Midlands match results for Saturday February 3

Colmic Golden Rod Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Colmic Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Specimen & Match Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Ray Lamb, Colmic Bag ‘Em Baits Larford, 46-15-0 Specimen peg 64 Method feeder wafters carp 9lb skimmers
2 Paul Cook, Frenzee, 45-11-0 Specimen peg 62 Method feeder wafters carp 8lb skimmers
3 A Power, Preston Innovations, 44-4-0
4 D Bache, Bag ‘Em Baits, 35-5-0
5 T Messiner, Marukyu, 35-0-0
6 M Bull, Frenzee, 23-5-0
Qualifiers: T Hobbs, R Lamb and P Cook

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Six Islands, Lou’s, Beastie & Horseshoe Lakes (47 pegs)
1 Mark Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Bait-Tech, 75-14-0 Horseshoe peg 9 Method feeder pellet and maggot 7m F1s carp
2 Tom Wallace, Decoy, 65-11-0
3 R King, Cresta/Gamakatsu, 63-7-0
4 S Bracey, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 61-12-0
5 A Higginbottom, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 59-9-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Larch & Sycamore Pools (18 pegs)
1 C Lane, Boldings, 57-2-0
2 S Hall, Oswestry, 54-8-0
3 J Benjamin, Wolves, 50-14-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Front & Back Deans, High & Arles Pools (30 pegs)
1 Derrick Jarman, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 16-12-0 peg 27 High pinkie and caster 8m roach perch skimmers
2 Iain Swanson, Milo, 14-0-0 peg 25 High
3 K Woodfield, Sensas Black Country, 12-4-0
4 K Slade, Cannock, 12-0-0
League:
1 Andy Powell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 8pts
jt2 K Woodfield. Sensas Black Country, C Vallender, Daiwa Gordon League, G Townsend, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle and D Jarman, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, all 9

SAMFC (Sat)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (20 pegs)
1 B Cooper, Mid-Severn Angling, 19-2-0
2 D Frost, Tri-Cast Weston, 18-14-0
3 P Williams, Deggy’s Tackle, 17-14-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Teams of Four Winter League (Sat)
High, House, Extension, New, Top, Canal & Club Pools (92 pegs)
1 Callum Dicks, Waterside Angling Supplies, 74-7-0 High peg 48 breadpunch and maggot 14.5m F1s
2 Andy Welding, Marukyu Strike, 68-5-0 House peg 6 maggot 14.5m F1s
3 D Lloyd, Maver Midlands, 61-2-0
4 A Mansfield, Bait-Tech, 57-13-0
5 P Rice, Mosella, 56-11-0
6 R Kings, Mosella, 56-10-0
Teams:
1 Mosella, 71pts
2 Happy Hookers, 69
3 Shakespeare Superteam Bait-Tech, 66
4 Bait-Tech, 62 (155-7-0)
5 Beaufort Four, 62 (140-15-0)
6 Ridgemere AC, 60
League:
1 Guru, 598pts
2 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Oak, 557
3 Bait-Tech, 523
4 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 511
5 Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 509
6 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Youth, 505

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (13 pegs)
1 A Paton, Dynamite Baits, 63-0-0
2 M Perkins, Dynamite Baits, 43-8-0
3 I Palfremen, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 27-0-0