North match results for Saturday December 2

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (22 pegs)
1 Mark Hassall, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 36-7-0 peg 49 Ash bomb bread and pellet carp 8lb
2 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 29-11-0 peg 61 Pine pellet 16m carp 8lb
3 M Murphy, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 22-11-0
4 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 20-13-0
5 P Collier, Blundell’s, 15-2-0
6 G Newland, Brookside AC, 10-11-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Steve Leyland, Brookside, 31-14-0 peg 43 maggot 13m F1s
2 Mark Pleavin Lionel’s Tackle, 31-13-0
3 N Butterworth, Woolston Tackle, 30-8-0
4 N Barlow, Ashton Angling Supplies, 27-0-0
5 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 25-11-0
6 A Tollitt, Tri-Cast Weston, 24-9-0

Doncaster DAA (Sat)
Southfield Reservoirs (61 pegs)
1 Jamie Harrison, Matrix/Bait-Tech, 10-5-0 peg 63 cage feeder maggot skimmers
2 Paul Holmes, Doncaster, 10-4-0 peg 61 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 A Leighton, Selby, 9-4-0
4 S Stockley, Colmic, 7-12-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
River Calder (35 pegs)
1 Jim Lomax, Manchester, 6-10-0 Wood Nook lobworm 13m two chub plus perch
2 Steve Newns, KL Tackle, 6-5-0 peg 62 stick float maggot roach
3 D Grace, Pontefract, 6-4-0
4 N Hirst, Mirfield Willy Worms, 4-2-0
5 K Hobson, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 4-1-0
6 L Marshall, Grimsby, 3-15-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Brigg (20 pegs)
1 L Harrison, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 8-14-0
2 D Brooks Jnr, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 8-6-0
3 P Iverson, Scunthorpe, 8-1-0

Old Hough Fishery (Sat)
Big Max, Upper & Lower Benbo, Lucky Dip & Prospect Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Derek Wood, South Manchester AC, 58-8-0 Big Max peg 31 corn and pellet 14m carp 5lb
2 Jamie Brown, Liverpool, 34-15-0 Lucky Dip peg 4
3 C Jackson, Old Hough, 33-7-0
4 H Jones, Bromley AC, 28-2-0
5 S Simcox, Old Hough, 27-10-0
6 A Sharman, Old Hough, 24-3-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Jay Berry, Wigan Angling Centre, 35-14-0 peg 89 Canal 4 maggot 11m F1s carp
2 Dave Whimperley, Partridge Lakes, 30-3-0 peg 36 Canal 2
3 C Ruscoe, Partridge Lakes, 20-12-0
4 D Pimlott, Partridge Lakes, 18-14-0
5 I Burley, NW Baits, 18-11-0
6 S Maguiness, Partridge Lakes, 18-8-0

St Helen’s AA Christmas Match (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (50 pegs)
1 Paul Cliburn, St Helen’s, 6-6-0 peg 149 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers roach
2 Gareth Lambert, Sonubaits, 5-12-0 peg 141 cage feeder worm dead maggot two bream and a roach
3 J Leonard, St Helen’s, 5-2-0
4 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, 4-7-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 0-8-0
2 G Makin, Thornhill AC, 0-6-0
3 T Schofield, Matrix Halifax, 0-3-8

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Wigan Top Lock (30 pegs)
1 John Edwards, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 9-3-0 Redland Tiles section breadpunch 9m roach
2 Tony Prescott, Chorley Socials, 5-7-8
3 J Leeds, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 5-1-0
4 L Williams, Blackburn, 3-8-8
5 L Clayton, Hindley MG, 2-14-8
6 B Meadows, Lancs MG, 2-12-0

York & District Amalgamated Christmas Cheer (Sat)
Yorkshire Ouse, Fulford & Bishopsthorpe (46 pegs)
1 John Cyrowski, Barlby, 18-14-0 peg 29 Palace groundbait feeder maggot worm bream
2 Mick Potter, York, 8-10-0 peg 45 Donkey Wood groundbait feeder maggot roach skimmers
3 T Harrison, York, 3-15-0
4 C Burton, Tadcaster, 3-12-0
5 S Edson, Leeds, 3-9-0