Midlands match results for Saturday December 9

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (13 pegs)
1 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 76-11-0
2 D Jarvis, Daiwa Angling Direct, 49-9-0
3 J Barrowman, PW Angling, 42-12-0

Chris Hill Barston Lakes Silverfish Only (Sat)
Main Lake (22 pegs)
1 Simon Willsmore, Rive/Spotted Fin/D&A Tackle, 39-0-0 peg 50 cage feeder bloodworm maggot skimmers
2 Kev Tipton, Sensas, 29-8-0 peg 52
3 C Hill, Sensas, 25-2-0
4 G Vallance, Preston Innovations Delcac, 20-6-0
5 S Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 19-0-0
6 R Linnell, Peterborough, 17-8-0

Colmic Golden Rod Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, all lakes (60 pegs)
1 Rob Wootton, Dynamite Baits, 82-3-0 Match Lake peg 48 pellet feeder carp F1s
2 Dean Barlow, Drennan, 46-11-0 Arena Lake peg 13 Hybrid feeder corn carp
3 J Jones, Five Ways AC, 41-13-0
4 P Wrighting, Guru, 33-11-0
5 C Bradney, Bag ‘Em Larford, 33-4-0
6 N Howell, Daiwa, 32-11-0
Qualifiers: R Wootton, D Barlow and J Jones

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (20 pegs)
1 John Barningham, Marukyu, 43-8-0 peg 56 pinkie and bloodworm 13m skimmers
2 Tom Clark, Mansfield, 41-9-0 peg 40 maggot over groundbait 14m skimmers
B Holmes, Dynamite. Outer 54. 40-1-0
P Miles, Doncaster. Outer 49. 30-10-0
M Malia, Marukyu. Outer 32. 25-2-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure Winter League (Sat)
Ash, Windmill, Island, Boundary & Middle Pools (23 pegs)
1 Frank Donachie, Colmic, 93-0-0 peg 20 Ash maggot 14m pellet bomb F1s skimmers carp
2 Mocker McDermott, Windmill AC, 85-6-0 peg 12 Middle
3 B Sutor, Astwood Bank, 60-1-0
4 T Grigorjevs, Angling Times, 53-8-0
5 M Burgoine, Manor Farm Leisure, 53-4-0
6 R Shaw, Manor Farm Leisure, 46-12-0

Drennan Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Rycroft Fishery (34 pegs)
1 Lee Bickerton, Derby, 15-4-0 peg 21 Carp Lake maggot over groundbait 14m bream skimmers perch
2 Sean Ashby, Sensas, 11-15-0 peg 2 Carp Lake caster pinkie 111m and 14.5m skimmers roach
3 P Sanderson, Leicester, 10-7-0
4 A Chisholm, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 7-12-0
5 J Eccles, Long Eaton Fed, 7-11-0
6 A Beesley, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 7-6-0

Joe Roberts Open (Sat)
River Welland, Spalding (17 pegs)
1 Rob Hewison, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 40-2-0 Coronation Channel footbridge breadpunch 4m to hand roach
2 John Freeborn, Sensas North, 37-12-0
3 J Price, Sensas Mark One, 33-10-0
4 R Malle, Sensas Mark One, 32-8-0

SAMFC (Sat)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (20 pegs)
1 Brian Rigby, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 22-5-0 peg 60 boathouse bolo rod and 6m whip to hand maggot dace
2 Simon Christian, Tipton, 21-10-0 peg 61 stick float maggot dace
3 I Winters, Sensas Smithy’s, 14-15-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League (Sat)
All lakes (92 pegs)
1 Brian Greenbury, ABC, 93-6-0 Canal peg 1 breadpunch 13m carp F1s
2 Pete Black, Maver Midlands, 89-3-0 Jenny’s peg 4 breadpunch 14.5m carp F1s
3 A Varden, Strike, 84-12-0
4 S Harwood, Yorkies, 79-14-0
5 J Dent, Bait-Tech, 78-9-0
6 M Fox, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 69-8-0
Teams:
1 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Youth, 74pts
2 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Oak, 72
3 Guru, 71
4 Bait-Tech, 69
5 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 67
6 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 63
League:
1 Guru, 364pts
2 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 338
3 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Oak, 327
4 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Youth, 308
jt5 Drennan Banbury Guns and Shakespeare Bait-Tech, both 293

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (12 pegs)
1 A Birkin, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 45-0-0
2 J Belcher, RAF, 27-6-0
3 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits, 15-4-0