Midlands match results for Saturday May 5

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (16 pegs)
1 T Booth, Wold View, 116-0-0
2 B Sheppard, Wold View, 100-4-0
3 G Burks, Wold View, 98-0-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Island & Windmill Pools (27 pegs)
1 Gary Donachie, Manor Farm Leisure, 126-8-0 peg 13 Windmill pellet shallow 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Frank Donachie, Mosella, 104-0-0 peg 16 Island
3 N Finch, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 100-10-0
4 L Dennick, Marukyu, 84-4-0
5 G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 71-0-0
6 C Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 59-4-0

Fish For Charity (Sat)
Barston Lakes, Main Lake (77 pegs)
1 Chris Vandervleit, Drennan, 122-4-0 peg 18 bomb PVA pellet bags mini boilies carp 14lb
2 Mark Grimmitt, 96-4-0
3 T Jones, 85-4-0
4 A Washington, 74-3-0
5 P Madeley, 64-6-0
6 P Fountain, 64-1-0

Joe Alden Memorial (Sat)
Barford Lakes, Match & Colton Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Adam Major, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling, 259-9-0 peg 30 Match pellet shallow 14m and 16m dead maggot corn and groundbait edge carp 13lb
2 Rodney Finch, Deben, 201-6-0
3 B Smith, Stalham, 135-6-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Robin Hood Lake (24 pegs)
1 P Tatley, Little John, 196-2-0
2 R Evans, Little John, 155-3-0
3 D Crewe, Little John, 145-8-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Tunnel Barn Farm (83 pegs)
1 Steve Freeman, Marukyu, 253-10-0 Club peg 13 meat 14.5m dead maggot edge carp 9lb F1s
2 Ryan Lidgard, Brigg, 212-6-0 Top peg 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide roach skimmers
3 P White, Dynamite Baits/Halkon Hunt, 206-6-0
4 R Bond, Tri-Cast/Van Den Eynde, 201-11-0
5 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 170-8-0
6 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 170-2-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Geary’s Level Pool (19 pegs)
1 A Wooding, Solihull Angling Centre, 131-1-0
2 I Keywood, Solihull Angling Centre, 94-6-0
3 M Derry, Sensas, 76-15-0

Preston Innovation Feedermasters Qualifier (Sat)
Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Specimen & Match Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Al Kuzas, London, 182-2-0 Match peg 12 cage feeder wafters carp F1s
2 Dave Berry, Bolton, 131-13-0 Match peg 14 Method feeder wafters carp F1s
3 P Banks, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 110-14-0
4 G Albutt, Drennan/Dynamite Baits, 84-9-0
5 M Grigatis, London, 84-8-0
Qualifiers: R Blackburn, A Kuzas and D Cox

Rookery Waters Summer Qualifier (Sat)
Jay & Raven Lakes (47 pegs)
1 Tom Moretti, Matrix Image, 138-8-0 peg 5 Raven pellet 13m F1s
2 Adam Playford, Angler’s Corner, 134-9-0 peg 41 Jay pellet 14m F1s
3 V Cross, Van den Eynde, 106-4-0
4 M Pollard, Matrix/Hinder’s/Stanjay Tackle, 115-0-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (26 pegs)
1 T Booker, Mansfield, 173-0-0
2 I Palfremen, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 100-0-0
3 A Birkin, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 96-12-0