Midlands match results for Wednesday May 9

Cross Drove Fishery (Weds)
Hockwold (13 pegs)
1 S Clarke, Tackle & Bates, 71-10-0
2 N Moore, Cordy Tackle, 49-1-0
3 S Payne, Daiwa Angling Direct, 40-2-0

Fish O’Mania XXV Qualifier (Weds)
Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Match, Arena & Specimen Lakes (124 pegs)
1 Richie Hull, Garbolino, 155-14-0 peg 2 Match pellet 14m and 5m carp 8lb F1s
2 Sam Brown, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 122-15-0 peg 88 Specimen meat 5m carp 16lb
3 G Donachie, Mosella, 115-8-0
4 J Reed, 112-7-0
5 B Richards, Barnsley, 109-13-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Weds)
Barston Lakes, Main Lake (96 pegs)
1 Trevor Wyse, Kobra Feeders/Mosella, 121-11-0 peg 76 Method feeder wafters long and on pole line carp 16lb F1s
2 Jason Jones, Rivendell AC, 78-4-0 peg 77 maggot over groundbait 14m and 6m skimmers carp
3 P Wright, Dynamite Baits/Halkon Hunt, 77-6-0
jt4 M Stainsby, Barnsley Bait Co and J Collison, Cresta/Gamakatsu, both 61-4-0
6 D Wright, Beeston, 58-2-0

Rookery Waters Over 60’s (Weds)
Jay Lake (18 pegs)
1 P Holland, Tackle & Bates, 174-11-0
2 R Whincup, Stanjay Tackle, 128-3-0
3 C Saunders, Tackle & Bates, 116-2-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Weds)
Holmedale Lake (21 pegs)
1 Russ Brookes, Rivendell AC, 234-2-0 peg 31 corn shallow 14.5m carp 8lb
2 Nigel Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 210-9-0 peg 28 pellet 5m carp 6lb
3 K Powers, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 164-2-0
4 D Stayley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 147-8-0
5 P Hodgetts, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 144-0-0
6 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 138-8-0

Solihull Angling Centre (Weds)
Packington Somers, Molands Mere Pool (19 pegs)
1 D Tresigne, Smithy’s Angling, 118-6-0
2 J Burchell, Packington, 101-12-0
3 L Richards, Packington, 99-6-0

Tunnel Barn Farm May Festival (Mon – Weds)
House, New & Extension Pools (42 pegs)
Monday result:
1 Dale Shepherd, Maver, 246-8-0 New peg 1 chopped worm and caster shallow 13m and edge F1s
2 Andy Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru/ABC Bait, 223-9-0 House peg 9 chopped worm and caster shallow 14m and edge carp F1s
3 P Holland, Guru/ABC Bait, 157-14-0
Tuesday result:
1 Dale Shepherd, Maver, 214-5-0 House peg 6 chopped worm and caster shallow 14m and 6m carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Jimmy Brooks, Angler’s Corner, 185-10-0 New peg 10 chopped worm and caster shallow 13m and edge F1s
3 A Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru/ABC Bait, 178-8-0
Wednesday result:
1 Jack Danby, Matchman Supplies/Dynamite Baits, 159-8-0 Extension peg 17 maggot shallow 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Jake Gallagher, Guru, 151-13-0 House peg 13 maggot shallow 13m 6m carp F1s ide skimmers
3 R Law, Barnburgh, 150-15-0
Overall result:
1 Dale Shepherd, Maver, 604-1-0
2 Andy Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru/ABC Bait, 537-8-0
3 L Rowlands, Tunnel Barn Farm, 452-2-0
4 R Law, Barnburgh, 448-6-0
5 P Holland, Guru/ABC Bait, 423-87-0
6 J Brooks, Angler’s Corner, 412-8-0