North match results for Tuesday July 17

Angling Direct Lancaster Canal Match Series (Tues PM)
Lancsaster Canal, Garstang (26 pegs)
1 Jonathan Green, Penketh & Old Hall AS, 59-3-0 worm 13m bream 4lb skimmers
2 Mark Wilson, Sensas NW, 32-5-0 chopped worm and caster 13m bream skimmers
3 A Smith, 31-5-0
4 L Backshall, 10-14-0
5 D Trafford, Matrix Ted Carter Matrix, 8-8-0
6 S Emburey, Saints, 8-5-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Alice Springs Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 116-2-0 Rock Pool pellet edge carp 9lb skimmers tench F1s
2 Clive Wynn, Tri-Cast Weston, 111-15-0
3 S Robinson, Lobol AC, 98-4-0
4 P Hodge, The Tackle Store, 97-5-0
5 L Picken, Hampton Springs, 83-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Jnr, Maver NW Spotted Fin, 173-3-0 peg 109 Canal 5 maggot shallow 6m maggot and groundbait 13m F1s
2 Dave Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 169-10-0 peg 122 Canal 5
3 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 149-1-0
4 S Bates, Stoke, 145-9-0
5 S Openshaw, Mosella/Marukyu, 141-0-0
6 S Berry, Partridge Lakes, 135-13-0

Sunnybank Baits Series (Tues)
Aston Ponds, Split Pond (20 pegs)
1 Steve Mitchell, Brighouse AA, 92-10-0 peg 21 worm and pellet 13m carp 8lb ide
2 Tom Barlow, Dynamite Baits/Browning Ossett, 91-5-0 peg 9 pellet 14m and edge carp 8lb
3 J Plows, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 89-10-0
4 D Kershaw, Matrix Halifax, 68-4-0
5 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 51-15-0
6 R Taylor, Tri-Cast Calder, 51-12-0

North match results for Monday July 16

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 104-9-0 peg 8 Marsh caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 102-7-0 peg 10 Spey
3 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 101-2-0
4 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 95-6-0
5 P Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 92-6-0
6 J Tatton, Partridge Lakes, 86-4-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (12 pegs)
1 J Rogers, St Helen’s, 35-14-0
2 B Thellwell, St Helen’s, 25-13-0
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 25-6-0

North match results for Sunday July 15

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sun)
River Tyne (40 pegs)
1 Eddie Bridon, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 19-8-0 peg 180 Bywell Road maggot over groundbait 13m dace chublets
2 Pat Adams, DH Angling/ABC Baits, 19-1-0 Bywell Road end peg stick float maggot dace chublets and a 2lb chub
3 M Challenger, Sensas Nomads, 16-4-0
4 S Bell, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 15-0-0
5 C Burnside, Durham, 10-12-0
6 B Rigby, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 10-4-0
Qualifiers: P Adams and E Bridon

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (17 pegs)
1 M Bullcock, Ted Carter Preston, 145-6-0
2 R Yates, Ted Carter Southport, 109-9-0
3 D Stevens, Green Lane Angling, 106-15-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (28 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 130-7-0 peg 21 Trio pellet edge carp 6lb F1s
2 Shaun Woodward, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 124-14-0 peg 55 Ash pellet 6m and shallow 16m carp 14lb
3 T Bowler, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 121-3-0
4 W Pollitt, Advanced Batteries, 117-8-0
5 H Rushton, Maver Midlands, 112-4-0
6 A Dyson, Maver Midlands, 111-6-0

Happy League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Rawcliffe – Pollington (80 pegs)
1 John Ibbotson, Browning Ossett, 18-450 Rawcliffe groundbait feeder worm bream
2 Barry Howgate, Hull DAA, 14-300 Rawcliffe groundbait feeder worm maggot bream
3 S Allinson, Tri-Cast Calder, 13-850
4 A Renton, Daiwa Dons, 10-150
5 C Greensides, Browning Ossett, 8-700
6 R Subacious, Sensas North, 8-050
Division one winners: Sensas North, 62pts
Division two winners: Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 42pts
Division three winners: Sensas Walton, 42pts

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Match, Island & Pisces Lakes (19 pegs)
1 A Lindsey, Maver Midlands, 194-0-0
2 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 186-14-0
3 C O’Connor, Smith’s Bait & Tackle, 156-0-0

Mirfield AC Calder League (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (45 pegs)
1 Fred Prudham, Bradford No 1 AA, 16-4-0 Corn Mill section stick float maggot three chub plus roach
2 Steve Newns, Punky’s 8, 13-8-0
3 D White, Barnsley, 11-15-0
4 C Dennis, Brighouse AA, 11-3-0
5 K Hobson, Barnsley, 10-11-0
6 R Bonas, Mirfield AC, 10-9-0
Teams:
1 Barnsley, 40pts
2 Mirfield AC, 38
3 Calder 8, 35

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (28 pegs)
1 Paul Fletcher, Tackle Tarts, 200-6-0 peg 26 pellet shallow 16m dead maggot edge carp 10lb
2 Matty Higgins, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 173-14-0 peg 29 pellet shallow 16m carp 5lb
3 S Parry, Guru/Mainline Match, 143-6-0
4 S Boyd, Saints, 141-14-0
5 D Cheetham, Mescar, 138-2-0
6 P Henry, Wirral, 135-14-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Harry’s Tackle Senior Trophy (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 16-4-0 peg 21 pellet 14m bream roach
2 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 11-9-0 peg 30 maggot 12m roach perch rudd skimmers
3 J Corkish, St Helen’s, 8-8-0.
4 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 8-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Chris Kendall, Garbolino, 246-5-0 Sycamore peg 13 pellet edge carp 5lb
2 Rob Burgin, Daiwa Hallcroft, 225-0-0 Sycamore peg 22 meat shallow 4m carp 5lb
3 D Bennett, MAP, 209-3-0
4 S Holmes, The Oaks, 186-14-0
5 A Hanson, West Yorkshire Fire, 185-14-0
6 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 181-7-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (62 pegs)
1 James Howarth, Guru/Spotted Fin, 187-9-0 peg 59 Canal 3 maggot shallow 7m F1s carp
2 Fred Wright, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 157-13-0 peg 133 Canal 5
3 M Derbyshire, Partridge Lakes, 150-10-0
4 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 147-2-0
4 C Weeder Jnr, Maver NW/Spotted Fin, 146-15-0
6 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 144-1-0

St Helen’s AA Les Bromilow Teams of Four (Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (68 pegs)
1 Shaun Fletcher, St Helen’s, 27-12-0 peg 5 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers hybrids
2 Jimmy Hines, Saints, 26-4-0 peg 101
3 S Hamilton, St Helen’s Angling, 26-0-0
4 A Caine, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 25-0-0
Teams:
1 Derek Bennett, Jimmy Hines, Ged Rigby and Dave Rigby, 11pts
2 S Fleming, R Teale, S Bilsbury and S Pendlebury, 23
3 D Rawlinson-Cooper, P Swift, M Ormrod and D Alsop, 26
4 P Holland, J Holland, D Knight and J Fletcher, 27

Yarm AL (Sun)
River Tees (22 pegs)
1 B Blythe, Pip’s Tackle, 9-5-0
2 K Golightly, Washington, 7-12-0
3 C Stockton, Yarm Angling, 7-9-0

 

North match results for Saturday July 14

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (26 pegs)
1 Shaun Woodward, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 205-9-0 peg 71 Pine pellet shallow 13m and edge carp 14lb
2 Dave Brown Jnr, Browning Crowsport, 155-1-0 peg 51 Trio caster 4m edge carp 6lb F1s
3 T Bowler, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 147-6-0
4 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 145-12-0
5 S Sharrock, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 116-6-0
6 M Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 111-15-0

Colmic Golden Reel Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Heronbrook Fisheries, Canal, Bridge, Match, Meadow & Island Pools (64 pegs)
1 Matt Godfrey, Guru/Mainline Match, 263-6-0 Bridge peg 5 caster shallow 10m and meat shallow 13m F1s carp
2 Jordan Holloway, Catch More Media, 236-11-0 Meadow peg 40 caster shallow 13m and 6m F1s
3 D Oliver, Crewe Carp & Match, 216-6-0
4 M Senior, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 215-8-0
5 C Barlow, Guru/Mainline Match, 207-2-0
6 P Cardwell, Garbolino/Bait-Tech, 202-8-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (40 pegs)
1 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 110-2-0 Mexborough Estate groundbait feeder worm and caster bream 6lb
2 Nick Chaffer, Mirfield Willy Worms, 10-4-0 waggler maggot roach dace
3 A Fox, Bradford No 1 AA, 8-10-0
4 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 7-10-0
5 D Crawford, Knaresborough, 7-6-0
6 M Webb, Saints, 7-2-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 A Rogerson, Robin Hood, 169-8-0
2 M Holmes, Matrix Halifax, 143-12-0
3 A Nicholls, Moorfields, 133-0-0
4 D Lumley, Marshlands AC, 123-12-0
5 C Kitchin, Matrix Halifax, 122-0-0
6 A Waters, Moorfields, 100-0-0

Northallerton DAC (Sat)
River Swale, Scruton & Morton (39 pegs)
1 Paul Kozyra, Cadence, 49-0-0 Upper Scruton waggler caster chub
2 Ian Swarbeck, Northallerton, 27-14-0 Morton waggler maggot and caster chub
3 F Hardcastle, DH Angling, 24-8-0
4 M Prudhoe, Washington, 11-8-0
5 L Furness, Union, 11-6-0
6 J Taylor, RSPS, 10-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (24 pegs)
1 R Minikin, SonuBaits, 187-13-0
2 R Bennett, The Oaks, 181-5-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 143-14-0

Old Hough Fishery (Sat)
Goose, Lucky Dip & Prospect Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Mark Goulding, Old Hough, 122-10-0 Prospect peg 7 paste 6m maggot edge carp 8lb
2 Mike Anderson, Edgeley Sports, 118-13-0
3 K McAndrew, Old Hough, 106-15-0
4 A Bridge, Garbolino Elton, 100-14-0
5 D Hodgeson, Connah’s Quay, 94-11-0
6 L Hobson, MFS, 94-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 207-10-0 peg 2 Canal 1 maggot shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Ian Burley, North West Baits, 185-2-0 peg 77 Canal 4
3 S Melmore, Partridge Lakes, 151-1-0
4 F Wright, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 148-10-0
5 P Mahoney, Partridge Lakes, 145-13-0
6 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 144-12-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (27 pegs)
1 K Dooley, Liverpool AS, 23-12-0
2 H Billing, Garbolino, 23-10-0
3 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 21-8-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 J Needham, Thornhill AC, 5-6-0
2 K Marshall, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 4-13-0
3 L Wrzosek, CRT Angling, 4-7-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough (24 pegs)
1 C Whalley, Sensas NW, 12-10-0
2 G Houlibecq, Hindley MG, 10-10-8
3 D Trafford, Ted Carter Preston, 10-8-0

North match results for Thursday July 12

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (17 pegs)
1 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 192-3-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 188-12-0
3 C Kendall, Garbolino, 188-6-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 169-10-0 peg 73 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m pellet and groundbait edge carp F1s
2 Warren Douglas, Partridge Lakes, 155-12-0 peg 92 Canal 4
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 152-11-0
4 M Wright, Partridge Lakes, 133-11-0
5 K Gallagher, Partridge Lakes, 126-2-0
6 S Gallagher, Partridge Lakes, 123-1-0

North match results for Wednesday July 11

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Sycamore Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Tony Watson, Mosella Quaker, 401-11-0 peg 17 Sycamore meat shallow top kit carp 5lb
2 Bert Poole, The Oaks, 353-2-0 peg 2 Ash
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 349-8-0
4 M Holmes, The Oaks, 344-0-0
5 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 326-6-0
6 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 305-0-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (49 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 173-2-0 peg 48 Canal 2 caster shallow 7m F1s carp
2 Mick Bown, Partridge Lakes, 169-0-0 peg 93 Canal 4
3 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 168-5-0
4 J Warburton, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 160-10-0
5 F Rosz, Partridge Lakes, 160-7-0
6 R Smith, Partridge Lakes, 150-3-0

North match results for Tuesday July 10

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 255-10-0 peg 130 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m F1s
2 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 229-2-0 lbs peg 123 Canal 5
3 C Woods, Partridge Lakes, 211-12-0
4 H Kelly, Matrix, 183-3-0
5 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 160-13-0
6 S Smythe, Partridge Lakes, 145-6-0

Thornhill AC (Tues)
McCallum’s Fishery, East Lake (13 pegs)
1 P Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 22-12-0
2 I Sutcliffe, Tri-Cast Calder, 18-12-0
3 T Darson, Elland, 11-4-0

North match results for Monday July 9

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Covey Canal Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 164-7-0 peg 77 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Mick Bown, Partridge Lakes, 158-3-0 peg 50 Canal 2
3 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 134-0-0
4 J Tatton, Partridge Lakes, 113-0-0
5 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 104-12-0
6 G Fielding, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-13-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (16 pegs)
1 D Alsop, St Helen’s, 28-4-0
2 H Billing, Garbolino, 24-1-0
3 J Rogers, St Helen’s, 18-11-0

North match results for Sunday July 8

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (35 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait/Bait-Tech, 274-7-0 peg 21 Trio maggot shallow 6m carp 5lb F1s
2 Alan Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 182-00 peg 31 Trio paste 14.5m carp 4lb F1s
3 L Riley, Bait-Tech, 160-7-0
4 I Ridgeway, Rochdale Angling Centre, 154-4-0
5 F Cooke, Ray’s Tackle, 135-8-0
6 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 124-14-0

Bradford No 1 AA (Sun)
River Swale, Maunby (32 pegs)
1 Nick Mitchell, Bradford No 1 AA, 6-9-0 waggler maggot two chub
2 Steve Foster, Bradford No 1 AA, 2-11-0
3 T Jackson, Bradford No 1 AA, 1-12-0
4 S Taylor, Helperby, 1-0-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (37 pegs)
1 Matty Higgins, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 203-14-0 peg 51 pellet shallow 16m carp 5lb
2 Paul Fletcher, Tackle Tarts, 148-14-0 peg 29 pellet shallow 16m carp 4lb
3 D Cheetham, Mescar, 124-8-0
4 M Halliwell, Bait-Tech, 112-8-0
5 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 101-4-0
6 C Smith, Wirral, 98-10-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Cory Environmental Annual Challenge (Sun)
Lyme & Wood Pools (20 pegs)
1 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 8-15-0 peg 5 Lyme worm 12m carp F1s
2 Bill Holden, Newton-le-Willows, 8-12-0 peg 3 Lyme paste 13m F1s
3 D Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 6-7-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (37 pegs)
1 Ben Fisk, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 327-9-0 Ash peg 20 meat shallow 4m carp 5lb
2 Phil Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 303-4-0
3 C Kendall, Garbolino, 295-9-0
4 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 283-2-0
5 A Barker, The Oaks, 281-0-0
6 M Holmes, The Oaks, 280-2-0  

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (70 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Mosella/Marukyu, 186-9-0 peg 92 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m pellet edge carp ide F1s
2 Chris Woods, Partridge Lakes, 154-14-0 peg 8 Canal 1 caster shallow 7m F1s carp
3 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 151-13-0
4 I Lathom, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 136-12-0
5 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 134-3-0
6 C Sutcliffe, St Helen’s Angling, 133-1-0

Paul’s Happy League (Sun)
New Junction Canal (80 pegs)
1 Scott Brough, Dynamite Baits Scunthorpe, 7-900 groundbait feeder worm bream chub
2 Brian Hawkes, Sensas North, 7-680 groundbait feeder worm bream
3 S Addy, Mosella Selby, 7-230
4 N Crooks, Hull DAA, 6-720
5 J Goodwin, Sensas North, 6-650
6 M Lodge, Browning Ossett, 6-380
Division one winning team: Browning Ossett, 66pts
Division two winning team: Dynamite Baits Scunthorpe, 46pts
Division three winning team: Sensas Walton, 40pts
Division one league:
1 Browning Ossett, 283pts
2 Sensas North, 281
3 Hull DAA, 278
Division two league:
1 Dynamite Baits Scunthorpe, 227pts
2 Mosella Selby, 196
3 Normanton, 179
Division three league:
1 Tri-Cast Calder, 209pts
2 Sensas Walton, 156
3 Matrix Halifax, 133

Yarm AL Parker Adams Cup (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (37 pegs)
1 George Webb, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 20-12-0 peg 14 maggot over groundbait 13m roach skimmers hybrids
2 Jimmy Messer, Darlington Angling Centre, 19-6-0 peg 11
3 D Reaney, Yarm AL, 15-2-0
4 D Hanson, Yarm AL, 13-9-0

York DASA (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Poppleton & Red House (40 pegs)
1 Karl Stevenson, Mirfield Willy Worms, 26-10-0 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Steve Raper, Mirfield Willy Worms, 17-5-0
3 R Bonas, Mirfield Willy Worms, 9-10-0
4 P Clark, Mirfield Willy Worms 8-6-0
5 J Cyrowski, York, 6-8-0
6 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 6-3-0

 

North match results for Saturday July 7

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (20 pegs)
1 Shaun Woodward, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 182-13-0 peg 71 Pine pellet shallow 13m carp 17lb
2 Rob Lightfoot, Tight Lines Shaw, 175-5-0 peg 25 Trio pellet shallow 14m carp 5lb F1s
3 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 160-2-0
4 D Brown Snr, Browning Crowsport, 157-6-0
5 P Billington, Preston, 149-3-0
6 M Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 146-10-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 B Whitehead, Moorfields, 158-12-0
2 M Turner, Moorfields, 143-3-0
3 A Waters, Moorfields, 131-6-0

Mosella Dynamite Baits NW Cunneries Fishery Summer League (Sat)
Hawk, S-Canal & Old Canal Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Gareth Gibbons, Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 121-2-0 peg 1 Old Canal pellet shallow 13m and edge F1s
2 Micky Rogerson, Drennan St Helen’s Angling, 97-6-0 peg 1 Hawk
3 C Scott, Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 91-9-0
Teams:
1 Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 12pts
2 Drennan St Helen’s Angling, 16
3 Tri-Cast, 16
4 Mosella NW Blue, 19
5 Mosella NW Black, 22
6 Leigh Tackle & Bait Black, 23
League:
1 Garbolino/Spotted Fin, 26pts (section countback)
2 Tri-Cast, 26
3 Drennan St Helen’s Angling, 34
4 Mosella NW Blue, 42 (section countback)
5 Leigh Tackle & Bait Manchester, 42
6 Leigh Tackle & Bait Black, 45

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 166-14-0
2 S Mooney, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 149-2-0
3 K O’Hara, The Oaks, 142-0-0

Old Hough Fishery (Sat)
Lucky Dip, Prospect & Big Max Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Andy Dyson, Maver Midlands, 127-1-0 Prospect peg 6 pellet shallow 13m maggot and groundbait edge carp F1s
2 Paul Reynolds, Wrexham Anglers, 120-7-0 Lucky Dip peg 2
3 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 100-12-0
4 M Reed, Garbolino Elton, 97-12-0
5 K Gallagher, Garbolino Elton, 87-11-0
6 C Tompkinson, Old Hough, 87-6-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (19 pegs)
1 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 111-0-0
2 A Stoner, Castleford, 106-1-0
3 J Howarth, Tri-Cast/Bag ‘Em Baits, 95-9-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (25 pegs)
1 Scott Rispin, Foster’s Team Army, 28-5-0 peg 91 groundbait feeder maggot and worm skimmers
2 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-8-0 peg 88
3 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, 25-14-0
4 J Berry, Wigan, 113 21-8-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1 L Wrzosek, CRT Angling, 5-10-0
2 C Smith, Matrix Halifax, 4-15-0
3 J Plows, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 4-12-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Pinfold Lane (12 pegs)
1 K Sharples, Hindley MG, 11-13-8
2 S Wilson, Wigan, 10-8-8
3 S Wharton, Wigan, 9-0-0

North match results for Thursday July 6

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (17 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 196-5-0
2 R Minikin, SonuBaits, 138-5-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 132-4-0

Old Hough Fishery Festival (Tues – Thurs)
Big Max, Boulders & Upper Benbo Lakes (36 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Kristian Jones, Tri-Cast/Bag ‘Em Baits, 148-1-0 peg 12 Upper Benbo pellet shallow 14m and edge carp 5lb
2 Andy May, MAP/Dynamite Baits, 118-14-0 peg 9 Big Max
3 S Holmes, Edgeley Sports, 99-7-0
Day two result:
1 Micky Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 147-13-0 peg 22 Big Max pellet 14m maggot and groundbait edge carp 8lb
2 Harry Rushton, Maver Midlands, 125-5-0 peg 4 Upper Benbo
3 M Goulding, Old Hough, 114-8-0
Day three result:
1 Andy May, MAP/Dynamite Baits, 175-3-0 peg 24 Upper Benbo pellet 14m and edge carp 5lb
2 Andy Dyson, Maver Midlands, 158-6-0 peg 10 Upper Benbo
3 K Potts, Old Hough, 117-13-0
Overall result:
1 Harry Rushton, Maver Midlands, 3pts
2 Andy May, MAP/Dynamite Baits, 4 (394-6-0)
3 A Dyson, Maver Midlands, 4 (353-4-0)
4 S Parry, Guru/Mainline Match, 4 (269-12-0)
5 D Hudson, Connah’s Quay, 6

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Stu Walsh, Andy Bennett Angling, 157-2-0 peg 67 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Paul Jones, St Helen’s Angling, 154-13-0 peg 57 Canal 3 pellet 12m carp F1s
3 J Gamble, Partridge Lakes, 147-3-0
4 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 143-15-0
5 A Richards, Browning, 139-11-0
6 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 138-4-0

North match results for Wednesday July 4

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (25 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 311-15-0 peg 25 Trio pellet 14.5m carp 6lb F1s
2 Steve Hart, Ashton Angling Supplies, 223-1-0 peg 13 Trio pellet shallow 8m carp 7lb F1s
3 A Richards, Browning, 216-7-0
4 S Langley, B&K Baits, 203-8-0
5 R Norbury, Trafford Tackle, 173-1-0
6 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 167-13-0

NuFish Feeder King Qualifier (Weds)
Southfield Reservoirs (60 pegs)
1 Bryan Hawkes, Browning Ossett, 17-12-0 peg 17 cage feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Jim Evans, Doncaster DAA, 14-14-0 peg 18 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 S Kelly, Doncaster, 11-1-0
4 P Davey, Stoke-on-Trent, 4-8-0
Qualifiers: B Hawkes, R Wilson and C Harrison

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Sycamore Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 331-4-0 peg 30 Sycamore paste top kit carp 5lb
2 Tony Watson, Mosella Quaker, 303-11-0 peg 14 Ash
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 259-11-0
4 P Beech, Lindhlome, 280-0-0
5 M Holmes, The Oaks, 246-5-0
6 P Rogers, Lindholme, 210-2-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (49 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 165-13-0 peg 50 Canal 3 caster shallow 6m paste and worm edge carp F1s
2 Ray Thompson, Partridge Lakes, 146-5-0 peg 118 Canal 5
3 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 89-2-0
4 A Provost, Partridge Lakes, 85-9-0
5 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 83-1-0
6 C Howarth, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 73-12-0

North match results for Tuesday July 3

Angling Direct Lancaster Canal Match Series (Tues)
Lancaster Canal, Dimples Lane (28 pegs)
1 Mick Wilson, Southport DAA, 34-12-0 13m & 14m worm bream skimmers
2 Chris Gorrell, Ted Carter Matrix, 28-1-0 14m worm and caster bream skimmers
3 G Dawes, Sensas NW, 28-0-0
4 G Houlibecq, Bolton, 27-5-0
5 S Gent, Sensas NW, 26-12-0
6 G Charnock, Liverpool AS, 23-4-0

Hampton Springs Fishey Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock & Long Island Pools (18 pegs)
1 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 134-5-0
2 D Walsh, Hampton Springs, 82-10-0
3 L Butler, Hampton Springs, 64-8-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 169-11-0 peg 151 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m F1s
2 Chris Weeder Jnr, Maver NW Spotted Fin, 154-3-0 peg 123 Canal 5
3 M Bibby, Partridge Lakes, 150-0-0
4 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 143-2-0
jt5 I Lathom, Partridge Lakes and P Jones, St Helen’s Angling, both 142-2-0

Sunnybank Baits Series (Tues)
Bradshaw Hall Fishery, Lakes 8 & 9 (34 pegs)
1 Michael Dobson, Tri-Cast Calder, 143-1-0 peg 30 Lake 8 maggot 13m carp 4lb F1s ide
2 Tom Barlow, Dynamite Baits/Browning Ossett, 139-8-0 peg 15 Lake 8 maggot caster pellet 12m carp 4lb
3 C Bainbridge, Lowhills AC, 109-8-0
4 A Lumb, Lowhills AC, 106-8-0
5 S Michaels, Tri-Cast Calder, 105-1-0
6 J Plows, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 90-3-0

North match results for Monday July 2

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (24 pegs)
1 John Woods, Partridge Lakes, 95-13-0 peg 11 Spey paste 6m and edge carp F1s
2 Dave Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 95-12-0 peg 11 Ribbon
3 P Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 75-4-0
4 R Bradburne, Partridge Lakes, 69-11-0
5 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 67-15-0
6 A Provost, Partridge Lakes, 61-3-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (17 pegs)
1 D Knight, Wigan, 26-13-0
2 M Lever, St Helen’s, 24-0-0
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 16-8-0

North match results for Sunday July 1

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (30 pegs)
1 Rob Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 220-14-0 peg 37 Trio maggot shallow 9m carp 5lb F1s ide skimmers
2 Craig Herring, Rochdale Angling Centre, 203-6-0 peg 59 Trio pellet 4m and edge carp 8lb F1s
3 M Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 164-5-0
4 L Riley, Bait-Tech, 147-8-0
5 S Woodward, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 141-4-0
6 T Pennington, Tri-Cast, 129-12-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (29 pegs)
1 Jamie Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 179-4-0 peg 31 pellet shallow 16m and edge carp 8lb
2 Paul Fletcher, Tackle Tarts, 156-2-0 peg 29 pellet shallow 14m carp 5lb
3 G Baugh, Wirral, 126-10-0
4 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 116-6-0
5 P Henry, Wirral, 110-8-0
6 C Smith, Wirral, 108-10-0

Mirfield AC Calder Summer League (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (64 pegs)
1 Steve Clegg, Punkies 8, 27-14-0 stick float caster grayling chub
2 Geoff Scollick, Calder 8, 21-5-0
3 M Webb, Punkies 8, 13-0-0
4 D White, Barnsley, 11-13-0
5 D Armitage, Punkies 8, 11-12-0
6 D Taylor, Knaresborough, 10-6-0
Teams:
1 Calder 8, 40pts
2 Punkies 8, 38
3 Bradford, 35

Northallerton DAC (Sun)
River Swale (48 pegs)
1 Chris Brown, Northallerton DAC, 34-13-0 waggler maggot chub
2 Malc Allinson, Washington, 29-4-0
3 D Robson, Selby, 14-14-0
4 S Quillan, Yarm, 7-8-0
5 K Warburton, Northallerton DAC, 7-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (47 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 271-2-0 Ash peg 13 paste 4m carp 6lb
2 Andy Barker, The Oaks, 237-9-0 Sycamore peg 21 pellet 4m carp 4lb
3 R Bennett, The Oaks, 231-7-0
4 B Fisk, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 229-14-0
5 B Poole, The Oaks, 210-0-0
6 T Robertson, The Oaks, 189-6-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (80 pegs)
1 Ryan McKinlay, Tri-Cast/Spotted Fin, 119-6-0 peg 152 Canal 5 maggot and groundbait edge maggot shallow 6m F1s
2 Daz Shaw, Maver NW Spotted Fin, 113-12-0 peg 85 Canal 4
3 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 110-6-0
4 J Howarth, Tri-Cast/Spotted Fin, 110-1-0
5 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 96-2-0
6 A Foster, Partridge Lakes, 95-12-0

Paul’s Happy League (Sun)
New Junction Canal (80 pegs)
1 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 11-160 Top Lane groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Trev Banks, Mosella Selby, 10-320 Top Lane groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
3 N Crooks, Hull DAA, 10-300
4 M Bower, Browning Ossett, 10-170
5 B Varey, Sensas Walton, 9-450
6 S Brough, Dynamite Baits Scunthorpe, 8-930
Division one winners: Hull DAA, 55pts
Division two winners: Dynamite Baits Scunthorpe, 49pts
Division three winners: Tri-Cast Calder, 51pts

Penistone AC Underbank Championship (Sun)
Underbank Reservoir (41 pegs)
1 Dave Parkin, Barnsley, 19-0-0 peg 27 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers
2 Rich Wilson, Sheffield, 15-10-0 peg 24
3 N Stead, Wakefield, 11-10-0
4 J Hague, Sheffield, 9-8-0

 

 

North match results for Saturday June 30

Angling Trust Youth National Championships (Sat)
Aston Park Fishery (36 pegs)
1 Kieran Charnock, Tri-Cast Bait-Tech Black, 45-360
2 Zak Worby, Tri-Cast Bait-Tech Black, 45-025
3 W Evans, Nottingham AA, 35-950
4 D Slack, Worksop DAA, 28-025
5 K Jones, Tri-Cast Bait-Tech Gold, 26-800
6 Y Sephton, Sensas A4, 25-025
Teams:
1 Tri-Cast Bait-Tech Gold, 28pts
2 Tri-Cast Bait-Tech Black, 24 (141-860)
3 Worksop DAA, 24 (107-040)
4 Sensas Mark One, 19
5 Sensas A4, 16
6 Nottingham AA, 15

Angling Trust Junior National Championships (Sat)
Aston Park Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Chris Randall, Nottingham AA, 32-125
2 Austin Jennings, Sensas A4, 31-450
3 M Butterfield, Wakefield AC, 28-500
4 D Chalk, Marukyu Evesham Youth, 24-725
5 H Brockie, Marukyu Evesham Youth, 24-525
6 C Richards, Sensas Mark One, 22-850
Teams:
1 Marukyu Evesham Youth, 38pts
2 Sensas A4, 36
3 Wakefield AC, 32
4 Ramsbottom AA, 29
5 Sensas Mark One, 26
6 Worksop Juniors, 22
7 Nottingham AA, 17
8 Dawley AS, 16

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sat)
River Weaver, Northwich (60 pegs)
1 Mark Downes, Sensas, 13-2-0 Oak Tree peg 45 whip and 13m maggot over groundbait roach perch skimmers
2 Rob Quinn, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 11-12-0 peg 3 Old River groundbait feeder red maggot skimmers eels
3 S Hemingray, Drennan, 10-2-0
4 S Ashby, Sensas, 10-1-0
Qualifiers: Mark Downes, Rob Quinn and Andrew Murphy

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (34 pegs)
1 Roy Norbury, Trafford Tackle, 152-15-0 Trio Pool maggot shallow 5m carp 5lb F1s
2 Greg Newland, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 134-0-0 peg 43 Trio Method feeder pellet carp 5lb F1s
3 M Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-1-0
4 P Simpson, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 118-15-0
5 K Clement, Leeds, 115-12-0
6 A Greaves, Garbolino Elton, 112-9-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal, Island & Match Lakes (23 pegs)
1 J Cloke, Cudmore, 189-14-0
2 A Davis, Maver Gold, 166-7-0
3 D Dale, MOD Stafford, 164-12-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Partridge Lakes (95 pegs)
1 Paul Homer, Fiery Holes, 193-14-0 Canal 3 peg 53 caster shallow 5m F1s carp
2 Steve Openshaw, Mosella/Marukyu, 183-7-0 Covey 6 peg 155 caster shallow 6m F1s
3 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 179-9-0
4 C Barlow, Daiwa/Guru, 177-4-0
5 R Lidgard, Brigg, 172-1-0
6 J Howarth, Tri-Cast/Spotted Fin, 155-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (28 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 148-2-0
2 M Goodall, Marukyu, 116-15-0
3 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 113-5-0

Old Hough Fishery (Sat)
Upper & Lower Benbo & Boulders Lakes (38 pegs)
1 Andy Dyson, Maver Midlands, 150-10-0 Upper Benbo peg 6 pellet 13m paste 4m carp 8lb
2 Andy Bridge, Garbolino Elton, 119-4-0 Upper Benbo peg 17
3 D Pimlott, Garbolino Elton, 92-2-0
4 D Swain, Dynamite Baits, 91-4-0
5 K McAndrew, Old Hough, 86-4-0
6 A Martin, Edgeley Sports, 82-11-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (24 pegs)
1 Jimmy Hines, Saints, 20-0-0 peg 4 maggot 14m skimmers hybrids perch
2 John Harris, St Helen’s, 18-9-0 peg 91 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers hybrids
3 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, 16-11-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 15-2-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1J Plows, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 10-3-0
2 T Schofield, Matrix Halifax, 4-12-0
3 K Marshall, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 4-5-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Rufford Canal (20 pegs)
1 I Fewtrell, Wigan, 16-11-0
2 K Garry, Hindley, 8-1-2
3 L Ryding, Chorley, 6-9-12

North match results for Thursday June 28

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (16 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 155-0-0
2 J McGarrell, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 138-13-0
3 P Whale, The Oaks, 106-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Ste Kay, Partridge Lakes, 129-5-0 peg 68 Canal 3 maggot 12m caster shallow 6m F1s carp ide
2 Kev Gallagher, Partridge Lakes, 119-11-0 peg 56 Canal 3
3 P Jones, St Helen’s Angling, 111-13-0
4 L Marsh, Partridge Lakes, 94-5-0
5 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 91-5-0
6 D Pimlott, Garbolino Elton, 89-15-0

North match results for Wednesday June 27

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (27 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 139-11-0 peg 37 Trio pellet shallow 16m carp 8lb F1s
2 Don Chadwick, Vale Royal Angling Centre, 116-13-0 peg 25 Trio caster 16m carp 4lb F1s
3 M Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 93-7-0
4 S Langley, B&K Baits, 87-5-0
5 S Walsh, Blundell’s, 78-8-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 76-8-0

Doncaster DAA (Weds)
Southfield Reservoirs (34 pegs)
1 Paul Danby, Doncaster, 5-12-0 peg 62 cage feeder maggot skimmers
2 Dave Walker, Doncaster, 4-8-0 peg 60
3 M Axon, Doncaster, 4-7-0

Fish O’Mania XXV Qualifier (Weds)
Lindholme Lakes (150 pegs)
1 Ryan Lidgard, Brigg, 323-3-0 peg 45 Loco pellet shallow 14m and 16m carp 15lb F1s
2 Chris Weeder Jnr, Maver NW Spotted Fin, 207-10-0 peg 20 Willows maggot shallow 14m and 12m F1s
3 K Kirkwood, Matrix/Bait-Tech, 188-0-0
4 A Coates, Messingham, 185-6-0
5 P Wright, Dynamite Baits, 176-15-0

Hebden Bridge AS (Weds)
Moor Monkton Pools, Cyprio Pool (12 pegs)
1 J Plows, Octbox/Tri-Cast Calder, 59-8-0
2 T Darson, Elland, 48-8-0
3 P Kemp, Ryburn AS, 45-12-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Tony Watson, Mosella Quaker, 416-3-0 Sycamore peg 26 meat shallow 4m carp 5lb
2 Les Sylvester, The Oaks, 383-9-0 Ash peg 10
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 372-5-0
4 C Hall, The Oaks/Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 334-7-0
5 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 313-6-0
6 A Barker, The Oaks, 285-0-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (44 pegs)
1 Ron Smith, Partridge Lakes, 94-8-0 peg 53 Canal 3 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Charlie Hibbs, Partridge Lakes, 87-15-0 peg 18 Canal 1
3 J Warburton, Vale Royal, 87-4-0
4 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 82-4-0
5 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 81-4-0
6 B Breese, Partridge Lakes, 80-2-0