Midlands match results for Saturday January 20

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (17 pegs)
1 M Murdoch, Cresta, 58-6-0
2 R King, Cresta, 38-13-0
3 C Nicholson, Barford, 37-14-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (12 pegs)
1 J Edwards, Wold View, 9-8-0
2 T Wood, Wold View, 4-4-0
3 G Garrod, Wold View, 3-8-0

Colmic Golden Rod Reel Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Ferry Meadows Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Joe Wheeldon, Belper, 6-13-0 peg 40 cage feeder maggot a bream
2 Jason Farmer, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-2-0 peg 57 cage feeder maggot a bream
3 M Burdia, London, 3-9-0
Qualifiers: R Teale, J Farmer and J Wheeldon

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Six Islands & Horseshoe Lakes (23 pegs)
1 R Bond, Matrix Image, 77-13-0
2 M Elliott, Matrix/Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 60-14-0
3 B Bell, Maver Milton Keynes, 60-6-0

Drennan Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Rycroft Fishery (40 pegs)
1 Kev Hales, Long Eaton Victoria, 16-2-0 Carp Lake peg 2 red maggot over chopped worm and caster in groundbait 13m skimmers roach
2 Cameron Hughes, Daiwa, 12-10-0 peg 10 Carp Lake caster 13m and down edge roach and a skimmer
3 S Plant, Max Tackle, 10-9-0
4 D Guess, Long Eaton Victoria, 10-5-0

Little John Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Robin Hood Lake (20 pegs)
1 C Brown, Little John, 109-6-0
2 M Crewe, Little John, 24-15-0
3 D Johnson, Little John, 19-12-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
High, Arles, Front & Back Deans Pools (25 pegs)
1 Andy Pollard, Daiwa Gordon League, 15-4-0 peg 43 Back Deans caster 11m skimmers roach
2 Simon Nickless, Sensas Black Country, 11-4-0 peg 27 High
3 D Jarman, Gloucester, 11-0-0
4 L Thompson, Preston Innovations, 10-10-0
League:
1 Charlie Vallender, 5pts (section countback)
jt2 A Powell and C Gregory, both 5

Tunnel Barn Farm Teams of Four Winter League (Sat)
High, Canal, Jenny’s, House, New, Extension & Club Pools (92 pegs)
1 Jamie Jones, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Oak, 44-6-0 New peg 28 maggot and breadpunch 13m F1s
2 Andy Welding, Marukyu, 43-3-0 Canal peg 13 dobbed breadpunch 14.5m F1s
3 A Rumble, Dynafin, 43-1-0
4 M Dawes, Guru, 39-7-0
5 C Dicks, Happy Hookers, 38-8-0
6 P Canning, Maver Midlands, 38-0-0
Teams:
1 Marukyu Strike, 78pts
2 Browning Banbury Gunsmiths, 64
3 Horsemen, 63
4 Ridgemere AC, 62
5 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 61
League:
1 Guru, 550pts
2 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Oak 508
3 Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 485
4 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 475
5 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Yew, 472
6 Bait-Tech, 461

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (12 pegs)
1 J Belcher, RAF, 69-0-0
2 A Birkin, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 39-6-0
3 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits, 10-0-0