South match results for week commencing Nov 21, 2016

WEDNESDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Wednesday)
Red Kite Lake (13 pegs)
1 F Lawther, Dynamite Oakfield, 25-10-0
2 D Hoare, Oakfield, 16-4-0
3 D Wilson, Oakfield, 16-2-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (18 pegs)
1 Jim Butcher, Wiltshire Angling, 77-6-0 peg 110 Campbell bomb meat carp
2 Matt Rowe, Viaduct Fishery, 49-2-0 peg 112 Campbell bomb meat corn carp
3 A Jeffery, Avon Angling, 46-9-0
4 S Denmead, Mosella, 45-13-0
Top silverfish weight: S Denmead, Mosella, 29-6-0


SATURDAY

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Red Kite & Brook Lakes (18 pegs)
1 Richard Ives, Ernest Turner, 26-1-0 Red Kite Lake maggot 14.5m F1s
2 Derek Hammond, Banbury Gunsmiths, 24-11-0
3 G Thorpe, GOT Baits, 23-4-0
4 B Alder, GOT Baits, 17-2-0
5 S Carter, Dynamite Oakfield, 16-10-0
6 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 15-9-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Syndicate Lake (15 pegs)
1 M Eves, Ringer Baits, 100-10-0
2 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 86-12-0
3 K Wells, Hook, 83-0-0 

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (27 pegs)
1 Colin Fuller, Lake John, 112-8-0 peg 44 waggler maggot and maggot edge carp 9lb
2 Steve James Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 96-8-0 peg 54
3 L Reynolds, Bait-Tech, 96-0-0
4 J Eldrid, SSP Tyler’s Common, 91-0-0
5 G Forman, Maver Match Pack, 72-0-0
6 A Bolt, Robbo’s, 71-0-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Avon Valley Winter League (Sun)
Basingstoke Canal, Fox & Hounds - Sun pub (80 pegs)
1 Andrew Quarmby, Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 24-11-0 Ash Wharf long pole breadpunch skimmers
2 Mike Marslin, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 10-9-0 Sun pub long pole breadpunch and worm roach and a 2lb perch
3 D Pool, Homestores Mosella, 9-10-0
4 P Gibson, Arun MG, 8-14-8
5 J Burt, Tubertini Apollo, 8-13-0
6 B Kirk, Allan’s Marine, 8-11-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 59pts
2 Arun MG, 48
3 Homestores Mosella, 47
4 Tubertini Apollo, 44
5 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 43
6 Allan’s Marine, 39
Final league: 
1 Drennan Bordon Angling Centre, 9pts
2 Homestores Mosella, 15
3 Arun MG, 17
4 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 25
5 Browning Crowsports, 31
6 Tubertini Apollo, 35

Angling Trust Kent Winter League Practice (Sun)
Frant Lakes (51 pegs)
1 Kev Dyer, Preston Innovations Delcac Old Boys, 27-10-0 peg 1 Car Park Lake caster maggot long pole perch 2lb roach skimmers
2 Paul Kell, Maver Cardinals, 26-10-0 peg 3 Car Park Lake 2 Method feeder maggot carp skimmers roach
3 J Morgan, Browning SE, 20-5-0
4 P Passeira, Maver Matchpack, 20-0-0
5 J Ford, APR, 17-12-0
6 J Daniels, APR, 16-6-0

Angling Trust Oxfordshire Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Hungerford (48 pegs)
1 Kevin Holmes, Sensas A4, 16-4-0 Church section pinkie over groundbait 3m and lobworm 8m roach perch
2 Carl Eland, Drennan Oxford, 14-8-0 Marsh section end peg long pole worm and caster over groundbait skimmers hybrids
3 T Hobbs, Drennan Oxford, 14-7-0
4 M Page, Drennan Oxford DAA, 10-10-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Oxford, 36pts
2 Drennan Oxford DAA, 33
3 ISIS, 30
League: 
1 Drennan Oxford, 7pts
2 Sensas A4, 11
3 Drennan Oxford DAA, 17

Angling Trust Upper Thames Winter League (Sun)
Kennet & Avon Canal, Little Bedwyn (48 pegs)
1 Andy Richens, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 7-6-0 Roadside section long pole maggot and worm skimmers perch roach
2 Pete Townsend, Matrix Talisman, 6-2-0 Bayside section long pole chopped worm caster perch
3 P Passmore, Devizes MG, 5-12
4 A Powell, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 5-8
5 N Hancock, Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 5-3-8
6 G Williamson, Devizes MG, 5-3
Teams: 
1 Devizes MG, 39pts
2 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 32
3 Daiwa Gordon League, 27
4 Matrix Talisman, 26
5 Browning Andover MG, 23
6 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 22
Final league: 
1 Devizes MG, 11pts
2 Daiwa Gordon League, 16
3 Sensas Lobby’s Tackle, 20
4 Matrix Talisman, 22
5 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 22
6 Browning Andover MG, 35

Bait-Tech Viaduct Silverfish Winter League (Sun)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Sam Powell, Tackle Trader, 19-4-0 peg 59 Lodge dead red maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers roach
2 Glen Calvert, Maver, 16-12-0 peg 115 Campbell caster over groundbait long pole skimmers
3 D Shipp, Preston Innovations, 15-13-0
4 R Eagle, HLS, 15-9-0
5 S White, Premier Angling, 15-3-0
6 D Bull, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 14-14-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Hawkins, Banbury Gunsmiths, 32-07-8
2 R Young, Dynamite Oakfield, 24-9-0
3 A Foulkes, Dynamite Oakfield, 21-7-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Gold Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 83-0-0
2 M Eves, Ringer Baits, 57-4-0
3 N Smith, Gold Valley, 51-12-0

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (41 pegs)
1 Dean Swift, Matrix/Sonubaits, 103-0-0 peg 77 meat and maggot 14m carp 9lb
2 Dave Ruddock, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 78-2-0 peg 8 bread 14m carp 6lb
3 T Raymond, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 74-2-0
4 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 72-10-0
5 J Penhaligon, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 69-8-0
6 R Herbert, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 67-0-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Lake Daisy (12 pegs)
1 S Crawley, Redbridge Lakes, 9-13-0
2 P Grant, Lake John, 9-8-0
3 G Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins 8-11-0

Sensas Commercial House Winter League (Sun) 
Bristol Avon, Newbridge (54 pegs)
1 Rob Manns, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 60-12-0 peg 59 groundbait feeder red maggot bream 6lb
2 Rich Lacey, Mosella Bathampton B, 35-1-0 peg 18 groundbait feeder caster bream 5lb skimmers
3 P Purchase, M&N Electrical, 30-14-0
4 T Moretti, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 26-1-0
5 V Lunn, M&N Electrical, 22-5-0
6 M Martin-Davies, Sensas Nomads, 20-8-0
A Division teams: 
1 M & N Electrical, 24pts
2 Mosella Bathampton B, 20
3 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 19
jt4 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A and Mosella Bathampton A, both 13
B Division teams: 
1 Sensas Nomads, 17pts
2 Maver, 16
3 DW Builders, 14
4 Stand & Deliver Promotions, 13                       
A Division League: 
1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s B, 15.5pts            
jt2 Mosella Bathampton A, M&N Electrical and Mosella Bathampton B, all 11.5            
5 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s A, 10
B Division League:
1 Sensas Nomads, 13pts
2 DW Builders, 11
3 Maver, 8.5
4 Stand & Deliver Promotions, 7.5