Midlands match results for Sunday May 6

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Gold Lake (18 pegs)
1 M Rodger, Mosella/Marukyu, 160-12-0
2 M Wakefield, Wold View, 146-4-0
3 D Lee, Wold View, 87-0-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sun)
Hockwold (19 pegs)
1 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 90-8-0
2 C Nicholls, Grunty Fen, 77-9-0
3 B Bygraves, Norwich DAA, 63-10-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Island Pool (20 pegs)
1 T Shepherd, Banbury Gunsmiths, 92-8-0
2 R Seymour, Banbury Gunsmiths, 79-14-0
3 S Partington, Manor Farm Leisure, 77-14-0

Packington Somers (Sun)
Siblings A & B Pools (18 pegs)
1 D Eaton, Packington, 48-8-0
2 P Heaven, Greyhound AC, 47-8-0
3 N Groves, Foster’s, 46-14-0

Ringer Baits Ferry Meadows Classic (Sat & Sun)
Ferry Meadows Lakes, Gunwade Lake (50 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Michael Reeves, Cresta, 27-0-0 peg 84 Gunwade groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream
2 Phil Ringer, Ringer Baits, 19-0-0 peg 78 Gunwade
3 E Pickering, Maver, 15-3-0
Day two result:
1 Geoff Ringer, Ringer Baits, 20-4-0 peg 37 Gunwade groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream
2 Graham Morris, Ringer Baits, 16-10-0 peg 64 Gunwade
3 L Jones, Bag ‘Em Baits, 15-3-0
Overall result:
1 Michael Reeves, Cresta, 36-6-0
2 Phil Ringer, Ringer Baits, 32-11-0
3 E Pickering, Maver, 21-2-0
4 G Ringer, Ringer Baits, 20-4-0
5 L Smith, Cresta, 19-10-0
6 M Hucknall, 18-14-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (19 pegs)
1 Craig Brazier, Gateford Angling Supplies, 231-10-0 peg 31 meat 14m carp 6lb
2 Paul Turner, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 151-9-0 peg 45
3 P Hodgetts, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 138-15-0
4 N Powers, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 136-2-0
5 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 129-0-0
6 S Butler, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 125-11-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
High & Jenny’s Pools (48 pegs)
1 Steve Reed, Tunnel Barn Farm, 169-10-0 High peg 42 maggot shallow 7m F1s
2 Ian Kent, Spotted Fin, 118-10-0 Jenny’s peg 21
3 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 111-13-0
4 J Brooks, Angler’s Corner, 102-3-0
5 C Shepherd, Tunnel Barn Farm, 98-4-0
6 J Ward, Tunnel Barn Farm, 95-13-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Falcon Lake (38 pegs)
1 Lee Feary, Westwood Lakes, 110-3-0 peg 6 paste edge F1s carp
2 Martin Kirk, Westwood Lakes, 106-14-0 peg 47 paste and pellet edge F1s carp
3 A Swain, Matrix/ Dynamite Baits, 99-10-0
4 M Stamp, Preston Innovations, 99-0-0
5 T Evans, Westwood Lakes, 95-0-0
6 S Lane, Westwood Lakes, 87-6-0

Wolverhampton AA Pairs (Sat & Sun)
Shropshire Union Canal Pendeford & Brewood (60 pegs)
Brewood result:
1 Kev Clarke, Wigan MG, 13-4-12 end peg past turning bay lobworm 8m caster 13m skimmers and an eel
2 Andy Swift, Browning Northants, 13-3-0 double boats caster 14m three chub
3 S Preece, Drennan NW, 8-15-8
Pendeford result:
1 Richard Guest, Maver Midlands, 12-13-12 middle of A section squatt over groundbait 12m hemp 13m roach
2 Dave Edgerley, Wigan MG, 8-8-2 middle of A section next peg squatt over groundbait 12m roach
3 D Hughes, Sensas Black Country, 7-4-4
Pairs:
1 Kev Clarke and Dave Edgerley, Wigan MG, 21pts (superior weight)
2 Danny Martin and Ant Marsden, Wigan MG, 21
3 S Preece and S Mottram, Drennan NW, 25