Midlands match results for Monday May 7

Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Classic Final (Sun)
Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Match & Specimen Lakes (40 pegs)
Day one:
1 Warren Jennings, Bag ‘Em Baits, 350-0-0 Specimen peg 4 pellet shallow all over peg carp 20lb
2 Richie Hull, Garbolino, 289-2-0 Specimen peg 20 meat shallow all over peg carp 15lb
3 N Colcombe, Larford, 285-10-0
4 R Lawson, Total Angling, 224-0-0
5 G Albutt, Drennan/Dynamite Baits, 203-11-0
6 M Bull, Frenzee/Bag ‘Em Baits, 167-14-0
Day two:
1 Przemek Solski, Wembley, 259-11-0 Match peg 64 edge shallow and deck pellet meat carp F1s
2 Chris Senter, Larford, 249-2-0 Match peg 8 shallow pellet and meat edge carp F1s
3 L Webster, Bag ‘Em Baits, 249-0-0
4 M Galaszewski, Larford, 195-2-0
5 P Cook, Frenzee, 179-0-0
6 H Harris, Larford, 175-13-0
Overall result:
1 Paul Cook, Frenzee, 2pts
2 Warren Jennings, Bag ‘Em Baits, 4 (493-7-0)
3 M Galaszewski, Larford, 4 (348-15-0)
4 G Albutt, Drennan/Dynamite Baits, 4 (306-12-0)
5 R Lawson, Total Angling, 5

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Mon)
Island & Middle Pools (30 pegs)
1 John Barnard, Manor Farm Leisure, 150-10-0 peg 25 Middle pellet shallow 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Lee Harrison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 121-10-0 peg 2 Middle
3 S Waters, Drennan Oxford, 111-4-0
4 R Seymour, Banbury Gunsmiths, 107-6-0
5 M Ludlow, Manor Farm Leisure, 107-4-0
6 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 96-8-0

Packington Somers Bank Holiday Pairs (Mon)
Molands Mere & Geary’s Level Pools (34 pegs)
1 Daniel Tresigne, Smithy’s Angling, 146-6-0 peg 9 Geary’s Level pellet 14m carp
2 Philip Canning, Frenzee, 131-7-0 peg 56 Molands Mere waggler pellet carp F1s
3 S Daley, Ridgemere AC, 107-6-0
4 D Ashington, Sensas, 92-7-0
Pairs:
1 Jon Newton and Dan Tresigne, 4 pts (237-6-0)
2 Dan Ashington and Matt Derry, 4 (183-7-0)
3 L Richards and D Elliott, 4 (146-2-0)
4 D Young and J Burchell, 5

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Mon)
Front & Back Deans Pools (36 pegs)
1 Graham Darrow, Bilston Angling Centre, 164-4-0 Back Deans peg 61
2 Kev Slade, Cannock, 160-14-0 Front Deans peg 12
3 A Sherwood, Bilston Angling Centre, 157-0-0
4 A Buchanan, Maver/PR Floats, 130-1-0
5 S Tibbitts, Commercial Indications, 125-2-0
6 C Vallender, Daiwa Gordon League, 125-0-0

Rookery Waters Summer Qualifier (Mon)
Magpie Lake (27 pegs)
1 Wayne Shepherd, Tackle & Baits, 242-8-0 peg 2 dobbed pellet 14m and edge carp 6lb
2 John Payne, Tackle & Baits, 195-0-0 peg 9 caster shallow 13m carp 5lb
3 K Payne, Tackle & Baits, 166-13-0
4 G Butler, Tackle & Baits, 166-12-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Mon)
Holmedale Lake (22 pegs)
1 Andy Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 181-12-0 peg 31 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 6lb
2 Steve Shepherd, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 138-7-0 peg 19
3 R Carline, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 132-15-0
4 P Carline, Alfreton Angling, 125-10-0
5 L Plackett, Alfreton Angling, 119-12-0
6 D Stayley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 110-8-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon)
Club & Canal Pools (24 pegs)
1 Tony James, Smithy’s Angling, 161-12-0 Club peg 13 maggot shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Pete Hughes, Tunnel Barn Farm, 154-13-0 Club peg 11 meat 5m and edge carp F1s
3 C Shepherd, Tunnel Barn Farm, 98-0-0
4 W Sweetman, TH Floats, 92-14-0
5 J Khan, Tunnel Barn Farm, 91-3-0
6 J Johnson, Notts AA, 87-5-0

Westwood Lakes 5K Qualifier (Mon)
Falcon Lake (16 pegs)
1 M Stamp, Preston Innovations, 135-14-0
2 L Elding, Westwood Lakes, 134-10-0
3 K Wilson, Westwood Lakes, 113-10-0