Midlands match results for Thursday October 12

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Thurs)
Bridge & Croft Pools (27 pegs)
1 Geoff Hiley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 46-10-0 Bridge peg 20 pellet 14m carp
2 Rich Teigh, Handsworth, 44-1-0 Bridge peg 17 pellet 14m carp skimmers
3 A Tait, Retford, 38-15-0
4 A Sellars, R&R Tackle, 38-10-0
5 P Schoof, Leegem Angling, 36-4-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Thurs)
Windmill & Ash Pools (12 pegs)
1 F Donachie, Colmic, 98-8-0
2 G Scott, Mosella Selby, 56-8-0
3 G Dovey, Dove Metalworks, 49-10-0

Packington Somers Vets (Thurs)
Molands Mere & Willow Pools (42 pegs)
1 Bob Calcott, Packington Vets, 46-10-0 peg 54 Molands Mere past 9m F1s
2 Derek Hartshorn, Swan Baits, 25-4-0 peg 48 Molands Mere maggot 13m F1s
3 H Phillips, Packington Vets, 21-8-0
4 P Hull, Tusse’s Tackle, 20-10-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery Children in Need Charity (Thurs)
Holmedale Lake (35 pegs)
1 Mark Saunders, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 78-6-0 peg 31 pellet 14.5m carp 7lb
2 Craig Brazier, Gateford Angling Supplies, 57-12-0 peg 7
3 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 57-8-0
4 D Stayley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 48-8-0

Shrewsbury Classic Festival (Tues – Thurs)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (72 pegs)
1 Ed Warren, Maver, 5pts
2 Martin Challenger, Sensas Nomads, 6
3 A Piggott, 7 (superior weight)
4 P Turner, 7 (superior weight)
5 S Maher, Steve Maher Angling Products, 7
6 S Whitfield, Cadence/Bag ‘Em Baits, 8

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets (Thurs)
High, Jenny’s & Club Pools (55 pegs)
1 Kev Folwell, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 73-4-0 Jenny’s peg 27 pellet shallow 7m paste edge F1s skimmers
2 George Smith, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 54-5-0 Jenny’s peg 8 maggot shallow and deck 6m F1s
3 S Johnson, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 52-5-0
4 K Turner, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 47-10-0
5 T Pearce, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 47-6-0
6 A Dawson, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 45-9-0

Westwood Lakes Over 50’s (Thurs)
Skylark & Swallow Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Ray Redwood, Westwood Lakes, 90-12-0 peg 20 Swallow pellet 5m and Method feeder pellet carp F1s skimmers
2 Keith Todd, Westwood Lakes, 86-2-0 peg 14 Swallow
3 D Robinson, Westwood Lakes, 77-4-0
4 C Mitchell, Westwood Lakes, 76-10-0
5 R Tweddle, Westwood Lakes, 75-2-0