2 Stan Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 11-7-0
3 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 11-2-0
4 L Clark, Wakefield, 10-5-0
5 S Crossley, Maver NW, 8-4-0
6 M Highe, Mirfield Willy Worms, 8-3-0 

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Mark Booth, Daiwa, 134-12-0
2 Andy Waters, Moorfields, 102-14-0
3 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 75-6-0
4 S Naylor, Moorfields, 72-6-0
5 A Johnson, Majestic Garage, 52-2-0
6 M Heptonstall, Moorfields, 50-12-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Brigg (28 pegs)
1 W Easter, Scunthorpe, 10-3-0
2 P Dimmock, Scunthorpe, 8-0-0
3 P Clark, Lincs County, 7-6-0 

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 94-14-0
2 M Baker, The Oaks, 77-0-0
3 S Stocks, The Oaks, 73-15-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 106-4-0 peg 72 Canal 3 maggot 6m F1s ide
2 Pete Tickle, Garbolino Elton, 95-3-0 peg 74 Canal 3 maggot 7m and edge carp F1s
jt3 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits and A Stoner, Partridge Lakes, both 87-15-0
5 R Priestley, Maver NW, 86-11-0
6 D Lockett, Partridge Lakes, 80-14-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (47 pegs) 
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-0-0 peg 147 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers
2 Dave Alsop, St Helen’s, 22-4-0 peg 43 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 21-11-0
4 K Hall, Champion Feed, 21-8-0
5 P Holland, St Helen’s, 17-9-0
6 L Addy, Drennan NW, 17-6-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (11 pegs)
1 N Storr, Matrix Halifax, 2-15-8
2 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 2-7-8
3 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 2-2-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, DW Stadium (20 pegs)
1 C Whalley, Sensas NW, 6-12-0
2 M Hardy, Bolton, 5-13-12
3 C Brunt, Ted Carter Preston, 3-14-4 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Skylark, Partridge & Kestrel Lakes (46 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 249-5-0 Skylark peg 23 pellet 5m carp 14lb
2 Paul Jones, Woodland Tackle, 158-2-0 Skylark peg 10 pellet bomb and 13m carp 11lb
3 I Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 142-6-0
4 G Webb, Cleveland Angling Centre, 138-0-0
5 G Mumby, Frenzee, 109-15-0
6 M Pearson, Maver, 106-3-0 


SUNDAY

Allerton Bywater AC (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Oulton (11 pegs)
1 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 8-1-0
2 P Revis, Allerton Bywater AC, 6-15-0
3 R Ellis, Allerton Bywater AC, 6-1-0

Angling Trust/Canals & Rivers Trust Canal Pairs Qualifier (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal (64 pegs)
1 Ted Clark, Wigan, 22-14-0 Wood Yard skimmers caster 7m and 14.5m
2 Simon Walton, Farnworth Tackle, 13-12-0 bream roach worm 4m and 12m
3 T Hurst, Lancs MG, 9-7-4
4 D Turner, Ted Carter Rochdale, 9-5-4
Qualifying pairs:
1 Mark Pearson and Dave Massey
2 S Crossley and S Winn
3 R Yates and M Ellement
4 T Kingwood and K Level
5 S Walton and M Hargreaves

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
River Don (56 pegs)
1 Romio Sabiouse, Sensas North, 22-11-0 peg 54 long pole and groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Paul Nicholls, Tri-Cast Calder, 19-14-0
3 P Daley, Browning Ossett, 19-11-0
4 C Leyland, Daiwa Dons, 14-8-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 24pts
2 Sensas North, 27 (section wins)
3 Mosella Selby, 27 

Angling Trust Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (56 pegs)
1 Connor Barlow, Drennan NW, 208-10-0 peg 8 Meadow pellet 14m carp F1s
2 Colin Mayor, Drennan NW, 165-14-0
3 B Parkes, Maver Midlands, 163-4-0
4 D White, Maver Midlands, 159-14-0
5 S Williamson, Heronbrook, 152-0-0
6 H Rushden, Maver Midlands, 144-0-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan NW, 18pts
2 Maver Midlands, 21
3 Browning Lifestyle, 30
4 Kenny’s Boys, 34
5 Maver Gold, 35
6 Heronbrook Gold, 36

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 177-6-0
2 P Bottomley, Coppull Anglers, 155-15-0
3 A Brigg, Ted Carter Southport, 100-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (43 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 141-11-0 peg 11 Trio maggot shallow 5m and edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 136-3-0 peg 65 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
3 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 117-14-0
4 J Rodgers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 104-0-0
5 M Corless, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 93-7-0
6 P Cox, March Stream, 90-15-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 87-10-0 peg 39 Snake pellet 14m F1s
2 Mike Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 78-4-0 peg 56 Snake
3 S Colvin, Eye Level, 72-6-0
4 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 65-0-0
5 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 64-2-0
6 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 57-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (18 pegs)
1 D Oakley Nathan’s Tackle, 60-11-0
21 M Kearns, Chessy Boys, 51-2-0
3 P Holmes, Cudmore, 36-14-0

Leeds DASA (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse (42 pegs)
1 Jim Jordan, Leeds, 12-3-0 Nidd Mouth stick float maggot roach dace
2 Dave Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 7-3-0
3 T Hewson, Leeds, 6-1-0
jt4 C Turbitt, Tackle 2U and S Smith, Leeds, both 5-0-0
6 T Hewitt, Leeds, 4-11-0 

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (28 pegs)
1 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 135-6-0
2 R Wilson, RW Floats, 115-4-0
3 S Pollard, Southport, 112-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 John Mallet, Bolton, 7-15-0 peg 5 long pole caster ide roach
2 Harry Ainscough, Haydock, 7-14-0 peg 35 long pole caster tench roach
3 R Shorrocks, Farnworth, 5-9-0
jt4 H Newton and C Grehan, both Warrington, both 4-15-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (20 pegs)
1 A Barker, The Oaks, 312-12-0
2 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 295-15-0
3 K Diethon, The Oaks, 253-7-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (92 pegs)
1 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 100-9-0 peg 72 Canal 4 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Shaun Rogers, Partridge Lakes, 97-6-0 peg 63 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 94-1-0
4 A Stoner, Partridge Lakes, 78-6-0
5 J Howard, Tri-Cast Highfield, 73-12-0
6 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 72-4-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark Lake (24 pegs)
1 M Ginty, Woodland Tackle, 114-7-0
2 S Waters, Woodland Tackle, 75-2-0
3 G Collins, Woodland Tackle, 74-15-

North match results for week commencing Sept 26, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (23 pegs) 
1 Dave Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 107-0-0 Ribbon peg 11 caster shallow 8m F1s ide skimmers
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 103-0-0 Marsh peg 13
3 A McMahon, Partridge Lakes, 96-14-0
4 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 86-11-0
5 D Bibby, Warrington, 77-5-0
6 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 74-8-0 

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (29 pegs)
1 Billy Lacey, St Helen’s, 26-6-0 peg 75 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Simon Wilkinson, St Helen’s, 21-12-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 P Swift, St Helen’s, 19-0-0
4 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 17-4-0
5 A Burrows, Champion Feed, 15-2-0
6 M Lever, St Helen’s, 12-9-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Long Island, Meadows & Rock Pools (30 pegs)
1 Ian Simpson, Hampton Springs, 104-0-0 Meadows Pool corn pellet edge carp 12lb skimmers tench roach
2 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 65-8-0
3 S Kennedy, Hampton Springs, 60-3-0
4 E Peters, Hampton Springs, 59-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (25 pegs) 
1 George Taylor, Izaak Walton Leigh, 95-7-0 peg 146 Canal 5 pellet 13m F1s
2 Graham Callaghan, Partridge Lakes, 94-12-0 peg 156 Canal 5 pellet 13m and 6m F1s
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 76-5-0
4 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 70-5-0
5 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 61-0-0
6 D Olly, Olly Motors, 47-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Andy Barker, The Oaks, 426-4-0 peg 8 Sycamore pellet maggot top kit carp 5lb
2 Chris Watson, The Oaks, 323-4-0
3 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 298-3-0
4 B Poole, The Oaks, 282-4-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (67 pegs)
1 Roy Bradburn, Partridge Lakes, 72-11-0 peg 53 Canal 2 pellet 13m and caster shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Steve Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 72-4-0
3 D Olly, Olly Motors, 68-7-0
4 A McMahon, Partridge Lakes, 67-8-0
5 R Smith, Bolton Angling, 62-10-0
6 D Greenhough, Partridge Lakes, 58-15-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Kestrel, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 173-13-0 Kestrel peg 11 pellet 5m and edge carp 13lb
2 Macauley Pearson, Maver, 148-6-0 Curlew peg 8 pellet 5m and shallow 14m and edge carp 12lb
3 T Bainbridge, Woodland Tackle, 138-4-0
4 S McCrory, Woodland Tackle, 108-3-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (17 pegs)
1 Dave Padley, Brigg AC, 12-3-0 peg 46 waggler maggot roach perch
2 Roly Moses, Brigg AC, 8-4-0 peg 15 waggler maggot roach perch
3 S Drage, Daiwa Dons, 6-9-0
4 T Moroz, Chesterfield, 5-2-0
5 T Tarrff, Daiwa Dons, 5-0-0
6 A Houlton, Lincs County, 4-3-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 Jeff Stirratt, Liverpool, 9-3-0 peg 14 long pole caster roach rudd skimmers
2 Ivor Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 3-15-0 peg 2 long pole caster roach perch
3 E Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 3-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 P Whale, The Oaks, 159-1-0
2 J Paveley, The Oaks, 117-15-0
3 P Neave, The Oaks, 105-2-0 

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (15 pegs) 
1 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 180-7-0
2 M Lucas, Mosella, 118-15-0
3 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 114-6-0 


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (28 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 167-15-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 166-12-0 peg 7 Trio maggot 5m carp 3lb F1s
3 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 110-7-0
4 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 109-3-0
5 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-9-0
6 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 93-10-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Brookside, 74-0-0 peg 51 pellet 14m F1s
2 Steve Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 57-6-0 peg 49
3 T Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 55-14-0
4 I Jones, Brookside, 46-2-0
5 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 44-12-0
6 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 42-14-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Moors & Edwards Pools (25 pegs)
1 Andy Evereill, Browning Lifestyle, 92-5-0 peg 12 Edwards
2 Andy Cunliffe, Miracle Baits, 70-14-0 peg 7 Edwards
3 C Day, Matrix, 66-15-0
4 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 55-2-0
5 G Gibbons, Mosella NW, 54-9-0
6 J Davis, Team Cudmore, 53-3-0

Moorfields Farm 100lb Club Final (Sat)
Match Lake (24 pegs)
1 Mark Booth, Daiwa, 133-2-0 peg 19 bomb pellet and pellet 12m carp 5lb skimmers ide
2 Neil Robinson, Miracle Baits, 88-8-0
3 A Waters, Moorfields, 86-4-0
4 S Ellis, Moorfields, 83-0-0
5 S Holmes, Majestic Garage, 76-8-0
6 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 70-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 128-0-0
2 J Paveley, The Oaks, 109-7-0
3 S Brunyee, The Oaks, 99-14-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Peter Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 91-12-0 peg 73 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
2 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 87-10-0 peg 15 Canal 1 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
3 G Matthews, Partridge Lakes, 87-1-0
4 P Humphries, Rochdale Angling Centre, 83-4-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 79-3-0
6 M Hayes, Partridge Lakes, 74-1-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (54 pegs)
1 Richard Pennington, St Helen’s, 41-6-0 peg 5 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Jimmy Hines, Saints, 21-14-0 peg 2 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 20-13-0
4 G Lambert, Manchester, 18-15-0
5 J Evans, St Helen’s, 17-7-0
6 M Ormrod, Bolton, 17-0-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 K Ackroyd, Normanton, 8-4-0
2 N Burland, Tri-Cast Calder, 3-1-0
3 R Jackson, Maver NW, 2-14-0

Tony Webster Memorial (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (42 pegs)
1 Keith Collinson, Mirfield AC, 20-3-0 Pear Tree length waggler caster roach
2 Stan Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 15-5-0 Sand’s Lane stick float caster chub dace
3 N Thewliss, Mirfield Willy Worms, 14-5-0
4 D Taylor, Knaresborough, 13-4-0
5 A Benstead, Pontefract, 12-4-0
6 M Chaffer, Mirfield Willy Worms, 11-10-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Curlew Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Steve Keene, Woodland Tackle, 191-0-0 Partridge peg 7 pellet 5m carp 10lb
2 Tom Portes, Woodland Tackle, 156-14-0 Partridge peg 5 pellet 5m and bomb carp 11lb
3 M Pearson, Maver, 154-10-0
4 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 136-6-0
5 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 127-2-0
6 P Thompson, Woodland Tackle, 108-14-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
River Don (70 pegs)
1 Paul Nicholls, Tri-Cast Calder, 21-0-0 peg 55 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Mick Bower, Browning Ossett, 14-12-0 peg 57
3 K Granger, Daiwa Dons, 14-7-0
4 P Goulding, Daiwa Dons, 12-14-0
5 R Sabiouse, Sensas North, 12-13-0
6 P Daley, Browning Ossett, 11-8-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Ossett, 14pts
2 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 28
3 Sensas North, 29
4 Daiwa Dons, 32
5 Walton, 36
6 Tri-Cast Calder, 41
7 Mosella Selby, 43

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Dave McManus, Ted Carter Southport, 72-6-0 peg 10 Lake 1 carp skimmers F1s pellet corn long pole and edge
2 John Brogden, Ted Carter Southport, 59-8-0
3 S Shepherd, Ted Carter Southport, 55-10-0
4 I Blakeley, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 52-0-0
Teams: 
1 Ted Carter Southport, 19pts (section wins)
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 19
3 Standish MG, 25
4 Izaak’s MG, 28
5 St Anthony’s AC, 36
6 Burscough AS, 40

Angling Trust North East Winter League (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm & Bowesfield (70 pegs)
1 Derrick Fox, Maver NE, 14-6-0 peg 72 Bowesfield 1-8-0 perch hybrids skimmers roach feeder maggot
2 Peter Rambow Jnr, Darlington Angling Centre, 12-10-0 peg 188 Yarm skimmers roach feeder maggot
3 J McGarrell, Cleveland Angling Centre, 12-1-0
4 G Jones, Maver NE, 10-13-0
5 N Jose, Colmic Woodlands, 10-13-0
6 I Lumb, Maver NE, 10-7-0
Teams: 
1 Darlington Angling Centre, 56pts
2 Maver NE, 47
3 Cleveland Angling Centre, 42
4 Colmic Woodlands, 41
5 Mosella Quaker, 38
6 Yarm, 31

Aquatic Discount Trophy (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Lower Pound (22 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 8-3-8 peg 11 long pole maggot F1s
2 Ray Shorrocks, Farnworth, 7-2-8 peg 20 long pole worm carp
3 M Van Den Hoek, Newton-le-Willows, 5-7-8
4 D Aston, Newton-le-Willows, 5-6-8

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Higgins, Neptune Angling, 178-4-0
2 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 139-8-0
3 P Beardsworth, Bannister House Fishery, 135-0-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (32 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 134-11-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 125-13-0 peg 41 Trio Method feeder pellet and caster edge carp 3lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 110-5-0
4 G Leicester, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 103-3-0
5 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 97-3-0
6 R Gillow, TRAC MG, 83-15-0

Bob-Co Yorkshire Winter League (Sun)
River Calder (82 pegs)
1 Paul Bennett, Tackle 2U, 15-2-0 Mexborough Estate roach dace stick float maggot
2 John Smiles, Middlesbrough, 13-3-0 Mexborough Estate roach dace stick float maggot
3 J Jordan, Leeds, 12-3-0
4 N Thewliss, Mirfield Willy Worms, 9-12-0
5 A Jacques, Tackle 2U, 9-11-0
6 I Bailey, Tackle 2U, 9-4-0
Teams: 
1 Tackle 2U, 63pts
2 Angler’s World Holidays, 57
3 Mirfield Willy Worms, 54

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (13 pegs)
1 D Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle, 29-15-0
2 R Allen, Team Cudmore, 25-2-0
3 P Holmes, Team Cudmore, 25-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Islands, Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (96 pegs)
1 Matt Dawes, Drennan NW, 210-10-0 peg 22 Meadow pellet 13m and 5m F1s carp
2 Neil Dimmock, Stoke MG, 148-11-0, peg 9 Canal pellet 14m F1s
3 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 144-5-0
4 D White, Maver Midlands Youth, 124-12-0
5 A Rumble, Maver Midlands White, 122-12-0
6 R Griffiths, Drennan NW, 120-3-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan NW, 7pts
jt2 Tri-Cast/Guru and Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, both 8
4 Maver Midlands White, 9
jt5 Nathan’s Tackle and Maver Midlands Youth, both 10 

King of the Valley (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Sowerby Bridge (66 pegs)
1 Steve Crossley, Maver NW Red, 8-5-0 Copley Bridge long pole squatt and breadpunch roach
2 Darren Taylor, Saints, 7-5-0
3 D Turner, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 6-9-0
4 R Gardom, Wigan MG, 6-7-0
5 R Priestley, Maver NW Red, 5-14-0
6 S Wain, Maver NW Black, 5-10-0
Teams: 
1 Maver NW Red, 11pts
2 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 26
3 Wigan MG, 29
4 Saints, 31

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 C Kendall, Middy, 284-11-0
2 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 284-8-0
3 A Richards, Browning, 271-0-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (85 pegs)
1 Andy Southers, Max Tackle, 113-5-0 peg 73 Canal 3 white maggot shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
2 Shaun Cooke, Matrix, 110-7-0 peg 86 Canal 4 white maggot 13m and edge F1s
3 G Ramsdale, Partridge Lakes, 90-12-0
4 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 79-8-0
5 P Balmforth, Maver NW, 79-0-0
6 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 73-6-0

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (25 pegs)
1 G Skirrey, Mary’s Tackle, 9-14-0
2 D Robson, Selby, 9-6-0
jt3 S Beckwith, Bob-Co and B Selby, Darlington Builders Arms, both 8-12-0

Wigan DAA Autumn League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal (64 pegs)
1 Curtis Greenwood, Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 10-5-8 pegged in the Basin long pole caster and breadpunch bream skimmers
2 Stu Bird, Ted Carter Preston, 5-10-0 long pole breadpunch roach
3 C Blurton, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 5-2-8
4 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 5-2-6
5 C Birchall, Wigan MG, 4-1-8
6 D Massey, Wigan MG, 4-1-6
Teams: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 10pts
jt2 Wigan MG Blue and Sensas NW Black, both 11
4 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 14
League: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 23pts
2 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 40
3 Wigan MG Blue, 41
4 Sensas NW Black, 45
5 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 47 

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark & Kestrel Lakes (27 pegs)
1 D Smith, Woodland Tackle, 162-2-0
2 P Thompson, Woodland Tackle, 139-2-0
3 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 132-14-0 

North match results for week commencing Sept 19, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 82-3-0 Marsh peg 9 pellet 13m caster 6m F1s ide skimmers
2 John Warburton, Rochdale Angling, 76-6-0 Ribbon peg 17
3 A Whalley, Partridge Lakes, 65-10-0
4 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 64-1-0
5 M Kershaw, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 62-3-0
6 B Birks, Partridge Lakes, 61-6-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Paul Swift, St Helen’s, 31-15-0 peg 116 groundbait feeder worm maggot skimmers
2 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 21-14-0 peg 118
3 D Alsop, St Helen’s Angling, 21-3-0
4 L Addy, Drennan NW, 17-8-0
5 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 16-15-0
6 S Ward, St Helen’s, 15-7-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes, Bonsai Lake (17 pegs)
1 Gary Kinder, Kerr’s of Ossett, 132-6-0 peg 84 paste 6m carp 10lb
2 Steve Oddy, Brighouse AA, 105-10-0 peg 63 pole and feeder mussels carp 8lb
3 J Scott, Lowhills AC, 91-10-0
4 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 84-5-0
5 C Howley, AJ Jewson’s, 83-6-0
6 D Rooney, Brighouse AA, 82-5-0
 
Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadows & Alice Springs Pools (27 pegs)
1 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 169-2-0 Meadow Pool paste worm and corn edge carp 14lb
2 Peter Hodge, Tackle Store, 110-8-0
3 D Walsh, Hampton Springs, 99-12-0
4 P Weaver, Hampton Springs, 86-11-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Linnet Pool (16 pegs)
1 R Woodward, Adam’s of Woodley, 63-12-0
2 S Leith, Meadow View, 45-0-0
3 S Parr, Ray’s Tackle, 20-0-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Barry Bush, Birkenhead, 203-5-0 peg 23 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 146-2-0 peg 66 Canal 3
3 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 139-13-0
4 C Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-9-0
5 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 128-0-0
6 B Harrison, Partridge Lakes, 126-14-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (15 pegs)
1 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 209-3-0
2 H Billing, Garbolino, 202-2-0
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 174-13-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (62 pegs)
1 Bernie Breeze, St Helen’s, 107-3-0 peg 73 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Des Greenhough, Partridge Lakes, 87-9-0 peg 119 Canal 5 maggot shallow 6m F1s
3 R Smith, Bolton, 81-8-0
4 D Shaw, Rochdale Angling, 78-11-0
5 K Weeder, Partridge Lakes, 73-13-0
6 K Dawber, Partridge Lakes, 73-4-0

The Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Andy Barker, The Oaks, 363-15-0 peg 12 Beech carp 4lb pellet
2 L Silvestre, The Oaks, 356-5-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks, 307-9-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Kestrel & Curlew Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Macauley Pearson, Maver, 140-8-0 Curlew peg 19 pellet edge and 13m carp 9lb
2 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 126-10-0 Kestrel peg 19 pellet 6m and edge carp 11lb
3 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 110-4-0
4 P Fletcher, Colmic Woodlands, 96-8-0


THURSDAY

Meadow View Fisheries (Thurs)
Linnet Pool (18 pegs)
1 Dennis Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-10-0 peg 5
2 J Standish, Leigh Anglers, 41-0-0
3 P Ledgerton, Ray’s Tackle, 32-0-0
4 P Dignan, Mockridge Labels, 26-8-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & OAPs (Thurs)
Yewtree Reservoir (22 pegs)
1 Dougie Thom, Liverpool, 29-3-0 peg 23 pole caster carp bream
2 J Stirrat, Liverpool, 17-2-0
3 G Booth, Newton-le-Willows, 9-12-0


SATURDAY

The Oaks Lake
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 B Sinclair, Oaks, 110-7-0
2 B Poole, Oaks, 99-13-0
3 P Brunyee, Oaks, 89-1-0

Thornhill Open
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 Ron Haigh, Thornhill AC,  5-4-0 peg 29 roach skimmers maggot worm
2 T Noon, Slaithwaite AA, 4-7-0
3 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 3-15-0

Wigan DAA
Leeds/Liverpool Canal, Parbold (25 pegs)
1 K Stothers, Gidlow, 4-7-8
2 L Stringfellow, Gidlow, 3-13-8
3 S Wilson, Sensas North West, 3-7-4


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery
Match Canal (20 pegs)
1 C Owen, Bannister, 135-8-0
2 J Hughes, MAP, 134-4-0
3 M Higgins, Neptune Angling, 94-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 11-4-0 peg 62 carp bream pellet
2 R Shorrocks, Franworth, 6-8-0
3 M Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 2-14-8
4 D Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 2-1-0

Woodland Lakes
Kestrel Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Pearson, Maver, 170-0-0
2 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 99-4-0
3 S Dunlop, Woodland Tackle, 77-14-0

North match results for week commencing Sept 12, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Martin Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 81-14-0 peg 18 Spey chopped worm and caster edge carp F1s
2 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 59-7-0 peg 21 Spey
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 56-8-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 54-0-0
5 K Dawber, Partridge Lakes, 52-0-0
6 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 49-10-0
(Winner caught on worm & caster down the edge)
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-3-0 peg 75 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 25-13-0 peg 90
3 S May, Middlewich, 25-4-0
4 B Thellwell, St Helen’s, 22-15-0
5 D Alsop, St Helen’s, 21-5-0
6 M Ormrod, St Helen’s, 21-2-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Long Island Pools (25 pegs)
1 Sam Kennedy, Deeside Tackle, 104-0-0 Long Island Pool corn pellet paste edge carp skimmers tench
2 Ellick Peters, Hampton Springs, 93-14-0
3 A Peate, Hampton Springs, 88-11-0
4 R Rigby, Liverpool, 83-0-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Lark Pool (15 pegs)
1 P Ledgerton, Ray’s Tackle, 38-0-0
2 D Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 37-8-0
3 P Robinson, Altrincham DAC, 21-2-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 141-5-0 peg 21 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m and maggot and groundbait edge carp F1s ide
2 Nigel Ashworth, Partridge Lakes, 96-13-0 peg 78 Canal 4
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 91-14-0
4 A Hicks, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 82-12-0
5 C Dumphey, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 81-14-0
6 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 81-7-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (12 pegs)
1 H Billing, Garbolino, 197-3-0
2 S Langley, B&K Baits, 183-11-0
3 C Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 175-15-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (25 pegs)
1 Mark Greasley, Maver Cheshire, 79-10-0 peg 21 Main Lake chopped worm and caster 9m F1s skimmers carp
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 67-7-0
3 B Carlson, Lobol AC, 66-12-0
4 P Cooper, Lingmere, 66-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 306-5-0 Beech peg 9 paste top kit carp 5lb
2 C Kendall, Middy, 280-15-0
3 A Barker, The Oaks, 275-2-0
4 C Tidswell, The Oaks, 206-5-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (63 pegs)
1 Des Greenough, Partridge Lakes, 104-0-0 peg 12 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 95-9-0 peg 4 Canal 1
3 J Lyndsey, Partridge Lakes, 92-0-0
4 J Wilson, Partridge Lakes, 82-6-0
5 T Livesey, Partridge Lakes, 82-4-0
6 M Bown, Partidge Lakes, 76-0-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Wagtail Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Rob Thompson, Colmic Woodlands, 168-14-0 Partridge peg 2 4m and edge pellet carp 9lb
2 Dave Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 150-7-0 Partridge peg 36 Method feeder pellet carp 10lb
3 D Laity, Woodland Tackle, 100-8-0
4 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 97-1-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (21 pegs)
1 Roly Moses, Brigg AC, 20-8-0 peg 45 waggler maggot roach dace perch
2 Malc Firmstone, Lincs County, 13-8-0 peg 37 waggler maggot roach dace perch
3 G Bowers, Brigg AC, 11-14-0
4 R Woolhouse, Lincs County, 11-2-0
5 C Williams, Brigg AC, 10-0-0
6 D Padley, Brigg AC, 8-14-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Thurs)
Linnet Pool (18 pegs)
1 Paul Ledgerton, Ray’s Tackle, 68-4-0 peg 9 worm and pellet 14m carp 9lb chub
2 Steve Leith, Meadow View, 32-0-0 peg 11
3 R Hignett, Shaw’s Tackle, 24-0-0
4 J Kenworthy, Meadow View, 21-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 109-2-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 105-15-0
3 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 93-15-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 164-13-0 peg 75 Canal 4 pellet 13m and caster shallow 6m carp F1s
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 127-13-0 peg 127 Canal 5
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 123-6-0
4 M Lucas, Mosella, 121-3-0
5 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 115-10-0
6 S Smythe, Partridge Lakes, 102-8-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Oak & Trio Pools (31 pegs)
1 Scott Roberts, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-1-0 peg 1 Trio caster shallow 9m carp 4lb F1s
2 Ben Harrison, Wigan, 113-8-0 peg 37 Trio pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 91-12-0
4 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 85-3-0
5 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 63-0-0
6 P Ryan, Woolston British Legion AC, 61-9-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 77-14-0 peg 36 pellet 14m F1s
2 Adam Harman, Drennan NW, 76-7-0
3 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 53-10-0
4 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 49-8-0
5 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 47-4-0
6 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 44-12-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canals (24 pegs)
1 Harry Rushton, Maver Midlands, 71-9-0 peg 11 Suez long pole caster ide F1s
2 Lewis Breeze, Sensas, 61-12-0 peg 20 Moors
3 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 57-5-0
4 P Williamson, Browning Lifestyle, 56-13-0
5 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Tackle, 55-1-0
6 G Kirby, Team Cudmore, 50-10-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (17 pegs)
1 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 164-6-0
2 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 109-9-0
jt3 J Cloney, Vine Baits and P Henry, Mosella, both 71-3-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (35 pegs)
1 Shaun Wright, Maver, 12-6-0 roadside area long pole maggot over groundbait roach skimmers
2 M Wood, Pontefract, 12-4-0
3 I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 12-2-0
4 A Beach, Wakefield, 10-8-0
5 T Rimmer, Wakefield, 9-10-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (20 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 99-8-0
2 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 95-11-0
3 B Bennett, The Oaks, 92-1-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 161-11-0 peg 87 Canal 4 pellet 3m carp F1s
2 Barry Bush, Birkenhead, 111-7-0 peg 85 Canal 4 maggot and caster shallow 6m F1s ide
3 S Parry, Daiwa/Guru, 100-6-0
4 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 95-4-0
5 S Gallagher, Ray’s Tackle, 93-15-0
6 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 89-1-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (38 pegs)
1 Mick Birkhill, St Helen’s Angling, 23-4-0 peg 82 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Martin Ormrod, Bolton, 20-1-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm skimmers
3 B Thellwell, St Helen’s, 19-14-0
4 S Clegg, Saints, 19-8-0
5 D Rigby, St Helen’s, 17-1-0
6 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 16-11-0

Stuart Campbell Memorial (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (45 pegs)
1 Steve Crossley, Maver NW, 8-9-0 peg 85 maggot 8m and 14m roach dace chublets
2 Warren McLeavey, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-14-0 peg 40 caster 8m and 14m roach skimmers tench
3 C Roberts, Matrix Halifax, 5-10-8
4 S Wain, Maver NW, 5-7-0
5 C Storey, Matrix Halifax, 5-6-0
6 J Verbruggen, Maver NW, 5-5-8

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough Slipway (30 pegs)
1 Mark Rimmer, Lancs MG, 6-6-4 Short Length breadpunch 11m skimmers roach
2 Sean Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 6-4-0
3 D Fairhurst, Gidlow Angling, 5-9-0
4 D Martin, Wigan MG, 5-6-8
5 D Benson, Chorley, 4-14-12
6 K Blurton, Maver NW, 4-11-4


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (26 pegs)
1 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 119-8-0
2 L Marsh, Bannister House, 101-14-0
3 C Owen, Bannister House, 95-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (36 pegs) 
1 Mike Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 174-0-0 peg 41 Trio maggot edge carp 6lb F1s
2 Dave Brown Snr, Partridge Lakes, 132-5-0 peg 31 Trio caster shallow 8m carp 5lb F1s
3 S Langley, B&K Baits, 123-0-0
4 J Broadbent, Tight Lines Shaw, 98-15-0
5 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-3-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 96-1-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 87-6-0 peg 46 Snake pellet 13m F1s
1 Stu Conroy, Kamsan, 87-6-0 peg 49 Snake pellet 14m and edge F1s
3 A Harman, Drennan NW, 86-14-0
4 D Edwards, Fisherman’s Way, 85-10-0
5 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 60-6-0
6 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 57-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (75 pegs)
1 Paul Brandrick, Heronbrook, 344-6-0, Meadow peg 44 caster 14m F1s
2 Trev Robinson, Maver Midlands, 269-10-0 Meadow peg 42 pellet 14m carp F1s
3 A Hulme, Maver Gold, 194-5-0
4 J Robinson, Maver Midlands, 182-4-0
5 D Taylor, Heronbrook, 171-6-0
6 P Haines, Ultimate Pellet, 170-10-0 

Meadow View Fisheries (Sun)
Lark Pool (18 pegs)
1 Barry Davies, Deeside Tackle, 51-8-0 peg 29 worm 13m carp 7lb
2 Dave Hancox, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 50-8-0 peg 40
3 S Woodward, Trafford Tackle, 48-0-0
4 A Sparrow, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 20-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 40-8-0 peg 63 long pole pellet bream carp tench
2 Rob Speakman, Lowton, 18-9-8 peg 35 long pole pellet carp tench
3 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 4-12-0
4 I Alexander, Oldham, 3-7-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (79 pegs)
1 Lee Rowland, Partridge Lakes, 130-15-0 peg 105 Canal 5 caster shallow 7m F1s
2 Shaun Cooke, Matrix, 98-4-0 peg 103 Canal 5 pellet edge and 13m F1s
3 C Dumphy, St Helen’s Angling, 93-4-0
4 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 90-7-0
5 A Twist, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 88-13-0
6 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 87-0-0

Paul’s Happy League (Sun)
River Don, Sprotbrough (64 pgs)
1 Joe Murray, Normanton, 8-450 peg 85 stick float maggot roach perch skimmers
2 Craig Singleton, Sensas North, 4-480 peg 93 maggot 14m and 16m roach skimmers
3 R Schindler, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-030
4 P Slack, Sensas North, 3-760
jt5 I Bowman, Hull and M Bower, Browning Ossett, both 3-600
A Division teams: 
1 Sensas North, 48pts
2 Hull, 44
3 Daiwa Dons, 42
B Division teams: 
1 Tri-Cast Calder, 33pts
jt2 Normanton and Sensas Walton, both 31 

River Calder Champs (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (75 pegs)
1 Craig Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 13-11-0 Calder Road waggler maggot roach perch
2 Darren Taylor, Knaresborough, 10-8-0 Lilands Farm stick float maggot grayling roach
3 S Clegg, Saints, 10-6-0
4 B Clark, Barnsley, 9-15-0
5 N Chaffer, Mirfield Willy Worms, 9-10-0
6 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 9-8-0

Steve Evans Memorial Festival (Sat & Sun) 
River Swale, Scruton (36 pegs) 
Day one result: 
1 Craig Robinson, York, 19-8-0 bomb wasp grub chub
2 Mark Mossman, Washington, 13-14-0
3 P Kozyra, York, 13-6-0
4 P Adams, RSPS, 12-4-0
Day two result: 
1 Dave Robson, Selby, 19-2-0 bomb caster chub
2 Nick Smith, Aireborough, 16-15-0
3 M Prudhoe, Washington, 16-8-0
4 K Weighell, DH Angling, 14-3-0
Overall result: 
1 Kev Weighell, DH Angling 5pts
2 Nick Smith, Aireborough, 6 (weight)
3 A Scaife, Parklands, 6
4 M Mossman, Washington, 8 (weight)
5 J Hardcastle, Northallerton, 8

Underbank Championship (Sun)
Underbank Reservoir (29 pegs)
1 Neil Stead, Hemsworth, 30-5-0 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Jason Wilson, Cheshire, 22-5-0
3 J Keyworth, Penistone AA, 16-2-0
4 A Lister, Sheffield, 15-4-0
5 N Axon, Ring O’Bells AC, 14-7-0
6 P Townsley, Wakefield, 14-3-0

Wigan MG Autumn Teams of Four (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Heaton’s Bridge (64 pegs)
1 Matt Glover, Wigan MG Green, 10-6-8 end peg at Red Lion two eels for 3lb worm track and roach long pole hemp
2 Chris Birchall, Wigan MG Green, 8-8-0
3 R Yates, Ted Carter Preston Blue, 7-12-0
4 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 7-8-15
5 D Denton, Ted Carter Preston White, 7-3-2
Teams: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 5pts
2 Sensas NW Black, 9
3 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 10
4 Wigan MG Blue, 12
5 Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 14

North match results for week commencing Sept 5, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech 98-2-0 Spey peg 6 caster shallow 7m F1s carp
2 Dave Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 59-4-0 Spey peg 10 corn edge caster shallow 6m F1s
3 P Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 49-12-0
4 G Fielding, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 45-5-0
5 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 43-9-0
6 A Worthington, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 42-7-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (19 pegs)
1 Paul Swift, St Helen’s, 49-15-0 peg 42 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Dave Alsop, St Helen’s, 43-8-0 peg 76
3 P Scholes, Manchester, 25-13-0
4 M Ormrod, St Helen’s, 24-12-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Southfield Reservoir (18 pegs)
1 Ian Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 28-0-0 peg 8 maggot 10m roach 12oz
2 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 21-5-0 peg 9 maggot 11m roach 10oz
3 W McLeavey, Tri-Cast Calder, 18-13-0
4 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 16-10-0
5 P Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 14-6-0
6 D Kershaw, Matrix Halifax, 13-12-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Colin Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 147-11-0 peg 100 Canal 4 pellet 13m and edge carp F1s
2 Steve Smythe, St Helen’s Angling, 132-0-0 peg 53 Canal 3 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
3 N Banks, Partridge Lakes, 125-11-0
4 S Milne, Ted Carter Preston, 117-12-0
5 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 108-6-0
6 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 103-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Pine & Trio Pools (17 pegs)
1 Colin Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 203-9-0 peg 13 Trio maggot shallow 6m carp 3lb F1s
2 Dave Simpson, Home Guard AS, 173-15-0 peg 5 Trio maggot shallow 6m carp 4lb F1s ide
3 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 165-0-0
4 M Taylor, Blundell’s, 101-10-0
5 C Dunn, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 75-13-0
6 C Ruscoe, Park Field Angling, 69-6-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (28 pegs)
1 Dougie Walsh, Rivacre AC, 107-7-0 peg 47 pellet shallow 13m F1s
2 Mark Greasley, Maver Cheshire, 86-7-0
3 D Jones, Egremont Ferry, 85-10-0
4 B Ormsby, Jacob’s AC, 77-5-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Rob Minikin, Sonbubaits, 307-10-0 Sycamore peg 29 pellet 5m shallow and edge carp 5lb
2 Chris Hall, The Oaks, 246-10-0 peg 18 Beech
3 A Hampson, The Oaks, 223-4-0
4 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 221-1-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 120-12-0 peg 126 Canal 5 paste 4m and caster shallow 7m carp F1s
2 Steve Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 98-12-0 peg 97 Canal 4
3 M Austin, Partridge Lakes, 97-2-0
4 D Shaw, Partridge Lakes, 88-3-0
5 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 83-8-0
6 K Leatherbarrow, St Helen’s Angling, 81-5-0


THURSDAY

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 184-0-0
2 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 141-3-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks, 131-3-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 187-15-0 peg 99 Canal 4 caster shallow 7m F1s ide
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 148-11-0 peg 7 Canal 1
3 D Shaw, Maver NW, 131-15-0
4 J Cartwright, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 123-6-0
5 C Dumphy, Partridge Lakes, 123-1-0
6 Paul Eckersall, Garbolino Elton, 119-13-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (31 pegs) 
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 206-4-0 peg 9 Trio maggot edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Mark Hassall, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 150-4-0 peg 61 Pine bomb pellet carp 10lb
3 A Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 145-2-0
4 S Langley, B&K Baits, 119-4-0
5 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 118-13-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 117-0-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Paul Farquhar, Ray’s Tackle, 90-8-0 peg 8 pellet 14m and edge F1s
2 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 78-6-0 peg 36
3 P Jones, Brookside, 68-12-0
4 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 63-2-0
5 L Wightman, Drennan NW, 57-14-0
6 N Butterworth, Bailey’s and Stu Conroy, Kamasan, both 53-10-0 

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canals (18 pegs)
1 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 125-8-0
2 A Cattell, Browning Lifestyle, 78-9-0
3 B Gilchrist, Cudmore, 74-7-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 P Henry, Lingmere, 120-0-0
2 C Doran, Widnes Angling Centre, 110-12-0
3 B Ormsby, Jacob’s AC, 103-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (21 pegs)
1 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 140-12-0
2 R Bennett, The Oaks, 122-13-0
3 P Newman, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 116-1-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Colin Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 110-1-0 peg 2 Canal 1 pellet 13m and 6m F1s carp
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 86-9-0 peg 83 Canal 4 maggot 6m shallow and pellet edge carp F1s ide
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 81-4-0
4 A Bridge, Garbolino Elton, 77-6-0
5 I Lathom, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 73-10-0
6 M Lucas, Mosella, 72-6-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (38 pegs)
1 Mike Smith, St Helen’s, 38-10-0 peg 6 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Kevin Hall, Champion Feed, 34-10-0 peg 5 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
3 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 29-14-0
4 J Hines, Saints, 29-10-0
5 D Knight, Wigan, 25-0-0
6 R Teale, 24-0-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Dover Lock (26 pegs)
1 S Mayo, Gidlow Angling, 4-8-4
2 J Hall, Bolton, 3-0-8
3 T Fairhurst, Sensas NW, 2-11-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Wagtail Lakes (28 pegs)
1 A Barker, Garbolino Elton, 212-12-0
2 D Hudson, Colmic Woodlands, 198-4-0
3 D Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 138-10-0 


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (24 pegs)
1 S Slockett, Wayne’s Tackle/Preston Innovations, 175-8-0
2 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 114-8-0
3 D Stevens, Green Lane Angling, 105-6-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Pine Pools (26 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 182-7-0 peg 65 Pine bomb pellet and paste edge carp 12lb
2 Steve Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 135-1-0 peg 47 Trio maggot shallow 6m and edge carp 3lb F1s
3 S Langley, B&K Baits, 129-12-0
4 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 113-3-0
5 D Marshall, Fisherman’s Way, 91-4-0
6 J Rodgers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 81-8-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (20 pegs)
1 Daz Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle, 72-5-0 peg 8 caster maggot shallow 14m and pellet edge carp 3lb F1s ide tench
2 Bill Gilchrist, Cudmore, 47-10-0 peg 4
3 A Binney, Cudmore Vets, 38-11-0
4 A Perrins, Nathan’s Tackle, 31-15-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Meadow, Canal & Bridge Pools (45 pegs)
1 Danny Hallam, Matrix, 271-12-0 Meadow peg 43 long pole pellet F1s
2 D Taylor, Lichfield, 194-6-0
3 A Rumble, Maver Midlands, 193-0-0
4 J Robinson, Maver Midlands, 185-13-0
5 P Fox, Stoke-on-Trent, 144-8-0
6 T Ebbrell, Connect Tackle, 139-13-0

Mirfield AC River Calder Champs (Sun)
River Calder (60 pegs)
1 Dave Pilgrim, Barlby Village Stores, 17-8-0 Pear Tree section waggler maggot roach
2 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 16-4-0 Sands Lane stick float maggot roach grayling
3 A Bradley, Mirfield Willy Worms, 14-12-0
4 S Clegg, Saints, 13-14-0
5 N Hirst, Maver NW, 12-12-0
6 D Ray, Notts, 11-11-0 

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 17-15-0 peg 34 long pole pellet tench skimmers
2 Mark Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 11-5-0 peg 7 long pole pellet bream ide
3 G Sixsmith, St Helen’s, 8-14-4
4 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 5-13-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (23 pegs)
1 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 336-1-0
2 A Barker, The Oaks, 309-9-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks, 299-14-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (89 pegs)
1 Ian Lathom, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 110-8-0 peg 2 Canal 1 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 97-1-0 peg 11 Canal 1 pellet edge and caster shallow 6m carp ide F1s
3 N Haynes, Maver NW, 92-4-0
4 D Shaw, Maver NW, 89-15-0
5 S Parry, Guru, 86-2-0
6 L Rowlands, Partridge Lakes, 83-1-0 

Ripon Piscatorials Navigation Cup (Sun)
River Ure (28 pegs)
1 A Lewis, Bradford, 12-6-0
2 J Taylor, RSPS, 6-14-0
3 K Wright, KL Tackle, 6-12-0 

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Appley Bridge (48 pegs)
1 Paul Porter, Liverpool AS, 5-13-12 basin below locks maggot and breadpunch 11m skimmers roach
2 G Charnock, Liverpool AS, 4-2-8
3 S Crossley, Maver NW, 3-14-12
4 C Birchall, Sensas NW, 3-11-8
5 G Houlibeq, Bolton, 3-8-12
6 M Parkinson, Sensas NW, 2-13-8

North match results for week commencing Aug 29, 2016

MONDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Mon)
All lakes (30 pegs)
1 Matt Maguire, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 163-14-0 peg 69 Pine Method feeder pellet carp 12lb
2 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 160-14-0 peg 41 Trio Method feeder pellet carp 4lb F1s
3 S Wilding, Trafford Tackle, 155-12-0
4 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 151-9-0
5 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 110-9-0
jt6 L Clancy and D Howard, both Leigh Tackle & Bait, both 109-14-0
 
Brookside Fisheries (Mon)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 86-14-0 peg 28 pellet 14m and maggot edge F1s carp
2 Paul Casson, Ted Carter Preston, both 66-10-0
2 Andy Butler, Mosella, 66-10-0
4 T Clark, Ted Carter Preston, 63-8-0
5 A Metcalfe, Ray’s Tackle, 58-6-0
6 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 56-0-0
 
Heronbrook Fisheries (Mon)
Match, Meadow & Bridge Pools (51 pegs)
1 Paul Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 253-14-0 peg 19 Canal lake record carp F1s pellet 14m across
2 Damien Bracken, Mosella Garbolino, 223-6-0 peg 7 Match carp worm edge
3 D Taylor, Lichfield, 199-7-0
4 P Brandrick, Manchester, 194-1-0
5 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 191-8-0
6 M Lloyd, Newport, 176-10-0

Moorfields Farm (Mon)
Main Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Fielder, Moorfields, 84-0-0
2 S Ellis, Moorfields, 81-14-0
3 M Lumley, Marshlands AC, 78-12-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Mon)
Covey Canal Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Jason Smith, 123-2-0 peg 75 Canal 3 pellet 14m and maggot edge carp F1s ide
2 Graham Ramsdale, Wigan Angling Centre, 122-13-0 peg 80 Canal 4
3 A Stonner, Castleford, 102-4-0
4 J Maguire, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 95-8-0
5 B Bush, Birkenhead, 93-7-0
6 N Haymes, Ashton Angling Supplies, 88-12-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Covey Canal 6 (29 pegs)
1 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 70-5-0 peg 173 worm edge carp F1s
2 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 63-0-0 peg 161
3 M Brady, Highfield, 62-8-0
4 A McMahon, Partridge Lakes, 56-11-0
5 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 55-0-0
6 K Dawber, Oldham Owls, 45-12-0

St Helen’s AA Bank Holiday Festival (Sun & Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (85 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Andy Ainsley, Sensas, 56-12-0 peg 39 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Mark Goodwin, Wales, 52-9-0
3 D Taylor, Saints, 43-8-0
4 G Dawes, Ted Carter Preston, 38-0-0
5 S Fleming, Drennan NW, 35-12-0
6 D Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 35-7-0
Day two result:
1 Steve Fleming, Drennan NW, 42-0-0 peg 7 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Danny Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 36-12-0
3 S Fletcher, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 36-8-0
4 B Kelly, St Helen’s, 34-3-0
5 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, 33-4-0
6 M Addy, Drennan NW, 30-7-0
Overall result:
1 Mark Goodwin, Wales, 78-9-0
2 Steve Fleming, Drennan NW, 77-12-0
3 D Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 72-3-0
4 A Ainsley, Sensas, 65-6-0
5 G Dawes, Ted Carter Preston, 60-8-0
6 D Taylor, Saints, 56-14-0

Thornhill AC (Mon)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 6-1-0
2 A Crook, Maver NW, 4-14-8
3 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 4-11-0
 
Woodland Lakes Bank Holiday Pairs (Mon)
Partridge, Skylark, Curlew, Wagtail & Kestrel Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Andy Geldart, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 188-1-0 peg 18 Curlew edge pellet
2 Ian Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 181-13-0 peg 19 Wagtail edge pellet
3 O Stringer, Leeds, 169-4-0
4 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 167-1-0
5 A Barker, Woodland Tackle, 149-1-0
6 F Hayhurst, Woodland Tackle, 143-13-0
Pairs:
1 F Hayhurst and I Fisk, 2pts (weight)
2 G Poole and G Horrocks, 2 (weight)
3 D Smith and L Hawksworth, 2


TUESDAY

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Partridge Lakes, 92-8-0 peg 11 Spey pellet 13m F1s skimmers carp
2 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 82-9-0 peg 17 Marsh
3 G Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 67-7-0
4 S Smythe, Garbolino Elton, 65-11-0
5 S Milne, Partridge Lakes, 60-8-0
6 C Sutcliffe, Partridge Lakes, 56-5-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (17 pegs)
1 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 277-1-0
2 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 219-11-0
3 S Langley, B&K Baits, 165-12-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (26 pegs)
1 Mark Greasley, Maver Cheshire, 97-0-0 peg 4 Main Lake chopped worm and caster 6m carp ide
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 79-12-0
3 D Walsh, Rivacre AC, 66-8-0
4 J Swain, Lingmere, 59-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (18 pegs)
1 Rob Minikin, Sonu Baits, 439-2-0 Ash peg 10 pellet shallow 6m carp 5lb
2 A Barker, The Oaks, 386-5-0 Ash peg 2 pellet 4m carp 4lb
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 307-4-0
4 R Sylvester, The Oaks, 302-0-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 75-0-0 peg 137 Canal 5 pellet 13m and edge F1s carp
2 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 72-8-0 peg 143 Canal 5
3 Tony Mayoh, Bolton Angling Centre, 64-9-0
3 P Keenan, Partridge Lakes, 64-9-0
5 A Pendlebury, Partridge Lakes, 63-8-0
6 K Wilson, Ray’s Tackle, 62-13-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (28 pegs)
1 John Murray, Woodland Tackle, 171-0-0 Partridge peg 36 pellet 5m carp 13lb
2 Lee Bramham, Matrix Halifax, 130-0-0 Partridge peg 5 pellet 6m and edge carp 10lb
3 K Golightly, Woodland Tackle, 119-0-0
4 M Pearson, Maver, 105-0-0


THURSDAY

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (16 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonu Baits, 161-5-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 155-7-0
3 M Crawford, Billingham, 128-8-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 163-0-0 peg 1 Canal 1 maggot shallow 13m and edge carp F1s ide
2 Paul Eckershall, Partridge Lakes, 124-11-0 peg 72 Canal 3
3 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 124-7-0
4 P Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 110-14-0
5 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 107-7-0
6 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 102-6-0


FRIDAY

Moorfields Farm (Fri)
Small Lake (13 pegs)
1 P Cannon, Mosella, 78-0-0
2 P Connelly, Shaw Angling, 62-0-0
3 S Ellis, Moorfields, 59-0-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (34 pegs)
1 Andy Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 192-4-0 peg 35 West Lodge meat 6m and edge carp 8lb
2 Anthony King, Maver Gold, 167-10-0 peg 13 Trio maggot shallow 6m carp 4lb F1s
3 C Durrant, Lostock Tackle, 150-7-0
4 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 144-3-0
5 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 141-13-0
6 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 139-0-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake & Willow Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 73-14-0 peg 18 Willow pellet 16m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Mike Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 71-0-0 peg 19 Snake
jt3 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre and Stu Conroy, Kamasan, both 66-10-0
5 J Power, Brookside, 66-6-0
6 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 56-2-0 

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 J Cloney, Vine Baits, 108-0-0
2 P Henry, Lingmere, 92-4-0
3 S Boyd, Saints, 88-0-0

McMillan Charity (Sat)
Greavesend Fishery (19 pegs)
1 Mick Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 58-12-0 peg 11 Method feeder pellet carp 6lb
2 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 50-0-0 peg 15 long pole maggot bream carp F1s
3 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 47-8-0
4 W Redfearn, Old Bank AC, 39-8-0
5 F Kellett, Ben Lee Ladies, 36-0-0
6 S Crossley, Maver NW, 32-8-0

Mirfield AC Canal Champs (Sat)
Huddersfield Broad Canal (46 pegs)
1 Martin Taylor, Matrix Halifax, 8-4-0 peg 4 Match Length long pole caster bream
2 Richard Jackson, Maver NW, 7-14-0 peg 62 Incinerator length long pole breadpunch roach
3 J Irving, Maver NW, 7-8-0
4 S Ashworth, Oldham, 7-2-0
5 J Sedgewick, Tri-Cast Calder, 7-0-0
6 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-14-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 M Holmes, Burt baits, 140-0-0
2 C Kitchin, Bob-Co, 129-12-0
3 M Beardsmore, AW Floats, 94-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (22 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 170-9-0
2 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 167-8-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 130-14-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Frank Cook, Ray’s Tackle, 109-5-0 peg 85 Canal 4 meat and groundbait edge carp F1s
2 Paul Eckershall, Garbolino Elton, 96-4-0 peg 63 Canal 3 pellet edge and shallow 6m carp F1s
3 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 95-11-0
4 H Billing, Garbolino, 90-3-0
5 M Tregear, Elton Tackle, 85-7-0
6 L Dixon, St Helen’s Angling, 85-5-0 

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Ring O’ Bells (31 pegs)
1 Bob Clark, Chorley, 5-7-8 peg 615 maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers
2 Tommy Fairhurst, Sensas NW, 3-4-4
3 S Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 2-12-0
4 L Williams, Blackburn, 2-11-0
5 G Stirratt, Liverpool AS, 2-10-8
6 K Garry, Hindley MG, 2-10-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Swallow & Dragonfly Lakes (14 pegs)
1 K Corne, Cleveland Angling Centre, 67-6-0
2 S Keene, Woodland Tackle, 47-1-0
3 J Kenning, Lindholme, 39-1-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (21 pegs)
1 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 121-12-0
2 P Bates, Bannister House, 114-8-0
3 S Shepherd, Ted Carter Preston, 93-12-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Ash Pools (27 pegs) 
1 Alan Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 124-4-0 peg 23 Trio corn 6m carp 8lb F1s
2 Steve Langley, B&K Baits, 114-4-0 peg 9 Trio caster shallow 12m carp F1s 3lb
3 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 101-9-0
4 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 98-7-0
5 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 84-6-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 82-15-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake Lake (22 pegs) 
1 Paul Jones, Brookside, 69-10-0 peg 8 pellet 14m F1s
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 66-4-0 peg 36
3 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 60-4-0
4 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 57-8-0
5 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 52-6-0
6 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 52-4-0

Calder League (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (64 pegs)
1 Martin Highe, Mirfield, 18-3-0 Newgate peg 72 stick float caster roach
2 Paul Clark, Mirfield AC, 17-10-0 Lillans Farm waggler maggot roach grayling
3 T Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 16-7-0
4 D Grace, Pontefract, 16-0-0
5 M Hughes, Tadcaster, 15-2-0
6 D Pollitt, Mirfield AC, 15-1-0
Teams: 
1 Mirfield, 50pts
2 Punkies 8, 49
3 Barnsley Blacks, 46

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal, Meadow & Bridge Pools (52 pegs)
1 John Myatt, Cheshire Police, 233-6-0 Meadow peg 26 pellet shallow 13m F1s
2 Paul Truman, Rugeley, 162-14-0 Bridge peg 24 pellet 14m barbel carp
3 S Williamson, Reddish AC, 154-10-0
4 A Davies, Rugeley, 150-3-0
5 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 140-10-0
6 A King, Maver Gold, 133-9-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 6-13-0 peg 42 long pole pellet and worm tench eels roach
2 Terry Speakman, Lowton, 6-9-0 peg 36 waggler caster tench bream roach
3 M Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 5-14-8
4 M Molyneux, Golborne, 3-4-0

Northallerton DAC (Sun)
River Swale, Scruton (27 pegs)
1 P Brotherhood, Northallerton, 13-4-0
2 T Morgan, Aireborough, 9-2-0
3 F Hardcastle, Woodland Tackle, 5-10-0 

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (25 pegs)
1 A Barker, The Oaks, 322-14-0
2 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 313-15-0
3 C Kendall, Middy, 288-14-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (93 pegs)
1 Mick Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 109-15-0 peg 82 Canal 4 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 94-0-0 peg 98 Canal 4 paste edge carp
3 G Ramsdale, Partridge Lakes, 93-8-0
4 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru-Bait-Tech, 78-10-0
5 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 74-10-0
6 K Gallagher, Highfield, 66-5-0 

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Cowling (36 pegs)
1 Shaun Paddon, Tri-Cast Highfield, 6-6-8 breadpunch 9m and caster 11m skimmers roach
2 Brian Meadows, Chorley, 4-9-12
3 J Clayton, Hindley MG, 4-0-4
4 K Garry, Hindley MG, 3-13-4
5 T Prescott, Chorley, 3-11-4
6 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 3-3-4

North match results for week commencing Aug 15, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAPS & Disabled (Mon)
Marsh, Ribbon & Spey Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Alan McMahon, Partridge, 51-9-0 peg 4 Ribbon worm caster far bank
2 Mick Bown, Partridge, 48-15-0 peg 15 Marsh
3 C Diamond, Partridge, 46-14-0
4 P Barwell, Widnes Angling, 45-13-0
5 L Steele, Partridge, 41-2-0
6 J Sharp, Partridge, 40-0-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Vets (Tues)
Meadow & Rock Pools (27 pegs)
1 Peter Hodge, Tackle Store, 139-9-0 paste margins carp 10lb
2 A Peate, ABC Baits, 119-2-0
3 L Bolton, Hampton, 100-1-0
4 J Standish, 84-7-0

Meadow View Fisheries (Tues)
Lark Pool (22 pegs)
1 Roy Woodward, Adam’s of Woodley, 37-2-0 peg 25 corn margins carp skimmers
2 R Morgan, Meadow View, 21-12-0
3 P Owen, Altrincham, 18-12-0
4 D Bruce, Edgeley Sports, 15-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (43 pegs)
1 C Mayor, Partridge, 97-11-0
2 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 88-7-0
3 B Bush, UK Champs, 87-8-0
jt4 P Jones, Bait-Tech, & G Taylor, Partridge, both 70-0-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundells Fishery (Weds)
All lakes rover (17 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 193-14-0 peg 45 Trio Pool pellet 4m carp F1s 5lb
2 B Bush, UK Champ, 133-13-0 peg 41 Trio
3 D Chadwick, Vale Royal, 115-0-0
4 M McCabe, Shaw AC,  112-3-0

Hayfield Lakes (Weds)
Island Lake (18 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 163-4-0 pole shallow bomb pellet
2 S Skelton, Maver, 157-2-0 peg 5
3 A Sellars, Hallcroft, 147-8-0


THURSDAY

Meadow View Fisheries (Thurs)
Linnet Pool (21 pegs)
1 John Appleby, Meadow View, 35-0-0 peg 10 worm caster carp 8lb
2 P Dignan, Mockridge Labels, 25-2-0
3 D Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 19-8-0
4 B Collins, Meadow View, 18-8-0


SATURDAY

Cudmore Fisheries
Suez Canal (15 pegs)
1 Sam Bates, Cudmore, 69-12-0 peg 10 pole pellet mixed
2 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 52-12-0 peg 34
3 C Day, Matrix, 47-7-0

Partridge Lakes
Covey Canal Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Connor Barlow, Daiwa Guru, 121-4-0, peg 2 maggot edges + maggot across
2 A Bennett, Guru Bait Tech, 111-8-0
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 82-0-0
4 F Cook, Rays Tackle, 78-8-0
5 J Cartwright, Tri Cast Highfield, 78-2-0
6 O McClean, Partridge Lakes, 76-9-0

The Oaks Lakes
Cedar Lake (22 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonu Baits, 125-0-0
2 C Hall, Oaks, 108-10-0
3 B Poole, Oaks, 92-15-0

Thornhill Open
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 A Turner, Slaithwaite AC,  4-1-0 peg 29 roach hemp
2 K Marshall, Tricast Calder, 3-13-0
3 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 3-1-0

Woodland Lakes
Partridge, Skylark Curlew (34 pegs)
1 P Thompson, Woodlands, 163-8-0, Partridge 12 bomb pellet + edges
2 R Pickles, Woodland Tackle, 157-14-0
3 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 153-1-0
4 M Wheeler, Woodland Tackle, 138-13-0
5 I Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 131-13-0
6 J Keening, Woodland Tackle, 127-0-0

Wigan DAA
Leeds/Liverpool Canal, Rawlinson Lane (20 pegs)
1 D McGuinn, Tri Cast Rochdale, 6-11-0
2 J Hall, Bolton, 5-2-12
3 K Garry, Hindley MG, 5-2-4


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery
Match Canal (29 pegs)
1 A Seeney, Matrix Wayne’s Tackle, 134-2-0
2 P Richmond, Ted Carter Southport, 109-0-0
3 F Yardley, Ted Carter Preston, 88-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries
Moors & Suez Canals (18 pegs)
1 Mark Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 72-6-0 peg 1 Moors  pole corn
2 P Holmes, Cudmore, 69-8-0
3 A Perrins, Nathans, 58-1-0

Meadow View Fisheries
Lark Pool (19 pegs)
1 Barry Davies, Deeside Angling, 42-4-0 peg 32 pellet carp 8lb
2 S Woodward, Trafford Tackle & Bait, 23-10-0 peg 22
3 S Woods, Meadow View, 21-14-0
4 C Taylor, Meadow View, 20-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Phil Lyon Trophy
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 14-15-0 peg 38 carp tench bream pellet
2 T Speakman, Lowton, 9-9-8 peg 42
3 J Mallet, Bolton, 5-5-8
4 B Aston, Golborne, 5-3-0

Ripon Open
River Ure, Ripon (26 pegs)
1 M Smith, Aireborough, 5-5-0
2 L Island, 3-14-0
3 B Sotheby, 3-9-0

Woodland Lakes
Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (19 pegs)
1 T Bainbridge, Woodlands Tackle, 155-5-0
2 S Dunlop, Woodlands Tackle, 147-14-0
3 G Poole, Woodlands Tackle, 133-13-0

North match results for week commencing 08.08.16

TUESDAY

Bradshaw Fisheries (Tues)
Lake 8 (18 pegs)
1 John Jowett, Preston Innovations, 92-6-0 peg 32
2 L Addy, Drennan, 81-0-0
3 P Jones, Bradshaw, 79-6-0

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Moor Monton Pools (16 pegs)
1 John Holdsworth, Lowhills AC,  74-2-0 peg 31 pellet edge carp
2 A Lumb, Lowhills AC,  66-15-0
3 R Goldwater, West Yorks Fire, 57-9-0
4 K Marshall, Tri-cast Calder, 44-8-0

Hampton Springs (Tues)
Long Island & Rock Pools (21 pegs)
1 Mick Potter, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-12-0 Method pole carp
2 L Bolton, Hampton, 115-0-0
3 P Hodge, Tackle Store, 112-5-0
4 C Diamond, Eddie’s Baits, 97-4-0

Jansons Fishery (Tues)
Match Pool (11 pegs)
1 Paul Defusto, Jansons, 355-15-0 peg 11 paste short pole
2 C Spencer, GOT Baits, 338-15-0
3 M Taylor, Jansons, 331-11-0

Meadow View Fisheries (Tues)
Lark Pool (21 pegs)
1 John Appleby, Meadow View, 41-6-0 peg 18 corn 10m and margins carp tench
2 R Davies, Sale Moor, 41-0-0
3 P Robinson, Altrincham AC,  31-2-0
4 D Hancox, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 24-0-0

Partridge Lakes (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 118-3-0 peg 169 caster shallow 6m F1s
2 P Jones, Partridge, 80-11-0
3 B Richardson, Partridge, 72-12-0
4 J Woods, Partridge, 71-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundells Fishery (Weds)
All lakes rover (16 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 243-12-0 peg 13 Trio Pool pellet shallow 6m
2 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 176-6-0
3 S Peplow, Hazelgrove Angling, 146-1-0
4 S Wilding, Trafford Tackle & Bait, 144-8-0

The Oaks Lakes
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (15 pegs)
1 P Sellars, Woodlands Tackle, 406-1-0 peg 12 Sycamore new match record paste carp
2 J Taylor, Oaks, 303-15-0
3 C Hall, Oaks, 303-15-0
4 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 277-9-0


THURSDAY

Meadow View Fisheries (Thurs) 
Linnet Pool (22 pegs)
1 Dave Hancox, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 45-10-0 peg 9 pellet Method margins
2 K Jeffries, Edgeley Sports, 32-4-0
3 P Dignan, Mockridge Labels, 30-0-0
4 R Hignett, Shaws Tackle, 18-0-0

Newton le Willows AA overs 60s & disabled (Thurs)
Cow Hay Dam & The Lagoon (22 pegs)
1 John Easton, Liverpool, 13-0-0 peg 18 The Lagoon
2 P Hill, Widnes, 11-6-0
3 D Boyle, Newton le Willows AA, 11-2-0

The Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 Kevin Wadge, Colmic, 172-8-0 peg 45
2 C Hall, Oaks, 165-12-0
3 C Kendall, Middy, 154-9-0
4 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 131-4-0


RIDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Fri PM)
Moat Pool (18 pegs)
1 Daz Oldham, Maltby, 167-5-0 peg 52 island meat pellet 9m carp bream
2 S Clark, Mansfield, 110-5-0
3 J Powell, Rotherham, 102-0-0
4 A Cordall, Bryden AC, 101-13-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Fri)
Jenny’s Pool (16 pegs)
1 Adam Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 215-9-0 peg 19
2 L Wetton, Mosella, 143-7-0
3 M Bingham, Mosella, 143-2-0
4 W Sweetman, Rocklands, 141-13-0


SATURDAY

Blundells Fishery
All lakes rover (25 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 147-11-0 peg 25 Trio Pool pellet short F1s carp
2 Andy Fairhurst, Aerial Sky, 116-3-0 peg 59 Pine Pool
3 S Peplow, Hazelgrove Angling, 103-8-0
4 C Reade, Edgeley Sports, 103-2-0
5 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle, 102-8-0

Partridge Lakes
Covey Canal Lakes (59 pegs)
1 Steve Parry, Daiwa Guru, 114-15-0, peg 89 maggot groundbait 13 metres + margins
2 Ian Latham, Tri Cast Rochdale, 113-12-0, peg 87 caster 6 metres shallow
3 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 109-13-0
4 S Kay, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 104-11-0
5 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 100-9-0
6 P Walsh, Ashdon Angling, 92-1-0

The Oaks Lakes
Cedar Lake (19 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonu Baits, 169-15-0
2 R Bennett, Oaks, 133-7-0
3 B Poole, Oaks, 125-14-0

Thornhill Open
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (15 pegs)
1 Andy Turner, Slaithwaite AC, 7-6-0 peg 21 hemp 8m pole roach
2 M Lagborough, Slaithwaite AC,  6-13-0
3 K Marshall, Tricast Calder, 4-7-0
4 T Hoare, Thornhill AA, 3-15-0

Wigan DAA
Parbold (25 pegs)
1 J Easton, LAS, 22-9-4
2 K Stothers, Gidlow, 15-9-0
3 S Wharton, Gidlow, 7-14-0

SUNDAY

Blundells Fishery
Ash & Trio Pools (26 pegs)
1 Rob Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 104-15-0 peg 25 Tri Method feeder margins F1s carp
2 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 103-1-0
3 T Wakeman, Maver Gold, 96-10-0
4 A Hyde, North West Angling, 95-15-0
 
Cudmore Fisheries
Suez Canal (20 pegs)
1 M Kearns,  Browning Lifestyle, 70-10-0 peg 15
2 A Perrins, Nathan’s Tackle, 57-11-0
3 A Wood, Climate Group, 55-7-0
4 D Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle, 53-10-0

Heronbrook Fishery
Bridge & Island (22 pegs)
1 A Davis, Lichfield, 214-4-0
2 S Walton, Ultimate Pallet, 125-12-0
3 S Williams, Edgeley Sports, 120-12-0

Mill House Fishery
(38 pegs)
1 Matt Higgins, Neptune Angling, 74-12-0, carp 4ml pellet
2 P Price, Lingmere, 69-8-0
3 C Green, Guru, 54-4-0
4 D Boyd, 52-4-0
5 B Lloyd, Liverpool, 52-0-0
6 D Cheetham, BAS, 51-2-0

Newton le Willows AA
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (22 pegs)
1 Frank Holding, Liverpool, 12-6-0 peg 34 pole caster tench roach
2 T Speakman, Newton le Willows, 9-9-0
3 P Holding, Liverpool, 9-1-0
4 E Hankinson, St Helens, 7-2-0

The Oaks Lakes
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (28 pegs)
1 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 292-7-0
2 J Taylor, Oaks, 233-9-0
3 C Kendal, Middy, 215-8-0

North match results for week commencing 01.08.16

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon) 
Covey Canal 1, Willow, Piper & Ribbon Canal Pools (35 pegs)
1 Dave Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 119-3-0 peg 8 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m ide F1s
2 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 93-12-0 Ribbon peg 6
3 D Bibby, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 92-13-0
4 T Livesey, Partridge Lakes, 92-1-0
5 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 81-3-0
6 K Wilson, Ray’s Tackle, 77-4-0 

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (27 pegs)
1 Steve Fleming, Liverpool, 31-7-0 peg 78 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers bream roach
2 Mark Harris, Ringer Baits, 26-10-0 peg 118
3 B Kelly, St Helen’s, 24-5-0
4 G Dawes, Ted Carter Preston, 24-4-0


TUESDAY

McMillan Charity (Tues)
Greaves End Fishery (12 pegs)
1 W Redfearn, Old Bank AC, 57-12-0
2 P Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 48-8-0
3 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 43-0-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 155-10-0 peg 2 Canal 1 pellet edge carp F1s
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 146-0-0 peg 59 Canal 3 pellet 12m and maggot 6m shallow carp F1s ide
3 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 137-5-0
4 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 118-10-0
5 P Walsh, Partridge Lakes, 112-9-0
6 S Smythe, Partridge Lakes, 106-4-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (15 pegs)
1 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 178-13-0
2 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 162-9-0
3 S Langley, B&K Baits, 152-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (22 pegs)
1 Dan Bennett, The Oaks, 323-2-0 Ash peg 10 maggot shallow 5m and edge carp 4lb
2 Dave Taylor, The Oaks, 316-5-0 Beech peg 21
3 C Kendall, Middy, 304-3-0
4 B Poole, The Oaks, 296-6-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (64 pegs) 
1 John Warburton, Partridge Lakes, 121-6-0 peg 100 Canal 4 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Keith Leatherbarrow, Partridge Lakes, 106-12-0 peg 82 Canal 4
3 K Ogden, Partridge Lakes, 83-7-0
4 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 80-8-0
5 G Dodsworth, Mosborough Tackle Box, 78-2-0
6 D Shaw, Partridge Lakes, 76-5-0 


THURSDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash & Pine Pools (14 pegs)
1 L Riley, Leigh Tackle &Bait, 91-3-0
2 B Lloyd, Mersey Dockers 52-6-0
3 R Salmon, Trafford Tackle, 47-12-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound, (20 pegs)
1 Phil Barton, Haydock, 20-15-0 peg 29 bomb pellet carp
2 Eddie Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 6-13-0 peg 27 long pole maggot and caster skimmers roach perch
3 E Cook, Warrington, 5-9-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 J Paveley, The Oaks, 168-2-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 162-7-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 133-1-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 150-5-0 peg 100 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Mark Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 132-2-0 peg 55 Canal 3
3 D Shaw, Maver NW, 123-6-0
4 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 117-5-0
5 P Walsh, Partridge Lakes, 115-2-0
6 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 114-6-0


SATURDAY

Lingmere Fishery
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 163-0-0 peg 5 caster shallow 6m
2 Dave Woodworth, Lingmere, 110-12-0
3 P McCarthy, Jacobs, 94-11-0
B Ormsby, Lingmere, 90-12-0

Newton le Willows AA
Ron Hassall Festival Trophy, Sankey Canal Upper Pound
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 8-7-9 peg 52 pole roach bream
2 Terry Speakman, Newton-le-Willows, 7-9-8 peg 56
3 C Grehan, Warrington, 6-3-0
4 F Holding, Liverpool, 6-0-12

The Oaks Lakes
Cedar Lake (27 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonu Baits, 171-0-0
2 C Kendal, Middy, 151-10-0
3 K Kochi, Oaks, 144-4-0

Thornhill Open
Calder & Hebble Canal (18 pegs)
1 Andy Turner, Slaithwaite AA, 6-11-0 peg 57 pinkie, caster, hemp roach at 10m
2 Martin Blagborough, Slaithwaite AA, 5-11-0 peg 67 maggot, caster, hemp 12m
3 L Wrozsek, Dino Floats, 5-5-0
4 K Marshall, Tri-cast Calder, 4-6-0
5 K Ackroyd, Normanton, 4-5-0
6 M Sharpe, Thornhill AA, 4-2-0

Wigan DAA
Ring O Bells (30 pegs)
1 Steve Mayo, Gidlow, 9-8-4, bream worm and maggot 14m permanent peg 618
2 S Wharton, Gidlow, 7-5-0
3 L Williams, Blackburn, 6-12-12
4 K Sharples, Hindley MG, 6-2-12
5 S Dolan, Ted Carter Preston, 5-5-8
6 M Rimmer, Lancs MG, 3-15-0


SUNDAY

Heronbrook Fishery
Bridge & Match (25 pegs)
1 A Hulme, Maver Gold, 147-0-0
2 A Davis, Rugeley, 142-4-0
3 T Robinson, Maver Mids Sonu, 132-2-0

Meadow View Fisheries
Lark Pool (24 pegs)
1 Shaun Woodward, Trafford Bat & Tackle, 74-2-0 peg 22
2 B Davies, Deeside Angling, 55-8-0
3 R White, Meadow View, 42-8-0
4 M Berry, Meadow View, 30-0-0

Monkhall Fishery
Lark & Owl Ponds (24 pegs)
1 Kev Hayes, Monkhall, 107-12-0 peg 14 Lark pellet shallow carp F1s
2 Andy Welding, Sensas Strike, 75-0-0 peg 12 Lark
3 G Thomas, Fattys, 71-6-0

Ripon RA Hensley Cup
River Ure (30 pegs)
1 Jim Taylor, RSP, 12-0-0 dace maggot waggler
2 K Wright, KL Tackle, 9-8-0
jt 3 P Miller, Aireborough and S Beckwith, Bob.Co, both 8-12-0

Wigan DAA
Leeds/Liverpool Canal, Appley Bridge (30 pegs)
1 Derek Walker, Bolton, 6-5-4, pegged in basin, skimmers to 1lb on red maggot at 11m 2 S Wilson, Lancs MG, 5-3-0
3 J Clayton, Hindley MG, 3-12-8
4 I Fewtrell, Sensas North West, 3-11-8
5 S Paddon, Tri Cast Highfield, 3-10-8
6 J Rogers, Bolton, 3-8-4.

North match results for week commencing 25.07.16

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Mick Bown, Partridge Lakes, 68-4-0 peg 17 Marsh maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 68-0-0 peg 16 Ribbon
3 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 65-13-0
4 G Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 62-7-0
5 P Kirkham, Partridge Lakes, 57-7-0
6 K Leatherbarrow, Partridge Lakes, 50-11-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (16 pegs)
1 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 45-11-0
2 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 41-2-0
3 A Cunnliffe, St Helen’s, 35-12-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Tollerton Ponds (19 pegs)
1 Keith Garner, Lowhills AC, 155-4-0 peg 2 Kingfisher pellet edge carp 8lb
2 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 145-5-0 peg 10 Kingfisher pellet shallow 13m and meat edge carp 5lb
3 S Michaels, Tri-Cast Highfield, 132-11-0
4 R Goldwater, West Yorks Fire, 115-7-0
5 A Lumb, Lowhills AC, 101-14-0
6 M Sykes, Bradford, 96-10-0
 
Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Long Island, Rock & Meadow Pools (32 pegs)
1 Mal Turley, Lobol AC, 113-8-0 Long Island Pool carp 8lb skimmers tench pellet edge
2 Howard Williams, Tri-Cast Weston, 103-3-0
3 B Asher, Hampton Springs, 95-2-0
4 M Mealing, Hampton Springs, 92-8-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Swan Pond (15 pegs)
1 J Alderson, Scunthorpe, 112-2-0
2 M Crosby, Grimsby, 106-14-0
3 J Green, Grimsby, 81-8-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Barry Bush, Birkenhead, 157-9-0 peg 80 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 140-8-0
3 B Harrison, Partridge Lakes, 123-15-0
4 D Mearman, Partridge Lakes, 117-1-0
5 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 115-13-0
jt6 P Eckershall, Garbolino Elton and M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, both 110-11-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (22 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 265-8-0 peg 37 Trio pellet shallow 10m carp 4lb F1s
2 Mark Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 199-4-0 peg 41 Trio pellet and meat edge carp 4lb F1s
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 163-9-0
4 B Bush, Birkenhead, 151-8-0
5 H Munro, Blundell’s, 147-10-0
6 P Eckershall, Garbolino Elton, 145-3-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (29 pegs)
1 Jimmy Dewhurst, Lingmere, 133-14-0 peg 43 Match Lake pellet shallow 14.5m F1s carp
2 Jamie Swain, Lingmere, 78-4-0
3 P Shannon, Lingmere, 75-8-0
4 L Bolton, Rod ‘n Reel, 70-8-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Islands Lake (16 pegs)
1 J Holt, Goole, 120-14-0
2 R Chaffer, Hull, 120-10-0
3 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 84-1-0

Moorfields Farm (Weds PM)
Match Lake (13 pegs) 
1 M Shepherdson, Wheel Spinners UK, 98-0-0
2 S Naylor, Moorfields, 91-4-0
3 M Wilding, Moorfields, 53-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 311-6-0 peg 10 Ash paste top kit carp 4lb
2 Chris Kendall, Middy, 258-8-0 peg 16 Sycamore paste 4m carp 5lb
3 A Hampson, The Oaks, 251-7-0
4 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 239-10-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (67 pegs)
1 Keith Leatherbarrow, St Helen’s Angling, 124-12-0 peg 118 Canal 5 pellet 12m and 5m F1s
2 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 100-12-0 peg 88 Canal 4
3 D Greenough, Partridge Lakes, 92-0-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 87-8-0
5 J Luby, Partridge Lakes, 82-2-0
6 T Mayoh, Bolton, 80-7-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Wagtail Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Gordon Poole, Woodland Tackle, 203-5-0 Partridge peg 17 pellet 5m and edge carp 15lb
2 George Webb, Woodland Tackle, 201-7-0 Partridge peg 20 pellet 6m and edge carp 11lb
3 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 163-10-0
4 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 134-14-0


THURSDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
All lakes (17 pegs)
1 L Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 131-8-0
2 D Shaw, Maver NW, 105-1-0
3 S Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 86-6-0

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Islands Lake (12 pegs)
1 J Holt, Goole, 114-8-0
2 M Moore, Barnetby, 100-15-0
3 T Woods, Grimsby, 94-15-0 

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Vulcan Reservoir (22 pegs)
1 Stu Morley, Newton-le-Willows, 18-10-0 peg 25 bomb worm F1s
2 Jeff Stirratt, Liverpool, 10-5-0 peg 28 long pole caster roach skimmers
3 E Mc Lorrie, Newton-le-Willows, 9-10-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 196-15-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 185-0-0
3 A Richards, Browning, 175-13-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 181-11-0 peg 7 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Dave Woodworth, Lingmere, 140-15-0 peg 17 Canal 1
3 T Mayoh, Bolton, 136-11-0
4 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 131-7-0
5 J Snedeker, Stainforth Angling Centre, 112-3-0
6 S Stanhope, Partridge Lakes, 108-15-0


FRIDAY

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Tripp Lake (15 pegs)
1 N Yates, Grimsby, 174-4-0
2 N Houghton, Hull, 95-7-0
3 S Riley, Grimsby, 64-3-0

Moorfields Farm (Fri PM)
Small Lake (15 pegs)
1 D Wain, Moorfields, 73-12-0
2 C Quinlan, Shaw Anglers, 51-0-0
3 P Connelly, Shaw Anglers, 31-0-0


SATURDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sat)
River Weaver, Northwich (58 pegs)
1 Darren Frost, Drennan NW, 23-8-0 peg 1 above Hulse’s Island bream skimmers feeder worm maggot
2 Dan Ashington, Sensas/Kamasan Starlets, 14-1-0 peg 27 Vale Royal Arches a bream and roach long pole maggot
3 M Derry, Kamasan Starlets, 13-1-0
4 N Bull, Derby, 10-13-0
5 B Roberts, Drennan NW, 8-7-0
Qualifiers: 
1 D Frost, B Roberts and D Ashington

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
East Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (33 pegs)
1 Aidy Hicks, Rochdale Angling Centre, 161-11-0 peg 59 Trio caster and pellet shallow 6m carp 4lb F1s ide
2 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 134-1-0 peg 61 Pine bomb pellet carp 8lb
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-14-0
4 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 132-15-0
5 R Norbury, Trafford Tackle, 119-6-0
6 A Pickles, Izaak Walton Leigh, 109-14-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (19 pegs)
1 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 85-14-0
2 J Turner, Ray's Tackle, 65-0-0
3 A Butler, Mosella, 64-10-0 

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 168-12-0
2 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 151-8-0
3 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 134-2-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Heronbrook Fisheries (98 pegs)
1 Adam Richards, Browning, 198-13-0 peg 26 Meadow long pole pellet shallow carp F1s
2 Frankie Gianoncelli, Preston Innovations, 151-7-0 peg 16 Meadow long pole pellet shallow carp F1s
3 M Dawes, Drennan NW, 150-2-0
4 P Blinkhorn, 130-9-0
5 D Hull, Dynamite Baits, 130-8-0
6 J Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 122-14-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Tripp Lake (18 pegs)
1 N Winters, Bawtry, 235-15-0
2 T Grice, Doncaster, 186-1-0
3 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 155-5-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (35 pegs)
1 Wayne Shillito, Selby, 48-12-0 peg 50 groundbait feeder worm 16 bream plus perch
2 Phil Austin, Barlby Village Stores, 34-4-0
3 J Smiles, Middleborough, 33-4-0
4 A Benstead, Pontefract, 27-14-0
5 T Stokowski, Barlby Village Stores, 25-2-0
6 S Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 20-11-0 

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (17 pegs)
1 A Lumb, Lindley AC, 192-2-0
2 S Holmes, Majestic Garage, 186-0-0
3 M Dickinson, Dongle Sports, 142-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (19 pegs)
1 A Nelson, Mosella Quaker, 260-6-0
2 T Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 151-14-0
3 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 140-8-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (74 pegs)
1 Craig Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 113-9-0 peg 18 Canal 1 maggot 13m F1s ide
2 Daz Shaw, Maver NW, 110-6-0 peg 133 Canal 5 chopped worm and caster 4m and edge F1s
3 D Newton, POHAS, 103-14-0
4 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 103-12-0
5 K Gallagher, Highfield, 98-4-0
6 M Tregar, Partridge Lakes, 96-9-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (41 pegs) 
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 32-9-0 peg 81 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Steve Fleming, Liverpool, 31-4-0 peg 89 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
3 C Stevens, St Helen’s, 26-2-0
4 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, 25-8-0
5 J Hines, Saints, 25-2-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (17 pegs)
1 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 7-10-0
2 L Wroszek, Dino Floats, 6-6-0
3 N Pickett, Thornhill AC, 5-12-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Curlew Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Alan Barker, Garbolino Elton, 153-7-0 Partridge peg 15 pellet shallow 14m and meat edge carp 14lb
2 Danny Myers, Frenzee, 143-12-0 Curlew peg 11 pellet shallow 14.5m and meat edge same carp 10lb
3 K Dulston, Woodland Tackle, 135-9-0
4 N Carr, Woodland Tackle, 123-0-0
5 S Hodges, Woodland Tackle, 117-5-0
6 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 112-10-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (25 pegs)
1 J Brogden, Ted Carter Southport, 174-0-0
2 M Bullcock, Ted Carter Preston, 134-4-0
jt3 L Merry and M Goulding, both Bannister House, both 106-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (39 pegs)
1 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 166-6-0 peg 27 West Lodge pellet 6m 14m carp 12lb F1s
2 Steve Langley, B&K Baits, 163-10-0 peg 55 Trio caster shallow 12m carp 5lb F1s
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 152-10-0
4 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 150-5-0
5 D Brown Jnr, Poplars AC, 133-3-0
6 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 127-7-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Steve Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 112-14-0 peg 2 Snake pellet 13m 7m and edge F1s
2 Ross Wightman, Drennan NW, 88-14-0 peg 22 Snake
3 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 83-4-0
4 T Pennington, Tri-Cast Highfield, 78-14-0
5 M Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 72-2-0
6 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 70-14-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Bridge, Match & Island Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Frank Gianoncelli, Preston Innovations, 222-3-0 Bridge peg 1 pellet shallow 14m F1s
2 Tony Millington, Heronbrook, 217-2-0
3 A Hulme, Maver Midlands, 208-10-0
4 D Hallam, Matrix Stapeley, 165-4-0
5 T Wakeman, Maver Gold, 165-3-0
6 S Edwards, Heronbrook, 150-0-0

Messingham Sands (Sun)
Hollywoood Pond (19 pegs)
1 N Houghton, Hull, 131-3-0
2 T Grice, Doncaster, 92-15-0
3 S Gayle, Grimsby, 84-3-0

Mirfield AC Calder Summer League (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (64 pegs)
1 Geoff Scollick, Calder 8, 38-12-0 Sand’s Lane stick float caster chub grayling
2 Steve Newns, Punkies 8, 23-2-0, Calder Bank Road waggler maggot chub
3 S Rapier, Mirfield AC, 22-9-0
4 M Hughes, Punkies 8, 22-5-0
5 C Turbitt, Calder 8, 19-8-0
6 P Clark, Mirfield AC, 18-12-0
Teams: 
1 Punkies 8, 53pts
2 Mirfield AC, 45
3 Calder 8, 39 

North East Superleague (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (60 pegs)
1 Rob Stubbs, North Ormesby, 39-11-0 peg B34 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Andy Dargue, Mosella Quaker, 23-0-0 peg B11
3 C Gowling, Mosella Quaker, 22-8-0
4 S Maitland, Shotton, 20-7-0
5 P Close, Mosella Quaker, 19-9-0
Teams: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 47pts
2 North Ormesby, 45
2 Colmic Woodlands, 45
4 Maver NE, 41
5 Yarm, 38
6 Cleveland Angling Centre, 35
League: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 183pts
2 North Ormesby, 170
3 Maver NE, 159
4 Colmic Woodlands, 158
5 Yarm, 156
6 Cleveland Angling Centre, 150

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash Beech & Sycamore Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 233-6-0 Ash peg 15 paste 4m carp 5lb
2 Chris Watson, The Oaks, 209-11-0
3 J Thirkhill, Middy, 172-3-0
4 D Bennett, The Oaks, 170-0-0
5 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 153-12-0
6 C Hall, The Oaks, 153-8-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (85 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 131-1-0 peg 61 Canal 3 maggot 13m and caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 115-13-0 peg 113 Canal 5 pellet edge F1s
3 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 114-10-0
4 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 105-12-0
5 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 103-7-0
6 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 102-2-0 

Warrington AA (Sun)
River Mersey, Warrington (15 pegs)
1 N Davies, Warrington AA, 7-4-0
2 J Green, Warrington AA, 6-13-0
3 D Hail, Leigh, 5-11-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Partridge & Wagtail Lakes (18 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 222-6-0 Wagtail peg 15 pellet shallow 16m and edge pellet carp 16lb
2 Paul Thompson, Colmic Woodlands, 204-5-0 Partridge peg 24 pellet shallow 14m and meat edge carp 11lb
3 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 201-11-0
4 M Webb, Woodland Tackle, 139-9-0
5 J Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 118-15-0
6 T Paton, Woodland Tackle, 113-6-0

North match results for week commencing 18.07.16

TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Long Island Pools (25 pegs)
1 Mal Turley, Lobol AC, 87-1-0 Long Island pellet and corn 12m and edge carp 6lb F1s
2 Peter Hodge, Tackle Store, 86-10-0
3 M Potter, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 72-11-0
4 L Butler, Hampton Springs, 70-5-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Tripp Lake (14 pegs)
1 N Winters, Bawtry, 154-11-0
2 P Hewitt, Messingham, 123-0-0
3 C Williams, Doncaster, 117-4-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Ian Lathom, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 114-4-0 peg 4 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Paul Eckershall, Garbolino Elton, 104-4-0 peg 156 Canal 6 pellet shallow 6m F1s
3 C Lowndes, Warrington, 103-14-0
4 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 98-9-0
5 W Douglas, Partridge Lakes, 84-9-0
6 C Weeder Snr, Sat Helen’s Angling, 82-7-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (23 pegs)
1 Mark Hassall, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 153-3-0 peg 53 Ash pellet waggler and pellet edge carp 8lb
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 143-3-0 peg 17 Trio pellet shallow 11m, deck 5m and edge carp 3lb F1s
3 S Langley, Blundell’s, 133-15-0
4 M Gallimore, Blundell’s, 133-4-0
5 D Simpson, Homeguard AS, 127-5-0
6 A Dunn, Fisherman’s Way, 109-10-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (28 pegs)
1 Mark Greasley, Maver Cheshire, 83-12-0 peg 44 Match Lake chopped worm and caster 6m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Alex Peters, Lingmere, 73-8-0
3 J Swain, Lingmere, 72-0-0
4 P Shannon, Lingmere, 69-0-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Islands Lake (15 pegs)
1 I Coatham, Scunthorpe, 112-3-0
2 M Henderson, Hull, 106-6-0
3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 102-5-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (22 pegs)
1 Bert Poole, The Oaks, 275-15-0 Ash peg 22 meat 4m carp 4lb
2 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 271-15-0 Beech peg 24 paste 4m carp 5lb
3 C Hall, The Oaks, 256-2-0
4 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 242-15-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (61 pegs)
1 Dennis Shaw, Partridge Lakes, 104-3-0 peg 62 Canal 3 pellet shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Dave Olly, Olly Motors, 100-2-0 peg 60 Canal 3
3 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 98-7-0
4 K Baxter, Partridge Lakes, 82-4-0
5 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 75-7-0
6 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 75-4-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (16 pegs)
1 M Pearson, Maver, 150-0-0
2 D Laity, Woodland Tackle, 146-4-0
3 J Kenning, Lindholme, 118-7-0


THURSDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash & Pine Pools (21 pegs)
1 Dave Dawber, Home Guard AS, 116-13-0 peg 17 East pellet shallow 10m carp 6lb F1s
2 Matt Higgins, Neptune Tackle, 73-8-0 peg 58 Ash pellet 4m and edge carp 10lb
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 64-4-0
4 S Boyd Jnr, Mersey Dockers, 57-11-0
5 T Worrall, St Helen’s Anglong, 51-13-0
6 G Paige, Blundell’s, 51-7-0

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Swan Pond (18 pegs)
1 D Hudson, Scunthorpe, 218-15-0
2 T Holmes, Ulceby, 195-4-0
3 I Taylor, Rotherham, 185-8-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 197-14-0
2 B Poole, The Oaks, 160-5-0
3 P Kotchie, The Oaks, 132-0-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Ste Openshaw, Lingmere, 149-7-0 peg 27 Canal 2 caster shallow 6m and worm edge carp F1s ide
2 Paul Eckersall, Garbolino Elton, 133-15-0 peg 141 Canal 5
3 B Bush, Birkenhead, 122-10-0
4 P Blinkhorn, Partridge Lakes, 119-2-0
5 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 116-0-0
6 P Brandrick, Partridge Lakes, 113-15-0


FRIDAY

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Swan Pond (13 pegs)
1 D Chapman, Doncaster, 190-10-0
2 S Piggott, Grimsby, 181-14-0
3 S Peacham, Hull, 175-3-0

Muckno July Festival (Mon-Fri)
Lough Muckno, Castleblaney (50 pegs)
1 Kevin Johnson, Messingham, 73-420
2 Ewan Weed, Scotland, 60-720
3 C Ellis, 60-360
4 R O’Sullivan, 59-770
5 C Browne, 58-090
6 T Hopkins, 57-200


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (47 pegs)
1 Dave Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 164-1-0 peg 17 East Lodge pellet shallow 14m and edge carp 10lb F1s
2 Mark Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 154-3-0 peg 73 Pine pellet waggler carp 8lb
3 C Attenborough, Trafford Tackle, 94-1-0
4 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 93-12-0
5 S Shorrock, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 86-6-0
6 M Billingham, Bag ‘Em Baits, 81-11-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (21 pegs)
1 Andy Butler, Mosella, 61-0-0 peg 25 Snake pellet shallow 12m F1s
2 Paul Farquhar, Ray’s Tackle, 56-0-0 peg 34 Snake
3 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 54-2-0
4 M Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 52-0-0
5 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 47-0-0
6 L Wightman, Drennan NW, 45-8-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez Canal Pool (20 pegs)
1 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 89-5-0
2 G Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 86-6-0
3 D Heath, Nathan’s Tackle, 65-15-0

Leeds DASA (Sat)
Kippax Park, Osprey Lake (17 pegs)
1 P Carter, Coors AC, 81-4-0
2 A Hampson, Mirfield AC, 75-8-0
3 A Broomhead, Coors AC, 72-8-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 90-0-0
2 P McCarthy, Jacob’s AC, 85-12-0
3 B Griffiths, Connah’s Quay, 84-8-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Swan Pond (15 pegs)
1 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 185-9-0
2 T Grice, Doncaster, 174-11-0
3 S Gayle, Grimsby, 155-3-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (40 pegs)
1 Dave Bramley, Knaresborough, 11-7-0 Pear Tree section stick float maggot roach chub
1 Geoff Scollick, Bradford, 11-7-0 Calder Road section stick float caster dace
3 D Pitt, Mirfield AC, 11-3-0
4 S Clegg, Saints, 10-15-0
5 N Chaffer, Mirfield AC, 10-14-0
6 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 10-12-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (22 pegs)
1 Simon Holmes, Majestic Garage, 253-0-0 peg 37 long pole pellet carp 6lb
2 Mick Heptonstall, Moorfields, 194-0-0 peg 21 long pole pellet shallow carp 5lb
3 T Lynn, Dongle Sports, 164-0-0
4 M Deighton, Burstall, 151-8-0
5 D Lockwood, DL Floats, 103-14-0
6 D Wain, Moorfields, 99-8-0

Northern Superleague (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (64 pegs)
1 Derek Reaney, Yarm, 18-10-0 peg 188 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers perch
2 Martin Robson, Mosella Quaker, 16-2-0 peg B25
3 P Adams, Colmic Woodlands, 15-0-0
4 R Bezemer, Cleveland Angling Centre, 14-11-0
5 N Jose, Colmic Woodlands, 14-10-0
Teams:
1 North Ormesby, 46pts
2 Mosella Quaker, 43
3 Cleveland Angling Centre, 42
4 Yarm, 39
5 Maver NE, 38
6 Colmic Woodlands, 37
League:
1 Mosella Quaker, 136pts
2 North Ormseby, 125
3 Yarm, 118
3 Maver NE, 118
5 Cleveland Angling Centre, 115
6 Colmic Woodlands, 113

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (18 pegs)
1 D Bennett, The Oaks, 129-10-0
2 B Poole, The Oaks, 123-3-0
3 P Cameron, Lindholme, 116-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (61 pegs)
1 James Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 129-10-0 peg 73 Canal 3 caster shallow 6m and maggot 13m F1s ide carp
2 Connor Barlow, Daiwa/Guru, 114-4-0 peg 161 Canal 6 maggot and groundbait 12m F1s
3 T Bowler, Partridge Lakes, 107-8-0
4 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 99-5-0
5 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 85-1-0
6 T Maiden, Sensas NW, 84-8-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (30 pegs)
1 Ronnie Ranson, St Helen’s, 26-4-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm and maggot skimmers odd bream
2 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-3-0 peg 3
3 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 25-5-0
4 J Lacey, St Helen’s, 24-13-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1 A Turner, Slaithwaite DAA, 5-12-0
2 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-6-0
3 L Wroszek, Dino Floats, 3-15-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Kestrel Lakes (51 pegs)
1 Dave Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 146-8-0 Skylark peg 20 Method feeder pellet carp 9lb
2 Keith Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 139-4-0 Partridge peg 16
3 J Kenning, Lindholme, 124-12-0
4 A Shaw, Woodland Tackle, 116-0-0
5 J Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 99-13-0
6 S Keane, Woodland Tackle, 97-8-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (31 pegs)
1 Phil Welding, Mosella NW, 109-11-0 peg 51 pellet shallow 14m carp 6lb
2 A Horton, DT Floats/Ted Carter Preston, 92-4-0
3 P Beardsworth, Bannister House, 80-10-0
4 F O’Reilly, Maver/Bag ‘Em Baits, 77-0-0
5 S Duffy, Elton Tackle, 71-12-0
6 B Weaver, Macey’s, 69-14-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio Pool (32 pegs) 
1 Rob Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 128-0-0 peg 5 pellet shallow 4m carp 8lb F1s
2 Steve Langley, Blundell’s, 118-3-0 peg 17 caster 12m carp 4lb F1s
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 116-11-0
4 P Eckershall, Garbolino Elton, 101-0-0
5 D Brown Snr, Poplars AC, 95-6-0
6 A Pickles, Izaak Walton Leigh, 91-10-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Andy Butler, Mosella, 74-12-0 peg 5 Snake pellet shallow 12m F1s
2 Paul Casson, Ted Carter Preston, 72-0-0 peg 19 Snake
3 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 64-8-0
4 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 59-0-0
5 Ste Conroy, Drennan NW, 56-2-0
6 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 54-4-0 

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez & Moors Canal Pools (24 pegs)
1 Daz Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle/Bay Malton AC, 89-15-0 peg 35 Suez maggot and chopped worm long pole F1s ide
2 Pete Holmes, Team Cudmore, 70-0-0 peg 31 Suez
3 B Gilchrist, Izaak’s Tackle, 65-11-0
4 D Pickering, Team Cudmore, 64-10-0
5 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 64-6-0
5 S Michaels, Drennan NW, 62-15-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal, Island & Meadow Pools (43 pegs)
1 Steve Daniels, Heronbrook, 203-3-0 Meadow peg 34 long pole and Method feeder pellet carp 5lb F1s
2 Jake Robinson, Maver Midlands, 195-0-0
3 S Woolton, Ultimate Pellet, 174-2-0
4 S Wilkinson, Reddish AC, 162-12-0
5 R Pelling, Browning Lifestyle, 159-2-0
6 S Slockett, Preston, 147-0-0 

Meadow View Fisheries (Sun)
Lark Pool (19 pegs)
1 Graham Stokes, Tri-Cast Highfield, 66-14-0 peg 11 Method feeder pellet carp 8lb
2 Martin Stokes, Marukyu, 42-12-0 peg 5
3 S Woodward, Trafford Angling, 34-0-0
4 D Catterall, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 32-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Tim Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 284-4-0 Ash peg 14 meat 4m carp 3lb
2 Chris Hall, The Oaks, 282-0-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 279-15-0
4 C Kendall, Middy, 277-8-0
5 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 259-7-0
6 A Barker, The Oaks, 256-2-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (89 pegs)
1 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 102-7-0 peg 71 Canal 3 pellet 11m carp F1s
2 Craig Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 99-4-0 peg 1 Canal 1 maggot 13m to bridge carp F1s
3 A Twist, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 93-1-0
4 T Cook, Ray’s Tackle, 86-13-0
5 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 85-6-0
6 S Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 84-7-0 

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (27 pegs)
1T Neetham, Ripon Piscatorials, 7-15-0
2 M Hope, Ripon Piscatorials, 7-9-0
3 R Pickles, KL Tackle, 6-7-0

Sheffield Children’s Hospital Charity Pairs (Sun)
Underbank Reservoir (44 pegs)
1 Steve Whitfield, Bag ‘Em Baits/Steel City AC, 27-2-0 peg B12 groundbait feeder worm and maggot skimmers
2 Mick Searle, Sheffield, 8-7-0 groundbait feeder and waggler maggot roach skimmers
3 P Townsley, Wakefield, 8-3-0
4 W Fieldsend, Colmic, 5-14-0
5 T Peel, Barnsley Angling Centre, 4-11-0
Pairs result: 
1 Steve Whitfield and Charlie Simpson, 28-2-0
2 Brian Searle and Mick Searle, 9-15-0
3 P Townsley and H Cutts, 8-14-0
4 T Peel and B Clark, 7-14-0

Steve Jackson Memorial (Sun)
Huddersfield Broad Canal (44 pegs)
1 Carl Stevenson, Mirfield Willy Worms, 17-12-0 maggot 11m skimmers
2 Dave Pitt, Mirfield, 12-3-0 long pole breadpunch roach
3 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 10-10-0
4 C Roberts, Matrix Halifax, 9-11-0
5 R Bonas, Mirfield AC, 8-6-0
6 D Chadwick, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 7-14-0 

Warrington AA (Sun)
River Mersey (18 pegs)
1 R Bowden, Warrington AA, 8-0-0
2 K Simpson, Vale Royal Angling Centre, 5-11-0
3 M Lenaghan, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 5-7-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Mallard & Dragonfly Lakes (18 pegs)
1 D Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 73-6-0
2 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 55-0-0
3 E Collins, Woodland Tackle, 50-1-0