South match results from week commencing Aug 29, 2016

MONDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Mon)
Match Lake (12 pegs)
1 M Preston, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 95-7-0
2 P Curry, Viaduct, 72-5-0
3 M Hall, Viaduct, 53-7-0
Top silverfish weight: S Jackson, Garbolino, 15-11-0
 
Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Bank Holiday Monday Pairs (Mon)
Wood & Pathfield Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Pemb Wrighting, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 288-8-0 peg 29 Wood maggot shallow 13m pellet edge carp F1s
2 Mark Brown, Browning Wickford, 283-0-0 peg 25 Wood
3 R Hearn, Matrix Image, 241-0-0
4 B Welfare, Coleman’s Cottage, 238-0-0
5 J Taylor, Coleman’s Cottage, 214-0-0
6 T Fensom, Harlow, 210-0-0
Pairs:
1 J Taylor and A Southgate, 5pts (343-8-0)
2 C Nada and P Chambers, 5 (317-0-0)
3 P Wrighting and M Levy, 6

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Mon)
Red Kite Lake (17 pegs)
1 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 90-3-0
2 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 89-4-0
3 I Edwards, Dynamite Oakfield, 88-0-0
 
Gillingham AA Three Day Festival (Sat – Mon)
Lodden Lakes, Hillview Lake & Whitepost Lake (51 pegs)
1 Gary O’Shea, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 26pts (222-0-0)
2 Liam Braddell, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 26 (194-9-0)
3 G Manton, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 24 (224-9-0)
4 S Veale, Haines Angling, 25 (210-4-0)
5 R Randall, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 24 (199-9-0)
6 S Hebditch, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 24 (185-2-0)
 
Redbridge Lakes (Mon)
Both lakes (13 pegs)
1 G Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins, 56-4-0
2 P Hyde, Lake John, 44-7-0
3 S Bottomley, Redbridge Lakes, 37-9-0


WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (13 pegs)
1 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 105-10-0
2 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 91-11-0
3 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 91-6-0

Puddledock Farm (Weds)
Snake Lake (24 pegs)
1 Andrew Farley, Brightlingsea, 205-12-0 peg 36 edge paste meat carp 11lb
2 Mick Higginbottom, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 163-2-0 peg 60 long pole pellet carp 8lb
3 J Bell, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 123-8-0
4 J Hunt, Brentwood, 120-0-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Lodge & Match Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Jim Butcher, Wiltshire Angling, 101-5-0 peg 66 Lodge corn and pellet long pole and edge carp 9lb
2 Nick Merry, MFS, 73-11-0 peg 59 Lodge edge pellet carp 8lb
3 I Walvin, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 65-9-0
4 S Holmes, Shaw Road Disaster Squad, 60-14-0
5 T Williams, Drennan SW, 50-1-0
6 R Worth, Tackle UK, 50-13-0
Top silverfish weight: T Williams, Drennan SW, 13-11-0


SATURDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell Lake (20 pegs)
1 A Tompkins, Tackle UK, 192-13-0
2 N Merry, MFS, 157-0-0
3 B Hagg, Guru, 153-11-0
Top silverfish weight: B Hagg, Guru, 21-1-0 

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (22 pegs)
1 Gary Thorpe, GOT Baits, 86-15-0 peg 13 meat and pellet 14m and 6m carp 8lb F1s
2 Ian Edwards, Dynamite Oakfield, 76-4-0
3 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 71-3-0
4 R Wall, Dynamite Oakfield, 61-11-0
5 N Dean, Oxford, 60-5-0
6 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 58-11-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (22 pegs)
1 Alan Reynolds, Bait-Tech, 210-0-0 peg 12 pellet edge carp 9lb skimmers
1 Colin Fuller, Lake John, 210-0-0 peg 38 meat edge carp 11lb
3 A Bolt, Robbo’s, 182-0-0
4 M Hood, SSP Tyler’s Common, 136-0-0
5 D Marder, Bait-Tech, 133-8-0
6 P Back, SSP Tyler’s Common, 130-8-0


SUNDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Lodge Lake (18 pegs)
1 N Gaff, Drennan Bordon Angling, 121-1-0
2 J Billett, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 80-11-0
3 R Lucas, Wiltshire Angling, 75-2-0
Top silverfish weight: R Dudley, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 30-10-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Stepfield Lake (17 pegs)
1 John Shepherd, Sensas Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 96-4-0 peg 24 pellet top kit and 13m F1s carp
2 Clive Nada, Browning Wickford, 91-0-0 peg 18
3 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 87-0-0
4 K Hollick, Coleman’s Bait &Tackle, 69-0-0
5 G Hollick, Miracle Baits, 68-0-0
6 M Brown, Browning Wickford, 65-4-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (18 pegs)
1 Nick Dean, Oxford, 213-2-0 peg 29 caster shallow 14m carp 12lb F1s
2 Ian Edwards, Dynamite Oakfield, 109-7-0
3 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 89-8-0
4 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 86-11-0
5 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 81-15-0
6 D Wilson, Oakfield, 70-11-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (20 pegs)
1 Paul Grant, Lake John, 43-9-0 peg 30 maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers roach goldfish tench
2 Gordon Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins, 35-5-0
3 S Phung, Sniper Bros, 29-14-0
4 P Hyde, Browning Wickford, 29-14-0
5 T Parker, Robertson’s/Usual Suspects, 26-4-0
6 S Stanislav, Redbridge Lakes, 25-10-0

Rye DAS Club League (Sun)
River Rother, Blackwall (44 pegs)
1 Kevin Pack, Maver Cardinals Black, 19-8-0 downstream end peg long pole maggot and worm over groundbait skimmers roach
2 John Gore, Maver Cardinals Red, 11-0-0 next door peg long pole maggot and worm over groundbait roach skimmers
3 S Cottingham, Maver Cardinals Black, 9-15-0
jt4 J Morgan, Browning SE Xitan and G Docker, Advanced Pole Repairs, both 8-13-0
6 M Trice, Browning SE Sphere, 8-5-0
Teams: 
1 Browning SE Xitan, 37pts
jt2 Advanced Pole Repairs and Maver Cardinals Black, both 34
4 Maver Cardinals Red, 32
5 Iden Wood Fishery Red, 30
6 Maver Cardinals White, 26
Final league: 
1 Advanced Pole Repairs, 238pts
2 Browning SE Xitan, 237.5
3 Maver Cardinals Red, 237
4 Iden Wood Fishery Red, 230
5 Maver Cardinals Black, 200
6 Browning SE Sphere, 190

Summerhayes Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (20 pegs)
1 Bill Hopping, Summerhayes, 242-15-0 peg 2 Sellicks paste 9m carp 11lb
2 Gabriel Skarba, Mosella, 185-11-0 peg 4 Lily meat edge carp 9lb
3 M Le Haye, Summerhayes, 163-15-0
4 M Hadicott, Summerhayes, 160-0-0
5 D Smith, Summerhayes, 101-9-0
6 J Parkhouse, Team Jinx, 87-4-0

Turner’s 400 (Sun)
River Thames, Rushey, Radcot & Clanfield (112 pegs)
1 Mick Denton, Drennan Oxford, 32-0-0 Radcot upstream chopped worm and caster 13m chub
2 Geoff Levingdon, Drennan Oxford, 24-6-0 Rushey waggler maggot chub roach
3 C Brown, Radcot APS, 19-15-0
4 G Avery, Sensas WB Clarke, 18-8-0
5 G Godwin, Turner’s Tackle & Bait, 17-4-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Oxford Yellow, 96pts
2 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 96
3 Turner’s Tackle & Bait, 84
4 Radcot APS, 81
5 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 81