South match results for week commencing Oct 10, 2016

TUESDAY

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Tues)
Wood Lake (18 pegs)
1 Kurt Choppin, Cariers RAPS, 145-0-0 peg 10 pellet 14m maggot edge carp F1s barbel
2 Jim Dodkins, Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 118-0-0 peg 28
3 P Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 113-0-0
4 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 110-0-0
5 C Pilot, Coleman’s Cottage, 102-8-0
6 J Shepherd, Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 102-0-0


WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (11 pegs)
1 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 116-1-0
2 F Lawther, Dynamite Oakfield, 96-4-0
3 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 88-10-0

Framfield Fishery (Weds) 
Spring Lake (16 pegs)
1 Nobby Whiteing, Framfield, 138-10-0 peg 49 maggot 6m and edge carp 8lb
2 Bob Bradford, Dench MG, 121-6-0
3 D Cooper, Framfield, 121-0-0
4 C Dimmock, Hemming’s Tackle, 84-15-0
5 A Stewart, Hemming’s Tackle, 82-1-0
6 K Harper, Warlingham, 51-9-0

Puddledock Farm (Weds)
Snake Lake (17 pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 96-12-0 peg 31 maggot 13m and 6m carp skimmers
2 M Higginbottom, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 77-4-0
3 S Mould, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 74-0-0
 
White Acres Residents (Weds)
Twin Oaks, Acorn & Trelawney Lakes (63 pegs)
1 Brett Nicholsa, St Dennis Train Spotters, 79-12-0 peg 36 Twin Oaks caster shallow 13m and meat 4m carp
2 Steve Cosgrove, Cuchy Angling, 71-8-0 peg 16 Twin Oaks bomb pellet carp
3 S Parkin, Ladywood Lakes, 58-12-0
5 A Houghton, White Acres, 57-0-0
6 I Ford, Wigan Stamp Collectors, 54-0-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Leon Hubbard, Mosella Bathampton, 159-7-0 peg 86 Cary pellet shallow 14m carp 9lb
2 Dave Chidzoy, Bridport, 154-3-0 peg 125 Campbell bomb pellet carp 8lb
3 R Worth, Tackle UK, 142-6-0
4 A Perkins, Viaduct Fishery, 125-10-0
5 M Williams, Bristol PSV, 122-15-0
6 T Mackett, Viaduct Fishery, 122-11-0
Top silverfish weight: N Easton, Langport, 22-2-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (15 pegs) 
1 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 185-0-0
2 T Martin, Coleman’s Cottage, 126-8-0
3 C Nada, Browning Wickford, 111-0-0

FRIDAY
Stafford Moor Autumn Festival (Mon-Fri)
Woodpecker, Tanner’s & Oak Lakes (50 pegs)
Day one result: 
1 Ricky Johnston, Stafford Moor, 116-10-0 peg 8 Woodpecker
2 Lee Wherrett, Middy/Bait-Tech, 115-14-0 peg 5 Oak
3 P Upperton, Middy/SSP Baits, 103-6-0
Day two result: 
1 Craig Edmonds, 139-0-0 peg 20 Woodpecker
2 Steve Shaw, Stafford Moor, 96-12-0 peg 24 Woodpecker
3 Ian Pretty, GOT Baits, 96-12-0 peg 36 Woodpecker
Day three result: 
1 Zac Newton, Exeter, 127-5-0 peg 30 Tanner’s
2 Craig Edmonds, Mosella, 104-12-0 peg 1 Oak
3 A Griffiths, Stafford Moor, 89-8-0
Day four result: 
1 Craig Edmonds, Mosella, 186-2-0 peg 20 Tanner’s
2 Pete Upperton, Middy/SSP Baits, 126-1-0 peg 6 Woodpecker
3 P Stone, SPRO, 104-15-0
Day five result: 
1 Pete Upperton, Middy/SSP Baits, 81-1-0 peg 34 Woodpecker
2 Neil Stones, Barnsley, 72-7-0 peg 3 Woodpecker
3 R Johnston, Stafford Moor, 72-6-0
Final result: 
1 Craig Edmonds, Mosella, 4 (500-12-0)
2 Brian Shanks, Mosella, 4 (230-4-0)
3 P Upperton, Middy/SSP Baits, 5


SATURDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Silverfish All-Winners Final (Sat)
Spring, Lodge & Cary Lakes (62 pegs)
1 Shaun Wilson, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, 50-4-0 peg 18 Spring long pole worm skimmers roach
2 James Allen, Frenzee SW, 40-2-0 peg 99 Cary long pole maggot over groundbait skimmers
3 D Shipp, Preston Innovations, 32-1-0
4 S White, Premier Angling, 31-10-0
5 A Labowski, Silver Fox, 30-2-0
6 F Roberts, Sign Solutions, 29-7-0 

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite Lake (16 pegs)
1 G Keetley, J&K Tackle, 98-3-0
2 S Bull, Oakfield, 80-14-0
3 N Dean, Oxford, 52-3-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (14 pegs)
1 G Miles, Newbury, 69-8-0
2 S Gent, Kennet Ospreys, 60-4-0
3 L Neal, Gold Valley, 59-4-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sat)
Lake Daisy (10 pegs)
1 J Hornsby, Redbridge, 25-6-0
2 G Penny, Hollow Angling/Promaster, 19-7-0
3 J Young, Redbridge, 18-9-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (21 pegs)
1 Andy Bolt, Robbo’s, 193-8-0 peg 56 maggot 14m and edge carp 9lb skimmers roach perch
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 147-0-0 peg 24
3 G Manoli, Angling Direct, 130-0-0
4 M Hood, SSP Tyler’s Common, 107-4-0
5 C Fuller, Lake John, 106-0-0
6 G Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 104-8-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Avon Valley Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Little Bedwyn - Great Bedwyn (80 pegs)
1 Ade Blackwell, Browning Crowsports, 17-14-0 peg K8 long pole chopped worm caster skimmers
2 Graham Tappenden, Homestores Mosella, 11-14-0 peg J4 long pole pinkie over groundbait roach skimmers
3 K Russell, Browning Crowsports, 11-2-0
4 M Howells, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 8-6-0
5 J Pitman, Homestores Mosella, 7-4-0
jt6 M Ellyatt, B Cooper and N Jones, all Drennan Bordon Angling, all 6-14-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Bordon Angling, 67pts
2 Homestores Mosella, 58
3 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 52
4 Browning Crowsports, 48
5 Arun MG, 47
6 Tubertini Apollo, 40
League: 
1 Drennan Bordon Angling, 2pts
2 Homestores Mosella, 4
3 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 7
4 Arun MG, 8
5 Browning Crowsports, 9

Angling Trust Kent Winter League (Sun)
Bough Beech Reservoir (40 pegs)
1 Richard Taylor, Browning SE, 30-9-0 Woody Point long pole maggot caster corn roach 1lb
2 Kevin Dyer, Preston Innovations Old Boys, 21-12-0 Dam Wall long pole maggot caster roach
3 K Baptist, Browning SE, 17-7-0.
Teams: 
1 Browning SE, 27pts (section countback)
2 Maver Cardinals, 27
3 Preston Innovations Old Boys, 24
4 APR, 21
5 Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 20

Angling Trust Oxfordshire Winter League (Sun)
River Thames, Medley & Folly (48 pegs)
1 Stuart Keeble, Sensas A4, 22-12-0 Medley end peg caster 13m roach
2 Steve Harwood, Drennan Oxford, 22-11-0 Folly Cottages caster over groundbait 13m roach
3 J Beesley, Drennan ODAA, 21-12-0
4 C Somerton, Sensas A4, 16-13-0
Teams: 
1 Sensas A4, 37pts
2 Drennan Oxford, 35
3 Reading, 34
League: 
1 Sensas A4, 2pts
2 Drennan Oxford, 4
3 Drennan ODAA, 8

Angling Trust Upper Thames Winter League (Sun)
Bristol Avon, Chippenham – Melksham (60 pegs)
1 Andy Jayne, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 22-10-0 Melksham Forest long pole worm caster maggot chub
2 Adie McTiffin, Devizes MG, 20-3-0 Chippenham Blue Bridge waggler and 13m pole maggot roach chub
jt3 P Townsend and Mick Gale, both Matrix Talisman, both 15-9-0
5 R Chave, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 14-12-0
6 J Rock, Browning Andover MG, 13-6-0
Teams: 
1 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 34pts (section wins)
2 Devizes, 34
3 Daiwa Gordon League, 31
4 Matrix Talisman, 26
5 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 24
6 Browning Andover MG, 20
League: 
1 Devizes MG, 3pts
2 Daiwa Gordon League, 5
3 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 6
jt4 Matrix Talisman and Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, both 8
6 Browning Andover MG, 12

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery Silverfish Winter League (Sun)
Cary, Lodge & Campbell Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Sam Powell, Tackle Trader, 35-3-0 Cary peg 78 long pole maggot over groundbait skimmers
2 Bobby Gullick, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 30-0-0
3 G Calvert, Maver, 27-6-0
4 D Burns, South West Nomads, 24-3-0
5 C Edmonds, Mosella, 23-8-0
6 D Sullivan, Maver Cadbury Angling, 22-14-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Pathfield Lake (14 pegs) 
1 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 108-0-0
2 M Brown, Browning Wickford, 95-0-0
3 P Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 92-0-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (16 pegs)
1 Nick Dean, Oxford, 110-4-0 peg 19 maggot feeder carp 5lb F1s
2 Mal Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 102-12-0 peg 8 bomb meat carp 13lb
3 C Davis, Dynamite Oakfield, 78-9-0
4 D Hawkins, Oakfield, 66-9-0
5 R Young, Dynamite Oakfield, 58-8-0
6 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 57-13-0 

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Gold Lake (21 pegs)
1 J Light, Gold Valley, 118-8-0
2 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 93-12-0
3 P Samojlowicz, Wembley, 83-4-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (39 pegs)
1 Steve Mould, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 115-10-0 peg 7 carp 8lb pellet 14m and track
2 Jay Martin, Team Martin, 111-12-0 peg 25
3 G Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 87-6-0
4 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 77-4-0
5 T Todd, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 65-0-0
6 B Ryley, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 64-6-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Lake Daisy (10 pegs)
1 T Layton, Preston Old Boys, 26-9-0
2 P Hyde, Browning Wickford, 26-1-0
3 S Arno, Redbridge Terrapins, 23-8-0

Sensas Commercial House Winter League (Sun)
Bristol Avon, Swinford – Fry’s (54 pegs)
1 Dean Harvey, Stand & Deliver Promotions, 40-0-0 peg 6 Swinford groundbait feeder worm maggot caster bream 7lb
2 Nick Coles, DW Builders, 18-14-0 Swinford Beach crowquill Avon maggot over groundbait roach dace skimmers perch
3 G Hunt, Mosella Bathampton B, 17-13-0
4 T Moretti, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 16-15-0
5 S Johnson, Maver, 16-11-0
6 L Warden, M&N Electrical, 16-10-0
A Division teams:  
Jt1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B and Mosella Bathampton B, both 20pts
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 18
4 M&N Electrical, 17
5 Mosella Bathampton A, 15
B Division teams: 
1 DW Builders, 18pts
jt2 Sensas Nomads, Stand & Deliver Promotions and Maver, all 14
A Division League: 
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 12.5pts
2 Mosella Bathampton A, 10
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 8.5
4 Mosella Bathampton B, 7.5
5 MN Electrical, 6.5
B Division League: 
Jt1 Sensas Nomads and DW Builders, both 9pts
3 Stand & Deliver Promotions, 6.5
4 Maver, 5.