Midlands match results for Saturday March 24

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Match Lake (21 pegs)
1 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 140-3-0
2 S Spinks, Spalding, 76-10-0
3 C Cooper, PW Angling, 58-4-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Silver Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Ringwood, Wold View, 83-8-0
2 R Kerridge, Wold View, 81-4-0
3 M Young, Wold View, 74-0-0

Colmic Larford Lakes Spring Pairs (Sat)
Match & Specimen Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Simon Harris, Little Dawley, 107-6-0 Match Lake peg 54 corn & pellet 7m and edge carp F1s
2 Mark Edith, Larford, 61-8-0
3 B Jones, ABC Bait, 59-6-0
4 R Lawson, Matrix Total Angling, 52-4-0
5 N Colcombe, Larford, 49-14-0
6 P Cook, Frenzee, 45-3-0
Pairs winners: 1 N Colcombe and C Rock, 2pts

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Beastie Lake (10 pegs)
1 T Evans, Decoy, 204-0-0
2 D Carlton Decoy, 150-0-0
3 N Baxter, Bag ‘Em Baits, 113-0-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Windmill, Middle & Boundary Pools (24 pegs)
1 Robin Shaw, Manor Farm Leisure, 86-9-0 peg 31 Boundary pellet 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Chris Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 76-4-0 peg 4 Middle
3 C Perry, Manor Farm Leisure, 75-4-0
4 C Telling, Marukyu/Mosella, 72-12-0
5 G Organ, Foster’s, 68-12-0
6 I McCulloch, Brown’s Angling, 64-12-0

Drennan Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Rycroft Fishery (35 pegs)
1 Nathan Hughes, Nathan’s of Derby, 34-3-0 New Canal 8 maggot 13m tench ide skimmers roach
2 Andy Beasley, Nathan’s of Derby, 26-6-0
3 L Bickerton, Nathan’s of Derby, 25-0-0
4 S Hemingray, Drennan, 20-10-0
Final league:
1 Cameron Hughes, Daiwa, 107-12-0
2 Lee Bickerton, Nathan’s of Derby, 101-13-0
3 N Hughes, Nathan’s of Derby, 94-5-0
4 A Beasley, Nathan’s of Derby, 88-5-0
5 R Dowding, Mill Tackle, 87-14-0
6 S Winter, Drennan, 85-12-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Friar Tuck Lake (20 pegs)
1 C Greensides, Dynamite Baits, 77-0-0
2 G Bennett, MAP Mansfield, 57-0-0
3 P Tatley, Little John, 37-10-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Geary’s Level Pool (16 pegs)
1 L Richards, Packington 107-2-0
2 M Petch, Tusse’s Tackle, 48-2-0
3 M Higgott, Packington, 44-11-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Larch & Sycamore Pools (20 pegs)
1 C Lane, Boldings, 88-12-0
2 S Owen, Monkhall, 72-2-0
3 P Hemming, Monkhall, 60-1-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Front Deans Pool (18 pegs)
1 S Brown, Maver, 50-8-0
2 I Kull, Woodlands, 42-6-0
3 A Buchanan, Maver/PR Floats, 32-4-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Extension Pool (25 pegs)
1 D Ashby, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 59-14-0
2 R Knowles, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 49-0-0
3 F Moorcroft, Tunnel Barn Farm, 34-0-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (18 pegs)
1 A Bilton, King William AC, 62-8-0
2 M Perkins, Dynamite Baits, 53-8-0
3 D Booker, Mansfield, 53-0-0