South match results for Sunday February 19th

Chippenham AC (Sun)

Bristol Avon, Chippenham (23 pegs)

1 I McDowell, Chippenham, 24-4-0

2 A Hyde, Chippenham, 20-1-0

3 L Aldridge, Chippenham, 19-0-0

 

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Spring League (Sun)

All lakes (79 pegs)

1 Chris Kelly, Angling Direct, 80-4-0 peg 16 Pathfield bread and maggot 14.5m carp F1s

2 Gary Cooper, Bag ‘Em Baits, 73-8-0 peg 11 Stepfield pellet and maggot 14.5m F1s

3 B Townsend, Matrix/ABC, 70-8-0

4 P Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 68-4-0

5 P Chambers, Browning Wickford, 63-2-0

6 R Hearn, Matrix Image, Bag ‘Em Baits, 63-0-0

 

Drennan Lake John Winter League (Sun)

Top Lake (28 pegs)

1 Martin Amos, Lake John, 37-0-0 peg 4 pellet 14m skimmers bream

2 Billy Everitt, Lake John, 32-8-0 peg 7

3 G Miller, Maver/Bait-Tech, 29-8-0

4 T Cassidy, Matrix Image, 29-4-0

5 D Snowden, Lake John, 29-0-0

6 C Horwood, Lake John, 27-0-0

 

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)

Red Kite Lake (13 Pegs)

1 D Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 32-0-0

2 P Alland, Dynamite Oakfield, 31-2-0

3 M Pollard, Matrix/Dynamite Baits/Stanjay Tackle, 27-0-0

 

Gillingham AA Dave Hillier Memorial (Sun)

River Stour, Highbridge & Catholics (28 pegs)

1 Adie West, Gillingham AA, 33-1-0 Dead Man’s Hole at Catholics feeder bread chub 3lb

2 Rob Manns, Todber Manor, 9-12-0 peg 2 Highbridge stick float maggot dace roach and a chub

3 J Stamp, Gillingham AA, 9-6-0

4 D Sealey, Gillingham AA, 8-4-0

5 M Hunt, Gillingham AA, 6-0-0

6 N Kerley, Gillingham AA, 4-6-0

 

Pewsey DAA Teams of Four (Sun)

Kennet & Avon Canal, Pewsey (36 pegs)

1 Rob Randell, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 5-2-0 Milk House Wharf breadpunch and squatt 11m roach skimmers perch

2 John Dewberry, Browning Andover MG, 5-1-0

3 J Pitman, Homestores Mosella, 5-0-0

4 T Gilbert, Preston Innovation Thatcher’s, 4-7-0

5 D Self, Homestores Mosella, 4-4-0

Teams:

1 Homestores Mosella, 27pts

2 Preston Innovation Thatcher’s, 27

3 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 24

League:

1 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 84pts

2 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 82

3 Drennan Oxford, 75

4 Homestores Mosella, 70

 

Ringers Pairs (Sun)

Boddington Reservoir (40 pegs)

1 Jason Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 93-0-0 peg 9 Sailing Club peg 9 Hybrid feeder Wafters carp 9lb

2 Steve Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 80-0-0

3 R Edmunds, 74-0-0

Pairs:

1 Andy Fulleylove and Mark Snodin, 4pts

2 S Ringer and G Ringer, 5 (weight)

3 C Hill and L Jepson, 5

 

Rushmoor League (Sun)

Gold Valley Lakes, Gold & Syndicate Lakes (50 pegs)

1 Craig Meadows, Gold Valley, 147-8-0 bomb corn carp 15lb

2 Paul Hiller, Daiwa, 103-12-0

3 L Simmons, Apollo Guildford MG, 85-8-0

4 M White, Farnborough DAA, 77-12-0

5 G Clifford, Farnborough DAA, 59-0-0

6 P Stone, Springlakes, 49-4-0

Teams:

1 Gold Valley, 329-8-0

2 Daiwa, 245-2-0

3 Farnborough DAA, 202-12-0

Final league:

1 Apollo Guildford MG, 17pts

jt2 Daiwa and Gold Valley, both 20

4 Farnborough DAA, 26

 

Slough House Lake Silverfish Series (Sun)

Bulphan (30 pegs)

1 Steve Barnett, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 68-12-0 peg 24 pellet 16m bream skimmers

2 Martin Bartrum, Robertson’s, 44-8-0

3 D Patterson, Redbridge Lakes, 38-6-0

4 J Coster, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 36-0-0