North match results for Saturday December 9

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (20 pegs)
1 Pete Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 62-0-0 peg 55 Ash bomb bread carp 10lb
2 Mark Hassall, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 46-9-0 peg 27 West Lodge corn and pellet 14.5m carp 8lb
3 Lee Gibbon, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 38-7-0
4 Allan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 8-4-0
5 Alan Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 7-14-0
6 Paul Collier, Blundell’s, 7-9-0

Mirfield AC Canal & River Series (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (32 pegs)
1 Mick Wood, Pontefract, 9-8-0 caster 14m three chub plus perch
2 Pete Barron, Tackle 2U, 7-9-0
3 S Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 7-7-0
jt4 I Bowman and D White, both Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, both 6-8-0
6 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 6-5-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme (23 pegs)
1 L Harrison, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 12-10-0
2 S Fields, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 9-12-0
3 D Brooks Jnr, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 7-13-0
League:
1 L Harrison, 55pts
2 D Brooks Jnr, 53
3 W Easter, 52

Old Hough Fishery Winter League (Sat)
Upper & Lower Benbo, Lucky Dip & Prospect Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Phil Denny, Old Hough, 45-9-0 Prospect peg 2 breadpunch and maggot 14m carp 5lb
2 Dale Richardson, Old Hough, 40-7-0 peg 12 Lucky Dip
3 J Conway, Elton Tackle, 38-8-0
4 C O’Donoghue, Dave’s of Middlewich, 20-3-0
5 S Simcox, Old Hough, 18-3-0
6 M Pass, Old Hough, 17-9-0

Partridge Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Kristian Jones, Drennan NW, 63-3-0 peg 20 Canal 1 breadpunch 12m maggot 6m carp F1s
2 Francis O’Reilly, Bag ‘Em Baits/Frenzee, 57-4-0 peg 98 Canal 4 breadpunch 12m maggot 6m carp F1s
3 S Cooke, Garbolino Elton, 48-7-0
4 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 47-12-0
5 J Howarth, Tri-Cast, 43-5-0
6 M Rogerson, Guru, 38-13-0
Teams:
1 Guru, 17pts
2 Tri-Cast, 19
3 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 23 (superior weight)
4 Maver NW, 23
5 Maver Green, 24
6 Drennan NW, 26
League:
1 Tri-Cast, 54pts
2 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 56
3 Maver NW, 63 (superior weight)
4 Guru, 63
5 Maver Green, 67
6 Drennan NW, 70

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal 6 & Spey Canal Lakes (29 pegs)
1 J Nugent, Ashton Angling Supplies, 37-3-0
2 D Whimperley, Partridge Lakes, 31-2-0
3 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 21-5-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (13 pegs)
1 S Potter, St Helen’s, 8-1-0
2 S Lowe, St Helen’s, 7-8-0
3 M Eden, St Helen’s, 7-5-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (11 pegs)
1 C Smith, Matrix Halifax, 0-14-0
2 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 0-12-0
3 N Pickett, Thornhill AC, 0-10-0