Midlands match results for Sunday September 24

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Gold Lake (18 pegs)
1 C Williams, Wold View, 204-4-0
2 N Young, Wold View, 125-4-0
3 S Fields, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 124-8-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sun)
Hockwold (11 pegs)
1 J Chalk, Cross Drove, 94-5-0
2 S Parker, Daiwa Angling Direct, 79-5-0
3 T Brooks, Thetford, 61-8-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Moat Pool (41 pegs)
1 Graham Lavendar, Miracle Baits, 129-12-0 peg 38 pellet 7m carp 9lb skimmers
2 Lee Hewison, Leegem Angling, 98-7-0 peg 77 bomb pellet and meat and corn 13m carp 12lb
3 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 98-0-0
4 A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe, 86-12-0
5 P Morgan, Doncaster, 68-13-0

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Yew Lake (16 pegs)
1 I Kent, Burt Baits, 132-0-0
2 A Patton, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 129-8-0
3 R Goodson, JVAC, 124-4-0

Drennan Coors AC Trent Masters (Sun)
River Trent, Burton-on-Trent (56 pegs)
1 Mark Halksworth, Chesterfield, 10-11-0 peg 2 Andressey waggler maggot and maggot 7m perch chublets
2 Chris Buckingham, Long Eaton Fed, 10-8-0 peg 20 Bailey’s waggler maggot chub
3 R Moore, Chesterfield, 9-4-0
4 P Salt, Newark, 8-10-0
5 P Williams, Total Angling, 8-4-0
6 I Saiger, Browning, 7-14-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Boundary Pool (19 pegs)
1 J Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 61-8-0
2 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 57-8-0
3 M Hemming, Lodge Park, 38-11-0

Norwich DAA Pairs (Sun)
River Bure, St Benet’s Abbey & River Thurne, Coldharbour (24 pegs)
1 Mal Runacres, Deben, 45-0-0 peg 23 St Benet’s groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers roach
2 Richard Watson, Nisa Waveney, 35-8-0 peg 21 St Benet’s groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers roach
3 D Brydon, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling/Marukyu, 28-15-0
4 D Kiddell, RAF, 28-14-0
Pairs:
1 Mal Runacres and Colin Taylor, 5pts (58-2-0)
2 Jason Brewster and Dusty Kiddell, 5 (57-8-0)
3 H Kaye and D Brydon, 8
4 B Weavers and K Paynter, 9

Packington Somers (Sun)
Geary’s Level Pool (27 pegs)
1 S Smith, Smithy’s Angling, 88-10-0
2 R Street, Smithy’s Angling, 62-8-0
3 D Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 55-1-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Oak & Sycamore Pools (18 pegs)
1 H Colley, Boldings, 201-5-0
2 E Bancroft, Boldings, 131-12-0
3 G Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 104-13-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
Front Deans & Arles Pools (24 pegs)
2 Stu Tibbitts, Golden Maggot AC, 142-4-0 peg 40 Arles pellet 14m and corn edge carp F1s skimmers
2 I Kull, Woodlands, 28-14-0 peg 37 Arles
3 A Buchanan, PR Floats, 79-0-0
4 R Wilson, St Steven’s, 75-4-0

Sensas Canal Festival (Sat & Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Loughborough (48 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Charlie Gooch, Notts, 18-7-0
2 Mark Hardman, Sensas Black Country, 9-15-0
3 P Madeley, Dams & Lock, 9-11-0
Day two result:
1 Jay Scrivener, Matrix/Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 20-15-8
2 Mick Appleby, 18-13-0
3 D Hughes, Sensas, 18-13-0
Overall result:
1 Darren Lewis, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 2pts (14-5-0)
2 Ben Sharratt, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 2 (7-5-0)
3 C Gooch, Notts, 3 (19-7-0)
4 P Madeley, Dams & Lock, 3 (17-0-0)
5 I Mills, 3 (13-11-0)

Trent Individual League (Sun)
River Trent, Laughterton (11 pegs)
1 M Firmstone, Lincs County, 12-12-0
2 J Small, Lincoln DAA, 12-8-0
3 C Elsom, Lincs County, 7-8-0
Final league:
1 M Firmstone, 33pts
2 A Henry, 31
3 J Hackney, 29

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
New & High Pools (40 pegs)
1 P Holland, Guru/ABC Bait, 76-14-0 High peg 6 pellet and maggot shallow 6m and edge F1s
2 Liam Dennick, Colmic, 73-2-0
3 S Mottram, Drennan NW, 72-11-0
4 N Mathews, Maver, 66-11-0
5 L Cowlan, Burt Baits, 66-9-0
6 J Danby, Matchman Supplies, 66-0-0