Midlands match results for Saturday February 24

Barford AA (Sat)
Warks Avon, Barford (20 pegs)
1 T Hitchman, Lane’s Bait, 29-4-0
2 T Kitson, Barford AA, 25-11-0
3 T Avery, Portway, 22-12-0

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (22 pegs)
1 S Kindleysides, Deben, 95-5-0
2 M Jermyn, Barford Tackle, 63-12-0
3 R Finch, Deben, 60-3-0

Barston Masters (Sat)
Barston Lakes (80 pegs)
1 Brian Clark, Vespe, 31-6-0 peg 124 Method feeder pellet F1s skimmers
2 Pete Jupp, Leicester, 11-10-0 peg 29 cage feeder maggot skimmers
3 A Wakelin, Ringer Baits, 10-0-0
4 T Wyse, Swindon, 9-10-0

Bridgnorth AS Teams of Three Winter League (Sun)
River Severn, Bridgnorth (36 pegs)
1 Rich Duke, Middle Severn Angling, 18-12-0 peg 145 waggler maggot chub
2 Chris Holmes, Middle Severn Angling, 11-12-0 peg 61 bread and maggot feeder chub
3 B Preece, Riverside, 9-0-0
4 T Moreton, Mosella MGM, 8-13-0
5 K Russell, Bell, 8-0-0
Teams:
1 Middle Severn Angling, 27pts
jt2 Bridgnorth AS and Bell, both 23
4 Riverside, 22
5 Mosella MGM, 19
League: 
1 Mosella MGM, 54pts
2 Bridgnorth AS, 52
3 Riverside, 49
4 Bell, 48
5 Vine Inn, 41
6 LSE, 38

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Ash, Windmill, Island & Middle Pools (20 pegs)
1 L Dennick, Marukyu, 84-0-0
2 M Burgoyne, Manor Farm Leisure, 62-10-0
3 N Dean, Manor Farm Leisure, 56-8-0

Kidderminster DAA John Field Memorial (Sat)
River Severn, Bewdley (31 pegs)
1 Jim Rivers, Tubertini Ludlow, 22-0-0 peg 41 stick float maggot five chub
2 Steve Maher, Steve Maher Tackle, 18-11-0 peg 72 feeder maggot barbel
3 R Buxton, Willenhall, 11-10-0
4 D Shinton, Bridgnorth AS, 10-6-0
5 D Williams, Mark’s Tackle, 10-4-0
6 P Edwards, Jessar, 8-9-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Robin Hood Lake (20 pegs)
1 P Tatley, Little John, 22-3-0
2 D Richmond, Little John, 16-12-0
3 T O’Hare, Little John, 12-9-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (10 pegs)
1 D Hartshorn, Swan Baits, 20-1-0
2 P Canning, Frenzee, 18-12-0
3 L Richards, Packington, 16-10-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish League (Sat)
Front & Back Deans & High Pools (25 pegs)
1 Andy Powell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 18-10-0 peg 42 Back Deans caster and pinkie 14m skimmers
2 John Dale, Fisherman’s Friend, 12-4-0 peg 29 High
3 K Woodfield, Sensas Black Country, 11-12-0
4 S Nickless, Sensas Black Country, 10-8-0
4 C Vallender, Daiwa Gordon League, 10-8-0
Final league:
1 Kane Woodfield, Sensas Black Country, 8pts
2 Andy Powell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 9
3 D Jarman, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 10
4 G Townsend, Sensas, 11 (section countback)
5 C Vallender, Daiwa Gordon League, 11
6 C Gregory, Woodlands, 12

Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat)
Raven Lake (14 pegs)
1 J McGuire, Tackle & Bates, 60-14-0
2 N Ohlemann, Graham’s Pond, 42-7-0
3 T McGregor, Tackle & Bates, 40-5-0

SAMFC (Sat)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (26 pegs)
1 Ed Warren, Maver, 39-13-0 peg 61 maggot 6m to hand dace
2 Adrian Piggott, Sensas, 31-1-0 peg 58 maggot waggler bolo rod and 6m to hand dace
3 B Cooper, Shrewsbury, 28-1-0
4 I Ward, Frenzee/ABC Bait, 25-4-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
New Pool (24 pegs)
1 S Conway, Tunnel Barn Farm, 34-14-0
2 S Collett, Guru, 29-0-0
3 F Posting, Marukyu, 26-9-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (13 pegs)
1 A Bilton, Newark, 28-10-0
2 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 17–0-0
3 G Eden, Mansfield, 16-8-0