South match results for week commencing Oct 3, 2016

MONDAY

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Tues)
Wood Lake (14 pegs)
1 R Hearn, Matrix Image, 171-8-0
2 C Pilot, Coleman’s Cottage, 167-8-0
3 D Hutchinson, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 155-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (13 pegs)
1 F Lawther, Dynamite Oakfield, 93-4-0
2 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 76-14-0
3 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 73-5-0

Framfield Fishery (Weds)
Brookhouse Lake (16 pegs)
1 Nobby Whiting, Hemming’s Tackle, 199-12-0 peg 3 maggot edge carp 10lb
2 Dave Walker, Faulkner’s, 99-15-0
3 D Cooper, Rudgwick, 99-9-0
4 B Scott, Hemming’s Tackle, 72-1-0
5 M Woodington, Framfield, 67-9-0
6 K Harper, Warlingham, 66-11-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Tony Mackett, Viaduct Fishery, 161-5-0 peg 119 Campbell bomb pellet carp 9lb
2 Chris Fox, Thyers, 156-6-0 peg 80 Cary bomb pellet carp 11lb
3 A Jeffery, Avon Angling, 142-9-0
4 P Curry, Viaduct Fishery, 141-12-0
5 N Cooke, Manchester, 137-1-0
6 P Furlong, Pawlett AC, 132-5-0
Top silverfish weight: D Sullivan Maver Cadbury Angling, 36-1-0
 
Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 267-0-0
2 R Bibbey, Coleman’s Cottage, 225-0-0
3 K Choppin, Cariers RAPS, 184-8-0


SATURDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sat)
River Thames, Abingdon (54 pegs)
1 Brian Preece, Bridgnorth, 19-15-0 Appleford end peg long pole worm maggot roach bream
2 William Raison, Daiwa/Old Ghost, 19-1-8 Abingdon long pole worm skimmers perch
3 J Brockie, Sensas WB Clarke, 14-5-0
4 M Vials, Preston Innovations, 12-5-0
Qualifiers: Brian Preece, William Raison and Paul Passmore

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (27 pegs)
1 P Hardwick, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 189-0-0
2 A Bordick, Tri-Cast, 173-8-0
3 A Jeffries, Avon Angling, 167-0-0
Top silverfish weight: A Palmer, Viaduct, 32-13-0  

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (15 pegs)
1 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 66-6-0
2 D Hammond, Banbury Gunsmiths, 63-8-0
3 R Wall, Dynamite Oakfield, 54-2-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (16 pegs)
1 M Bond, Gold Valley, 155-0-0
2 R Howell, Daiwa, 115-4-0
3 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 97-4-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sat)
Lake Cuthbert (10 pegs)
1 G Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins, 42-7-0
2 T Layton, Preston Old Boys, 42-3-0
3 I Copeland, Redbridge, 27-5-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (21 pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 197-0-0 peg 22 pellet 3m carp 9lb skimmers
2 George Manoli, Angling Direct, 188-0-0 peg 12
3 G Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 141-8-0
4 R Pisano, Galleywood, 137-0-0
5 M Hood, SSP Tyler’s Common, 115-8-0
6 K Wilder, SSP Tyler’s Common, 104-0-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sun)
River Medway, Barming (50 pegs)
1 Barry Oliver, Matrix Image, 12-1-0 peg 14 long pole maggot and worm over groundbait roach perch
2 Martin Caldecote, Browning Hot Rods, 9-4-0 peg 72 long pole maggot roach chub
3 P Udell, Delcac Old Boys, 7-15-0
4 C King, Edenbridge AS, 7-12-0
5 J Rooney, 6-12-0
6 F Brown, Browning SE, 6-9-0
Qualifiers: Barry Oliver, Sam Merry and Martin Caldecote

Angling Trust Southwest Winter League (Sun)
Bristol Avon (40 pegs)
1 Andrew Trudegan, Sensas Nomads, 26-2-0 peg 16 long pole maggot over groundbait roach skimmers
2 Shaun Townsend, Mosella Bathampton, 19-10-0
3 L Braddell, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 15-5-0
4 N Johns, Mosella Bathampton, 14-14-0
5 R Whitmarsh, Sensas Nomads, 13-6-0
6 M Harper, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 13-4-0
Teams: 
1 Mosella Bathampton, 32pts
2 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 31
3 Sensas Nomads, 26
4 Gerry’s Angels, 19
5 Amalgamation, 10
League: 
jt1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s and Mosella Bathampton, both 3pts
3 Sensas Nomads, 6
4 Gerry’s Angels, 8
5 Amalgamation, 10

Avon Valley Winter League Practice (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Little Bedwyn – Potters (58 pegs)
1 Rob Deacon, Arun MG, 10-1-0 peg 2 long pole worm and caster perch skimmers
2 Graham Tappenden, Homestores Mosella UK, 9-12-0 long pole caster roach perch
3 B Cooper, Drennan Bordon Angling, 8-9-0
4 P Barnard, Homestores Mossella UK, 8-5-0
5 N Jones, Drennan Bordon Angling, 8-1-0
6 M Davies, Rive Bordon Angling, 8-0-0

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Cary Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Morrison, Tackle Trader, 215-8-0
2 P Hardwick, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 141-1-0
3 S Shaw, Mosella, 139-0-0
Top silverfish weight: D Sullivan, Maver Cadbury Angling, 25-6-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (16 pegs)
1 Nick Dean, Oxford, 200-0-0 peg 9 caster shallow 9m F1s 3lb
2 Dave Wilson, Oakfield, 138-13-0 peg 35 caster shallow 13m F1s
3 S Walters, Drennan Oxford, 84-3-0
4 F Lawther, Dynamite Oakfield, 80-1-0
5 D Hawkins, Oakfield, 74-10-0
6 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 71-9-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Gold Lake (16 pegs)
1 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 95-0-0
2 J Light, Gold Valley, 68-12-0
3 J Maddock, Gold Valley, 62-0-0

Keith Bowler Memorial (Sun)
Coleman’s Cottage Fishery, Pathfield Lake (22 pegs) 
1 Ross Bibbey, Coleman’s Bait &Tackle, 132-0-0 peg 32 long pole and edge pellet maggot carp F1s
2 Gavin Bridge, Browning Wickford, 126-8-0 peg 2
3 G Hollick, Miracle Baits, 111-0-0
4 P Wrighting, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 94-8-0
5 T Martin, Coleman’s Cottage, 58-0-0
6 S Daniels, Coleman’s Cottage, 57-8-0

Kent Winter League Practice (Sun)
Bough Beech Reservoir (42 pegs)
1 Richard Taylor, Drennan/Van Den Eynde, 33-0-0 peg 2 Lone Tree Point groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers
2 Tony Docker, APR, 17-13-0 peg 3 Woody Point groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 J Pantry, Browning SE, 15-12-0

Oxford DAA (Sun)
River Thames, Medley (24 pegs)
1 Carl Eland, Drennan Oxford, 37-14-0 Medley end peg waggler caster tares roach
2 Steve Harwood, Drennan Oxford, 29-3-0 Sandy Point long pole caster over groundbait roach
3 K Holmes, Sensas A4, 24-2-0
4 M Denton, Drennan Oxford, 12-12-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (20 pegs)
1 Dave Whitman, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 42-13-0 peg 19 long pole caster shallow ide roach
2 Mo Phung, Sniper Bros, 41-15-0
3 J Hornsby, Redbridge Lakes 41-9-0
4 P Hyde, Browning Wickford, 40-7-0
5 S Phung, Sniper Bros, 29-0-0
6 T Smith, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 23-6-0