Midlands match results for Sunday January 14

ABC Baits Hereford DAA Winter League (Sun)
River Wye, Hereford (72 pegs)
1 Simon Deakin, Tubertini Ludlow, 66-4-0 peg 85 bolo rod and waggler bread maggot chublets
2 Gerraint Powell, Sensas Nomads A, 60-3-0 peg 40 maggot feeder 10 barbel
3 S Maher, Wizards, 52-8-0
jt4 A Griffin, Sensas Rebels and H Whittle, Woody’s Premier, both 46-4-0
Teams:
1 Sensas Nomads A, 46pts
2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 45
jt3 Team Cadence and Tubertini Ludlow, both 44
jt5 ABC, Wizards and Cotswold, Angling, all 40
League:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 52pts
2 Sensas Nomads A, 46
3 Team Cadence, 45
4 Woody’s Premier, 44
5 Wizards, 39
6 ABC, 37

Burton Angling Supplies Teams of Four Winter League (Sun)
Trent & Mersey Canal (28 pegs)
1 Mick Hatchard, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 13-7-0
2 D Jackson, Sensas Dams & Lock Blue, 4-9-8
3 S Poziak, Long Eaton Fed, 4-4-13
4 B Sharratt, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 3-12-8.
Teams:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 8pts
2 Long Eaton Fed, 11
3 Shakespeare Agility, 15

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Silver Lake (16 pegs)
1 T Wood, Wold View, 23-8-0
2 I Sadler, Wold View, 11-13-0
3 T Booth, Wold View, 11-8-0

Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Winter League (Sun)
Specimen & Match Lakes (58 pegs)
1 Mark Skidmore, Larford, 141-7-0 Match Lake peg 48 bomb pellet cone carp F1s
2 Chris Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 106-15-0 Match Lake peg 65 pellet edge carp F1s
3 S Rocke, Larford, 58-9-0
4 R Brennan, 57-5-0
5 W Jennings, Bag ‘Em Baits Winter Wonders, 56-10-0
6 R Lamb, Larford, 49-5-0
Teams:
1 Cooky’s Monsters, 14pts (superior weight)
2 Bag ‘Em Baits Winter Wonders, 14
3 Garbolino, 20
4 Ledbury Tackle, 23
5 Muffers, 26 (superior weight)
6 Golden Reel Larford, 26
League:
1 Bag ‘Em Baits Winter Wonders, 95pts
2 Cooky’s Monsters, 108
3 Muffers, 122
4 Garbolino 144
5 Sheila’s Boys, 150

Drennan Decoy Winter League (Sun)
Decoy Lakes (64 pegs)
1 James Collison, Dersingham AC, 133-9-0 Six Islands peg 11 corn 16m carp F1s barbel
2 Simon Parker, Daiwa Angling Direct, 81-1-0 Willows peg 29 waggler maggot carp F1s
3 M Freeman, Decoy, 80-14-0
4 A Leathers, Browning Hot Rods, 80-3-0
5 T Scholey, Catch More Media, 69-12-0
6 R Bond, Matrix Image, 66-9-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Windmill, Boundary & Island Pools (16 pegs)
1 L Dennick, Colmic/Marukyu, 44-6-0
2 S Partington, Manor Farm Leisure, 40-6-0
3 D Haymes, Bailey’s of Warwick, 29-6-0

March DAA (Sun)
Old River Nene, March (85 pegs)
1 Jonathan Coote, Matrix Image, 31-8-0 peg 35 behind library whip breadpunch hemp 9m roach rudd hybrids
2 Darran Bickerton, Sensas Starlets, 28-4-0 Pig Market Corner pinkie over groundbait 6m roach rudd perch
2 Craig Shaw, Drennan RAF, 28-4-0 behind swimming pool breadpunch 5m roach
4 S Ashby, Sensas, 27-10-0
5 T Potter, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 25-8-0
6 J Drakulic, Matrix Image, 24-15-0  

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Larch Pool (16 pegs)
1 M Jameson, Boldings, 67-13-0
2 J Benjamin, Wolves, 35-7-0
3 P Rock, Boldings, 34-11-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Winter Pairs League (Sun)
Front & Back Deans, High & Arles Pools (44 pegs)
1 Ed Bryant, Maver, 65-8-0 peg 1 Front Deans waggler maggot carp 7lb
2 Tony Whitcher, Peg One, 46-8-0 peg 25 Front Deans
3 O Boswell, Mosella, 44-7-0
4 P Wedge, Mosella, 43-12-0
League:
1 Glyn Clark and Owen Boswell, 18pts
2 P Sibley and P Wedge, 22
3 J Astle and A Stone, 25

Ringer Baits Pairs (Sun)
Boddington Reservoir (52 pegs)
1 Darren Sparrow, Ipswich, 106-0-0 Dam Wall Method feeder wafters carp 14lb
2 Adam Wakelin, Ringer Baits, 93-0-0 peg 11 Method feeder wafters carp 15lb
3 C Hill, Sensas, 82-0-0
Pairs:
1 Nathan Gooderman and Darren Sparrow, 2pts (superior weight)
2 M Ockwell and K Forster, 2pts
3 A Ashington and R Edmonds, 5 (superior weight)
4 D Martin and L Jones, 5

Sensas Canal Masters Qualifier (Sun)
Loughborough Canal (38 pegs)
1 Tom Pringle, Wigston AS, 6-5-0 pegged at the Swing Bridge breadpunch 12m skimmers
2 Rod Hubbard, Bennett’s Bait & Tackle, 6-1-8
3 K Clark, Wigan MG, 5-13-0
4 S Gardner, Wigston AS, 5-6-0
Qualifiers: A Cleaver, K Clark, D Edgerley, D Martin, G Smith and T Pringle

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (21 pegs)
1 Danny Higgins, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 93-12-0 peg 32 pellet 14m and 16m carp 5lb
2 Nigel Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 78-15-0 peg 54
3 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 45-11-0
4 R Allen, Kinky Pellet Club, 40-4-0
5 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 39-3-0
6 L Plackett, Alfreton Angling Centre, 37-4-0

Solihull Angling Centre Christmas Match (Sun)
Packington Somers, all lakes (72 pegs)
1 Shaun Little, Matrix, 66-8-0 Molands Mere peg 41 bomb bread carp
2 John Adamson, Packington, 54-12-0 Siblings B peg 5 maggot 13m F1s
3 P Canning, Frenzee, 50-11-0
4 M Wood, Solihull Angling Centre, 43-12-0
5 D Clark, Solihull Angling Centre, 42-10-0
6 P Alder, Solihull Angling Centre, 35-6-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Canal Pool (16 pegs)
1 P Hughes, Mosella, 37-5-0
2 S Partridge, Tunnel Barn Farm, 31-3-0
3 T Frowern, Tunnel Barn Farm, 18-3-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Individual Winter League (Sun)
New & Extension Pools (27 pegs)
1 Adam Rumble, Maver Midlands, 53-3-0 peg 15 New maggot 11m and 13m F1s
2 Pete Black, Foster’s, 43-10-0
3 A Hulme, Maver Gold, 40-14-0
4 A Glennan, Mosella, 40-5-0
5 J Cork, Tunnel Barn Farm, 40-3-0
6 E Yeomans, Tunnel Barn Farm, 37-5-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Swallow Lake (15 pegs)
1 R Parsons, Westwood Lakes, 49-4-0
2 R Kinning, Westwood Lakes, 43-8-0
3 B Smith, Westwood Lakes, 35-0-0