North match results for Saturday December 16

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (20 pegs)
1 Mark Hassall, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 48-14-0 peg 63 Pine bread 14m and bomb carp 8lb
2 Paul Collier, Brookside AC, 46-0-0 peg 51 Pine bread bomb carp 10lb
3 A Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 31-8-0
4 J Raby, Tonge Moor Angling, 27-1-0
5 S Woodward, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 23-8-0
6 P Burton, Hilton Hotels, 23-4-0

Mirfield AC Canal & River Series (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (38 pegs)
1 Richard Jackson, Maver NW, 8-6-0 caster 14m roach
2 Mick Wood, Pontefract, 4-14-0
3 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 2-14-0
4 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 2-12-0
5 B Foster, Tackle 2U, 2-10-0
6 D Grace, Pontefract, 2-6-0
League:
1 P Barron, Tackle 2U, 79pts
2 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 71
jt3 M Wood, Pontefract and R Jackson, Maver NW, both 67

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme (20 pegs)
1 R Benn, Scunthorpe, 15-8-0
2 D Brooks Jnr, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 10-6-0
3 P Iverson, Scunthorpe, 10-0-0
League:
1 L Harrison, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 56pts
2 D Brooks Jnr, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 54
3 W Easter, Scunthorpe, 52

Northallerton DAC (Sat)
River Swale, Scruton (27 pegs)
1 F Hardcastle, Colmic Woodlands, 37-4-0
2 K Warburton, Northallerton DAC, 18-10-0
3 J Cosgrove, Northallerton DAC, 17-0-0

Old Hough Fishery (Sat)
Upper & Lower Benbo & Lucky Dip Lakes (24 pegs)
1 M Rollands, RW Floats, 27-4-0
2 P Holmes, Old Hough, 25-14-0
3 P Clements, Barlow’s Tackle, 25-6-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Stu Davies, Chester Tackle Locker, 37-13-0 peg 111 Canal 5 maggot 11m F1s ide
2 Paul Coyle, Preston Innovations, 33-4-0 peg 117 Canal 5
3 J Berry, Leigh, 27-0-0
4 D Whimperley, Partridge Lakes, 25-0-0
5 R Priestley, Maver NW, 17-0-0
6 H Kelly, Matrix, 15-13-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 1-15-0
2 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 1-13-0
3 G Makin, Thornhill AC, 1-7-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Ring O’Bells (20 pegs)
1 L Clayton, Hindley MG, 5-8-8
2 L Williams, Blackburn, 4-2-0
3 M Ellement, Ted Carter Preston, 2-9-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Curlew, Wagtail & Kestrel Lakes (15 pegs)
1 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 5-15-0
2 R Harbour, Mosella Quaker, 5-11-0
3 S Keane, Woodland Tackle, 5-5-0