South match results from week commencing Sept 5, 2016

MONDAY

White Acres Gold Residents (Mon)
Twin Oaks, Acorn & Trelawney Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Dave Graham, Senior Haulage, 188-0-0 peg 15 Twin Oaks pellet 4m carp
2 John Milham, Frenzee Team PS, 140-14-0 peg 23 Twin Oaks bomb pellet and caster shallow 13m carp
3 I Sutton, Iffers AC, 110-2-0
4 N Hurst, Ackworth AC, 103-2-0
5 B Dac, Edgeley Sports, 95-12-0
6 J Harvord, White Acres, 89-10-0


TUESDAY

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Tues)
Wood Lake (12 pegs)
1 F Thomas, Browning Wickford, 292-0-0
2 K Hollick, Coleman’s Cottage, 214-8-0
3 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 167-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lakes (13 pegs)
1 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 98-11-0
2 F Lawther, Dynamite Oakfield, 95-12-0
3 J Emmerson, Dynamite Oakfield, 68-14-0 

White Acres Bronze Residents (Weds)
Twin Oaks, Canal & Trelawney (26 pegs)
1 Darren Oliver, Crewe Match Angling, 130-10-0 peg 20 Trelawney pellet feeder and bomb carp
2 Neil Taylor, Bath Spartans, 101-12-0 peg 22 Trelawney maggot shallow 14m carp
3 A Stretch, Crewe Match Angling, 87-8-0
4 A Omant, Ackworth AC, 83-0-0
5 D Porter, Broom AC, 79-5-0
6 K Appleton, York Nomads, 77-4-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Steve Ford, Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost, 211-14-0 peg 129 Campbell pellet shallow 14m and 5m pellet and meat deck carp 11lb
2 Steve Shaw, Mosella, 210-10-0 peg 127 Campbell bomb pellet carp 9lb
3 G Skarba, Mosella, 149-0-0
4 A Perkins, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 146-7-0
5 S Puddy, Landsend 123-13-0
6 D Hipkiss, Ridgemere AC, 107-8-0
Top silverfish weight: V Brown, Mosella, 39-3-0
 
Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (18 pegs)
1 Pemb Wrighting, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 226-0-0 peg 22 pellet shallow 14m maggot edge carp F1s barbel
2 Clive Nada, Browning Wickford, 176-0-0 peg 6
3 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 165-8-0
4 J Capper, Coleman’s Cottage, 158-0-0
5 F Thomas, Browning Wickford, 149-8-0
6 G Hollick, Miracle Baits, 144-8-0
 
Drennan/DH Angling River Thames Festival (Tues – Thurs)
River Thames, Abingdon, Culham & Appleford (67 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Steve Sanders, Preston Innovations, 39-1-0 Appleford feeder worm maggot bream
2 Dave Harrell, DH Angling, 36-10-0
3 B Cooper, Drennan Bordon Angling, 29-5-0
Day two result:
1 Simon Willsmore, Drennan/D&A Tackle/Spotted Fin, 17-14-0 Appleford long pole hemp roach
2 Joe Roberts, Drennan/Sensas, 15-0-0
2 Bradley Gibbons, Maver, 15-0-0
Day three result:
1 John Weeden, Matrix Image, 26-3-0 Appleford pole worm tench perch
2 Steve Sanders, Preston Innovations, 19-1-0
3 R Chave, Colmic, 18-8-0
Overall result:
1 Bradley Gibbons, Maver, 5pts
2 Steve Sanders, Preston Innovations, 6 (67-15-0)
3 N Richards, Colmic, 6 (51-11-0)
4 R Chave, Colmic, 6 (51-4-0)
5 S Willsmore, Drennan/D&A Tackle/Spotted Fin, 6 (48-2-0)
6 S Merry, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 7
 
White Acres Residents Rover (Thurs)
All lakes (98 pegs)
1 Brian Shepherd, Liverpool, 157-14-0 peg 33 Pollawyn pellet feeder carp
2 Callum Oliver, Crewe Match Angling, 156-11-0 peg 19 Pollawyn Method feeder pellet 3 N Hurst, Ackworth AC, 114-13-0
4 T Huxley, Crewe Match Angling, 108-10-0
5 D Newman, Leegem Angling, 100-13-0
6 D Porter, Broom AC, 96-14-0
Top lady: D Saiche, 29-12-0


FRIDAY

Somerset Angling Durleigh Festival (Tues – Fri)
Durleigh Reservoir (33 pegs)
Day one result:
1 John Fuidge, Mosella, 85-2-0 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers roach
2 G Ireland, Somerset Angling, 78-2-0
3 M Leader, Sensas M5, 72-5-0
4 J King, Somerset Angling, 65-12-0
Day two result:
1 Mark Le Haye, Sillybait, 68-12-0 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 A Palmer, Royal Marines, 51-10-0
3 C Davies, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 47-14-0
4 P Werakso, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 42-8-0
Day three result:
1 Mike Snudden, Gloucester, 55-4-0 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 G Ireland, Somerset Angling, 49-11-0
3 T Goodland, Sensas M5, 49-2-0
4 A Rich, Somerset Angling, 45-9-0
Day four result:
1 Gary Ireland, Somerset Angling, 68-9-0 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 G Wickham, Summerhayes, 56-10-0
3 K Perry, Sensas M5, 53-2-0
4 T Goodland, Sensas M5, 47-5-0
Overall result:
1 Gary Ireland, Somerset Angling, 233-6-0
2 Tony Goodland, Sensas M5, 173-9-0
3 C Davies, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 167-6-0
4 P Werakso, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 163-11-0
5 A Palmer, Royal Marines, 155-12-0
6 S Kedge, Somerset Angling, 148-15-0


SATURDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Aden Bordick, Shore Road Disaster Squad, 164-5-0 Campbell peg 128 long pole meat carp
2 J Bowden, Swindon, 156-8-0
3 G Harding, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 146-4-0
4 P Hardwick, Stafford Moor, 140-2-0
5 R Walters, Viaduct, 137-6-0
6 N Chedzoy, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 129-4-0
Top silverfish weight: D Squires, Frenzee, 50-8-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (19 pegs)
1 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 101-5-0
2 N Dean, Oxford, 76-3-0
3 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 69-11-0
4 J Brewster, Dynamite Oakfield, 66-13-0
5 P McLoughlin, Dynamite Oakfield, 60-3-0
6 A Tomkins, Oakfield, 57-15-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Middle Lake (15 pegs)
1 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 61-0-0
2 L Neal, Gold Valley, 47-8-0
3 M Dominy, Newbury, 42-0-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (24 pegs)
1 Graham Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 258-0-0 pellet peg 54 pellet edge carp 9lb
2 John Eldrid, SSP Tyler’s Common, 178-0-0 peg 56
3 C Fuller, Lake John, 149-12-0
4 A Farley, Brightlingsea, 136-0-0
5 G Manoli, Angling Direct, 135-0-0
5 K Wilder, SSP Tyler’s Common, 135-0-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust TideFest (Sun)
River Thames, Barnes & Strand on the Green (32 pegs)
1 Martin Davis, Bourne Anglers, 46-11-0 Strand on the Green bream 8lb feeder worm maggot
2 Richie Tomala, Gloucester, 32-11-0
3 S Edwards, 30-9-0
4 G Bullock, Redbridge Lakes, 20-8-0

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Lodge Lake (15 pegs)
1 S Cosgrave, Manchester, 108-8-0
2 J Rock, Army, 96-0-0
3 P Hardwick, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 83-13-0
Top silverfish weight: A Weston, Viaduct, 13-2-0 

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Brook Lake (10 pegs)
1 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 8-10-0
2 C Davis, Dynamite Oakfield, 6-5-0
3 M Giles, RS Baits, 4-14-0

Gillingham AA (Sun)
Bristol Avon, Staverton (24 pegs)
1 Ben Dukes, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 7-12-0 peg 58 maggot 11m roach hybrids
2 Rob Randall, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 7-0-0 peg 34 maggot 13m roach bleak
3 R Manns, Wiltshire Angling, 6-14-0
4 N Collins, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 6-12-0
5 A Chatterley, Wiltshire Angling, 5-14-0
6 M Fuller, Gillingham AA, 4-10-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Gold Lake (11 pegs)
1 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 115-8-0
2 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 108-0-0
3 J Light, Gold Valley, 83-8-0 

Medway Tackle (Sun)
Bough Beech Reservoir (30 pegs)
1 Richard Packwood, Leicester, 44-8-0 Yacht Club bank groundbait feeder worm maggot skimmers bream
2 Kev Baptist, Browning SE, 44-4-0 Woody Point groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 S Clifford, Preston Innovations Delcac, 36-11-0
4 R Taylor, Drennan/Van Den Eynde 30-12-0
5 S Willsmore, Drennan/D&A Tackle/Spotted Fin, 29-14-0
6 K Turner, Edenbridge AS, 26-12-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (47 pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 125-8-0 peg 43 pellet across and edge carp 8lb
2 John Hunt, Brentwood, 119-0-0 peg 69 edge pellet carp 10lb
3 S Mould, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 103-8-0
4 S Dyball, Dartford, 102-8-0
5 S Reynolds, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 97-4-0
6 R Bishop, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 92-14-0

Sensas Commercial House Winter League (round one)
Bristol Avon, Swinford – Fry’s (54 pegs)
1 Darren Gillman, Mosella Bathampton A, 29-7-0 peg A1 Swinford whip maggot dace
2 Liam Braddell, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 28-13-0 peg 15 Swinford whip and stick float maggot roach dace bream
3 P Purchase, M&N Electrical, 23-12-8
4 N Johns, Mosella Bathampton A, 21-7-0
5 M Williams, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 20-5-0
6 C Branson, Sensas Nomads, 16-9-0
A Division teams: 
1 Mosella Bathampton A, 25pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 21
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 18
4 Mosella Bathampton B, 13
4 M&N Electrical 13
B Division teams: 
1 Sensas Nomads, 16pts
2 Maver, 15
2 Stand & Deliver Promotions, 15
4 DW Builders, 13         

Stafford Moor Pairs (Sat & Sun)
Pines, Tanner’s & Woodpecker Lakes (78 pegs)
1 Lee Wherrett, Middy/Bait-Tech and Ben Hagg, Guru, 4pts
2 Martin Preston, Bait-Tech Viaduct, and Scott Puddy, Landsend, 5
3 P Upperton, Middy/SSP Baits and R Taylor, Guru, 7
4 S Ford, Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost and C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 9

Swan Open (Sun)
River Thames, Radcot (41 pegs)
1 Paul Passmore, Devizes, 21-14-0 peg 36 chopped worm and caster 14.5m chub bream perch
2 G Godwin, Pewsey, 20-14-0
3 M Bradley, Cotswold Angling, 15-0-0
4 I Young, Oxford Drennan, 11-6-0
5 R Chave, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 10-3-0
6 M Taylor, Radcot, 9-13-0