North match results for Sunday April 22

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (26 pegs)
1 P Beardsworth, Bannister House, 95-0-0
2 T Massam, Bannister House, 91-0-0
3 S Holmes, Disaster Squad, 86-8-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (35 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 145-12-0 peg 49 Trio pellet edge carp 5lb F1s
2 Craig Herring, Rochdale Angling Centre, 116-4-0 peg 55 Trio pellet edge carp 6lb F1s
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 115-9-0
4 G Morgan, JPS Construction, 98-3-0
5 S Woodward, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-14-0
6 B Harrison, Leigh Tackle & Bait Manchester, 93-9-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Spring League (Sun)
All lakes (80 pegs)
1 Jamie Howarth, Tri-Cast/Guru, 322-7-0 Match Lake peg 15 meat 13m and edge F1s
Brian Travis, Total Angling Shrewsbury, 310-0-0 Match Lake peg 6 meat edge carp 8lb F1s
3 M Gallimore, Gallimore’s Giants, 262-10-0
4 C Barlow, Tri-Cast/Guru, 242-14-0
5 H Rushden, Maver Midlands Mango, 238-5-0
6 A Rumble, Oakengates Angling Centre, 205-10-0
Teams:
1 Maver Midlands Mango, 10pts
2 Tri-Cast/Guru, 20
3 Maver Gold Youth, 22
4 Nathan’s Youth, 24
5 Gallimore’s Giants, 29
6 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 42
Final league:
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 154pts
2 Maver Midlands Mango, 175
3 Maver Midlands Gold Oak, 186
jt4 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits and Nathan’s Youth, both 189
6 Gallimore’s Giants, 284

Ken Buxton Memorial (Sun)
Bridgewater Canal, Leigh (90 pegs)
1 Dave Massey, Wigan MG, 19-3-5 peg 45 Butt’s Basin cage feeder dead red maggot bream skimmers
2 Ian Cunliffe, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 15-14-8 peg 82 Waterside Basin caster and maggot 13m bream hybrids roach
3 D Walmsley, Wigan MG, 14-14-2
4 M Dickson, Liverpool AS, 13-1-2
5 J Easton, Liverpool AS 12-11-0
6 C Marsh, 12-7-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (41 pegs)
1 Alan Dewhurst, Lingmere, 199-6-0 peg 42 pellet shallow 18m carp 6lb lake record
2 Dave Fairfield, Liverpool, 113-2-0 peg 24 pellet 16m carp 6lb
3 C Craven, Bob’s Tackle, 99-12-0
4 A Molyneux, Mescar, 92-2-0
5 C Fletcher, Wirral, 84-8-0
6 C Doran, Lingmere, 81-10-0

Mirfield AC Huddersfield Canal Teams of Four (Sun)
Huddersfield Broad Canal (60 pegs)
1 Pete Duffy, Maver NW Spotted Fin Red, 15-4-0 Gasworks section caster 12m roach and two bream
2 Martin Blagborough, Tri-Cast Calder Black, 10-5-0 Gasworks section breadpunch 10m roach
3 P Burton, Mirfield AC, 9-8-0
4 J Harman, Tri-Cast Calder Black, 9-2-0
5 I Daley, Mirfield AC, 4-15-0
6 C Lees, Tri-Cast Calder Black, 4-13-0
Teams;
Jt1 Team Smith and Tri-Cast Calder Black, both 41pts
3 Matrix Halifax Gold, 69
4 Tackle 2U, 66

Newton-le-Willows AA Spring League (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Lower Pound (20 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 53-1-0 peg 17 maggot worm and pellet 14m bream eels
2 Ray Roughley, Liverpool, 15-4-0 peg 13 worm corn 14.5m carp
3 M Brown, Newton-le-Willows AA, 10-14-0
4 I Alexander, Oldham, 10-9-0

NuFish Spring League (Sun)
Southfield Reservoirs (65 pegs)
1 Paul Holmes, Doncaster, 41-0-0 peg 1 cage feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Neil Mallinson, Wakefiels, 35-4-0 peg 10 cage feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
3 M Axon, Doncaster, 30-0-0
4 T Renwick, Barnsley, 26-4-0
5 M Thompson, 24-6-0
6 T Pickering, Maver, 21-14-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Chris Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 258-7-0 Sycamore peg 13 maggot over groundbait edge carp 6lb
2 Tony Robertson, The Oaks, 223-14-0
3 I Bowman, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 217-5-0
4 A Hampson, West Yorkshire Fire, 209-6-0
5 A Barker, The Oaks, 194-12-0
6 S Bennett, MAP, 187-2-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (89 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Mosella/Marukyu, 196-3-0 peg 86 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m chopped worm edge carp F1s
2 Steve Parry, Guru, 129-4-0 peg 133 Canal 6 caster shallow 7m chopped worm edge F1s
3 E Leigh, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 121-2-0
4 F Wright, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 111-1-0
5 D Sixsmith, North West Pole Repairs, 99-12-0
6 M Barlow, Drennan NW, 98-10-0

Punky’s Spring League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Pollington (39 pegs)
1 Mick Doyle, Leeds, 22-4-0 peg 26 groundbait feeder worm & caster bream 4lb skimmers
2 Keith Hobson, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 18-14-0 peg 31 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream 4lb
3 J Bywell, Leeds, 15-15-0
4 G Smith, Sensas North, 14-12-0
5 T Golton, Champion Feed/Mosella Selby, 14-8-0
6 R Bell, Sheffield, 12-15-0