Midlands match results for Saturday December 2

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Match & Pleasure Lakes (14 pegs)
Match Lake winner: J Barrowman, PW Angling, 27-7-0
Pleasure Lake winner: 1 S Johnson, Wensum Valley Angling, 19-6-0
Pairs winners: J Barrowman and N Parkinson, 3pts

Colmic Golden Rod Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Barston Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Rob Upex, Chiltern Baits, 21-10-0 peg 124 Method feeder wafters one carp and four F1s
2 Simon Willsmore, Rive/Spotted Fin/D&A Tackle, 21-0-0 peg 44 cage feeder worm dead maggot skimmers
3 S Fry, Garbolino, 20-8-0
4 J Carrass, Match Fishing Magazine, 17-10-0
5 M Vials, Preston Innovations, 16-10-0
6 A Power, Preston Innovations, 15-12-0
Qualifiers: Rob Upex, Simon Willsmore and Joe Carrass

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (16 pegs)
1 A Sellars, R&R Sports, 24-3-0
2 P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks, 22-12-0
3 J Kelly, Doncaster, 13-15-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Boundary & Middle Pools (13 pegs)
1 S Partington, Manor Farm Leisure, 58-14-0
2 M Wakeman, Astwood Bank, 49-6-0
3 B Sutor, Astwood Bank, 39-2-0

Erewash Valley Winter League (Sat)
Erewash Canal, Dockholme (48 pegs)
1 Alasdair Chisholm, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 9-14-0 Dockholme lock chopped worm and caster 12m breadpunch 10m roach perch and three bream
2 Alan Wright, Long Eaton Fed, 4-7-0 Allotments breadpunch 13m roach and a 2lb bream
3 K Perry, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 4-4-0
4 J South, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 3-11-0
5 D Jackson, Three Counties, 2-10-0
6t A Beesley, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 2-8-0
Teams:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 13pts
2 Three Counties, 25
3 Long Eaton Fed, 30
4 Team 1779,  32
5 Drennan Leicester Sensas, 33
6 Mill Tackle, 36
League:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 7pts
jt2 Three Counties and Drennan Leicester Sensas, both 8

Joe Roberts Open (Sat)
River Welland, Spalding (16 pegs)
1 Ray Malle, Sensas Mark One, 52-0-0 Coronation channel footbridge breadpunch 9m roach
2 John Southgate, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 35-7-0 Coronation channel footbridge breadpunch and pinkie 8m roach
3 J Price, Sensas Mark One, 25-0-0
4 A Southgate, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 16-10-0

Mainline Match Teams of Three Winter League (Sat)
Rookery Waters, Jay, Magpie & Raven Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Guy Dew, JVAC, 120-1-0 peg 41 Jay breadpunch 14m carp 3lb
2 Rab Egan, Jason’s Finest, 99-4-0 peg 36 Magpie breadpunch and corn 14.5m carp 4lb
3 D Rawlings, Jason’s Finest, 87-7-0
4 G Arnold, Hooked Newmarket, 82-6-0
Teams:
1 Rookery Waters, 10pts
2 Pools Fodder B Team, 15
3 Jason’s Finest, 17
4 ABC, 18
5 Hooked Newmarket, 19
jt6 JVAC and Tackle & Bates, both 20
League:
1 Pools Fodder B Team, 25pts
2 Rookery Waters, 27
3 ABC, 30
4 SAS, 32
jt5 Jason’s Finest and Tackle & Bates, both 45

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (17 pegs)
1 M Downes, Sensas, 43-8-0
2 J Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 36-7-0
3 I Keywood, Solihull Angling Centre, 20-9-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Front Deans Pool (15 pegs)
1 K Slade, Cannock, 21-1-0
2 A Buchanan, PR Floats, 17-5-0
3 T Homer, Peg One, 13-6-0

SAMFC (Sat)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (22 pegs)
1 Ian Winter, Sensas Smithy’s, 20-8-0 peg 58 bolo rod and 6m whip to hand maggot roach dace
2 Jason Owen, Walsall, 19-10-0 peg 71 6m whip to hand maggot dace
3 P Williams, Total Angling, 16-10-0
4 S Christian, Tipton, 16-7-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Teams of Four Winter League (Sat)
High, New, Extension, House, Top, Canal & Jenny’s Pools (96 pegs)
1 Jason Brown, Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 68-12-0 High peg 15 maggot 13m F1s barbel
2 Adam Rumble, Guru, 56-4-0 Extension peg 27
3 D Lloyd, Maver Midlands, 53-13-0
4 P Canning, Maver Midlands, 45-2-0
5 N Carless, Ridgemere AC, 41-0-0
6 P Black, Maver Midlands, 40-12-0
Teams:
1 Maver Midlands, 82pts
2 Guru, 78
3 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 73
4 Bait-Tech, 69
5 Ridgemere AC, 64
6 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 63
League:
1 Guru, 293pts
2 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 271
3 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Oak, 255
4 Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 246
5 ABC, 243
6 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Yew, 234

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (16 pegs)
1 G Eden, Mansfield, 37-8-0
2 I Palfremen, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 33-4-0
3 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits, 19-0-0