Midlands match results for Saturday March 10

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (18 pegs)
1 M Murdoch, Cresta, 113-4-0
2 D Jarvis, Angling Direct Suffolk, 81-10-0
3 R Finch, Deben, 70-1-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Silver Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Mack, Hull Angling Centre, 38-14-0
2 N Hewiss, Wold View, 18-8-0
3 T Booth, Wold View, 17-4-0

Colmic Golden Rod Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Match, Specimen & Arena Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Phil Canning, Frenzee, 217-4-0 Specimen Lake peg 82 Method feeder wafters carp 18lb skimmers
2 Tim Meissner, Marukyu, 141-9-0
3 S Fotheringham, Daiwa, 123-5-0
4 R Blackburn, Maver West Midlands Police, 72-3-0
5 S Rose, 68-10-0
6 M Stibbs, Larford, 44-12-0
Qualifiers: L Webster, S Rose and P Canning

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Windmill, Ash & Middle Pools (25 pegs)
1 Chris Telling, Marukyu, 74-12-0 peg 28 Middle pellet 14m F1s carp
2 Neil McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 72-8-0 peg 26 Middle
3 M Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 62-14-0
4 M Wakeman, Astwood, 62-2-0
5 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 54-10-0
jt6 L Newton, Smithy’s Angling and G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, both 52-8-0

Garbolino Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Meadowlands Fishery, Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Joe Carrass, Match Fishing Magazinw, 48-4-0 Warren peg 17 maggot over groundbait 16m skimmers
2 Lee Farmer, Sensas/Chiltern Baits, 31-0-0
3 S Willsmore, Rive/Spotted Fin/D&A Tackle, 28-0-0
4 T Wyse, Swindon, 26-8-0
5 J Wilson, 24-0-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Little Geary’s Pool (14 pegs)
1 S Whittaker, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 125-5-0
2 S Little, Matrix, 66-10-0
3 S Alan, Tornadoes AC, 62-13-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Chestnut Pool (18 pegs)
1 I Kull, Boldings, 49-7-0
2 S Hall, Oswestry, 48-12-0
3 S Owen, Monkhall, 47-13-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Ghost Pool (18 pegs)
1 S Tibbits, Commercial Indications, 93-0-0
2 T Jones, Golden Maggot AC, 57-8-0
3 G Clark, Mosella ABC, 44-12-0

Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat)
Raven Lake (14 pegs)
1 J McGuire, Tackle & Bates, 60-14-0
2 N Ohlemann, Graham’s Pond, 42-7-0
3 T McGregor, Tackle & Bates, 40-5-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
New & Extension Pools (32 pegs)
1 Matt Bingham, Mosella/Spotted Fin, 93-12-0 New peg 24 pellet edge F1s
2 B Haigh, Tunnel Barn Farm, 62-2-0
3 S Collett, Guru, 59-7-0
4 J Khan, Tunnel Barn Farm, 56-10-0
5 P Postin, Marukyu, 50-12-0
6 J Pace, Frenzee, 43-1-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (12 pegs)
1 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 31-8-0
2 P Morris Jnr, Notts AA, 30-8-0
3 A Cullington, Grantham, 24-0-0