North match results for Saturday April 21

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (32 pegs)
1 Andy Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 218-1-0 peg 37 maggot edge carp 7lb F1s
2 Cliff Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 211-14-0 peg 47 Trio chopped worm & caster edge carp 4lb F1s
3 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 176-8-0
4 T Bowler, Mosella Dynamite Baits NW, 154-4-0
5 P Belshaw, Blundell’s, 140-1-0
6 D Gerrard, Daiwa Adlington Angling Centre, 128-11-0

Colmic Golden Reel Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Partridge Lakes, Marsh, Spey & Covey Canal Lakes (82 pegs)
1 Les Marshall, Dynamite Baits/Elite Elastics, 266-11-0 Spey peg 17 chopped worm & caster 14m and edge caster shallow 7m carp F1s skimmers
2 Steve Openshaw, Marukyu/Mosella, 231-15-0 Canal 3 peg 70 caster shallow 7m worm edge carp F1s
3 R Lidgard, Brigg, 201-5-0
4 K Marsden, Cresta/Dynamite Baits, 199-12-0
5 I Kent, Spotted Fin, 191-0-0
6 J Nightingale, Partridge Lakes, 190-2-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Heronbrook Fisheries, all lakes (80 pegs)
1 Craig Ebbrell, Tri-Cast, 358-4-0, Match Lake peg 4 meat 5m pellet shallow 14.5m carp 18lb F1
2 Ash Davies, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 335-2-0 Match Lake peg 6 meat shallow 13m and edge carp 9lb F1s
3 Jason Benning, Telford, 206-4-0
4 J Howarth, Tri-Cast/Spotted Fin, 192-9-0
5 C Goldstraw, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 192-8-0
6 A Kirk, Heronbrook, 188-0-0

Mirfield AC Spring League (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal, Heck (52 pegs)
1 Neil Milstead, Leeds, 93-12-0 Bird Boxes area groundbait feeder worm bream 5lb
2 Gary Matthews, Castleford, 88-6-0 Bird Boxes area groundbait feeder worm bream 5lb
3 E Green, Maver NW Spotted Fin, 64-13-0
4 S Taylor, Barnsley, 41-15-0
5 M Webb, Saints, 39-6-0
6 S Wilson, Leeds, 36-12-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (22 pegs)
1 Brian Whitehead, Moorfields, 109-0-0
2 Andy Lumb, Lowhills AC, 84-10-0
3 M Daly, Moorfields, 70-0-0
4 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 59-4-0
5 G Kinder, Calder Anglers, 59-0-0
6 D Wain, Moorfields, 54-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (21 pegs)
1 B Poole, The Oaks, 160-13-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 149-13-0
3 M Connor, The Oaks, 135-8-0

Old Hough Fishery (Sat)
Lucky Dip, Prospect & Lower Benbo Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Alan Sharman, Old Hough, 92-13-0 Prospect peg 4 pellet 14.5m carp 5lb
2 Chris Shaw, Team Richardson, 89-8-0 Prospect peg 1
3 B Asher, Old Hough, 71-4-0
4 M Davis, Lymm AC, 70-10-0
5 S Holmes, Edgeley Sports, 52-11-0
6 B Hill, Limehurst AC, 51-10-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (18 pegs)
1 J Plows, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 3-11-0
2 C Smith, Matrix Halifax, 2-0-0
3 K Marshall, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 1-12-0