Midlands match results for Thursday October 5

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Thurs)
Moat Pool (32 pegs)
1 Lee Hewison, Leegem Angling, 105-4-0 peg 98 bomb corn and pellet shallow 13m carp
2 Dave Sewell, James Maude Linden, 78-8-0 peg 22 pellet 13m carp skimmers
3 S Twigg, Leegem Angling, 70-11-0
4 P Schoof, Leegem Angling, 67-10-0
5 K Crummey, Retford, 55-3-0

Norwich DAA Broads Festival (Weds & Thurs)
Rivers Bure & Thurne (70 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Martin Spence, Suffolk, 41-6-0 Martham Thurne Martham groundbait feeder worm maggot skimmers bream
2 Derek Adcock, PW Angling, 30-8-0 Martham Thurne maggot and worm 11m bream skimmers roach
3 S Merry, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 29-14-0
4 T Gibbons, Norwich DAA, 27-9-0
5 S Clark, Matrix Image, 26-12-0
6 B Oliver, Matrix Image, 25-10-0
Day two result:
1 Steve Clark, Matrix Image, 43-8-0 Potter Heigham Thurne maggot worm 9m skimmers roach bream
2 Adey Reynolds, 30-15-0 Potter Heigham Thurne maggot caster 12m skimmers
3 D Kiddell, PW Angling, 30-12-0
4 D Adcock, PW Angling, 28-10-0
5 B Weavers, Sportsman, 27-12-0
6 R Austrin, Norwich DAA, 27-12-0
Overall result:
1 Dusty Kiddell, PW Angling, 2pts (57-5-0)
2 Barry Oliver, Matrix Image, 2 (51-4-0)
3 R Holding, Colchester, 2 (41-10-0)
4 J White, Kent, 2 (37-6-0)
5 B Weavers, Sportsman, 3
6 J Brice, Kent, 4

Packington Somers Vets (Thurs)
Willow & Siblings A & B Pools (32 pegs)
1 Michael Gibbs, Packington Vets, 36-0-0 peg 19 Sibling A pellet and maggot 13m carp F1s
2 John McGann, Packington Vets, 33-10-0 peg 17 Siblings A
3 B Calcott, Packington Vets, 28-8-0
4 D Duggan, Dams & Lock, 27-6-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Thurs)
Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (17 pegs)
1 D Lee, Ludlow, 105-6-0
2 B Travis, Shrewsbury, 87-8-0
3 E Bancroft, Boldings, 79-4-0 

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets (Thurs)
House, Extension & New Pools (62 pegs)
1 Ken Turner, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 62-14-0 House peg 21 pellet deck 6m paste edge F1s skimmers roach tench
2 Kev Folwell, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 57-10-0 New peg 35 pellet shallow and deck 9m F1s
3 J Stockton, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 52-0-0
4 T James, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 44-0-0
5 D Chapman, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 43-9-0
6 D Draper, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 42-11-0

Westwood Lakes Over 50’s (Thurs)
Falcon Lake (36 pegs)
1 Brian Thompson, Westwood Lakes, 126-12-0 peg 28 paste top kit carp F1s
2 Sammy Turner, Westwood Lakes, 116-4-0 peg 46 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
3 J Kedzierski, Westwood Lakes, 96-8-0