Midlands match results for Sunday January 21

Barston Lakes Silverfish Only (Sun)
Main Lake (40 pegs)
1 Kevin Tipton, Sensas, 15-8-0 peg 60 cage feeder bloodworm maggot skimmers
jt2 Simon Ellis, London and Harry Murphy, Matrix, both 13-8-0 pegs 32 and peg 23 cage feeder bloodworm maggot skimmers
4 R Teale, Preston Innovations, 11-8-0

Browning Central Coventry Canal Winter League (Sun)
Coventry Canal, Atherstone & Mancetter (68 pegs)
1 Carl Smith, Browning Central Silverlite, 8-0-0 breadpunch 11m bloodworm 12m roach skimmers
2 Dave Horton, Browning Central Cenex 6-13-8
3 J Cunningham, Shakespeare Bait-Tech Superteam 5-3-8
4 S Hurst, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 5-0-12
5 S Brown, Browning Central Xitan, 5-0-8
Teams:
1 Browning Central Xitan, 11pts
2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Agility, 17
3 Three Counties Youth, 24
4 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Superteam, 27
5 Browning Central Silverlite, 28
6 Long Eaton Federation, 33
League:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Agility, 43pts
2 Browning Central Xitan, 46
3 Browning Central Silverlite, 53
4 Three Counties Youth, 57
5 Sensas Dams & Lock, 61
6 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Superteam, 63

Cadence Individual Winter League (Sun)
Packington Somers, Molands Mere, Geary’s Level, Siblings & Little Geary’s Pools (52 pegs)
1 Phil Canning, Frenzee, 40-5-0 Geary’s Level peg 36 bomb bread carp
2 Carl Hopps, Packington, 35-12-0 Siblings B peg 5 maggot 12m carp 2lb
3 K Deaner, Smithy’s Angling, 31-8-0
4 I Mayo, Solihull Angling Centre, 31-2-0
5 S Whittaker, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 26-8-0
6 T Taylor, Solihull Angling Centre, 24-7-0
League:
1 Phil Canning, Frenzee, 13pts (215-0-0)
2 Jason Shirley, Solihull Angling Centre, 17
3 C Newton Smithy’s Angling, 18
4 I Crossman, Browning Central, 20
5 P Fox, Foster’s, 24

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Silver Lake (14 pegs)
1 K Birkett, Wold View, 4-8-0
2 D Ringwood, Wold View, 3-8-0
3 T Booth, Wold View, 3-1-0

Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Winter League (Sun)
Match & Specimen Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Ian Giddins, Bag ‘Em Baits, 78-8-0 Match Lake peg 30 pellet 14.5m carp F1s
2 Darren Hudson, Marukyu, 63-13-0 Match Lake peg 64 pellet 13m and edge carp F1s
3 D Fisher, 60-13-0
4 B Clark, Vespe, 40-6-0
5 S Rocke, Larford, 38-11-0
6 M Bull, Frenzee/Bag ‘Em Baits, 36-9-0
Teams:
1 Ledbury, 16pts
2 Bag ‘Em Baits Winter Wonders, 23 (superior weight)
3 Brian’s Boys, 23
4 Sheila’s Boys, 24
5 Old Ghost, 27
Final league:
1 Bag ‘Em Baits Winter Wonders, 118pts
2 Cooky’s Monsters, 140
3 Muffers, 156
4 Brian’s Boys, 159
5 Sheila’s Boys, 160
6 Golden Reel Larford, 165

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Beastie & Damson Lakes (17 pegs)
1 G Mumby, Matrix, 63-2-0
2 C Williams, Marukyu, 34-5-0
3 J Brooks, Middy, 30-10-0

HAJAC Winter League (Sun)
Old River Nene, March & 20ft Drain, March & Exhibition Bridge (48 pegs)
1 Ray Malle, Sensas Mark One White, 32-3-0 20ft Drain maggot and pinkie over groundbait 5m roach hybrids
2 Alex Bates, Tackle & Bates A, 25-1-0 20ft Drain pinkie and maggot over groundbait 6m roach hybrids
3 T Watling, Stanjay Gold, 23-12-0
4 D Stones, Stanjay Posh, 17-3-0
5 M Pollard, Stanjay Gold, 16-2-0
Teams:
1 Sensas Mark One White 21pts
2 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 25
3 Tackle & Bates A, 28
4 Tackle & Bates Select, 29
5 Stanjay Gold, 31
League:
1 Sensas Mark One White, 3pts
2 Tackle & Bates A, 4
3 Preston Innovations Black Horse, 5
4 Tackle & Bates Select, 9
5 Stanjay Silver, 10

Lane’s Bait (Sun)
Warks Avon, Stratford-upon-Avon (36 pegs)
1 Trevor Chalk, Cadence, 16-0-0 Hillborough groundbait feeder lobworm two barbel two chub
2 Chris Hallows, Stratford-upon-Avon, 12-12-0 Hillborough pole feeder worm three bream
3 A Simmonds, Leamington AA 11-0-0

Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Winter League (Sun)
Reepham Fishery, Long, Lily & Main Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Matt Rowntree, No Ide Here, 73-12-0 peg 10 Main Lake dobbed breadpunch in reeds carp F1s
2 Rodney Finch, Team Rodders, 69-10-0 peg 8 Main Lake maggot 13m carp F1s
3 J Sillett, Dennis Rodman, 52-7-0
4 R Walton, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling, 36-13-0
5 G Mason, Angling Direct, 34-12-0
6 S Crowe, Angling Direct, 30-2-0
Teams:
1 Dennis Rodman, 5pts 83-12-0
2 Angling Direct, 5 (79-14-0)
3 Team Rodders, 8 (95-8-0)
4 Mark Three, 8 (47-14-0)
League:
1 Team Rodders, 23pts
2 Muppets, 31
3 Angling Direct, 32
4 Matrix Wensum Valley Angling, 37

Meadowlands Fishery Teams of Three Winter League (Sun)
Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Wayne Sharman, Lane’s Bait Matrix 106-0-0 peg 5 Warren Method feeder bread carp 9lb
2 Geoff Ringer, Guru, 94-12-0 Lambsdown peg 28 Method feeder bread carp 8lb
3 A Pell, Guru 94-6-09
4 S Desmond, Carpet Baggers, 73-0-0
5 S Pulsar, Captain Crooks, 70-8-0
6 P Bardell, Milton Keynes, 68-4-0
Teams:
1 Guru, 14pts
2 Carpet Baggers, 17
3 Garbolino 18
League:
Jt1 Garbolino and Carpet Baggers, both 32pts
3 Guru, 40

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Larch Pool (15 pegs)
1 D Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 53-14-0
2 A Bishop, Boldings, 42-15-0
3 K Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 27-15-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Individual Winter League (Sun)
New & Extension Pools (27 pegs)
1 Matt Bingham, Mosella/Spotted Fin, 58-13-0 peg 19 New breadpunch 9m carp F1s
2 Jack Danby, Matchman Supplies, 51-4-0 peg 27 Extension
3 P Black, Foster’s/Dynamite Baits, 48-2-0
4 S Conway, Tunnel Barn Farm, 35-14-0
5 J Arthur, Drennan, 27-15-0
6 A Rumble, Maver Midlands, 25-2-0