Midlands match results for Sunday February 4

Barston Lakes Silverfish (Sun)
Main lake (40 pegs)
1 James Granger, Preston Innovations Delcac, 30-8-0 peg 49 cage feeder maggot skimmers
2 Leon Haldron, Mosella, 20-10-0 peg 52 cage feeder maggot skimmers
3 M Mac, 18-0-0
4 A Wakelin, Ringer Baits, 16-0-0

Browning Central Coventry Canal Teams of Four Winter League (Sun)
Coventry Canal, Nuneaton (68 pegs)
1 Dave Dorcott, Browning Northants, 9-10-7 caster 12m roach perch skimmers
2 Carl Smith, Browning Central Silverlite, 6-15-12 caster 14m roach chub
3 T Barker, Shakespeare Bait-Tech Agility, 3-15-0
4 G Smith, Drennan Leicester Sensas Acolyte, 3-6-0
Teams
1 Drennan Leicester Sensas Acolyte, 17pts (superior weight)
2 Browning Central Sphere, 17
3 Three Counties Youth, 18
4 Browning Central Silverlite, 20
5 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Agility, 21
6 Shakesepare Bait-Tech Superteam, 25
League
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Agility, 54pts
2 Browning Central Silverlite, 73
3 Three Counties Youth, 75
4 Shakespeare Bait-Tech Superteam, 88
5 Browning Central Xitan, 94
6 Drennan Leicester Sensas Acolyte, 95

Cadence Winter League (Sun)
Packington Somers, all lakes (58 pegs)
1 Matt Brayfield, Packington, 53-4-0 Little Geary’s peg 27 maggot feeder and pellet 14.5m F1s
2 Roy Beasley, Packington, 52-0-0 Little Geary’s peg 29 maggot feeder F1s
3 D Jarvis, Solihull Angling Centre, 43-11-0
4 G Beckwith, Packington, 37-10-0
5 P Fox, Foster’s, 33-14-0
6 K Vaughan, Solihull Angling Centre, 33-4-0
League:
1 Phil Canning, 18pts
2 Chris Newton, 21
3 I Crossman, 22
4 P Fox, 26
5 M Brayfield, 28

Colmic Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sun)
Colmic Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Specimen Lake (30 pegs)
1 Richie Hull, Garbolino, 35-14-0 peg 74 Method feeder pellet and corn 12m carp 9lb skimmers
2 Phil Briscoe, Colmic Bag ‘Em Baits Larford, 31-9-0
3 S Deacon, Tubertini, 29-11-0
4 J Farmer, Sheffield, 27-11-0
5 B Clark, Vespe, 26-0-0
6 R Maturi, 14-10-0
Qualifiers: R Hull, P Briscoe and S Deacon

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Cedar, Willows, Damson, Six Islands & Four Islands Lakes (57 pegs)
1 Martyn Freeman, Decoy, 138-7-0 Cedar peg 5 bomb maggot carp F1s
2 Jay Richardson, JVAC, 99-11-0 Willows peg 29 bomb pop-ups carp F1s
3 M Carter, Decoy, 92-11-0
4 A Flint, Drennan Bordon Angling, 79-2-0
5 A Rumble, Maver Midlands, 67-8-0
6 A Leathers, Browning Hot Rods, 60-8-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Windmill, Boundary & Island Pools (23 pegs)
1 Liam Dennick, Colmic, 59-12-0 peg 10 Boundary pellet 14m F1s carp skimmers
2 Chris Harrison, Bailey’s of Warwick, 47-0-0 peg 23 Island
3 B Duggan, Bailey’s of Warwick, 45-0-0
4 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 40-0-0
5 G Organ, Foster’s, 31-8-0
6 M Wakeman, Astwood Bank, 30-4-0

Lane’s Bait (Sun)
Warks Avon, Stratford-upon-Avon (40 pegs)
1 Tony Moreton, Preston Innovations, 14-6-0 lido section stick float maggot dace chublets
2 Sean Reidy, Sensas Smithy’s 12-15-0 recreation ground groundbait geeder maggot worm bream skimmers
3 J Rafferty, Lane’s Bait, 12-4-0

Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Winter League (Sun)
Reepham Fishery, Main, Long & Lily Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Steve Crowe, Angling Direct, 209-13-0 peg 45 Long dobbed breadpunch to reeds 14.5m carp 9lb F1s
2 Gary Mallett, Dennis Rodmen, 70-8-0 Peg 6 Main dobbed breadpunch to reeds 13m carp 8lb F1s
3 S Kindleysides, Muppets, 51-12-0
4 G Mason, Angling Direct, 37-8-0
5 D Brydon, Marukyu Matrix Wensum Valley, 34-6-0
Teams:
1 Dennis Rodmen, 5pts (superior weight)
2 Norwich DAA, 5
3 Muppets, 7
4 No Ide Here, 8
5 Angling Direct, 10
League:
1 Muppets, 38pts (superior weight)
2 Team Rodders, 38
3 Angling Direct, 42
4 No Ide Here, 46
5 Dennis Rodmen, 47
6 Matrix Wensum Valley Angling, 49

Meadowlands Fishery Teams of Three Winter League (Sun)
Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Andy Pell, Guru, 155-6-0 peg E Lambsdown Hybrid feeder wafters carp 9lb
2 Ray Durrant, Meadowands, 56-8-0 peg 1 Lambsdown bomb PVA bag bread carp 7lb
3 N Smith, Meadowlands, 56-4-0
4 S Pulsar, Captain Crooks, 49-8-0
5 M Stibbs, Low Downs, 44-0-0
6 N Carless, Ginger Ninjas, 41-4-0
Teams:
1 Low Downs, 9pts
2 Meadowlands, 13
3 Guru, 15
League:
1 Garbolino, 50pts
2 Low Downs, 51
3 Guru, 55

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)   
Larch & Chestnut Pools (19 pegs)
1 K Lees, Oakengates Angling Centre, 40-8-0
2 C Reynolds, Bilston Angling Centre, 33-9-0
3 C Lane, Boldings, 33-6-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Winter Pairs Series (Sun)
Front & Back Deans, High & Arles Pools (40 pegs)
1 Simon Nickless, Sensas Black Country, 74-14-0 peg 29 High maggot and pellet 11m carp 7lb
2 Rob Wilson, St Stephen’s, 52-12-0 peg 14 High
3 L Thompson, Preston Innovations, 39-0-0
4 S Brown, Maver, 38-6-0
Pairs
1 Simon Nickless and Gary Kirkham, 4pts
2 P Auger and M Massey, 5
3 R Wilson and T Whitcher, 6
League:
1 Glyn Clark and Owen Boswell, 34pts
2 P Sibley and P Wedge, 40
3 A Stone and J Astle, 41

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (20 pegs)
1 Alan Duff, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 73-5-0 peg 30 pellet 14m carp 4lb
2 Simon Hilton, Barnsley Central AC, 57-1-0 peg 32
3 K Wood, Shack Attack, 57-0-0
4 C Brown, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 45-1-0
5 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 44-9-0

Stanjay Tackle (Sun)
Old River Nene, Benwick, Factory Bank & 20ft Drains (76 pegs)
1 Pete Duffy, Maver NW, 30-15-0 20ft Footbridge maggot and pinkie 5m roach
2 Colin Oakman, Browning Hot Rods, 25-12-0 20ft Chain Bridge maggot and pinkie 4m roach hybrids
3 A Reynolds, Quorn AS, 24-1-0
4 A Watling, Stanjay Tackle, 19-9-0
5 R Wright, Matrix Image, 18-14-0
6 S Hemingray, Drennan, 16-5-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Top & House Pools (22 pegs)
1 Steve Conway, Tunnel Barn Farm, 63-3-0 peg 15 Top
2 Matt Bingham, Mosella/Spotted Fin, 50-12-0 peg 21 Top
3 C Downes, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 39-14-0
4 L Cowlan, Burt Baits, 36-4-0
5 G Welsby, Tunnel Barn Farm, 35-11-0
6 M Taylor, Guru, 33-8-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Falcon Lake (20 pegs)
1 Russ Parsons, Westwood Lakes, 48-2-0 peg 39 pellet 12m F1s
2 Steve Goodrum, Westwood Lakes, 39-0-0 peg 41
3 B Harding, Westwood Lakes, 32-6-0
4 B Strowlger, Westwood Lakes, 31-12-0

Wigston AS Dynamite Baits Canal League (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Loughborough (41 pegs)
1 Andy Pettit, Nuneaton, 7-6-8 Albion Pub section caster 7m and breadpunch 11m roach perch
2 Graham Smith, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 4-4-0 Scrapyard section lobworm 6m and breadpunch 12m perch roach
3 S Darlison, Wigston AS, 2-15-8
jt4 A Curless, Preston Innovations Black Horse and S Gardner, Wigston AS, both 2-4-0
6 R Bradshaw, Wigston AS, 2-0-0